Ministry of Finance
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra inaugurates 67th Foundation Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence in New Delhi, today
Revenue Secretary urges DRI to embrace and integrate cutting-edge technologies such as Machine Learning (ML) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in its operations to enhance detection and enforcement capabilities
DRI's intelligence and investigative insights instrumental in identifying and addressing gaps in policy making: CBIC Chairman
Smuggling in India Report 2023-24 and the DRI Bulletin for the period April-September 2024 — highlighting trends in smuggling and commercial frauds — were also released
04 DEC 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, inaugurated the 67th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) — the apex anti-smuggling agency of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) — in New Delhi, today.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC; Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC; and Shri Mohan Kumar Singh, Member and Principal Director General, DRI, were also present on the dais on the occasion, besides retired and serving senior officials of CBIC and other Indian Law Enforcement Agencies. The inauguration was also attended by delegates from 13 foreign customs administration and other multilateral agencies.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Malhotra congratulated the DRI on its 67th Founding Day and underlined that drug trafficking is not merely a law enforcement issue but a grave social challenge confronting the youth of the country. Shri Malhotra commended DRI for its relentless pursuit in dismantling drug syndicates that threaten the well-being of the nation's future and stressed upon the need to apprehend the masterminds and the main kingpins of crime. The Revenue Secretary noted the contribution of DRI in tackling wildlife smuggling specially after its recent empowerment under the Wildlife Life Protection Act.
Shri Malhotra emphasised the importance of continuous technological advancement and urged DRI to embrace and integrate cutting-edge technologies such as Machine Learning (ML) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in its operations to enhance detection and enforcement capabilities. While acknowledging the vital role of DRI in revenue generation, Shir Malhotra emphasised the need for DRI to maintain a balance between the enforcement actions and unhindered legitimate trade for broader economic interests of the country.
In his address on the occasion, lauding the intelligence and investigative insights of DRI, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal said that these have been instrumental in identifying and addressing gaps in policy making.
While appreciating the contributions and the tireless efforts of DRI officers, the CBIC Chairman exhorted the DRI officials to further increase the technical and human capacity of DRI to overcome the ever-increasing usage of technology by criminals.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri Mohan Kumar Singh presented the highlights of DRI’s achievements and contributions in the previous year in combatting drug trafficking, gold and wildlife smuggling, commercial frauds and other transnational crimes.
The Smuggling in India Report 2023-24 and the DRI Bulletin for the period April-September 2024 highlighting the trends in Smuggling and Commercial Frauds were released. Commendation certificates were presented to officers who have made exceptional contributions to the work and mission of DRI.
The inaugural event was followed by the 9th edition of the Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting which saw participation from 13 countries and two international agencies i.e. UNODC and INCB. Various ways aimed at enhancing international cooperation to tackle the menace of smuggling were deliberated upon during the meeting.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகத்தின் 67-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை வருவாய் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் மல்ஹோத்ரா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 DEC 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் (சி.பி.ஐ.சி) தலைமை நிறுவனமான வருவாய்புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகத்தின் (டி.ஆர்.ஐ) 67-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய்த் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் மல்ஹோத்ரா புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சி.பி.ஐ.சி தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் அகர்வால், சிபிஐசி உறுப்பினர் திரு சஷாங்க் பிரியாடி.ஆர்.ஐ உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மோகன் குமார் சிங், சி.பி.ஐ.சி மற்றும் பிற இந்திய சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளின் ஓய்வு பெற்ற மற்றும் பணியில் உள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 13 வெளிநாட்டு சுங்க நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பிற பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. மல்ஹோத்ரா, டி.ஆர்.ஐ அமைப்பின் 67-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததுடன், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் என்பது வெறும் சட்ட அமலாக்க பிரச்சினை மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் கடுமையான சமூக சவால் என்றும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை அச்சுறுத்தும் போதைப்பொருள் கும்பல்களை ஒழிப்பதில் டி.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சியை பாராட்டிய திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா, குற்றங்களின் சூத்திரதாரிகளையும், முக்கிய குற்றவாளிகளையும் கைது செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். வனவிலங்கு உயிர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், வனவிலங்கு கடத்தலைக் கையாள்வதில் டி.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் பங்களிப்பை வருவாய் செயலாளர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொடர்ச்சியான தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா, கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அமலாக்க திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த அதன் செயல்பாடுகளில் இயந்திர கற்றல் (எம்.எல்) மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏ.ஐ) போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை டி.ஆர்.ஐ ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080783