Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts MoU Signing Ceremony with Executive Search Leaders, Launches New Governance Initiatives
MoU an important step for the Independent Director Databank (IDDB) in facilitating the appointment of qualified Independent Directors, said DG, IICA, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
30 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, hosted the MoU Signing Ceremony with Executive Search Leaders at the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) Headquarters, New Delhi. The event was presided over by Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairman, NFRA, and DG & CEO, IICA.
The MoUs were signed with six leading executive search firms: Korn Ferry, ABC Consultants, EMA Partners Limited, DHR Global, Sheffield Haworth, and Vahura. These partnerships aim to enhance the selection and appointment processes for Independent Directors in Indian boardrooms, a critical step towards advancing corporate governance excellence in Indian Boardrooms.
Distinguished leaders from the partnering firms included Mr.Shiv Agrawal, Managing Director of ABC Consultants; Ms. Monica Agrawal, Managing Director – Financial Services, APAC, Korn Ferry; Mr. Vikram Chhachhi, Managing Partner, DHR Global; Mr. Sethumadhavan Srinivasan, Executive Director, Sheffield Haworth; Ms. Shweta Rao, Head of Board Practice, Vahura; and Mr. Adarsh Aaron, Associate Director, EMA Partners Limited.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, DG & CEO of IICA, remarked, “This MoU is an important step for the Independent Director Databank (IDDB) in facilitating the appointment of qualified Independent Directors. Collaboration with search firms of this stature will ensure that companies have access to skilled professionals, aligned with the evolving requirements of modern Boardrooms.” He also highlighted IICA’s broader role in driving corporate governance excellence through capacity-building and advocacy interventions designed for Directors and CXOs of organizations.
The distinguished delegates shared their perspectives on the initiative and its potential to enhance governance practices in Indian boardrooms. Mr. Shiv Agrawal, Managing Director of ABC Consultants, highlighted the firm’s 55-year legacy in India and spoke about the evolving role of boards in driving governance excellence and organizational growth. Ms. Monica Agrawal, Managing Director – Financial Services, APAC, Korn Ferry, shared her insights on the importance of board composition and skills, emphasizing the value that resources like the databank can bring to corporate governance. Mr. Vikram Chhachhi, Managing Partner, DHR Global, expressed his appreciation for the databank as a valuable resource for companies, boards and executive search firms that support them as expert consultants. Mr. Sethumadhavan Srinivasan, Executive Director, Sheffield Haworth, along with Ms. Shweta Rao, Head of Board Practice, Vahura, and Mr. Adarsh Aaron, Associate Director, EMA Partners Limited, also conveyed their support for the initiative.
The Independent Director Databank (IDDB), mandated under the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, serves as a repository of professionals eligible to serve as Independent Directors. Registration with the databank and completion of a proficiency assessment are mandatory for all Independent Directors under these rules.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, and Nodal Officer of the IDDB, stated, “This collaboration reflects IICA’s focus on aligning board composition practices with contemporary governance standards. It is a significant step toward strengthening accountability and board effectiveness.”
The event also saw the launch of two key governance resources developed under the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy at IICA. The first, the ‘IICA Note on Board Evaluation’, provides an analysis of board evaluation practices, offering insights into global and Indian contexts. It examines evaluation methodologies, tools, sector-specific practices, and emerging trends, highlighting their role in strengthening corporate governance and driving organizational effectiveness. The second, the Board Evaluation Services Deck, showcases IICA’s expertise in conducting corporate governance assessments and board evaluations. These evaluations, which have already benefited many leading organizations, provide actionable insights to enhance board performance and governance frameworks.
Other dignitaries present at the event included Ms. Smita Jhingran, Member, NFRA, and Ms. Vidhu Sood, Secretary, NFRA. Representing IICA were Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy; Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, Centre for Board Excellence & Leadership (C-BEL); and Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, Centre for Independent Directors.
The partnerships established through this MoU were facilitated by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), with key contributions from Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, and Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, Centre for Board Excellence & Leadership.
The initiatives launched today reaffirm IICA’s commitment to advancing corporate governance by supporting companies in enhancing board leadership, selection processes, and evaluation practices, aligning Indian boardrooms with global standards.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ایگزیکٹو سرچ لیڈران کے ساتھ ،مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی میزبانی کی اور نظم و نسق کے نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
ڈی جی، آئی آئی سی اے، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامہ آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک (آئی ڈی ڈی بی) کے لیے اہل آزاد ڈائریکٹروں کی تقرری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے
30 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایگزیکٹو سرچ لیڈران کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ تقریب کی صدارت این ایف آر اے کے چیئرمین اور آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او ، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈےنے کی۔
مفاہمت نامے پر چھ سرکردہ ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے: یعنی کورن فیری، اے بی سی کنسلٹنٹس، ای ایم اے پارٹنرز لمیٹڈ، ڈی ایچ آر گلوبل، شیفیلڈ ہاورتھ، اور وہورا۔ ان شراکت داریوں کا مقصد ہندوستانی بورڈ رومز میں آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے انتخاب اور تقرری کے عمل کو بڑھانا ہے، جو ہندوستانی بورڈ رومز میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
شراکت دار فرموں کے ممتاز رہنماؤں میں اے بی سی کنسلٹنٹس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شیو اگروال، محترمہ مونیکا اگروال، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر - فنانشل سروسز، اے پی اے سی، کارن فیری؛ جناب وکرم چھچھی، منیجنگ پارٹنر، ڈی ایچ آر گلوبل؛ جناب سیتومادھاون سری نواسن، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، شیفیلڈ ہاورتھ؛ محترمہ شویتا راؤ، ہیڈ آف بورڈ پریکٹس، وہورا؛ اور جناب آدرش آرون، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر، ای ایم اے پارٹنرز لمیٹڈ شامل تھے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے تبصرہ کیا، "یہ مفاہمت نامہ آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک (آئی ڈی ڈی بی) کے لیے اہل آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کی تقرری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سطح کی سرچ فرموں کے ساتھ تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کمپنیوں کو ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد تک رسائی حاصل ہو، جو جدید بورڈ رومز کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں۔ انہوں نے تنظیموں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ایکس اوز کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ صلاحیت سازی اور وکالت کی اقدامات کے ذریعے کارپوریٹ گورننس کی عمدگی کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی آئی سی اے کے وسیع کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
معزز مندوبین نے اس پہل اور ہندوستانی بورڈ رومز میں گورننس کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے کی اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ اے بی سی کنسلٹنٹس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شیو اگروال نے ہندوستان میں فرم کی 55 سالہ وراثت پر روشنی ڈالی اور گورننس کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور تنظیمی ترقی کو بڑھانے میں بورڈ کے ارتقاء پذیر کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ محترمہ مونیکا اگروال، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر - فنانشل سروسز، اے پی اے سی، کارن فیری نے بورڈ کی تشکیل اور مہارت کی اہمیت پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور اس قدر پر زور دیا کہ ڈیٹا بینک جیسے وسائل کارپوریٹ گورننس میں لا سکتے ہیں۔ جناب وکرم چھچھی، منیجنگ پارٹنر، ڈی ایچ آر گلوبل نے ڈیٹا بینک کو کمپنیوں، بورڈز اور ایگزیکٹیو سرچ فرموں کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر سراہا جو ماہر کنسلٹنٹس کے طور پر ان کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ جناب سیتومادھون سری نواسن، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، شیفیلڈ ہاورتھ نے محترمہ شویتا راؤ، ہیڈ آف بورڈ پریکٹس، وہورا، اور جناب آدرش آرون، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر، ای ایم اے پارٹنرز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ اس اقدام کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک (آئی ڈی ڈی بی)، جو کمپنیز (ڈائریکٹرز کی تقرری اور اہلیت) رولز، 2014 کے تحت لازمی ہے، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے اہل پیشہ ور افراد کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بینک کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن اور مہارت کی تشخیص کی تکمیل ان قواعد کے تحت تمام آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا، ہیڈ، اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، اور آئی ڈی ڈی بی کے نوڈل آفیسر، نے کہا، "یہ تعاون بورڈ کی تشکیل کے طریقوں کو عصری گورننس کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر آئی آئی سی اے کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ احتساب اور بورڈ کی تاثیر کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس تقریب میں آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے تحت تیار کردہ گورننس کے دو اہم وسائل کا آغاز بھی ہوا۔ پہلا، آئی آئی سی اے نوٹ آن بورڈ ایویلیوایشن'، بورڈ کی تشخیص کے طریقوں کا تجزیہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو عالمی اور ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق میں بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ کارپوریٹ گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے اور تنظیمی تاثیر کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تشخیص کے طریقہ کار، ٹولز، شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص طریقوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ دوسرا، بورڈ ایویلیوایشن سروسز ڈیک، کارپوریٹ گورننس کے جائزوں اور بورڈ کے جائزوں کے انعقاد میں آئی آئی سی اے کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ تشخیصات، جنہوں نے پہلے ہی بہت سی سرکردہ تنظیموں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے، بورڈ کی کارکردگی اور گورننس فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین میں محترمہ سمیتا جھنگران، ممبر، این ایف آر اے، اور محترمہ ودھو سود، سکریٹری، این ایف آر اے شامل تھیں۔ آئی آئی سی اے کی نمائندگی کرنل امندیپ سنگھ پوری، ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا، ہیڈ، اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی؛ جناب میتھیو جان، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو، سینٹر فار بورڈ ایکسیلنس اینڈ لیڈرشپ (سی – بی ای ایل)؛ اور ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکربرتی، پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، سینٹر فار انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹرز نے کی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ شراکت داریوں کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے سہولت فراہم کی، جس میں اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا، اور جناب میتھیو جان، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو، سینٹر فار بورڈ ایکسی لینس اور لیڈرشپ کا کلیدی تعاون شامل رہا۔
آج شروع کیے گئے اقدامات نے بورڈ کی قیادت، انتخاب کے عمل، اور تشخیص کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے، ہندوستانی بورڈ رومز کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں کمپنیوں کی مدد کرکے کارپوریٹ گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم کی تو ثیق کی ہے۔