Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving the acquisition of standard unsecured personal loans portfolio of Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited.
26 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving the acquisition of standard unsecured personal loans portfolio of Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition of the Target Business by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (Acquirer) from the Standard Chartered Bank, India Branch (Transferor) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a public limited company, with its equity share capital listed on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Acquirer is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a banking company and is engaged in the business of providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations through various branches in India.
The Target Business comprises of unsecured personal loans advanced to various individual borrowers in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक लिमिटेड द्वारा स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक, इंडिया ब्रांच के मानक असुरक्षित व्यक्तिगत ऋण पोर्टफोलियो के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
26 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक लिमिटेड द्वारा स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक, इंडिया ब्रांच के मानक असुरक्षित व्यक्तिगत ऋण (स्टैंडर्ड अनसिक्योर्ड पर्सनल लोन्स) पोर्टफोलियो के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक, इंडिया ब्रांच (हस्तांतरणकर्ता) से लक्ष्य व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की प्रकृति का है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जिसकी इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी बीएसई लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ एक बैंकिंग कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है और भारत में विभिन्न शाखाओं के माध्यम से खुदरा बैंकिंग, थोक बैंकिंग और ट्रेजरी परिचालन सहित बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है।
लक्षित व्यवसाय में भारत में विभिन्न व्यक्तिगत उधारकर्ताओं को दिए गए असुरक्षित व्यक्तिगत ऋण (पर्सनल लोन) शामिल हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।