Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Heat Island Effect on Top Cities
16 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Urbanization contributes significantly to warming in Indian cities through reduced vegetation, heat-retaining construction materials, and increased energy demands. As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning and development is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. To combat Urban heat island effect, under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2,429 park projects worth ₹5,044.28 crore adding 5,044-acre of green spaces has been developed. Under AMRUT 2.0 so far, 1,729 Park projects worth ₹1,027.62 crore have been approved by Ministry of Housing and Urbain Affairs (MoHUA). Under AMRUT 2.0 so far, 3,078 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹6,159.29 crore have been approved by MoHUA,
• MoHUA has issued the addendum to Model Building Bye-Laws (MBBL) -2016 on “India cooling action plan 2019 as an Advisory to State.
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61b9785b508c3mbbl2016.pdf
• Further, Urban Green Guidelines, 2014 have been released by MoHUA as a guidance document to the states.
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/G%20G%202014(2).pdf
• Urban and Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines issued by MoHUA through Chapter 5 - Urban Planning Approach, advocates promotion of Compact and Green city approach to release more land for open spaces/Green spaces and recreation purpose, thereby reducing creation of urban heat islands.
mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI Guidelines Vol I(2).pdf
MoHUA launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) in 2019 after extensive consultations with all relevant stakeholders. The CSCAF provides a comprehensive assessment of a city's preparedness and response to climate change, focusing on aspects such as energy efficiency, water management, waste management, green cover, and climate adaptation strategies.
As per Cities Readiness Report 3.0 based on CSCAF assessment data (https://niua.in/cscaf)
• 95 cities have prepared disaster management plan including ward-level Hazard Risk, Vulnerability and Capacity Assessment based on NDMA guideline
• 85 Cities are meeting the prescribed URDPFI norm of more than 12% green cover within their municipal boundaries
• 76 cities have allocated a budget for rejuvenation & conservation of water bodies and open areas
• 41 indicated to have either developed or developing their Climate Action Plan
National Communication (NATCOM) Cell, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India (MoEFCC) has informed that as per the ‘Synthesis report: Climate Change 2023’ of the Assessment Report 6 (AR6) of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), human activities, principally through emissions of greenhouse gases, have unequivocally caused global warming, with global surface temperature reaching 1.1°C above 1850-1900 in 2011-2020.
NATCOM Cell has further informed that according to the Third National Communication (TNC) submitted to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 2023, the country’s average annual mean temperature during 1901-2022 shows an increasing trend of 0.64°C/ 100 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शीर्ष शहरों पर शहरी ऊष्मा द्वीप प्रभाव
16 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
शहरीकरण भारतीय शहरों में पेड़-पौधों की कमी, गर्मी को बनाए रखने वाली निर्माण सामग्री और ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग के माध्यम से गर्मी को बढ़ाने में खासा योगदान देता है। भारत के संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, शहरी नियोजन और विकास शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों का कार्य है। भारत सरकार योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेप/सलाह के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है। शहरी गर्मी के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए, अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) के तहत 5,044.28 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 2,429 पार्क परियोजनाओं को 5,044 एकड़ हरित क्षेत्र में विकसित किया गया है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत अब तक आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा 1,027.62 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1,729 पार्क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत अब तक एमओएचयूए द्वारा 6,159.29 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 3,078 जल निकाय कायाकल्प परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
• एमओएचयूए ने राज्यों को परामर्श के रूप में “भारत शीतलन कार्य योजना 2019” पर मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियम (एमबीबीएल)-2016 का परिशिष्ट जारी किया है।
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61b9785b508c3mbbl2016.pdf
• इसके अलावा, शहरी हरित दिशानिर्देश, 2014 को आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों के लिए मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज के रूप में जारी किया गया है।
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/G%20G%202014(2).pdf
• शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अध्याय 5 - शहरी नियोजन दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से जारी दिशा-निर्देश, खुले स्थानों/हरित स्थानों और मनोरंजन के उद्देश्य के लिए अधिक भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कॉम्पैक्ट और ग्रीन सिटी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने की वकालत करते हैं, जिससे शहरी ऊष्मा द्वीपों के निर्माण में कमी आएगी।
mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI Guidelines Vol I(2).pdf
एमओएचयूए ने सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद 2019 में क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क (सीएससीएएफ) लॉन्च किया। सीएससीएएफ जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए शहर की तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया का व्यापक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करता है, जिसमें ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, हरित आवरण और जलवायु अनुकूलन रणनीतियों जैसे पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
सीएससीएएफ मूल्यांकन डेटा (https://niua.in/cscaf) पर आधारित सिटीज रेडीनेस रिपोर्ट 3.0 के अनुसार
• 95 शहरों ने एनडीएमए दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर वार्ड-स्तरीय जोखिम, भेद्यता और क्षमता आकलन सहित आपदा प्रबंधन योजना तैयार की है
• 85 शहर अपनी नगरपालिका सीमाओं के भीतर 12% से अधिक हरित आवरण के निर्धारित यूआरडीपीएफआई मानदंड को पूरा कर रहे हैं
• 76 शहरों ने जल निकायों और खुले क्षेत्रों के पुनरुद्धार और संरक्षण के लिए बजट आवंटित किया है
• 41 ने संकेत दिया है कि उन्होंने अपनी जलवायु कार्य योजना विकसित कर ली है या विकसित कर रहे हैं
भारत के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) की राष्ट्रीय संचार (नैटकॉम) सेल ने सूचित किया है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की आकलन रिपोर्ट 6 (एआर6) की 'संश्लेषण रिपोर्ट: जलवायु परिवर्तन 2023' के अनुसार, मानवीय गतिविधियों, मुख्य रूप से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से, स्पष्ट रूप से ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का कारण बनी है, जिससे 2011-2020 में वैश्विक सतह का तापमान 1850-1900 से 1.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस ऊपर पहुंच गया है।
नैटकॉम सेल ने आगे बताया कि 2023 में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को प्रस्तुत तीसरे राष्ट्रीय संचार (टीएनसी) के अनुसार, 1901-2022 के दौरान देश का औसत वार्षिक तापमान 0.64 डिग्री सेल्सियस/100 वर्षों की वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दर्शाता है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।