Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Development of Coastal Zones
16 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coastal Management Authority (NCZMA) is a permanent institutional arrangement comprising 25 Members including Chairman and Member Secretary, out of which 23 Members are Ex-Officio Members.
In accordance with the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the draft Coastal Zone Management Plan (CZMP) is publicised widely, inviting suggestions and objections and a public hearing on the draft CZMP is also conducted at the district level by the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority, prior to its final approval by the MoEFCC. The projects in CRZ areas are approved in accordance with the provisions of CZMPs and separate Public hearing for each individual project is not required.
The Ministry, vide notifications dated 30th September 2022, empowered State Coastal Zone Management Authorities (SCZMAs) under Section 5, Section 10 and Section 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 to enforce and monitor the provisions of the CRZ Notifications. The monitoring is thus done in co-ordination with SCZMAs. Further, the EC / CRZ clearance makes it mandatory for the Project Proponents to submit compliance status of the conditions to the concerned Regional Offices of the Ministry. The project proponents are required to take Consent to Establish / Consent to Operate approvals under the Air and Water Act from the respective State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees, before commencement of the operation.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has established the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) to support the protection, conservation, rehabilitation, management and policy advice of the coast. In addition, there are other institutes of repute dedicated for coastal research and ecology like National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی؟
16 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں ایک تحریر کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ نیشنل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این سی زیڈ ایم اے) ایک مستقل ادارہ جاتی انتظام ہے جس میں چیئرمین اور ممبر سیکریٹری سمیت 25 ممبران ہوتے ہیں جن میں سے 23 آفیشل ممبر ہوتے ہیں۔
ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے مطابق، کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ پلان (سی زیڈ ایم پی) کے مسودے کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جاتی ہے، متعلقہ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے ضلعی سطح پر تجاویز اور اعتراضات طلب کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان کا جائزہ ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی طرف سے حتمی منظوری سے پہلے لیا جاتا ہے۔ سی زیڈ ایم پی کے مسودے پر بھی سماعت ہوتی ہے۔ سی آر زیڈ علاقوں میں منصوبوں کی منظوری سی زیڈ ایم پی کی دفعات کے مطابق دی جاتی ہے اور ہر انفرادی منصوبے کے لیے علیحدہ عوامی سماعت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت نے 30 ستمبر 2022 کو اس کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، ماحولیاتی تحفظ (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعہ 5، سیکشن 10 اور 19 کے تحت ریاستی زمینی انتظامی اتھارٹی (ایس سی زیڈ ایم ایز) کو سی آر زیڈ ای نوٹس پر عمل آوری اور نگرانی کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ اس قسم کی نگرانی ایس سی زیڈ ایم ایز کے معاہدے میں کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای سی/سی آرزیڈ سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے متعلقہ شعبے کے دفتروں کی شرائط کے مطابق پیش کرنے کو لازمی بناتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تجویز کنونشن کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈوں/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں سے فضائی اور آبی ایکٹ کے تحت قیام اور عمل کے لیے منظوری لینا ضروری ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ساحل کے تحفظ، بحالی، انتظام اور پالیسی مشورے میں مدد کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ای سی ایم) قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ساحلی تحقیق اور ماحولیات کے لیے وقف دیگرمشہور ادارے بھی ہیں جیسے نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی (این آئی او)، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز ( آئی این سی او آئی ایس) وغیرہ۔