Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Development of Coastal Zones
16 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coastal Management Authority (NCZMA) is a permanent institutional arrangement comprising 25 Members including Chairman and Member Secretary, out of which 23 Members are Ex-Officio Members.
In accordance with the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the draft Coastal Zone Management Plan (CZMP) is publicised widely, inviting suggestions and objections and a public hearing on the draft CZMP is also conducted at the district level by the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority, prior to its final approval by the MoEFCC. The projects in CRZ areas are approved in accordance with the provisions of CZMPs and separate Public hearing for each individual project is not required.
The Ministry, vide notifications dated 30th September 2022, empowered State Coastal Zone Management Authorities (SCZMAs) under Section 5, Section 10 and Section 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 to enforce and monitor the provisions of the CRZ Notifications. The monitoring is thus done in co-ordination with SCZMAs. Further, the EC / CRZ clearance makes it mandatory for the Project Proponents to submit compliance status of the conditions to the concerned Regional Offices of the Ministry. The project proponents are required to take Consent to Establish / Consent to Operate approvals under the Air and Water Act from the respective State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees, before commencement of the operation.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has established the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) to support the protection, conservation, rehabilitation, management and policy advice of the coast. In addition, there are other institutes of repute dedicated for coastal research and ecology like National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- तटीय क्षेत्रों का विकास
16 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय तटीय प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनसीजेडएमए) एक स्थायी संस्थागत व्यवस्था है। इसमें अध्यक्ष और सदस्य सचिव सहित 25 सदस्य होते हैं, जिनमें से 23 सदस्य पदेन सदस्य होते हैं।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अनुसार तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन योजना (सीजेडएमपी) के मसौदे को व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया जाता है, सुझाव और आपत्तियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं और एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा अंतिम अनुमोदन से पहले संबंधित तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा जिला स्तर पर सीजेडएमपी के मसौदे पर सार्वजनिक सुनवाई भी की जाती है। सीआरजेड क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं को सीजेडएमपी के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनुमोदित किया जाता है और प्रत्येक व्यक्तिगत परियोजना के लिए अलग से सार्वजनिक सुनवाई की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
मंत्रालय ने 30 सितंबर 2022 की अधिसूचनाओं के माध्यम से पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 की धारा 5, धारा 10 और धारा 19 के तहत राज्य तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एससीजेडएमए) को सीआरजेड अधिसूचनाओं के प्रावधानों को लागू करने और निगरानी करने का अधिकार दिया है। इस प्रकार निगरानी का कार्य एससीजेडएमए के समन्वय से किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ईसी/सीआरजेड मंजूरी के तहत परियोजना प्रस्तावकों के लिए मंत्रालय के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को शर्तों की अनुपालन स्थिति प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है। परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को परिचालन शुरू करने से पहले संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों से वायु और जल अधिनियम के तहत स्थापना/संचालन की सहमति की मंजूरी लेनी आवश्यक है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने तट की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास, प्रबंधन और नीति सलाह के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम) की स्थापना की है। इसके अलावा, तटीय अनुसंधान और पारिस्थितिकी के लिए समर्पित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान भी हैं जैसे राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) आदि।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।