Ministry of Culture
India Partners with France Museums Développement to Establish Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum as a Global Cultural Landmark
19 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced a landmark partnership with France Museums Développement (FMD) to develop the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum as a world-class cultural institution. This ambitious project is an integral part of the Central Vista Redevelopment Project and is set to span approximately 1,55,000 square meters across the iconic North and South Blocks in New Delhi.
The museum, envisioned as a celebration of India’s unbroken civilizational history, was first announced by the Prime Minister at the International Museum Expo in May 2023 and further highlighted during the inauguration of Bharat Mandapam in the following July. As part of this agreement, India and France will collaborate on a comprehensive feasibility study, encompassing museum case studies, interpretive planning, and building programming.
This strategic partnership builds on years of cultural cooperation between the two nations. France’s renowned expertise in museum development, exemplified by the Grand Louvre, will play a pivotal role in shaping this project. The adaptive reuse of the historic North and South Blocks will ensure the preservation of their architectural heritage while creating a vibrant and efficient cultural space.
The Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum will be developed through Adaptive Reuse, in collaboration with France, renowned for its expertise in such projects, exemplified by the Louvre, Grand Palais, and Hôtel de la Marine. This approach mirrors France's "Grands Projets" initiative, which saw the transformation of government buildings into iconic cultural spaces, most notably the Louvre. This historical precedent, where a government ministry vacated a landmark building to create a world-class museum, provides a valuable framework for the development of the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum.
This collaboration is a testament to the shared commitment of both countries to cultural exchange and heritage preservation. It builds upon the Letter of Intent signed in 2020, which emphasized museum and heritage cooperation. The recent visit of the Prime Minister to Paris in 2023 further solidified this partnership, resulting in another Letter of Intent outlining specific areas of technical collaboration for the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum.
Union Minister for Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, expressed the vision behind the project:
“This landmark partnership with France will transform the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum into a global beacon of India's rich cultural heritage. Serving as a shining beacon of India's rich and vibrant heritage, the YYBNM is poised to illuminate the journey toward a progressive and inclusive future. Far beyond the traditional idea of a museum, it will redefine the cultural experience by celebrating diversity, fostering inclusivity, and amplifying the voices of our communities. This iconic institution will not only honour India's timeless legacy as the cradle of democracy but also inspire generations to come by bridging the past, present, and future in a powerful narrative of Modern India.”
The museum will serve as a global cultural landmark by combining India’s deep-rooted cultural legacy with France’s expertise in museum management and design. Its development will breathe new life into the historic North and South Blocks, preserving their unique architectural features while reimagining their purpose.
This initiative also reaffirms India’s commitment to sustainable and adaptive reuse, ensuring the efficient use of space while honouring India’s built heritage and historical traditions.
The Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum will redefine the museum experience, offering a platform that celebrates India’s heritage while embracing contemporary narratives. Through this collaboration, India and France continue to strengthen their cultural bonds, setting a benchmark for international partnerships in heritage preservation.

وزارات ثقافت
یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کو عالمی ثقافتی سنگ میل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان نے فرانس میوزیمزڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
19 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کو عالمی معیار کے ثقافتی ادارے کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے فرانس میوزیمز ڈیولپمنٹ (ایف ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ تاریخی شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ یہ اہم منصوبہ سینٹرل وسٹا ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور یہ نئی دہلی کے مشہور نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس میں تقریباً 1,55,000 مربع میٹر پر محیط ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی اٹوٹ تہذیب کی تاریخ کے جشن کے طور پر تصور کیے گئے اس میوزیم کا اعلان سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے مئی 2023 میں انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو میں کیا تھا اور اگلے جولائی میں بھارت منڈپم کے افتتاح کے دوران اس پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی ۔ اس معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان اور فرانس ایک جامع امکان پذیر مطالعہ پر تعاون کریں گے ، جس میں میوزیم کے معاملات پر مطالعہ ، تشریحی منصوبہ بندی اور پروگراموں کی تیاری شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے درمیان برسوں کے ثقافتی تعاون پر مبنی ہے ۔ عجائب گھر کی ترقی میں فرانس کی معروف مہارت ، جس کی مثال گرینڈ لوور ہے ، اس منصوبے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ تاریخی نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس کے مطابق دوبارہ استعمال ایک متحرک اور موثر ثقافتی جگہ بناتے ہوئے ان کے تعمیراتی ورثے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کو پھر سے استعمال کے لائق بنانے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے فرانس کے تعاون سے ترقی دی جائے گی ، جو اس طرح کے منصوبوں میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ہے ، جس کی مثال لوور ، گرینڈ پیلس اور ہوٹل ڈی لا میرین ہیں ۔ یہ نقطہ نظر فرانس کے ‘گرینڈز پروجیکٹس’’ پہل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس نے سرکاری عمارتوں کو مشہور ثقافتی مقامات ، خاص طور پر لوور میں تبدیل ہوتے دیکھا ۔ یہ تاریخی مثال ، جہاں ایک سرکاری وزارت نے عالمی معیار کا میوزیم بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی عمارت خالی کی تھی ، یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بیش قیمتی خاکہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
یہ شراکت ثقافتی تبادلے اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ 2020 میں دستخط شدہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر مبنی ہے ، جس میں میوزیم اور ورثے کے تعاون پر زور دیا گیا تھا ۔ 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے پیرس کے حالیہ دورے نے اس شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں یگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کے لیے تکنیکی شراکت داری کے مخصوص شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والا ایک اور لیٹر آف انٹینٹ سامنے آیا ۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس پروجیکٹ کے پیچھے کے وژن کا تذکرہ کیا۔
‘‘فرانس کے ساتھ یہ تاریخی شراکت داری یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی روشنی میں تبدیل کر دے گی ۔ ہندوستان کے بھرپور اور متحرک ورثے کی ایک شاندار مثال کےطور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، وائی وائی بی این ایم ایک ترقی پسند اور جامع مستقبل کی طرف سفر کو روشن کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ میوزیم کے روایتی تصورسے کہیں زیادہ ، یہ تنوع کا جشن منانے ، شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور ہماری برادریوں کی آوازوں کو بلند کر ثقافتی تجربے کی نئی تعریف کرے گا ۔ یہ مشہور ادارہ نہ صرف جمہوریت کے گہوارے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی لازوال میراث کا احترام کرے گا بلکہ جدید ہندوستان کے ایک طاقتور بیانیے میں ماضی ، حال اور مستقبل کو جوڑ کر آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرے گا ۔
یہ عجائب گھر ہندوستان کی گہری جڑیں رکھنے والی ثقافتی میراث کو عجائب گھر کے انتظام و انصرام میں فرانس کی مہارت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک عالمی ثقافتی سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس کی ترقی تاریخی نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس کو نئی زندگی بخشے گی، ان کے مقصد کو دوبارہ تصور کرتے ہوئے ان کی منفرد تعمیراتی خصوصیات کو محفوظ رکھے گی ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے تعمیر شدہ ورثے اور تاریخی روایات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے جگہ کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پائیدار اور دوبارہ استعمال کے نقطہ نظر کو ا پنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
یُگ یوگین بھارت قومی میوزیم، میوزیم کے تجربے کی نئی تعریف کرے گا ، جو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرے گا جو عصری بیانیے کو اپناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ورثے کا جشن منائے گا ۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان اور فرانس اپنی ثقافتی میل جول کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ورثے کے تحفظ میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک معیار قائم ہوتا ہے ۔