Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Hosts Delegates from Major Ports and Senior Officials of MoPSW to the Convention of Secretaries of Major Ports
29 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai,November 29, 2024
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) - India’s Best Performing Port, hosted the Convention of Secretaries of Major Ports on Friday, November 29, 2024. The two-day event brought together delegates from major ports and senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW). The convention was inaugurated by Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman of JNPA, in the presence of Shri Sandeep Gupta, Joint Secretary, MoPSW, Shri P.K. Roy, Director (PHRD), and Smt. Manisha Jadhav, General Manager (Administration) and Secretary, JNPA.
In his inaugural address, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, underlined JNPA's dedication to driving collaboration and innovation within the port sector. He remarked, “JNPA initiated the Convention of Secretaries of Major Ports to encourage knowledge sharing and the adoption of best practices to elevate the port sector and its workforce. We firmly believe that a motivated, high-spirited team of employees, HoDs, and leaders can achieve remarkable milestones. As India’s most efficient port, competing on par with global standards, JNPA prioritizes its workforce by facilitating international seminars, industry events, and regular training programs to enhance their skills and recognize their achievements.”He further highlighted the importance of inclusive leadership saying, “An approachable leadership team imbibe a sense of belonging among employees, making them feel valued and heard. Secretarial and administrative roles often go unacknowledged, but their contributions are integral to an organization’s success. Through this convention, we aim to address key topics such as creating a promotional calendar for employees, establishing training schedules, and exploring collaborative exchange programs with international ports. Regular conventions and annual departmental conferences will further enrich this initiative.”
The convention's agenda included a series of impactful sessions:
• HR Challenges and Innovative Strategies: Addressing workforce dynamics, recruitment, and leadership development in the port sector.
• Welfare and Pay Structures: Reviewing welfare measures, pay scales, and employee benefits.
• Cross-Learning Opportunities: Promoting collaborative training programs and sharing success stories on operational efficiency and community engagement from various ports.
• Stress Management: An interactive session conducted by a professional psychologist and coach.
The second day features a guided tour of the historic Elephanta Caves, offering a cultural experience to the attendees. The event will conclude with a recap of discussions and actionable outcomes from the convention.By hosting this event, JNPA continues to reinforce its leadership role in the port sector while nurturing a culture of collaboration, innovation, and workforce development.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मुंबईत आयोजित देशभरातील प्रमुख बंदरांच्या सचिवांच्या परिषदेचे जेएनपीएने भूषवले यजमानपद
29 NOV 2024 6:02AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बंदर म्हणून प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या जेएनपीए अर्थात जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने मुंबईत 29 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी आयोजित देशभरातील प्रमुख बंदरांच्या सचिवांच्या परिषदेचे यजमानपद भूषवले. दोन दिवसांच्या या परिषदेने बंदरे,नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रमुख बंदरांच्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणले. या परिषदेचे उदघाटन जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ (आयआरएस ) यांनी बंदरे,नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयातील सहसचिव संदीप गुप्ता, बंदर मनुष्यबळ विकास विभागाचे संचालक पी.के रॉय आणि जेएनपीएच्या सचिव आणि महाव्यवस्थापक (प्रशासन) मनीषा जाधव यांच्या उपस्थितीत केले.
आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी बंदर क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष आणि सहयोगाला चलन देण्यासाठी जेएनपीए करत असलेले प्रयत्न अधोरेखित केले. “जेएनपीएने, बंदर क्षेत्र आणि तेथील कार्यदलाला उन्नत करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब आणि ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रमुख बंदरांच्या सचिवांच्या परिषदेसाठी पुढाकार घेतला. उल्लेखनीय यश प्राप्त करण्यासाठी कर्मचारी, विभागप्रमुख आणि नेतृत्व यांचा उत्साही आणि उच्च कोटीच्या कार्यप्रेरणेने भारलेला चमू आवश्यक असतो, असा आमचा ठाम विश्वास आहे. भारताचे सर्वात कार्यक्षम बंदर म्हणून, जागतिक मानकांच्या बरोबरीने स्पर्धा करत, जेएनपीए आपले कौशल्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्र, इंडस्ट्री इव्हेंट्स आणि नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते.'' सर्वसमावेशी नेतृत्वाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ''कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध असलेले, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मतांची दखल घेणारे, संस्थेचे नेतृत्व कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये आपुलकीची भावना रुजवते. सचिव आणि प्रशासकीय भूमिका अनेकदा दुर्लक्षित राहतात, परंतु त्यांचे योगदान संस्थेच्या यशासाठी अविभाज्य असते. या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून, प्रशिक्षण वेळापत्रक तयार करणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरांसह सहयोगी आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमांचा आढावा घेणे, यासारख्या प्रमुख विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आमचे ध्येय आहे. नियमित परिषदा आणि वार्षिक विभागीय परिषदांमुळे हा उपक्रम अधिक समृद्ध होईल.”
परिषदेच्या कार्यसूचीमध्ये पुढील महत्त्वाच्या सत्रांचा समावेश होता :
- मनुष्यबळ आव्हाने आणि नवोन्मेषी धोरणे: बंदर क्षेत्रातील कार्यबल गतिशीलता, भर्ती आणि नेतृत्व विकास यावर चर्चा
- कल्याण आणि वेतन संरचना: कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना, वेतनमान आणि कर्मचारी लाभांचे पुनरावलोकन करणे.
- परस्परांकडून शिकण्याच्या संधी: सहयोगी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि विविध बंदरांवरच्या परिचालन कार्यक्षमता आणि समुदाय प्रतिबद्धता यावर यशोगाथा सामायिक करणे.
- ताण व्यवस्थापन: व्यावसायिक मानसशास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्रशिक्षकाद्वारे आयोजित संवादात्मक सत्र.
प्रतिनिधींना सांस्कृतिक अनुभवासाठी दुस-या दिवशी ऐतिहासिक एलिफंटा(घारापुरी) लेण्यांचा दौरा आहे, या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता, चर्चा आणि परिषदेतील कृतीयोग्य फलश्रुतीसह होईल. या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करून, जेएनपीए सहयोग, नवोन्मेष आणि कार्यशक्ती विकासाची संस्कृती जोपासत बंदर क्षेत्रातील आपली अग्रणी भूमिका अधिक व्यापक करत आहे.