Ministry of Science & Technology
DG CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi inaugurated newly renovated floor of CSIR-NIScPR and interacted with Scientists and Research scholars
16 DEC 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) inaugurated its newly renovated second floor at its premises in New Delhi on 13 December 2024. The inauguration was done by Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India. The renovated facilities at CSIR-NIScPR will further enhance the institute's capabilities in science communication and policy research.
On this occasion, a tree plantation drive, “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (A Tree in the Name of Mother), was also done. The drive aims to promote environmental conservation and sustainability.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed Dr. Kalaiselvi and other dignitaries. The Director emphasized the significance of NIScPR's programs, noting that this was the third visit of DG CSIR this year. She highlighted the institute's achievements, including awarding PhD degrees to 16 students and training 50 students in science communication and Science Technology Innovation Policy. NIScPR is the only institution in India that offers the PhD in science communication and science policy.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR interacted with the scientists and research scholars of CSIR-NIScPR during an interactive session held at the Vivekananda Conference Hall. Dr. Kalaiselvi pointed out that NIScPR is the nodal institution of India to have been assigned an ISSN number for Indian journals. However, she emphasized that more people need to be aware of this initiative. She also stressed the importance of regional language-based journals, which are essential for the country's progress. She suggested that the introduction chapter is very important in any PhD thesis and it should be reviewed and published as a review paper. She emphasized the importance of Indian journal-based communication and highlighted two approaches to doing science: experimental and theoretical study with prediction of future outcomes.
Dr. Kalaiselvi emphasized that NIScPR should produce the best science communicators, who can publish their research in high-impact journals. She suggested that students should develop their documentation skills and create graphical abstracts. She also proposed the creation of a unique platform that showcases innovation in science communication through short videos and reels. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر این کلا ئی سیلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی نئے طور پر تعمیر شدہ منزل کا افتتاح کیا اور سائنسدانوں اور تحقیق کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی
16 DEC 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے 13 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنے دفاتر میں دوسری منزل کی نئی مرمت شدہ سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) این کلا ئی سیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر، حکومتِ ہند نے کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں مرمت شدہ سہولتیں ادارے کی سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور پالیسی تحقیق کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ ( اے ٹری اِن دی نیم آف مدر) کے نام سے ایک درخت لگانے کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے ڈاکٹر کلا ئی سیلوی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کا استقبال کیا۔ ڈائریکٹر نے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ یہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا اس سال کاتیسرا دورہ تھا۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں 16 طلباء کو پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں دینا اور 50 طلباء کو سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انویشن پالیسی میں تربیت دینا شامل ہے۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر بھارت کا واحد ادارہ ہے جو سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور سائنس پالیسی میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری تفویض کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این کلا ئی سیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی ایس آئی آر نے ویویکانند کانفرنس ہال میں منعقدہ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسدانوں اور تحقیق کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی۔ ڈاکٹر کلا ئی سیلوی نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر بھارت کا مرکزی ادارہ ہے جسے ہندوستانی جرنلز کے لیے آئی ایس ایس این نمبر تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس اقدام کے بارے میں مزید لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے علاقائی زبانوں پر مبنی جرنلز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کسی بھی پی ایچ ڈی تھیسس میں ابتدائی باب بہت اہم ہوتا ہے اور اسے ایک جائزہ مقالے کے طور پر دوبارہ نظرثانی کرکے شائع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی جرنل پر مبنی کمیونیکیشن کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور سائنسی تحقیق کے دو طریقوں کی وضاحت کی: تجرباتی اور نظریاتی مطالعہ، جس میں مستقبل کے نتائج کی پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کلا ئی سیلوی نے زور دیا کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کو بہترین سائنس کمیونکیٹرز تیار کرنے چاہیے جو اپنے تحقیق کو ہائی امپیکٹ جرنلز میں شائع کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ طلباء کو اپنی دستاویزی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے اور گرافیکل ابسٹریکٹ(مجرد) تیار کرنے چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں جدت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی تجویز بھی دی، جس میں مختصر ویڈیوز اور ریلز کے ذریعے انوکھا کام دکھایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر یو گیشسومن، چیف سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کیا۔