Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, in presence of Members of the Board, launches new initiatives to enhance taxpayer services
The four citizen-centric initiatives include revised Citizen's Charter, Revamped Citizen's Corner for complete tax related information, ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for making suggestions, and CBIC Archives for tax repository
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in presence of all Board Members, today launched a series of initiatives that aim to improve taxpayer experience and enhance transparency.
After the launch, Shri Agarwal said, “The initiatives launched today are a testament to our unwavering commitment to simplifying tax processes and fostering a culture of transparency and trust. By empowering taxpayers and incorporating their suggestions, we are creating a system that is not only efficient but also reflective of citizens needs and aspirations.”
The following four initiatives were launched today:
1. Revised Citizen's Charter: A Commitment to Better Service Standards: The CBIC has introduced a revised Citizen's Charter, which provides updated timelines and service standards for key taxpayer services. Covering areas such as Drawback, Import & Export of Air Cargo, and innovative platforms like CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), the new Charter ensures transparency and accountability in service delivery. By including suggestions for Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Charter is tailored to meet the evolving needs of taxpayers, reinforcing the government’s commitment to efficiency and responsiveness.
2. ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for giving suggestions: A new platform has been launched to enable taxpayers to directly contribute to the ease of doing business (EoDB). This initiative, born out of insights from Chintan Shivir 2023, allows individuals and businesses to share suggestions for improving tax procedures and policies. By inviting active participation, the CBIC fosters a collaborative environment where taxpayers play a vital role in shaping a more streamlined and business-friendly tax regime.
3. Revamped Citizen's Corner: Knowledge at Your Fingertips: The Citizen's Corner online portal has been significantly enhanced to serve as a one-stop hub for tax-related information. Designed to empower taxpayers with knowledge, the Citizen's Corner simplifies self-compliance and encourages voluntary adherence to tax regulations.
4. CBIC Archives: A Digital Window to India’s Tax History: Highlighting its storied legacy, the CBIC has launched a digital archive showcasing the historical evolution of indirect taxes in India. This user-friendly platform now features six (06) interactive menu tiles with approximately 82 submenus, offering taxpayers access to videos, webinars, and the latest updates on various tax-related topics. CBIC Archives offer a comprehensive glimpse into the milestones that have shaped the nation’s economic trajectory. By preserving and sharing this history, the initiative not only pays homage to the institution’s contributions but also educates the public on the pivotal role of indirect taxes in nation-building.
These initiatives underscore the CBIC's commitment to taxpayer-centric governance and digital transformation. By leveraging technology and streamlining processes, the CBIC aims to create a more efficient and transparent tax administration system.
The initiatives are spearheaded by the Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS) as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to streamline tax administration and foster a conducive business environment.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے بورڈ کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
شہریوں پر مبنی چار اقدامات میں نظرثانی شدہ سٹیزن چارٹر، ٹیکس سے متعلق مکمل معلومات کے لیے نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا سٹیزن کارنر، تجاویز دینے کے لیے 'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' ٹیب، اور ٹیکس ریپوزٹری کے لئے سی بی آئی آرکائیوز شامل ہیں
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز چیئر پرسن (سی بی آئی سی) جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے بورڈ کے تمام اراکین کی موجودگی میں آج ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا جس کا مقصد ٹیکس دہندگان کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا اور شفافیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
لانچ کے بعد جناب اگروال نے کہا - "آج شروع کیے گئے اقدامات ٹیکس کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور شفافیت اور اعتماد کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کو بااختیار بنا کر اور ان کی تجاویز کو شامل کرکے ہم ایک ایسا نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں جو نہ صرف موثر ہے بلکہ شہریوں کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کا بھی عکاس ہے۔
آج مندرجہ ذیل چار اقدامات شروع کیے گئے:
1. نظرثانی شدہ سٹیزن چارٹر: بہتر سروس کے معیارات کا عہد: سی بی آئی سی نے ایک نظرثانی شدہ سٹیزن چارٹر متعارف کرایا ہے، جو ٹیکس دہندگان کی کلیدی خدمات کے لیے تازہ ترین ٹائم لائنز اور سروس کے معیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈر بیک، ایئر کارگو کی درآمد اور برآمد، اور سی پی جی آر اےایم ایس (مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام) جیسے جدید پلیٹ فارمز کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، نیا چارٹر خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ( ای او ڈی بی) کے لیے تجاویز شامل کرکے چارٹر ٹیکس دہندگان کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے حکومت کی کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
2. تجاویز دینے کے لیے ' ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس ' ٹیب: ٹیکس دہندگان کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ( ای او ڈی بی) میں براہ راست تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ چنتن شوِر 2023 کی بصیرت سے پیدا ہونے والا یہ اقدام افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کو ٹیکس کے طریق کار اور پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ فعال شرکت کی دعوت دے کر، سی بی آئی سی ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے جہاں ٹیکس دہندگان ایک زیادہ ہموار اور کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ٹیکس نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
3. نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا سیٹیزن کارنر: آپ کی انگلیوں پر علم: سٹیزن کارنر آن لائن پورٹل کو ٹیکس سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ون اسٹاپ ہب کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کو علم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، سٹیزنز کارنر خود کی تعمیل کو آسان بناتا ہے اور ٹیکس کے ضوابط کی رضاکارانہ پابندی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
4. سی بی آئی سی آرکائیوز: انڈیا کی ٹیکس تاریخ میں ایک ڈجیٹل ونڈو: اپنی مفتخر میراث کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سی بی آئی سی نے ایک ڈجیٹل آرکائیو شروع کیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے تاریخی ارتقا کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ صارف دوست پلیٹ فارم اب تقریباً 82 ذیلی مینیو کے ساتھ چھ (06) انٹرایکٹیو مینو ٹائلز پیش کرتا ہے، جو ٹیکس دہندگان کو ویڈیوز، ویبینرز اور ٹیکس سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی آرکائیوز ان سنگ میلوں کی ایک جامع جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے ملک کی اقتصادی رفتار کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ اس تاریخ کو محفوظ کرکے اور شیئر کرکے یہ اقدام نہ صرف ادارے کی شراکت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر میں بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بھی عوام کو آگاہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ٹیکس دہندگان پر مرکوز گورننس اور ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے سی بی آئی سی کے عزائم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عمل کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے سی بی آئی سی کا مقصد ایک زیادہ موثر اور شفاف ٹیکس انتظامیہ کا نظام بناناہے۔
ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریشن کو ہموار کرنے اور سازگار کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے ان اقدامات کی قیادت کی گئی ہے۔