Ministry of Science & Technology
DG CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi inaugurated newly renovated floor of CSIR-NIScPR and interacted with Scientists and Research scholars
16 DEC 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) inaugurated its newly renovated second floor at its premises in New Delhi on 13 December 2024. The inauguration was done by Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India. The renovated facilities at CSIR-NIScPR will further enhance the institute's capabilities in science communication and policy research.
On this occasion, a tree plantation drive, “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (A Tree in the Name of Mother), was also done. The drive aims to promote environmental conservation and sustainability.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed Dr. Kalaiselvi and other dignitaries. The Director emphasized the significance of NIScPR's programs, noting that this was the third visit of DG CSIR this year. She highlighted the institute's achievements, including awarding PhD degrees to 16 students and training 50 students in science communication and Science Technology Innovation Policy. NIScPR is the only institution in India that offers the PhD in science communication and science policy.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR interacted with the scientists and research scholars of CSIR-NIScPR during an interactive session held at the Vivekananda Conference Hall. Dr. Kalaiselvi pointed out that NIScPR is the nodal institution of India to have been assigned an ISSN number for Indian journals. However, she emphasized that more people need to be aware of this initiative. She also stressed the importance of regional language-based journals, which are essential for the country's progress. She suggested that the introduction chapter is very important in any PhD thesis and it should be reviewed and published as a review paper. She emphasized the importance of Indian journal-based communication and highlighted two approaches to doing science: experimental and theoretical study with prediction of future outcomes.
Dr. Kalaiselvi emphasized that NIScPR should produce the best science communicators, who can publish their research in high-impact journals. She suggested that students should develop their documentation skills and create graphical abstracts. She also proposed the creation of a unique platform that showcases innovation in science communication through short videos and reels. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलईसेल्वी ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पुनर्निर्मित तल का उद्घाटन किया और वैज्ञानिकों तथा शोधार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
16 DEC 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 13 दिसंबर 2024 को वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) के अपने परिसर में इसके भवन की पुनर्निर्मित दूसरी मंजिल का उद्घाटन किया गया। सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलईसेल्वी ने इसका उद्घाटन किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पुनर्निर्मित भवन में नई सुविधाएं विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान में संस्थान की क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर, "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण और दीर्घकालिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने डॉ. कलईसेल्वी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने एनआईएससीपीआर के कार्यक्रमों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि इस वर्ष सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक का यह तीसरा दौरा था। उन्होंने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 16 छात्रों को पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान करना और 50 छात्रों को विज्ञान संचार और विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार नीति में प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है। एनआईएससीपीआर भारत का एकमात्र संस्थान है जो विज्ञान संचार और विज्ञान नीति में पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान करता है।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलईसेल्वी ने इस अवसर पर विवेकानंद कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में आयोजित संवाद सत्र के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिकों और शोधार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। डॉ. कलईसेल्वी ने बताया कि एनआईएससीपीआर भारत का वह नोडल संस्थान है जिसे भारतीय शोध-पत्रिकाओं के लिए आईएसएसएन नंबर दिया गया है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस पहल के बारे में अधिक लोगों को जागरूक किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय भाषा-आधारित शोध पत्रिकाओं के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जो देश की प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी पीएचडी थीसिस में परिचय अध्याय बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इसकी समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए और इसे समीक्षा पत्र के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत में शोध पत्रिका-आधारित संचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भविष्य के परिणामों के पूर्वानुमान के साथ प्रयोगात्मक और सैद्धांतिक अध्ययन के माध्यम से विज्ञान से संबंधित कार्यों के दो दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. कलईसेल्वी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनआईएससीपीआर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ विज्ञान संचारक तैयार करने चाहिए, जो अपने शोध को उन शोध पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित कर सकें जिनका अधिकाधिक प्रभाव हो। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि छात्रों को अपनी शोध सामग्री के प्रलेखन के कौशल को विकसित करना चाहिए और ग्राफ़िक्स के रूप में उनका सारांश तैयार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक ऐसा अनूठा मंच बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा जिस पर छोटे वीडियो और रीलों के माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार में नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके। कार्यक्रम के समापन में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. योगेश सुमन ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।