Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NAMASTE YOJANA
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs with an objective to provide dignity to Safai Karmacharis and to empower them socially and economically has formulated the ‘National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)” scheme, which was launched in 2023-24 for its implementation in all 4800+ ULBs of the country. The goal of NAMASTE scheme is as under:
1. To ensure safety and dignity of sanitation workers in India by creating an enabling ecosystem that recognizes sanitation workers as one of the key contributors in operations and maintenance of sanitation infrastructure thereby providing sustainable livelihood and enhancing their occupational safety through capacity building and improved access to safety gear and machines.
2. Providing access to entitlements and livelihoods support to reduce the vulnerabilities of sanitation workers and enable them to access self-employment through providing Capital subsidy for Sanitation Related Project to make them ‘SANIPRENEUR’ and skilled wage employment opportunities after getting occupational Safety Training & PPE Kits.
3. In addition, NAMASTE would bring about a behavior change amongst citizens towards sanitation workers and enhance demand for safe sanitation services, as all service seekers have to approach SRU for cleaning of Sewer Septic Tanks, no informal worker will be allowed to undertake such work.
Mechanization of all sewer related works come under the purview of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) who have issued comprehensive advisories and guidelines to all States and UTs from time to time on safety procedures for maintaining sewers and septic tanks, Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) set up and machinery requirements. Under the SBM-U 2.0, the MoHUA has sanctioned INR 371 Crores to 26 States/UTs for procuring desludging vehicles. 2,585 desludging vehicles have been sanctioned so far.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नमस्ते योजना
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर सफाई कर्मचारियों को सम्मान और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान करने तथा उन्‍हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से ‘नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते)’ योजना तैयार की है, जिसे देश के 4800 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में लागू करने के लिए 2023-24 में लॉन्च किया गया है।
नमस्ते योजना का लक्ष्य इस प्रकार है:
1. भारत में सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना, जो सफाई कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन और रख-रखाव में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं में से एक के रूप में मान्यता देता है, जिससे स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान की जा सके और क्षमता निर्माण तथा सुरक्षा गियर और मशीनों तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से उनकी व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा सके।
2. स्वच्छताकर्मियों को पात्रता और आजीविका सहायता तक पहुंच प्रदान करने तथा उन्हें स्वच्छता से संबंधित परियोजना के लिए पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करके स्वरोजगार तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाना, ताकि वे 'सैनिप्रेन्योर' बन सकें तथा व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और पीपीई किट प्राप्त करने के बाद कुशल रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, नमस्ते कार्यक्रम से सफाई कर्मचारियों के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन आएगा तथा सुरक्षित सफाई सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ेगी, क्योंकि सीवर सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई की सेवा चाहने वालों को एसआरयू से संपर्क करना पड़ता है, फिर किसी भी अनौपचारिक कर्मचारी को ऐसा कार्य करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
सीवर से संबंधित सभी कार्यों का मशीनीकरण आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है, जिसने सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों के रख-रखाव, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) की स्थापना और मशीनरी आवश्यकताओं के लिए सुरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं पर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समय-समय पर व्यापक सलाह और दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। एसबीएम-यू-2.0 के तहत, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को डी-स्लजिंग वाहनों की खरीद के लिए 371 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। अब तक 2,585 डी-स्लजिंग वाहनों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।