Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts MoU Signing Ceremony with Executive Search Leaders, Launches New Governance Initiatives
MoU an important step for the Independent Director Databank (IDDB) in facilitating the appointment of qualified Independent Directors, said DG, IICA, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
30 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, hosted the MoU Signing Ceremony with Executive Search Leaders at the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) Headquarters, New Delhi. The event was presided over by Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairman, NFRA, and DG & CEO, IICA.
The MoUs were signed with six leading executive search firms: Korn Ferry, ABC Consultants, EMA Partners Limited, DHR Global, Sheffield Haworth, and Vahura. These partnerships aim to enhance the selection and appointment processes for Independent Directors in Indian boardrooms, a critical step towards advancing corporate governance excellence in Indian Boardrooms.
Distinguished leaders from the partnering firms included Mr.Shiv Agrawal, Managing Director of ABC Consultants; Ms. Monica Agrawal, Managing Director – Financial Services, APAC, Korn Ferry; Mr. Vikram Chhachhi, Managing Partner, DHR Global; Mr. Sethumadhavan Srinivasan, Executive Director, Sheffield Haworth; Ms. Shweta Rao, Head of Board Practice, Vahura; and Mr. Adarsh Aaron, Associate Director, EMA Partners Limited.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, DG & CEO of IICA, remarked, “This MoU is an important step for the Independent Director Databank (IDDB) in facilitating the appointment of qualified Independent Directors. Collaboration with search firms of this stature will ensure that companies have access to skilled professionals, aligned with the evolving requirements of modern Boardrooms.” He also highlighted IICA’s broader role in driving corporate governance excellence through capacity-building and advocacy interventions designed for Directors and CXOs of organizations.
The distinguished delegates shared their perspectives on the initiative and its potential to enhance governance practices in Indian boardrooms. Mr. Shiv Agrawal, Managing Director of ABC Consultants, highlighted the firm’s 55-year legacy in India and spoke about the evolving role of boards in driving governance excellence and organizational growth. Ms. Monica Agrawal, Managing Director – Financial Services, APAC, Korn Ferry, shared her insights on the importance of board composition and skills, emphasizing the value that resources like the databank can bring to corporate governance. Mr. Vikram Chhachhi, Managing Partner, DHR Global, expressed his appreciation for the databank as a valuable resource for companies, boards and executive search firms that support them as expert consultants. Mr. Sethumadhavan Srinivasan, Executive Director, Sheffield Haworth, along with Ms. Shweta Rao, Head of Board Practice, Vahura, and Mr. Adarsh Aaron, Associate Director, EMA Partners Limited, also conveyed their support for the initiative.
The Independent Director Databank (IDDB), mandated under the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, serves as a repository of professionals eligible to serve as Independent Directors. Registration with the databank and completion of a proficiency assessment are mandatory for all Independent Directors under these rules.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, and Nodal Officer of the IDDB, stated, “This collaboration reflects IICA’s focus on aligning board composition practices with contemporary governance standards. It is a significant step toward strengthening accountability and board effectiveness.”
The event also saw the launch of two key governance resources developed under the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy at IICA. The first, the ‘IICA Note on Board Evaluation’, provides an analysis of board evaluation practices, offering insights into global and Indian contexts. It examines evaluation methodologies, tools, sector-specific practices, and emerging trends, highlighting their role in strengthening corporate governance and driving organizational effectiveness. The second, the Board Evaluation Services Deck, showcases IICA’s expertise in conducting corporate governance assessments and board evaluations. These evaluations, which have already benefited many leading organizations, provide actionable insights to enhance board performance and governance frameworks.
Other dignitaries present at the event included Ms. Smita Jhingran, Member, NFRA, and Ms. Vidhu Sood, Secretary, NFRA. Representing IICA were Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy; Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, Centre for Board Excellence & Leadership (C-BEL); and Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, Centre for Independent Directors.
The partnerships established through this MoU were facilitated by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), with key contributions from Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, and Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, Centre for Board Excellence & Leadership.
The initiatives launched today reaffirm IICA’s commitment to advancing corporate governance by supporting companies in enhancing board leadership, selection processes, and evaluation practices, aligning Indian boardrooms with global standards.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने योग्य पेशेवरों की खोज करने वाले शीर्ष कॉरपोरेट नेताओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह आयोजित किया, नई शासन पहल की शुरुआत की
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने समझौता ज्ञापन को योग्य स्वतंत्र निदेशकों की नियुक्ति सुगम बनाने हेतु स्वतंत्र निदेशक डाटाबैंक (आईडीडीबी) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया
30 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामले संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में योग्य पेशेवरों की खोज करने वाले शीर्ष कॉरपोरेट नेताओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन समारोह आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष और आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने की।
कार्यक्रम में पेशेवरों की खोज करने वाले छह प्रमुख फर्मों कोर्न फेरी, एबीसी कंसल्टेंट्स, ईएमए पार्टनर्स लिमिटेड, डीएचआर ग्लोबल, शेफ़ील्ड हॉवर्थ और वाहुरा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भारतीय निदेशक मंडलों में स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के चयन और नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाना है। भारतीय बोर्डरूम कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
साझेदार फर्मों के अग्रणी नेताओं में एबीसी कंसल्टेंट्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शिव अग्रवाल ; कोर्न फेरी, वित्तीय सेवाएं एपीएसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री मोनिका अग्रवाल ; डीएचआर ग्लोबल के प्रबंध साझेदार श्री विक्रम छाछी ; शेफील्ड हावर्थ के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री सेथुमाधवन श्रीनिवासन ; वाहुरा की बोर्ड प्रैक्टिस प्रमुख सुश्री श्वेता राव ; और ईएमए पार्टनर्स लिमिटेड के एसोसिएट निदेशक श्री आदर्श आरोन शामिल थे ।
आईआईसीए महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन स्वतंत्र निदेशक डाटाबैंक के लिए योग्य स्वतंत्र निदेशकों की नियुक्ति सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस स्तर की खोज फर्मों के साथ सहयोग से कंपनियों को आधुनिक बोर्डरूम की उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कुशल पेशेवर सुनिश्चित होंगे। उन्होंने संगठनों के निदेशकों और ग्राहक संतुष्टि और जुड़ाव संबंधित अधिकारी सीएक्सओ के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए क्षमता निर्माण और पक्षपोषण हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता बढ़ाने में आईआईसीए की व्यापक भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल और भारतीय बोर्डरूम प्रशासन क्षमता बढ़ाने पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। एबीसी कंसल्टेंट्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शिव अग्रवाल ने भारत में फर्म की 55 साल की विरासत का उल्लेख किया और प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता और संगठनात्मक विकास में निदेशक मंडल की बढ़ी भूमिका की चर्चा की। कोर्न फेरी, वित्तीय सेवाएं एपीएसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री मोनिका अग्रवाल ने निदेशक मंडल संरचना और कौशल के महत्व पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की और डाटाबैंक जैसे संसाधनों द्वारा कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के मूल्यों पर जोर दिया। डीएचआर ग्लोबल के प्रबंध साझेदार श्री विक्रम छाछी ने कंपनियों, निदेशक मंडलो और कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों के लिए उपयोगी संसाधन के तौर पर डाटाबैंक की सराहना की जिसके जरिये विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार जुड़ते हैं। शेफील्ड हावर्थ के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री सेथुमाधवन श्रीनिवासन, वाहुरा की बोर्ड प्रैक्टिस प्रमुख सुश्री श्वेता राव और ईएमए पार्टनर्स लिमिटेड के एसोसिएट निदेशक श्री आदर्श आरोन ने भी पहल के प्रति इसी तरह के विचार व्यक्त किए।
कंपनी (निदेशकों की नियुक्ति और योग्यता) नियम, 2014 के तहत स्वतंत्र निदेशक डाटाबैंक (आईडीडीबी) योग्य पेशेवरों के भंडार का कार्य करता है। नियमों के तहत सभी स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए डाटाबैंक के साथ पंजीकरण और दक्षता मूल्यांकन पूरी करना अनिवार्य है।
स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रमुख और आईडीडीबी के नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने कहा कि यह सहयोग निदेशक मंडल संरचना को समकालीन प्रशासन मानकों के अनुरूप बनाए रखने के आईआईसीए के केंद्रित विचार को दर्शाता है। यह दायित्तव और निदेशक मंडल की प्रभावशीलता सुदृढ़ की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
कार्यक्रम में आईआईसीए में स्कूल ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के तहत विकसित दो प्रमुख गवर्नेंस संसाधनों का शुभारंभ भी किया गया। इनमें पहले आईआईसीए नोट ऑन बोर्ड इवैल्यूएशन में निदेशक मंडल मूल्यांकन प्रचलन के विश्लेषण निहित हैं जिनमें वैश्विक और भारतीय संदर्भ शामिल हैं। इसमें मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों, उपायों, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रचलनों और उभरते रुझानों की जांच की जाती है। और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन मजबूत करने तथा संगठनात्मक प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका दर्शाती है। दूसरे बोर्ड इवैल्यूएशन सर्विसेज डेक में कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन आकलन और बोर्ड मूल्यांकन में आईआईसीए की विशेषज्ञता का उल्लेख है। ये मूल्यांकन निदेशक मंडल के प्रदर्शन और प्रशासन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं। ये पहले ही कई अग्रणी संगठनों के लिए लाभदायक रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य लोगों में राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण की सदस्य सुश्री स्मिता झिंगरन, सचिव सुश्री विधु सूद, आईआईसीए के कर्नल अमनदीप सिंह पुरी, स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रमुख, डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ,सेंटर फॉर बोर्ड एक्सीलेंस एंड लीडरशिप (सी-बीईएल) के मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी श्री मैथ्यू जॉन और सेंटर फॉर इंडिपेंडेंट डायरेक्टर्स की प्रिंसिपल रिसर्च एसोसिएट डॉ. अनिंदिता चक्रवर्ती ने भाग लिया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से स्थापित साझेदारियों को भारतीय कॉरपोरेट मामले संस्थान (आईआईसीए) द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया , जिसमें स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता और सेंटर फॉर बोर्ड एक्सीलेंस एंड लीडरशिप के मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी श्री मैथ्यू जॉन का प्रमुख योगदान रहा।
आज शुरू हुई पहल निदेशक मंडल नेतृत्व, चयन प्रक्रिया और मूल्यांकन प्रथा बेहतर बनाकर कंपनियों को मदद करने, भारतीय बोर्डरूम को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन बेहतर बनाने की आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।