Department of Atomic Energy
India has doubled power generation through Nuclear Energy in last decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
Projected to triple by 2031-32:
Slew of measures taken under Prime Minister Narendra Modi to boost Atomic Energy sector in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s commitment to peaceful purposes of atomic energy, as envisioned by Dr. Homi Bhabha
11 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear power generation capacity has grown significantly in last one decade, nearly doubling from 4,780 MW in 2014 to 8,180 MW in 2024.
This was disclosed here today in the Lok Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the Lok Sabha today, in response to a discussion on Nuclear power.
The Minister highlighted the significant progress and future potential of India's atomic energy program. He elaborated on key developments and outlined a roadmap for achieving greater self-reliance in nuclear power generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the revision of India’s power distribution framework, which has increased the home state’s share of electricity from atomic plants to 50%, with 35% allocated to neighboring states and 15% to the national grid. This new formula ensures equitable resource distribution and reflects the federal spirit of the nation.
While highlighting how India’s Nuclear power generation capacity has grown significantly, nearly doubling from 4,780 MW in 2014 to 8,180 MW in 2024, Dr Jitendra Singh added that the capacity is projected to triple to 22,480 MW by 2031-32, showcasing India’s commitment to scaling up its nuclear energy infrastructure.
The Union Minister attributed this progress to several transformative initiatives, including the bulk approval of 10 reactors, increased funding allocations, collaborations with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and limited private sector participation. He credited advancements in technology and streamlined administrative processes for strengthening India’s nuclear infrastructure.
In addition to energy production, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the diverse applications of atomic energy. He noted its extensive use in agriculture, including the development of 70 mutagenic crop varieties. In the healthcare sector, India has introduced advanced isotopes for cancer treatment, while in the defense sector, atomic energy processes have been used to develop cost-effective, lightweight bulletproof jackets.
The Union Minister also underscored India’s abundant thorium reserves, which constitute 21% of the global total. Indigenous projects like "Bhavani" are being developed to harness this resource, reducing dependence on imported uranium and other materials. He acknowledged the challenges in implementing atomic power projects, such as land acquisition, forest clearances, and equipment procurement, but reaffirmed the government’s commitment to addressing these issues. He noted that nine atomic power projects are currently under construction, with several others in the pre-project stage, demonstrating India’s dedication to expanding nuclear energy capacity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh provided a historical perspective, highlighting projects like the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, which gained momentum post-2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He reiterated India’s commitment to peaceful purposes of atomic energy, as envisioned by Dr. Homi Bhabha, and emphasized leveraging nuclear energy for sustainable development while aligning with the vision of "One Nation, One Government."
This progress underscores India’s resolve to achieve energy self-sufficiency, drive innovation, and contribute significantly across sectors through the peaceful applications of nuclear energy.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत ने पिछले दशक में परमाणु ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन दोगुना कर दिया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2031-32 तक तीन गुना वृद्धि का अनुमान:
भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अनेक कदम उठाए गए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. होमी भाभा की परिकल्पना के अनुसार परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
11 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता पिछले एक दशक में 2014 में 4,780 मेगावाट से लगभग दोगुनी होकर 2024 में 8,180 मेगावाट हो गयी है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परमाणु ऊर्जा पर चर्चा के जवाब में दी।
उन्होंने भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रमुख विकासों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन में अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के बिजली वितरण ढांचे में संशोधन पर जोर दिया, जिसके तहत परमाणु संयंत्रों से बिजली में गृह राज्य की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाकर 50% कर दी गई है, जिसमें से 35% पड़ोसी राज्यों को और 15% राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को आवंटित किया जाएगा। यह नया फॉर्मूला संसाधनों का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करता है और राष्ट्र की संघीय भावना को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014 में 4,780 मेगावाट से लगभग दोगुनी होकर 2024 में 8,180 मेगावाट हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2031-32 तक क्षमता तीन गुनी होकर 22,480 मेगावाट होने का अनुमान है, जो भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस प्रगति का श्रेय कई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को दिया, जिसमें 10 रिएक्टरों की स्वीकृति, बढ़े हुए वित्त आवंटन, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ सहयोग और सीमित निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी शामिल है। उन्होंने भारत के परमाणु बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति और सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को श्रेय दिया।
ऊर्जा उत्पादन के अलावा, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परमाणु ऊर्जा के विविध प्रयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि में इसके व्यापक उपयोग का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 70 उत्परिवर्तनीय फसल किस्मों का विकास भी शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में, भारत ने कैंसर के उपचार के लिए उन्नत आइसोटोप पेश किए हैं, जबकि रक्षा क्षेत्र में, परमाणु ऊर्जा प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग लागत प्रभावी, हल्के बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट विकसित करने के लिए किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार पर भी जोर दिया, जो वैश्विक कुल का 21% है। इस संसाधन का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए "भवानी" जैसी स्वदेशी परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं, जिससे आयातित यूरेनियम और अन्य सामग्रियों पर निर्भरता कम हो रही है। उन्होंने परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया, जैसे भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन विभाग से मंजूरी और उपकरण खरीद, लेकिन इन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में नौ परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं, और कई अन्य परियोजना पूर्व चरण में हैं, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता के विस्तार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करते हुए कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र जैसी परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 के बाद गति मिली। उन्होंने डॉ. होमी भाभा द्वारा परिकल्पित परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और "एक राष्ट्र, एक सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए सतत विकास के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दिया।
यह प्रगति ऊर्जा में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के भारत के संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है।