Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, in presence of Members of the Board, launches new initiatives to enhance taxpayer services
The four citizen-centric initiatives include revised Citizen's Charter, Revamped Citizen's Corner for complete tax related information, ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for making suggestions, and CBIC Archives for tax repository
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in presence of all Board Members, today launched a series of initiatives that aim to improve taxpayer experience and enhance transparency.
After the launch, Shri Agarwal said, “The initiatives launched today are a testament to our unwavering commitment to simplifying tax processes and fostering a culture of transparency and trust. By empowering taxpayers and incorporating their suggestions, we are creating a system that is not only efficient but also reflective of citizens needs and aspirations.”
The following four initiatives were launched today:
1. Revised Citizen's Charter: A Commitment to Better Service Standards: The CBIC has introduced a revised Citizen's Charter, which provides updated timelines and service standards for key taxpayer services. Covering areas such as Drawback, Import & Export of Air Cargo, and innovative platforms like CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), the new Charter ensures transparency and accountability in service delivery. By including suggestions for Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Charter is tailored to meet the evolving needs of taxpayers, reinforcing the government’s commitment to efficiency and responsiveness.
2. ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for giving suggestions: A new platform has been launched to enable taxpayers to directly contribute to the ease of doing business (EoDB). This initiative, born out of insights from Chintan Shivir 2023, allows individuals and businesses to share suggestions for improving tax procedures and policies. By inviting active participation, the CBIC fosters a collaborative environment where taxpayers play a vital role in shaping a more streamlined and business-friendly tax regime.
3. Revamped Citizen's Corner: Knowledge at Your Fingertips: The Citizen's Corner online portal has been significantly enhanced to serve as a one-stop hub for tax-related information. Designed to empower taxpayers with knowledge, the Citizen's Corner simplifies self-compliance and encourages voluntary adherence to tax regulations.
4. CBIC Archives: A Digital Window to India’s Tax History: Highlighting its storied legacy, the CBIC has launched a digital archive showcasing the historical evolution of indirect taxes in India. This user-friendly platform now features six (06) interactive menu tiles with approximately 82 submenus, offering taxpayers access to videos, webinars, and the latest updates on various tax-related topics. CBIC Archives offer a comprehensive glimpse into the milestones that have shaped the nation’s economic trajectory. By preserving and sharing this history, the initiative not only pays homage to the institution’s contributions but also educates the public on the pivotal role of indirect taxes in nation-building.
These initiatives underscore the CBIC's commitment to taxpayer-centric governance and digital transformation. By leveraging technology and streamlining processes, the CBIC aims to create a more efficient and transparent tax administration system.
The initiatives are spearheaded by the Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS) as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to streamline tax administration and foster a conducive business environment.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சிபிஐசி தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் அகர்வால், வாரிய உறுப்பினர்கள் முன்னிலையில், வரி செலுத்துவோர் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் (சிபிஐசி) தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் அகர்வால், அனைத்து வாரிய உறுப்பினர்களின் முன்னிலையில், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் அனுபவத்தையும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் மேம்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சிகளை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய திரு அகர்வால், "இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் வரி நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் எங்கள் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலமும், அவர்களின் பரிந்துரைகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலமும், திறமையான ஓர் அமைப்பை மட்டுமல்ல, குடிமக்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஓர் அமைப்பை நாங்கள் உருவாக்குகிறோம்.
கீழ்க்கண்ட நான்கு முன்முயற்சிகள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டன:
1. சிபிஐசி திருத்தப்பட்ட குடிமக்கள் சாசனத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது வரி செலுத்துவோர் சேவைகளுக்கான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடு மற்றும் சேவை தரங்களை வழங்குகிறது. விமான சரக்குகளின் குறைபாடு, இறக்குமதி, ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு போன்ற புதுமையான தளங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தப் புதிய சாசனம், சேவை வழங்கலில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்கிறது. எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதன் மூலம், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த சாசனம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
2. வரி செலுத்துவோர் நேரடியாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதில் பங்களிக்க உதவும் புதிய தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிந்தனை முகாம் 2023-ன் கருத்துகளிலிருந்து பிறந்த இந்த முன்முயற்சி, தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் வணிகங்கள், வரி நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கிறது. 3. வரி தொடர்பான தகவல்களுக்கு ஒரே இடத்தில் செயல்படும் வகையில் சிட்டிசன்ஸ் கார்னர் ஆன்லைன் போர்ட்டல் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரி செலுத்துவோரின் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட குடிமக்கள் கார்னர், சுய இணக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குகிறது. வரி விதிமுறைகளை தன்னார்வமாக கடைப்பிடிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
4. இந்தியாவில் மறைமுக வரிகளின் வரலாற்று பரிணாமத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் டிஜிட்டல் காப்பகத்தை சிபிஐசி அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயனர் நட்புத் தளம் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு வீடியோக்கள், இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வரி தொடர்பான தலைப்புகளில் சமீபத்திய புதுப்பிப்புகளுக்கான அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது. வரலாற்றைப் பாதுகாத்து பகிர்வதன் மூலம், இந்த முயற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்புகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் மறைமுக வரிகளின் முக்கியப் பங்கு குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் வரி செலுத்துவோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான சிபிஐசி-ன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன. தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், செயல்முறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதன் மூலமும், சிபிஐசி மிகவும் திறமையான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான வரி நிர்வாக முறையை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வரி நிர்வாகத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும், உகந்த வணிகச் சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வரி செலுத்துவோர் சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம் இந்த முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது.