Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, in presence of Members of the Board, launches new initiatives to enhance taxpayer services
The four citizen-centric initiatives include revised Citizen's Charter, Revamped Citizen's Corner for complete tax related information, ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for making suggestions, and CBIC Archives for tax repository
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in presence of all Board Members, today launched a series of initiatives that aim to improve taxpayer experience and enhance transparency.
After the launch, Shri Agarwal said, “The initiatives launched today are a testament to our unwavering commitment to simplifying tax processes and fostering a culture of transparency and trust. By empowering taxpayers and incorporating their suggestions, we are creating a system that is not only efficient but also reflective of citizens needs and aspirations.”
The following four initiatives were launched today:
1. Revised Citizen's Charter: A Commitment to Better Service Standards: The CBIC has introduced a revised Citizen's Charter, which provides updated timelines and service standards for key taxpayer services. Covering areas such as Drawback, Import & Export of Air Cargo, and innovative platforms like CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), the new Charter ensures transparency and accountability in service delivery. By including suggestions for Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Charter is tailored to meet the evolving needs of taxpayers, reinforcing the government’s commitment to efficiency and responsiveness.
2. ‘Ease of Doing Business’ tab for giving suggestions: A new platform has been launched to enable taxpayers to directly contribute to the ease of doing business (EoDB). This initiative, born out of insights from Chintan Shivir 2023, allows individuals and businesses to share suggestions for improving tax procedures and policies. By inviting active participation, the CBIC fosters a collaborative environment where taxpayers play a vital role in shaping a more streamlined and business-friendly tax regime.
3. Revamped Citizen's Corner: Knowledge at Your Fingertips: The Citizen's Corner online portal has been significantly enhanced to serve as a one-stop hub for tax-related information. Designed to empower taxpayers with knowledge, the Citizen's Corner simplifies self-compliance and encourages voluntary adherence to tax regulations.
4. CBIC Archives: A Digital Window to India’s Tax History: Highlighting its storied legacy, the CBIC has launched a digital archive showcasing the historical evolution of indirect taxes in India. This user-friendly platform now features six (06) interactive menu tiles with approximately 82 submenus, offering taxpayers access to videos, webinars, and the latest updates on various tax-related topics. CBIC Archives offer a comprehensive glimpse into the milestones that have shaped the nation’s economic trajectory. By preserving and sharing this history, the initiative not only pays homage to the institution’s contributions but also educates the public on the pivotal role of indirect taxes in nation-building.
These initiatives underscore the CBIC's commitment to taxpayer-centric governance and digital transformation. By leveraging technology and streamlining processes, the CBIC aims to create a more efficient and transparent tax administration system.
The initiatives are spearheaded by the Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS) as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to streamline tax administration and foster a conducive business environment.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने बोर्ड के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में करदाता के लिए सेवाएं बढ़ाने हेतु नई पहल शुरू की
चार नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों में संशोधित नागरिक चार्टर, कर संबंधी संपूर्ण जानकारी के लिए संशोधित सिटिजन कॉर्नर, सुझाव देने के लिए ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ टैब और कर भंडार के लिए सीबीआईसी अभिलेखागार शामिल हैं
17 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने आज सभी बोर्ड सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में पहलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्य करदाता अनुभव में सुधार और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है।
लॉन्च के बाद, श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा, “आज शुरू की गई पहलें, कर प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और पारदर्शिता विश्वास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक हैं। करदाताओं को सशक्त बनाकर और उनके सुझावों को शामिल करके, हम एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बना रहे हैं जो केवल कुशल है बल्कि नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को भी प्रतिबिंबित करती है”।
आज निम्नलिखित चार पहल शुरू की गईं:
1. संशोधित नागरिक चार्टर: बेहतर सेवा मानकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता: सीबीआईसी ने एक संशोधित नागरिक चार्टर प्रस्तुत किया है, जो प्रमुख करदाता सेवाओं के लिए अद्यतन समयसीमा और सेवा मानक प्रदान करता है जिसमें असुविधा, एयर कार्गो का आयात और निर्यात, और सीपीजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और मॉनीटरिंग प्रणाली) जैसे अभिनव प्लेटफार्मों जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए, नया चार्टर सेवा देने में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) हेतु सुझावों को शामिल करके, चार्टर को करदाताओं की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो दक्षता और जवाबदेही के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
2. सुझाव देने के लिए 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' टैब: करदाताओं को ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) में सीधे योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक नया प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया गया है। चिंतन शिविर 2023 के दौरान आई अंतर्दृष्टि से जन्मी यह पहल, लोगों और व्यवसायों को कर प्रक्रियाओं और नीतियों में सुधार के लिए सुझाव साझा करने की अनुमति देती है। सक्रिय भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करके, सीबीआईसी एक सहयोगी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देता है जहां करदाता अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और व्यापार-अनुकूल कर व्यवस्था को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
3. संशोधित सिटिजन कॉर्नर: जानकारी आपकी उंगलियों में: टैक्स से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए वन-स्टॉप हब के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए सिटिजन कॉर्नर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को काफी बढ़ाया गया है। करदाताओं को जानकारी के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया, सिटीजन कॉर्नर स्व-अनुपालन को सरल बनाता है और कर नियमों के स्वैच्छिक पालन को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
4. सीबीआईसी अभिलेखागार: भारत के कर इतिहास की एक डिजिटल खिड़की: अपनी विरासत को प्रकाशित करते हुए, सीबीआईसी ने भारत में अप्रत्यक्ष करों के ऐतिहासिक विकास को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक डिजिटल संग्रह लॉन्च किया है। इस यूजर के अनुकूल प्लेटफॉर्म में अब लगभग 82 उप सूचियों के साथ छः (06) इंटरैक्टिव सूची टाइलें हैं, जो करदाताओं को वीडियो, वेबिनार और विभिन्न कर-संबंधित विषयों पर नवीनतम अपडेट तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराती हैं। सीबीआईसी अभिलेखागार उन मील के पत्थरों की व्यापक झलक प्रस्तुत करता है, जिन्होंने देश के आर्थिक पथ को आकार दिया है। इस इतिहास को संरक्षित और साझा करके, यह पहल केवल संस्था के योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि देती है, बल्कि जनता को राष्ट्र निर्माण में अप्रत्यक्ष करों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में शिक्षित भी करती है।
ये पहल करदाता-केंद्रित शासन और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रति सीबीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, सीबीआईसी का उद्देश्य एक अधिक कुशल और पारदर्शी कर प्रशासन प्रणाली बनाना है।
कर प्रशासन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कारोबार के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को प्रोत्साहन देने के सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों के हिस्से के तौर पर करदाता सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीएस) की ओर से पहल की जा रही है।