Ministry of Defence
DRDO, IIT Delhi & the industry sign 10 tripartite agreements during an event organised by DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence
Transfer of Technology of Light Weight Bullet Resistant Jacket ABHED done with three industry partners
Memoranda of Agreement inked for development of Indigenous Ballistic Material and limited series production of Extreme Cold Weather & Extreme Heat Protective Clothing
19 DEC 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) organised an event titled ‘DRDO-Industry-Academia - Global Approach to Readiness of Indigenous Military Applications’ (DIA-GARIMA) at IIT Delhi on December 19, 2024. During the event, 10 tripartite agreements were signed among DRDO, IIT Delhi and industry partners, in the presence of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee and industry representatives. The details of the agreements are as follows:
• Transfer of Technology of Light Weight Bullet Resistant Jacket (ABHED- Advanced Ballistic High Energy Defeat) to:
1. MIDHANI (Mishra Dhatu Nigam), Rohtak
2. SMPP Pvt Ltd, Delhi
3. AR Polymers (MKU)- Kanpur
• Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for development of Indigenous Ballistic Material with Reliance Industries Ltd.
• MoA for limited series production of Extreme Cold Weather Clothing with:
1. Aeronav Industrial Safety Appliance, Delhi
2. Arnaf Industries Ltd
3. Arrow Garments, Tirupur
• MoA for limited series production of Extreme Heat Protective Clothing with:
1. Arrow Garments, Tirupur
2. Aeronav Industrial Safety Appliance, Delhi
3. Katalyst TECHTEX Ltd, Delhi
To integrate academia and industry into defence R&D, DRDO promulgated the Long Term Directed Research Policy of Ministry of Defence. Under this policy, DIA-CoEs pursue focused directed research for developing futuristic defence technologies. Aligned with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, these centres leverage the expertise of faculty and researchers of the institute in collaboration with DRDO laboratories and Indian industries to meet national security needs. DIA-CoEs are being facilitated by the Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM) under the Technology Management cluster of DRDO.
Joint Advanced Technology Centre of DRDO, established in 2017 at IIT Delhi, was converted to DIA-CoE, envisaging association of Indian industry for translation of knowledge to high technology readiness. Over the past seven years, around 50 research projects have been initiated under five technology verticals, with a total funding of Rs 375 crore from DRDO. The focus has been on soldier-centric innovations, including high-performance lightweight body armour, advanced aerostat materials, smart soldier jackets, terahertz technology for spectroscopy, firefighter heat protection gear, and extreme cold-weather jackets.
Each project is enabled to ensure high technology readiness levels for DRDO's advanced systems, with potential civil applications as well. The DIA-CoE, IIT Delhi has engaged nearly 100 faculty members and 200 research scholars in its research areas to achieve self-reliance in defence technology improving the capability and capacity of defence R&D in the country. Standard Operating Procedures for Engaging Industry through academia was brought out by DFTM, DRDO to engage the industry actively through DIA-CoEs. This SOP has paved the path for activating the ‘I’ part of DIA-CoE.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, during an exhibition on the sidelines of the inauguration of Indian National Academy of Engineering’s annual convention showed keen interest in the products made by the joint collaborations under DIA-CoE. He Interacted with the scientists, professors, researchers and industry partners, congratulating them for their collective achievements.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ, आईआईटी दिल्ली और उद्योग भागीदारों ने डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओईएस) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम के 10 त्रिपक्षीय समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
तीन उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ हल्के वजन की बुलेट प्रतिरोधी जैकेट एबीएचईडी प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण किया गया
स्वदेशी बैलिस्टिक उपकरण के विकास और अत्यधिक ठंड एवं अत्यधिक गर्मी में सुरक्षात्मक कपड़ों की सीमित श्रृंखला का उत्पादन करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया
19 DEC 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओईएस) ने 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ-उद्योग-अकादमिक - स्वदेशी सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों की तैयारी के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण' (डीआईए-गारिमा) शीर्षक से एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। आयोजन के दौरान, डॉ समीर वी कामत, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष; प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी, निदेशक आईआईटी दिल्ली और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में डीआरडीओ, आईआईटी दिल्ली और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच 10 त्रिपक्षीय समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौतों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• हल्के वजन की बुलेट प्रतिरोधी जैकेट (एबीएचईडी-एडवांस्ड बैलिस्टिक हाई एनर्जी डिफीट) की प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण:
1. एमआईडीएचएएनआई (मिश्रा धातु निगम), रोहतक
2. एसएमपीपी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, दिल्ली
3. एआर पॉलिमर (एमकेयू)-कानपुर
• स्वदेशी बैलिस्टिक उपकरण के विकास के लिए रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए)
• अत्यधिक ठंड में सुरक्षात्मक कपड़ों की सीमित श्रृंखला के उत्पादन के लिए एमओए:
1. एरोनव इंडस्ट्रियल सेफ्टी एप्लाइंसेस
2. अरफिन इंडिया लिमिटेड
3. एरो गारमेंट्स, तिरुपुर
• अत्यधिक गर्मी में सुरक्षात्मक कपड़ों की सीमित श्रृंखला के उत्पादन के लिए एमओए:
1. एरो गारमेंट्स, तिरुपुर
2. एरोनव इंडस्ट्रियल सेफ्टी एप्लाइंसेस
3. कैटालिस्ट टेकटेक्स लिमिटेड, दिल्ली
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में शिक्षा और उद्योग को एकीकृत करने के लिए, डीआरडीओ ने रक्षा मंत्रालय की दीर्घकालिक निर्देशित अनुसंधान नीति की घोषणा की। इस नीति के अंतर्गत, डीआईए-सीओई भविष्य की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने के लिए केंद्रित अनुसंधान करते हैं। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप, ये केंद्र राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय उद्योगों के सहयोग से संस्थान के संकाय एवं शोधकर्ताओं की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हैं। डीआरडीओ के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन क्लस्टर के अंतर्गत भविष्य प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन निदेशालय (डीएफटीएम) द्वारा डीआईए-सीओई को सुगम बनाया जा रहा है।
आईआईटी दिल्ली में 2017 में स्थापित डीआरडीओ के संयुक्त उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र को डीआईए-सीओई में परिवर्तित किया गया, जिसमें ज्ञान को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता में अनुवादित करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग के सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई। डीआरडीओ से प्राप्त कुल 375 करोड़ रुपये के वित्त पोषण के साथ पिछले सात वर्षों में, पांच प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत लगभग 50 अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। सैन्य-केंद्रित नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जिसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले हल्के बॉडी आर्मर, उन्नत एयरोस्टेट सामग्री, स्मार्ट सैनिक जैकेट, स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी के लिए टेराहर्ट्ज़ तकनीक, फायर फाइटर हीट प्रोटेक्शन गियर और अत्यधिक ठंड के मौसम के जैकेट शामिल हैं।
प्रत्येक परियोजना डीआरडीओ की उन्नत प्रणालियों के लिए उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम है, जिसमें संभावित नागरिक अनुप्रयोग भी शामिल हैं। डीआईए-सीओई, आईआईटी दिल्ली ने देश में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास की क्षमता एवं सामर्थ्य में सुधार करते हुए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में लगभग 100 संकाय सदस्यों और 200 अनुसंधान विद्वानों को शामिल किया है। डीएफटीएम, डीआरडीओ द्वारा शिक्षा के माध्यम से उद्योग को शामिल करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) लाया गया जिसका उद्देश्य डीआईए-सीओई के माध्यम से उद्योग को सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न करना है। इस एसओपी ने डीआईए-सीओई के 'आई' भाग को सक्रिय करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी के दौरान डीआईए-सीओई के अंतर्गत संयुक्त सहयोग से निर्मित उत्पादों में गहरी दिलचस्पी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों, प्रोफेसरों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ बातचीत की, उन्हें उनकी सामूहिक उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी।