Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NAMASTE YOJANA
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs with an objective to provide dignity to Safai Karmacharis and to empower them socially and economically has formulated the ‘National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)” scheme, which was launched in 2023-24 for its implementation in all 4800+ ULBs of the country. The goal of NAMASTE scheme is as under:
1. To ensure safety and dignity of sanitation workers in India by creating an enabling ecosystem that recognizes sanitation workers as one of the key contributors in operations and maintenance of sanitation infrastructure thereby providing sustainable livelihood and enhancing their occupational safety through capacity building and improved access to safety gear and machines.
2. Providing access to entitlements and livelihoods support to reduce the vulnerabilities of sanitation workers and enable them to access self-employment through providing Capital subsidy for Sanitation Related Project to make them ‘SANIPRENEUR’ and skilled wage employment opportunities after getting occupational Safety Training & PPE Kits.
3. In addition, NAMASTE would bring about a behavior change amongst citizens towards sanitation workers and enhance demand for safe sanitation services, as all service seekers have to approach SRU for cleaning of Sewer Septic Tanks, no informal worker will be allowed to undertake such work.
Mechanization of all sewer related works come under the purview of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) who have issued comprehensive advisories and guidelines to all States and UTs from time to time on safety procedures for maintaining sewers and septic tanks, Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) set up and machinery requirements. Under the SBM-U 2.0, the MoHUA has sanctioned INR 371 Crores to 26 States/UTs for procuring desludging vehicles. 2,585 desludging vehicles have been sanctioned so far.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: نمستے یوجنا
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے صفائی ملازمین کو وقار فراہم کرنے اور انہیں سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (نمستے)اسکیم تیار کی ہے ، جسے ملک کے تمام 4800 سے زائد یو ایل بی ایس میں اس کے نفاذ کے لیے 2023-24 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ نمستے اسکیم کا مقصد درج ذیل ہے:
۱۔ایک ایسا فعال ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے کر ہندوستان میں صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانا جو صفائی کارکنان کو صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں کلیدی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح پائیدار معاش فراہم کرتا ہے اور صلاحیت سازی اور حفاظتی اشیا اور مشینوں تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے ان کی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
۲۔صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان کی کمزوریوں کو کم کرنے اور انہیں پیشہ ورانہ حفاظتی تربیت اور پی پی ای کٹس حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہیں 'سینیپرینیور' اور ہنر مند اجرت کے روزگار کے مواقع بنانے کے لیے صفائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کے لیے سرمایہ سبسڈی فراہم کرکے خود روزگار تک رسائی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے حقوق اور معاش تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ۔
۳۔اس کے علاوہ ، نمستے صفائی کارکنان کے تئیں شہریوں کے رویے میں تبدیلی لائے گا اور محفوظ صفائی کی خدمات کی مانگ میں اضافہ کرے گا ، کیونکہ تمام خدمت کے متلاشیوں کو سیور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے لیے ایس آر یو سے رابطہ کرنا ہوگا ، کسی بھی غیر رسمی کارکن کو ایسا کام کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی ۔
سیوریج سے متعلق تمام کاموں کی میکانائزیشن ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہے جس نے وقتا فوقتا تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یو) کے قیام اور مشینری کی ضروریات کو برقرار رکھنے کے حفاظتی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں جامع مشورے اور رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے 26 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ناکارہ گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے 371 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ۔ اب تک 2,585 ناکارہ گاڑیوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے نے فراہم کی۔