Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema launches Narrowcasters Audio Guide enhancing visitor experience through technology
12 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 December 2024
The National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), under the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), launched its innovative Narrowcasters Audio Guide today at Gulshan Mahal. This new initiative enhances the visitor experience by providing an immersive, self-guided journey through the history of Indian cinema.
The event commenced with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp led by Mr. D. Ramakrishnan, General Manager of NFDC, alongside Chief Guest Mr. Anup Soni, Special Guest Ms. Shruti Prakash, Ms. Christine Sharma, representing Narrowcasters, and Mr. Satyajit Mandle, Deputy General Manager of NMIC. Following the lamp-lighting ceremony, the guests were felicitated by Mr. D Ramakrishnan, and the event was hosted by Ms. Jayita Ghosh, Manager of NMIC.
In his address, Mr. Anup Soni captivated the audience by sharing his profound love for cinema. He spoke about the magic of the medium, its ability to connect people, and the timeless nature of storytelling. He beautifully connected the occasion to the iconic song “100 Saal Pehle Hume Tumse Pyaar Tha, Aur Kal Bhi Rahega,” emphasizing the enduring love for cinema that spans generations.Ms. Shruti Prakash delighted the audience with her childhood memories of using a Walkman, relating it to the immersive audio guide experience. She expressed her excitement about how this new initiative would enrich visitors’ understanding of Indian Cinema.Mr. D. Ramakrishnan highlighted the significance of the audio guide, stating that it would offer visitors a deeper understanding of the museum’s exhibits, bringing to life the stories and history of Indian cinema. He emphasized that NMIC-NFDC is committed to enhancing visitor engagement through innovative technologies and initiatives like the Narrowcasters Audio Guide.
The event’s highlight was the unveiling of the banner, which officially marked the launch of the Narrowcasters Audio Guide. The unveiling was performed by Mr. Anup Soni, Ms. Shruti Prakash, Mr. D. Ramakrishnan, Mr. Satyajit Mandle, and Ms. Christine Sharma.The event concluded with a vote of thanks from Ms. Jayita Ghosh, who expressed gratitude to the Narrowcasters team, the NMIC staff, and all contributors who made the initiative a reality.The Narrowcasters Audio Guide is now officially available to visitors, providing an engaging and immersive way to explore NMIC’s exhibits and experience the history of Indian cinema.For more details and visitor information, please contact: https://nmicindia.com/
About National Museum of Indian Cinema
National Museum of Indian Cinema is a connecting bridge between the past, present, and future of Indian cinema. Just like our films, the museum is also a blend of entertainment and enlightenment telling the fascinating History of Indian cinema while being a source of enjoyment and nostalgia for all visitors. It provides visitors with a wholesome experience of exploring the world of cinema.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय चित्रपट राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांना अनुभवता येणार अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाधारित नॅरोकॅस्टर्सची श्राव्य मार्गदर्शिका
12 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 डिसेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (एनएफडीसी) च्या अखत्यारितील भारतीय चित्रपट राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालय (एनएमआयसी) ने आज गुलशन महल इथे आपल्या नव्या अत्याधुनिक नॅरोकॅस्टर्स ऑडिओ गाईड अर्थात श्राव्य मार्गदर्शिकेचे उद्घाटन केले. या नव्या उपक्रमामुळे वस्तुसंग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांना स्वयंपथदर्शी पद्धतीने समरसून भारतीय चित्रपटाचा इतिहास अनुभवता येणार आहे.
उद्घाटन सोहळ्यात एनएफडीसीचे महाव्यवस्थापक डी. रामकृष्णन यांच्या हस्ते दीपप्रज्वलन करण्यात आले. त्यांच्यासह मुख्य अतिथी अनुप सोनी, विशेष अतिथी श्रुति प्रकाश, नॅरोकॅस्टर्सच्या प्रतिनिधी ख्रिस्टिन शर्मा आणि एनएमआयसीचे उपमहाव्यवस्थापक सत्यजीत मांडले उपस्थित होते. दीपप्रज्वलनानंतर डी. रामकृष्णन यांच्या हस्ते पाहुण्यांना गौरविण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाचे यजमानपद एनएमआयसीच्या व्यवस्थापक जयिता घोष यांनी भूषविले.
अनुप सोनी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात त्यांना चित्रपटाविषयी असलेल्या आंत्यतिक प्रेमाबद्दल व्यक्त होत श्रोतृवर्गाचे मन गुंतवून ठेवले. या माध्यमाची जादू, लोकांना जोडून घेण्याची क्षमता आणि कालातील कथाकथनाचा स्वभाव याविषयी ते बोलले. “सौ साल पहले हमे तुम से प्यार था... और कल भी रहेगा” या गाण्याचा उल्लेख करून आपले आणि पिढ्यान्-पिढ्यांचे चित्रपट प्रेम व्यक्त करत समारंभात त्यांनी रंगत आणली. श्रुति प्रकाश यांनी बालपणीच्या आठवणीतील ‘वॉकमन’चा उल्लेख करून अत्याधुनिक श्राव्य मार्गदर्शिकेच्या अनुभवाशी त्याचे साम्य असल्याचे सांगितले. या नव्या सुविधेमुळे वस्तुसंग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांच्या अनुभवाचा आनंद वाढेल, असे सांगून तिने उत्साह व्यक्त केला. डी. रामकृष्णन यांनी श्राव्य मार्गदर्शिकेचे महत्त्व सांगताना त्यामुळे वस्तुसंग्रहालयातील विविध मांडण्यांविषयी सखोल माहिती प्रेक्षकांना घेता येईल, भारतीय चित्रपटाचा इतिहास जिवंत झाल्याचा अनुभव मिळेल, असे म्हटले. एनएमआयसी-एनएफडीसी वस्तुसंग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांचा अनुभव नॅरोकॅस्टर्स ऑडिओ गाईडसारखे उपक्रम, नव्या तंत्रज्ञानामार्फत अधिक आनंददायी करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
नॅरोकॅस्टर्स ऑडिओ गाईडच्या फलकाचे औपचारिक अनावरण हा कार्यक्रमाचा चित्तवेधक भाग ठरला. अनुप सोनी, श्रुति प्रकाश, डी. रामकृष्णन, सत्यजित मांडले आणि ख्रिस्टिन शर्मा यांच्या हस्ते अनावरण करण्यात आले. जयिता घोष यांच्या आभार प्रदर्शनाने कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली. हा उपक्रम साकारणाऱ्या नॅरोकॅस्टर्सच्या चमूसह एनएमआयसीचे कर्मचारी आणि सर्व भागीदारांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले. ही श्राव्य मार्गदर्शिका भारतीय चित्रपटाचा इतिहास अनुभवण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असून अधिक माहिती आणि भेट देण्यास इच्छुकांनी संकेतस्थळावर संपर्क साधावा - https://nmicindia.com/
भारतीय चित्रपट राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालयाविषयी –
भारतीय चित्रपट राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालय भारतीय चित्रपटाचा भूतकाळ, वर्तमान आणि भविष्यकाळातील दुवा आहे. आपल्या चित्रपटांप्रमाणे हे वस्तुसंग्रहालयही भारतीय चित्रपटाचा इतिहासाचा मनोरंजक प्रसार करण्याचे माध्यम आहे. वस्तुसंग्रहालयाला भेट देणाऱ्यांना इथे भारतीय चित्रपटाच्या जगाच्या भूतकाळात रमता येते आणि या जगताचा परिपूर्ण अनुभव घेता येतो.