Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Installation of real-time flood forecasting system
28 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of non-structural flood management, the Central Water Commission (CWC) issues station-specific flood forecasts to concerned stakeholders at identified river locations. This includes inflow forecasts at identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation.
Presently, flood forecasts are issued by CWC at 340 stations (140 Inflow Forecast Stations + 200 Level Forecast Stations) as per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). The network has been established in consultation with State Government/Project authorities and also includes stations on the river passing through/nearby metropolitan cities. The dissemination of flood forecasts is done through a dedicated website: https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/.In addition to short-range forecasts, CWC prepares 7-day advisory flood forecasts through basin-specific mathematical models using India Meteorological Department (IMD) weather forecast products and near real-time satellite rainfall estimates. These flood advisories are disseminated through the web Portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/home.php to stakeholders.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) explores integrating artificial intelligence (AI) technologies into weather and climate forecasting systems, in addition to physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives, future plans, and innovative projects are as follows:
Virtual Center on AI/Machine Learning (ML)/Deep Learning (DL) at IITM Pune: MoES has established a specialized virtual center at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI, ML, and DL techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
Collaborative Research Across Institutes: Institutions under MoES are actively working to incorporate AI/ML methodologies into their research activities and operational frameworks. This collaborative approach ensures a comprehensive application of AI technologies across Earth sciences.
The ministry has taken various steps to strengthen the observational and forecasting infrastructure across the country to improve the monitoring of extreme weather events and weather forecast accuracy. MoES adopts new technologies at various stages, including the augmentation of observational networks, numerical/AI-ML modeling, forecasting methodology, visualization, and dissemination of forecasts/warnings to various stakeholders.
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are installed at various locations across the country, which helps with round-the-clock weather monitoring and forecasting. Further augmentation of the observational network is envisaged to strengthen the weather research and forecasting infrastructure.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वास्तविक समय बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की स्थापना
28 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
गैर-संरचनात्मक बाढ़ प्रबंधन के तहत, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा चिन्हित नदी स्थलों पर संबंधित हितधारकों को स्टेशन -विशिष्ट बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। इसमें उचित जलाशय प्रबंधन के लिए चिन्हित जलाशयों पर प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान भी शामिल है।
वर्तमान में, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा 340 स्टेशनों (140 प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन + 200 स्तर पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन) पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। नेटवर्क राज्य सरकार/परियोजना अधिकारियों के परामर्श से स्थापित किया गया है और इसमें महानगरीय शहरों से होकर गुजरने वाली नदी पर स्थित स्टेशन भी शामिल हैं। बाढ़ पूर्वानुमानों का प्रसार एक समर्पित वेबसाइट: https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/ के माध्यम से किया जाता है। लघु-अवधि के पूर्वानुमानों के अलावा, सीडब्ल्यूसी भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के मौसम पूर्वानुमान उत्पादों और लगभग वास्तविक समय में उपग्रह वर्षा अनुमानों का उपयोग करके 7-दिवसीय परामर्श बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान भी तैयार करता है। इन परामर्श बाढ़ पूर्वानुमानों को बेसिन-विशिष्ट गणितीय मॉडलों के माध्यम से तैयार किया जाता है और हितधारकों को वेब पोर्टल https://aff.india-water.gov.in/home.php के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) भौतिकी-आधारित संख्यात्मक मॉडल के अलावा मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने की संभावना तलाश रहा है। यह पहल मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है, जो कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी नियोजन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रमुख पहल, भविष्य की योजनाएँ और नवाचारी परियोजनाएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
आईआईटीएम पुणे में एआई/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल)/डीप लर्निंग (डीएल) पर वर्चुअल सेंटर: एमओईएस ने पुणे में भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) में एक विशेष वर्चुअल सेंटर की स्थापना की है। यह केंद्र पृथ्वी विज्ञान में प्रगति के लिए एआई, एमएल और डीएल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसने स्थानीय पूर्वानुमानों और मौसम और जलवायु पैटर्न के विश्लेषण के लिए पहले से ही कई एआई/एमएल-आधारित एप्लिकेशन विकसित किए हैं।
संस्थानों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थान अपनी शोध गतिविधियों और परिचालन रूपरेखाओं में एआई/एमएल पद्धतियों को शामिल करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पृथ्वी विज्ञान में एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यापक अनुप्रयोग को सुनिश्चित करता है।
मंत्रालय ने अत्यधिक मौसमीय घटनाओं की निगरानी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए देश भर में अवलोकन और पूर्वानुमान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय विभिन्न चरणों में नई तकनीकों को अपनाता है, जिसमें अवलोकन नेटवर्क का विस्तार, संख्यात्मक/एआई-एमएल मॉडलिंग, पूर्वानुमान पद्धति, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और विभिन्न हितधारकों को पूर्वानुमान/चेतावनी का प्रसार शामिल है।
वर्तमान में, देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 39 डॉपलर वेदर रडार (DWR) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो चौबीसों घंटे मौसम की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान में मदद करते हैं। मौसम अनुसंधान और पूर्वानुमान के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षण नेटवर्क का और विस्तार करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।