Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving the acquisition of standard unsecured personal loans portfolio of Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited.
26 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving the acquisition of standard unsecured personal loans portfolio of Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition of the Target Business by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (Acquirer) from the Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch (Transferor) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a public limited company, with its equity share capital listed on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Acquirer is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a banking company and is engaged in the business of providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations through various branches in India.
The Target Business comprises of unsecured personal loans advanced to various individual borrowers in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک، انڈیا برانچ کے معیاری غیر محفوظ پرسنل لون پورٹ فولیو کے حصول سے متعلق مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دے دی
26 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک، انڈیا برانچ کے معیاری غیر محفوظ پرسنل لون پورٹ فولیو کے حصول سے متعلق مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک، انڈیا برانچ (ٹرانسفرر) (مجوزہ انضمام) سے ہدف کاروبار کے حصول کی نوعیت میں ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے ، جس کے ایکویٹی حصص کا سرمایہ بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں درج ہے۔ حاصل کنندہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا میں ایک بینکاری کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بھارت میں مختلف شاخوں کے ذریعہ خوردہ بینکاری ، ہول سیل بینکاری اور ٹریژری آپریشنز سمیت بینکاری اور مالی خدمات کی ایک رینج فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ہدفی کاروبار غیر محفوظ ذاتی قرضوں پر مشتمل ہے جو بھارت میں مختلف انفرادی قرض دہندگان کو دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔