Ministry of Culture
India Partners with France Museums Développement to Establish Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum as a Global Cultural Landmark
19 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced a landmark partnership with France Museums Développement (FMD) to develop the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum as a world-class cultural institution. This ambitious project is an integral part of the Central Vista Redevelopment Project and is set to span approximately 1,55,000 square meters across the iconic North and South Blocks in New Delhi.
The museum, envisioned as a celebration of India’s unbroken civilizational history, was first announced by the Prime Minister at the International Museum Expo in May 2023 and further highlighted during the inauguration of Bharat Mandapam in the following July. As part of this agreement, India and France will collaborate on a comprehensive feasibility study, encompassing museum case studies, interpretive planning, and building programming.
This strategic partnership builds on years of cultural cooperation between the two nations. France’s renowned expertise in museum development, exemplified by the Grand Louvre, will play a pivotal role in shaping this project. The adaptive reuse of the historic North and South Blocks will ensure the preservation of their architectural heritage while creating a vibrant and efficient cultural space.
The Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum will be developed through Adaptive Reuse, in collaboration with France, renowned for its expertise in such projects, exemplified by the Louvre, Grand Palais, and Hôtel de la Marine. This approach mirrors France's "Grands Projets" initiative, which saw the transformation of government buildings into iconic cultural spaces, most notably the Louvre. This historical precedent, where a government ministry vacated a landmark building to create a world-class museum, provides a valuable framework for the development of the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum.
This collaboration is a testament to the shared commitment of both countries to cultural exchange and heritage preservation. It builds upon the Letter of Intent signed in 2020, which emphasized museum and heritage cooperation. The recent visit of the Prime Minister to Paris in 2023 further solidified this partnership, resulting in another Letter of Intent outlining specific areas of technical collaboration for the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum.
Union Minister for Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, expressed the vision behind the project:
“This landmark partnership with France will transform the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum into a global beacon of India's rich cultural heritage. Serving as a shining beacon of India's rich and vibrant heritage, the YYBNM is poised to illuminate the journey toward a progressive and inclusive future. Far beyond the traditional idea of a museum, it will redefine the cultural experience by celebrating diversity, fostering inclusivity, and amplifying the voices of our communities. This iconic institution will not only honour India's timeless legacy as the cradle of democracy but also inspire generations to come by bridging the past, present, and future in a powerful narrative of Modern India.”
The museum will serve as a global cultural landmark by combining India’s deep-rooted cultural legacy with France’s expertise in museum management and design. Its development will breathe new life into the historic North and South Blocks, preserving their unique architectural features while reimagining their purpose.
This initiative also reaffirms India’s commitment to sustainable and adaptive reuse, ensuring the efficient use of space while honouring India’s built heritage and historical traditions.
The Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum will redefine the museum experience, offering a platform that celebrates India’s heritage while embracing contemporary narratives. Through this collaboration, India and France continue to strengthen their cultural bonds, setting a benchmark for international partnerships in heritage preservation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए फ्रांस म्यूजियम डेवलपमेंट के साथ साझेदारी की
19 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को विश्व स्तरीय सांस्कृतिक संस्थान के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए फ्रांस म्यूजियम डेवलपमेंट (एफएमडी) के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी की घोषणा की है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना सेंट्रल विस्टा पुनर्विकास परियोजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है और इसे नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक में लगभग 1,55,000 वर्ग मीटर में विस्‍तारित किया जाना है।
भारत के अखंड सभ्यतागत इतिहास के उत्सव के रूप में परिकल्पित इस संग्रहालय की घोषणा सबसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मई 2023 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय एक्सपो में की थी और जुलाई में भारत मंडपम के उद्घाटन के दौरान इस पर और जानकारी दी थी। इस समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत और फ्रांस एक व्यापक व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पर सहयोग करेंगे, जिसमें संग्रहालय केस स्टडी, व्याख्यात्मक योजना और बिल्डिंग प्रोग्रामिंग शामिल होगी।
यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी दोनों देशों के बीच वर्षों के सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर आधारित है। संग्रहालय विकास में फ्रांस की प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञता, जिसका उदाहरण ग्रैंड लौवर है, इस परियोजना को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। ऐतिहासिक नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक का रचनात्‍मक रूप से पुन: उपयोग उनकी वास्तुकला विरासत के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करेगा और साथ ही एक जीवंत और कुशल सांस्कृतिक स्‍थल का निर्माण करेगा।
युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को फ्रांस के सहयोग से एडैप्टिव रीयूज के माध्यम से विकसित किया जाएगा, जो इस तरह की परियोजनाओं में अपनी विशेषज्ञता के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जिसका उदाहरण लौवर, ग्रैंड पैलेस और होटल डे ला मरीन है। यह दृष्टिकोण फ्रांस की "ग्रैंड्स प्रोजेक्ट्स" पहल को दर्शाता है, जिसने सरकारी इमारतों को प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक स्थलों में बदल दिया गया है, जिसमें सबसे उल्लेखनीय ग्रैंड लौवर है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि, जहां एक सरकारी मंत्रालय ने विश्व स्तरीय संग्रहालय बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक इमारत को खाली कर दिया, युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के विकास के लिए एक मूल्यवान रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है।
यह सहयोग सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और विरासत संरक्षण के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। यह 2020 में हस्ताक्षरित आशय पत्र पर आधारित है, जिसमें संग्रहालय और विरासत सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया था। 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की पेरिस यात्रा ने इस साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित करने वाला एक और आशय पत्र प्राप्त हुआ।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने परियोजना के उद्देश्‍य से जुड़े दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त किया:
"फ्रांस के साथ यह ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वैश्विक परिदृश्‍य में बदल देगी। भारत की समृद्ध और जीवंत विरासत के एक प्रकाशमय स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, वाईवाईबीएनएम एक प्रगतिशील और समावेशी भविष्य की यात्रा को प्रकाशित करने के लिए तैयार है। एक संग्रहालय के पारंपरिक विचार से कहीं आगे, यह विविधता का महोत्‍सव मनाने के साथ समावेशिता और हमारे समुदायों की आवाज़ को सशक्‍त बनाते हुए सांस्कृतिक अनुभव को फिर से परिभाषित करेगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान न केवल लोकतंत्र के पालने के रूप में भारत की कालातीत विरासत का सम्मान करेगा, बल्कि आधुनिक भारत की एक शक्तिशाली कथा में अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य को जोड़कर आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित भी करेगा।"
यह संग्रहालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संग्रहालय प्रबंधन और डिजाइन में फ्रांस की विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़कर वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा। इसके विकास से ऐतिहासिक नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक की अनूठी वास्तुकला विशेषताओं को संरक्षित करते हुए उनके उद्देश्य को फिर से परिभाषित किया जाएगा।
यह पहल दीर्घकालिक और उत्‍कृष्‍ट तरीके से पुनःउपयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करती है, तथा भारत की निर्मित विरासत और ऐतिहासिक परंपराओं का सम्मान करते हुए स्थल का कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करती है।
युग युगीन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संग्रहालय के अनुभव को फिर से परिभाषित करते हुए एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करेगा जो समकालीन कथाओं को अपनाते हुए भारत की विरासत का महोत्‍सव मनाएगा। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, भारत और फ्रांस अपने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाना जारी रखते हुए विरासत संरक्षण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करते हैं।