Ministry of Finance
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra inaugurates 67th Foundation Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence in New Delhi, today
Revenue Secretary urges DRI to embrace and integrate cutting-edge technologies such as Machine Learning (ML) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in its operations to enhance detection and enforcement capabilities
DRI's intelligence and investigative insights instrumental in identifying and addressing gaps in policy making: CBIC Chairman
Smuggling in India Report 2023-24 and the DRI Bulletin for the period April-September 2024 — highlighting trends in smuggling and commercial frauds — were also released
04 DEC 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, inaugurated the 67th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) — the apex anti-smuggling agency of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) — in New Delhi, today.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC; Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC; and Shri Mohan Kumar Singh, Member and Principal Director General, DRI, were also present on the dais on the occasion, besides retired and serving senior officials of CBIC and other Indian Law Enforcement Agencies. The inauguration was also attended by delegates from 13 foreign customs administration and other multilateral agencies.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Malhotra congratulated the DRI on its 67th Founding Day and underlined that drug trafficking is not merely a law enforcement issue but a grave social challenge confronting the youth of the country. Shri Malhotra commended DRI for its relentless pursuit in dismantling drug syndicates that threaten the well-being of the nation's future and stressed upon the need to apprehend the masterminds and the main kingpins of crime. The Revenue Secretary noted the contribution of DRI in tackling wildlife smuggling specially after its recent empowerment under the Wildlife Life Protection Act.
Shri Malhotra emphasised the importance of continuous technological advancement and urged DRI to embrace and integrate cutting-edge technologies such as Machine Learning (ML) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in its operations to enhance detection and enforcement capabilities. While acknowledging the vital role of DRI in revenue generation, Shir Malhotra emphasised the need for DRI to maintain a balance between the enforcement actions and unhindered legitimate trade for broader economic interests of the country.
In his address on the occasion, lauding the intelligence and investigative insights of DRI, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal said that these have been instrumental in identifying and addressing gaps in policy making.
While appreciating the contributions and the tireless efforts of DRI officers, the CBIC Chairman exhorted the DRI officials to further increase the technical and human capacity of DRI to overcome the ever-increasing usage of technology by criminals.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri Mohan Kumar Singh presented the highlights of DRI’s achievements and contributions in the previous year in combatting drug trafficking, gold and wildlife smuggling, commercial frauds and other transnational crimes.
The Smuggling in India Report 2023-24 and the DRI Bulletin for the period April-September 2024 highlighting the trends in Smuggling and Commercial Frauds were released. Commendation certificates were presented to officers who have made exceptional contributions to the work and mission of DRI.
The inaugural event was followed by the 9th edition of the Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting which saw participation from 13 countries and two international agencies i.e. UNODC and INCB. Various ways aimed at enhancing international cooperation to tackle the menace of smuggling were deliberated upon during the meeting.

وزارت خزانہ
ریونیو سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس کے 67ویں یوم تاسیس کا افتتاح کیا
ریونیو سکریٹری نے ڈی آر آئی پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے اور ان کو مربوط کرے تاکہ پتہ لگانے اور نافذ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے
ڈی آر آئی کی انٹیلی جنس اور تفتیش سے متعلق پالیسی سازی میں خامیوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کو دور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے:سی بی آئی سی چیئرمین
اسمگلنگ اور تجارتی فراڈکو اجاگر کرنے والے متعلق اسمگلنگ ان انڈیا رپورٹ24-2023 اور اپریل تا ستمبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے ڈی آر آئی بلیٹن - بھی جاری کیے گئے
04 DEC 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنجے ملہوترا، سکریٹری، محکمہ ریونیو، وزارت خزانہ نے، آج نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے 67 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا - جو سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کی اسمگلنگ کو کنٹرول کرنے والی بڑی ایجنسی ہے۔
جناب سنجے کمار اگروال، چیئرمین، سی بی آئی سی؛ جناب ششانک پریا، ممبر، سی بی آئی سی؛ اور جناب موہن کمار سنگھ، ممبر اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر آئی، بھی اس موقع پر ڈائس پر موجود تھے، اس کے علاوہ سی بی آئی سی اور دیگر ہندوستانی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ریٹائرڈ اور موجودہ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں 13 غیر ملکی کسٹم انتظامیہ اور دیگر کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں کے مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ملہوترا نے ڈی آر آئی کو اس کے 67 ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ صرف قانون نافذ کرنے والا مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو درپیش ایک سنگین سماجی چیلنج ہے۔ جناب ملہوترا نے ڈرگ سنڈیکیٹس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کی انتھک کوششوں کی تعریف کی جو ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے خطرہ ہیں اور جرائم کے ماسٹر مائنڈز اور اہم سرغنوں کو پکڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ریونیو سکریٹری نے جنگلی حیاتیات کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے میں ڈی آر آئی کے تعاون کو خاص طور پر وائلڈ لائف لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے تحت اس کے حالیہ بااختیار بنانے کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
جناب ملہوترا نے مسلسل تکنیکی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ڈی آر آئی پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور ان کو منظّم کرے تاکہ دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے اور قوانین نافذ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ریونیو جنریشن میں ڈی آر آئی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب ملہوترا نے ملک کے وسیع تر اقتصادی مفادات کے لیے نافذ کرنے والے اقدامات اور بلا روک ٹوک جائز تجارت کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی آر آئی کی انٹیلی جنس اور تفتیشی بصیرت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی سازی میں خامیوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کو دور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی افسران کے تعاون اور انتھک کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے ڈی آر آئی حکام کو مجرموں کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کی تکنیکی اور انسانی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے کی تاکیدکی۔
قبل ازیں، اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب موہن کمار سنگھ نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، سونے اور جنگلی حیات کی اسمگلنگ، تجارتی دھوکہ دہی اور دیگر بین الاقوامی جرائم سے نمٹنے میں گزشتہ سال ڈی آر آئی کی کامیابیوں اور شراکت کی جھلکیاں پیش کیں۔
اسمگلنگ ان انڈیا رپورٹ24-2023 اور اپریل تا ستمبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے ڈی آر آئی بلیٹن جاری کیا گیا جس میں اسمگلنگ اور کمرشل فراڈ کے رجحانات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ڈی آر آئی کے کام اور مشن میں غیر معمولی تعاون کرنے والے افسران کو تعریفی اسناد پیش کی گئیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد علاقائی کسٹمز انفورسمنٹ میٹنگ کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 13 ممالک اور دو بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں یعنی یو این او ڈی سی اور آئی این سی بی نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اسمگلنگ کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مختلف طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔