Department of Atomic Energy
India has doubled power generation through Nuclear Energy in last decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
Projected to triple by 2031-32:
Slew of measures taken under Prime Minister Narendra Modi to boost Atomic Energy sector in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s commitment to peaceful purposes of atomic energy, as envisioned by Dr. Homi Bhabha
11 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear power generation capacity has grown significantly in last one decade, nearly doubling from 4,780 MW in 2014 to 8,180 MW in 2024.
This was disclosed here today in the Lok Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the Lok Sabha today, in response to a discussion on Nuclear power.
The Minister highlighted the significant progress and future potential of India's atomic energy program. He elaborated on key developments and outlined a roadmap for achieving greater self-reliance in nuclear power generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the revision of India’s power distribution framework, which has increased the home state’s share of electricity from atomic plants to 50%, with 35% allocated to neighboring states and 15% to the national grid. This new formula ensures equitable resource distribution and reflects the federal spirit of the nation.
While highlighting how India’s Nuclear power generation capacity has grown significantly, nearly doubling from 4,780 MW in 2014 to 8,180 MW in 2024, Dr Jitendra Singh added that the capacity is projected to triple to 22,480 MW by 2031-32, showcasing India’s commitment to scaling up its nuclear energy infrastructure.
The Union Minister attributed this progress to several transformative initiatives, including the bulk approval of 10 reactors, increased funding allocations, collaborations with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and limited private sector participation. He credited advancements in technology and streamlined administrative processes for strengthening India’s nuclear infrastructure.
In addition to energy production, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the diverse applications of atomic energy. He noted its extensive use in agriculture, including the development of 70 mutagenic crop varieties. In the healthcare sector, India has introduced advanced isotopes for cancer treatment, while in the defense sector, atomic energy processes have been used to develop cost-effective, lightweight bulletproof jackets.
The Union Minister also underscored India’s abundant thorium reserves, which constitute 21% of the global total. Indigenous projects like "Bhavani" are being developed to harness this resource, reducing dependence on imported uranium and other materials. He acknowledged the challenges in implementing atomic power projects, such as land acquisition, forest clearances, and equipment procurement, but reaffirmed the government’s commitment to addressing these issues. He noted that nine atomic power projects are currently under construction, with several others in the pre-project stage, demonstrating India’s dedication to expanding nuclear energy capacity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh provided a historical perspective, highlighting projects like the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, which gained momentum post-2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He reiterated India’s commitment to peaceful purposes of atomic energy, as envisioned by Dr. Homi Bhabha, and emphasized leveraging nuclear energy for sustainable development while aligning with the vision of "One Nation, One Government."
This progress underscores India’s resolve to achieve energy self-sufficiency, drive innovation, and contribute significantly across sectors through the peaceful applications of nuclear energy.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
بھارت نے پچھلی دہائی میں جوہری توانائی کے ذریعے بجلی کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سال 32-2031 تک تین گنا ہونے کا امکان
بھارت میں جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے بڑے اقدامات کئے گئے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر ہومی بھابھا کے تصور کے مطابق جوہری توانائی کے پرامن مقاصد کے تئیں ہندوستان پُر عزم
11 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جوہری بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2014 میں 4,780 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 8,180 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس بات کا انکشاف آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، اورمحکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے جوہری توانائی پروگرام کی اہم پیش رفت اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اہم پیش رفتوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے بجلی کی تقسیم کے فریم ورک پر نظر ثانی پر زور دیا ، جس نے جوہری پلانٹوں سے بجلی کا آبائی ریاست کا حصہ بڑھا کر 50فیصد کر دیا ہے، جس میں پڑوسی ریاستوں کےلیے 35فیصد اور قومی گرڈ کے لیے 15فیصد مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نیا فارمولہ وسائل کی مساوی تقسیم کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور قوم کے وفاقی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح بھارت کی جوہری بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2014 میں 4,780 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 8,180 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 32-2031 تک اس کی صلاحیت تین گنا بڑھ کر 22,480 میگاواٹ ہونے کا امکان ہے ، جو اپنے جوہری توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس پیش رفت کو کئی تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات سے منسوب کیا ، جن میں 10 ری ایکٹروں کی بلک منظوری ، فنڈز کی تقسیم میں اضافہ ، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کے ساتھ تعاون اور نجی شعبے کی محدود شرکت شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے جوہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت اور منظم انتظامی عمل کو سہرا دیا ۔
توانائی کی پیداوار کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جوہری توانائی کے متنوع استعمال پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زراعت میں اس کے وسیع استعمال کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں میوٹیجینک فصلوں کی 70 اقسام کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے ۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ، بھارت نے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے جدید آئسوٹوپس متعارف کرائے ہیں ، جبکہ دفاعی شعبے میں ، جوہری توانائی کے عمل کو سستی ، ہلکی بلٹ پروف جیکٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے وافر مقدار میں تھوریم کے ذخائر پر بھی زور دیا ، جو عالمی کل کا 21فیصد ہیں ۔ درآمد شدہ یورینیم اور دیگر مواد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اس وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ’’بھوانی‘‘ جیسے مقامی منصوبے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زمین کے حصول ، جنگلات کی منظوری اور آلات کی خریداری جیسے جوہری توانائی کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کیا اور ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت جوہری توانائی کے نو منصوبے زیر تعمیر ہیں ، جن میں سے کئی منصوبے سے پہلے مرحلے میں ہیں ، جو جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کڈانکولم نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ جیسے پروجیکٹوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک تاریخی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا ، جس نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد زور پکڑا ۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر ہومی بھابھا کے تصور کے مطابق جوہری توانائی کے پرامن مقاصد کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ’’ایک قوم ، ایک حکومت‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جوہری توانائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا ۔
یہ پیش رفت توانائی کے معاملے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے ، اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے اور جوہری توانائی کے پرامن استعمال کے ذریعے تمام شعبوں میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔