Ministry of Labour & Employment
Benefits under E-Shram Card
02 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As on 26th November 2024, over 30.42 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
For providing benefits, eShram portal is integrated / mapped with following portal/schemes:
1. eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrants’ on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
2. eShram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. It provides a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. Using UAN any unorganised worker can easily enrol under PMSYM. In the scheme 50 percent of the contribution is borne by the Government of India and the rest is being contributed by the worker.
3. Provision has been added in eShram to capture family details of migrant workers.
4. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/ Union Territories to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
5. To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
6. eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement recently on developing eShram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganised labour to have access to various social sector schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the eShram– “One- Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different Social Security/ Welfare schemes at single portal i.e., eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through eShram.
So far, 12 schemes of different Central Ministries / Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the eShram including Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), PM Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم کارڈ کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد
02 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
چھبیس نومبر 2024 تک غیر منظم سیکٹر کے 30.42 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں نے ای شرم پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل کو درج ذیل پورٹل/اسکیموں کے ساتھ مربوط/میپ کیا گیا ہے:
ای شرم کو نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک غیر منظم کارکن اپنے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر ہو سکتا ہے اور مناسب ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ این سی ایس پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اندراج کرنے کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو ایک آپشن/ لنک بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ای شرم پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم- ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ پی ایم- ایس وائی ایم غیر منظم سیکٹر کے کارکنوں کے لیے پنشن اسکیم ہے جن کی عمریں 18 سے 40 سال کے درمیان ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد ماہانہ 3000 روپے پنشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یو اے این کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن آسانی سے پی ایم ایس وائی ایم کے تحت اندراج کرسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 50 فیصد خرچ حکومت ہند برداشت کرتی ہے اور باقی حصہ ورکر دے رہا ہے۔
تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے خاندان کی تفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای شرم میں انتظام شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ای شرم میں تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کا انتظام شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ عمارتوں اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) بورڈز میں ان کے رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ہنرمندی میں اضافہ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ای شرم کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
ای شرم مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اسکیموں کی ون اسٹاپ سرچ اور دریافت کرنا ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کی معلومات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی شعبے کی مختلف اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای شرم کو ایک مرکز کے حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں بجٹ کے اعلان کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ای شرم – ’’ون اسٹاپ حل‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ ای شرم – ’’ون اسٹاپ حل‘‘ میں مختلف سماجی تحفظ کا انضمام شامل ہے۔ واحد پورٹل پر فلاحی اسکیمیں یعنی ای شرم ہے۔ یہ ای شرم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور ای شرم کے ذریعے اب تک ان کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے فوائد کو دیکھ سکتا ہے۔
اب تک، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی 12 اسکیمیں پہلے ہی ای شرم کے ساتھ مربوط/میپ کی جاچکی ہیں، جن میں پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا، وزیراعظم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم- ایس وی اے ندھی)، پی ایم آواس یوجنا- شہری (پی ایم اے وائی- یو)، پی ایم آواس یوجنا- گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی- جی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔