Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Heat Island Effect on Top Cities
16 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Urbanization contributes significantly to warming in Indian cities through reduced vegetation, heat-retaining construction materials, and increased energy demands. As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning and development is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. To combat Urban heat island effect, under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2,429 park projects worth ₹5,044.28 crore adding 5,044-acre of green spaces has been developed. Under AMRUT 2.0 so far, 1,729 Park projects worth ₹1,027.62 crore have been approved by Ministry of Housing and Urbain Affairs (MoHUA). Under AMRUT 2.0 so far, 3,078 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹6,159.29 crore have been approved by MoHUA,
• MoHUA has issued the addendum to Model Building Bye-Laws (MBBL) -2016 on “India cooling action plan 2019 as an Advisory to State.
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61b9785b508c3mbbl2016.pdf
• Further, Urban Green Guidelines, 2014 have been released by MoHUA as a guidance document to the states.
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/G%20G%202014(2).pdf
• Urban and Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines issued by MoHUA through Chapter 5 - Urban Planning Approach, advocates promotion of Compact and Green city approach to release more land for open spaces/Green spaces and recreation purpose, thereby reducing creation of urban heat islands.
mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI Guidelines Vol I(2).pdf
MoHUA launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) in 2019 after extensive consultations with all relevant stakeholders. The CSCAF provides a comprehensive assessment of a city's preparedness and response to climate change, focusing on aspects such as energy efficiency, water management, waste management, green cover, and climate adaptation strategies.
As per Cities Readiness Report 3.0 based on CSCAF assessment data (https://niua.in/cscaf)
• 95 cities have prepared disaster management plan including ward-level Hazard Risk, Vulnerability and Capacity Assessment based on NDMA guideline
• 85 Cities are meeting the prescribed URDPFI norm of more than 12% green cover within their municipal boundaries
• 76 cities have allocated a budget for rejuvenation & conservation of water bodies and open areas
• 41 indicated to have either developed or developing their Climate Action Plan
National Communication (NATCOM) Cell, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India (MoEFCC) has informed that as per the ‘Synthesis report: Climate Change 2023’ of the Assessment Report 6 (AR6) of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), human activities, principally through emissions of greenhouse gases, have unequivocally caused global warming, with global surface temperature reaching 1.1°C above 1850-1900 in 2011-2020.
NATCOM Cell has further informed that according to the Third National Communication (TNC) submitted to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 2023, the country’s average annual mean temperature during 1901-2022 shows an increasing trend of 0.64°C/ 100 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بڑے شہروں پر شہری گرمی جزیرے کا اثر
16 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
شہر کاری، ہندوستانی شہروں میں کم پودوں، گرمی کو برقرار رکھنے والے تعمیراتی مواد اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ذریعے گرمی بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ آئین ہند کے 12ویں شیڈول کے مطابق شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی، شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) / شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کا کام ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو اسکیم اور منصوبہ جاتی اقدامات/مشوروں کے ذریعے پورا کرتی ہے۔ شہری گرمی کے جزیرے کے اثر سے نمٹنے کے لیے، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) کے تحت 5,044.28 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 2,429 پارک پروجیکٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 5,044 ایکڑ سبز مقامات شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ امرت 2.0 2.0 کے تحت اب تک، 1,027.62 کروڑ روپے کے 1,729 پارک پروجیکٹوں کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے منظوری دی ہے۔ امرت 2.0 کے تحت‌ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی طرف سے اب تک 6,159.29 کروڑ روپے کے 3,078 آبی ذخائر کے احیاء کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے،
• ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ’’انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان 2019 پر ریاست کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری کے طور پر ماڈل بلڈنگ ضمنی قوانین (ایم بی ابی ایل - 2016) کا ضمیمہ جاری کیا ہے۔
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61b9785b508c3mbbl2016.pdf
• مزید برآں، اربن گرین گائیڈ لائنز، 2014 ریاستوں کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے جاری کیے ہیں۔
https://www.mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/G%20G%202014(2).pdf
• شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تشکیل اور عمل درآمد (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے ذریعے باب 5 کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے - شہری منصوبہ بندی کا نقطہ نظر، کھلی جگہوں/سبز جگہوں اور تفریحی مقاصد کے لیے مزید زمین جاری کرنے کے لیے کمپیکٹ اور گرین سٹی اپروچ کو فروغ دینے کی وکالت کرتا ہے، اس طرح شہری تخلیق کو کم کرتا ہے۔ گرمی کے جزائر۔
mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI Guidelines Vol I(2).pdf
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد 2019 میں کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز اسسمنٹ فریم ورک (سی ایس اے ایف) کا آغاز کیا۔ سی ایس سی اے ایف شہر کی تیاری اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے ردعمل کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی کے انتظام، فضلات کے انتظام، گرین کور، اور موسمیاتی موافقت کی حکمت عملی جیسے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
سی ایس سی اے ایف اسسمنٹ ڈیٹا (https://niua.in/cscaf) پر مبنی شہروں کی تیاری کی رپورٹ 3.0 کے مطابق
• 95 شہروں نے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کا پلان تیار کیا ہے جس میں وارڈ لیول ہیزرڈ رسک، کمزوری اور صلاحیت کی تشخیص این ڈی ایم اے گائیڈ لائن پر مبنی ہے۔
• 85 شہر اپنی میونسپل حدود میں 12 فیصد سے زیادہ گرین کور کے یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی کے مقررہ معیار پر پورا اتر رہے ہیں
• 76 شہروں نے آبی ذخائر اور کھلے علاقوں کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔
• 41 شہروں نے اپنا موسمیاتی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے یا تیار کرنے کا اشارہ کیا۔
نیشنل کمیونیکیشن (این اے ٹی سی او ایم) سیل، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ 6 (آے آر 6) کی ’سینتھیسس رپورٹ : آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی 2023‘ کے مطابق)، انسانی سرگرمیاں، بنیادی طور پر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کے ذریعے‌ غیر واضح طور پر عالمی سطح پر اس کا سبب بنی ہیں۔ گرمی میں اضافہ، 2011 – 2020 میں عالمی سطح کا درجہ حرارت 1850 – 1900 سے اوپر 1.1 سی ڈگری تک پہنچ گیا۔
نیٹ کوم سیل نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این سی سی سی ) کو جمع کرائے گئے تھرڈ نیشنل کمیونیکیشن (ٹی این سی) کے مطابق، 2022 - 1901کے دوران ملک کا اوسط سالانہ اوسط درجہ حرارت 0.64° سی/100 کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔