Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav Inaugurates Advanced Facility for Pashmina Certification and Next Generation DNA Sequencing Facility at Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun
New Wildlife Research Facility a 'Game-Changer' for Biodiversity Conservation, says Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 DEC 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, today inaugurated the Advanced Facility for Pashmina Certification and Next Generation DNA Sequencing Facility at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun, in the presence of Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh. These new facilities are built on the foundation laid last year, when the Minister inaugurated the Pashmina Certification Centre (PCC) and issued its first unique ID barcode and certificate.
Next Generation Sequencing Facility (NGS):
Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) is a revolutionary technology that enables the rapid and high-throughput decoding of entire genomes, analyzing millions of DNA sequences simultaneously. This allows researchers to gain deeper insights into genetic diversity, evolutionary relationships, and population health. In wildlife conservation, NGS plays a pivotal role in identifying population genetic health with respect to genetic diversity, information on genetic barriers and their effect on populations, unique adaptations and species with unique evolutionary histories, understanding disease outbreaks, detecting illegal wildlife trade, and studying the effects of climate change on biodiversity. This cutting-edge NGS facility positions the Wildlife Institute of India as a leading centre for molecular and genetic research in wildlife conservation, enabling advanced studies in areas such as biodiversity genomics, population genetics, and disease surveillance.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav said, "This facility is a game-changer for wildlife research in India. It empowers scientists with the latest tools to decode the genetic mysteries of our biodiversity and create science-based solutions to protect it. India, as a megadiverse country, needs such advanced capabilities to ensure the survival of our precious wildlife for generations to come."
Minister of State for Environment, Forests, and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh highlighted the facility's potential, stating:
"With the Next-Generation Sequencing facility, we are equipping ourselves to address modern conservation challenges with precision and innovation. Developing indigenous capacity to handle such modern technologies, and to build capacity in advancements is critical to take our country forward. "
The NGS facility is expected to bolster ongoing projects and enable new research avenues, including the study of genetic adaptation to climate change, pathogen-host interactions, and the development of conservation strategies for endangered species such as tigers, elephants, riverine dolphins, and other endangered species.
Advanced Facility for Pashmina Certification
In the year since its establishment, the PCC has certified over 15,000 shawls, ensuring their authenticity and the absence of mixing of other fibers, thus enabling seamless trade of genuine Pashmina products in both national and international markets. The upgraded Advanced Facility for Pashmina Certification now includes a dedicated Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) with Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS), which enhances the precision and reliability of wool testing and certification.
A Milestone in Atmanirbhar Bharat
The PCC, established under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between WII and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), exemplifies the government’s commitment to supporting artisans, weavers, and traders while fostering self-reliance in traditional handicrafts.
The upgraded facility offers:
• Advanced Fiber Analysis: SEM-EDS technology to accurately identify and authenticate Pashmina fibers.
• Streamlined Certification: Unique ID tagging and e-certificates for traceability and quality assurance.
• Global Trade Facilitation: Hassle-free movement of certified products, eliminating delays and financial losses due to fibre scrutiny at exit points.
Supporting Artisans and Conservation Efforts
Pashmina is a cornerstone of livelihood for the artisan and weaver communities of Jammu & Kashmir. The PCC plays a vital role in promoting their industry by certifying genuine products, enhancing their credibility in global markets, and ensuring fair trade practices. Additionally, the facility discourages the use of prohibited fibers, indirectly contributing to the conservation of the Tibetan antelope (Chiru), whose habitat was previously threatened by illegal trade in Shahtoosh wool.
A Self-Sustaining Model
The PCC represents a unique, self-sustaining initiative within a government organization, generating revenue while creating employment opportunities for budding professionals under the PPP model.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، دہرادون میں پشمینہ سرٹیفیکیشن اور اگلی نسل کے ڈی این اے کی ترتیب کی سہولت کے لیے جدید سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا كہ نئی جنگلی حیات کی تحقیق کی سہولت حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے 'گیم چینجر' ہے
21 DEC 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی موجودگی میں وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ، دہرادون میں پشمینہ سرٹیفیکیشن اور نیکسٹ جنریشن ڈی این اے سیکوینسنگ کی جدید سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نئی سہولیات پچھلے سال رکھی جانے والی بنیاد پر بنائی گئی ہیں جب وزیر موصوف نے پشمینہ سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹر (پی سی سی) کا افتتاح کیا اور اس کا پہلا منفرد شناختی بارکوڈ اور سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا تھا۔
اگلی نسل کی ترتیب کی سہولت (این جی ایس):
نیکسٹ جنریشن سیکوینسنگ (این جی ایس) ایک انقلابی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو پورے جینوم کی تیز رفتار اور ہائی تھرو پٹ ڈی کوڈنگ کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی لاکھوں ڈی این اے کی ترتیب کا تجزیہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ محققین کو جینیاتی تنوع، ارتقائی تعلقات اور آبادی کی صحت کے بارے میں داخلی معلومات حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ كے لیے این جی ایس آبادی کی جینیاتی صحت کی شناخت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ جینیاتی تنوع کا تعلق جینیاتی رکاوٹوں اور آبادی پر ان کے اثرات کے بارے میں معلومات، منفرد ارتقائی تاریخ کے ساتھ منفرد موافقت اور انواع قسم كی ، بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو سمجھنے، جنگلی حیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت کا پتہ لگانے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے سے ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین این جی ایس سہولت وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کو جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں مالیکیولر اور جینیاتی تحقیق کے لیے ایک سرکردہ مرکز کی شكل دیتی ہے، جس سے حیاتیاتی تنوع جینومکس، آبادی کی جینیات، اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی جیسے شعبوں میں جدید مطالعات کو قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا كہ "یہ سہولت ہندوستان میں جنگلی حیات کی تحقیق کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر ہے۔ یہ سائنس دانوں کو جدید ترین ٹولز کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے کہ وہ ہماری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جینیاتی اسرار کو ڈی کوڈ کریں اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی حل تیار کریں۔ ہندوستان كو ایک میگا ڈائیورس ملک کے طور پر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اپنی قیمتی جنگلی حیات کی بقا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایسی جدید صلاحیتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔"
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے اس سہولت کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا كہ "نیکسٹ جنریشن سیکوینسنگ کی سہولت کے ساتھ ہم اپنے آپ کو جدید تحفظ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درستگی اور جدت کے ساتھ لیس کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اس طرح کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو سنبھالنے کے لیے مقامی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا اور آگے بڑھنے كی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ "
توقع ہے کہ این جی ایس سہولت جاری منصوبوں کو تقویت دے گی اور تحقیق کے نئے مواقع کو فعال کرے گی۔ ان میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے لیے جینیاتی موافقت کا مطالعہ، پیتھوجین کے میزبان کے تعاملات اور خطرے سے دوچار جانوروں جیسے شیروں، ہاتھیوں، دریائی ڈولفنز، اور دیگر حیاتیات کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
پشمینہ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے جدید سہولت
اپنے قیام کے ایک سال میں پی سی سی نے 15,000 سے زیادہ شالوں کی تصدیق کی ہے، جو ان کی معیاری ہونے اور ان میں دیگر ریشوں کی آمیزش کی عدم موجودگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس طرح قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں حقیقی پشمینہ مصنوعات کی ہموار تجارت کو قابل بناتی ہے۔ پشمینہ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ ایڈوانسڈ سہولت میں اب انرجی ڈسپرسیو سپیکٹروسکوپی کے ساتھ ایک وقف شدہ سکیننگ الیکٹران مائیکروسکوپ شامل ہے جو اون کی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی درستگی اور معتبریت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
آتم نر بھر بھارت میں ایک سنگ میل
پی سی سی، جو وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے، روایتی دستکاری پر انحصار كے ساتھ خود کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے کاریگروں، بُنکروں اور تاجروں کی مدد کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی مثال ہے۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ سہولت پیش کرتی ہے:
• اعلی درجے کا فائبر تجزیہ: پشمینہ ریشوں کی درست شناخت اور تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ایس ای ایم-ای ڈی ایس ٹیکنالوجی۔
• ہموار سرٹیفیکیشن: پتہ لگانے كی صلاحیت اور معیار كی یقین دہانی کے لیے منفرد شناختی ٹیگنگ اور ای سرٹیفکیٹس۔
• عالمی تجارتی سہولت: مصدقہ مصنوعات کی پریشانی سے پاک نقل و حرکت، ایگزٹ پوائنٹس پر فائبر اسکروٹنی کی وجہ سے تاخیر اور مالی نقصانات کو ختم کرنا۔
کاریگروں اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا۔
پشمینہ جموں و کشمیر کی کاریگروں اور بنکر برادریوں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کا ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے۔پی سی سی حقیقی مصنوعات کی تصدیق کرکے عالمی منڈیوں میں ان کی ساکھ کو بڑھانے اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو یقینی بنا کر ان کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔علاوہ ازیں یہ سہولت ممنوعہ ریشوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتی ہے اور بالواسطہ طور پر تبتی ہرن (چیرو) کے تحفظ میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
ایک خود کو برقرار رکھنے والا ماڈل
پی سی سی سرکاری ادارے کے اندر ایک منفرد اور خود کفیل اقدام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے كے ساتھ ہی آمدنی بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔