Ministry of Defence
Defence Space Agency successfully conducts maiden ‘Exercise Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’ to enhance strategic readiness in space warfare
13 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Space Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff successfully conducted the Space Table Top Exercise Antariksha Abhyas-2024 from 11 - 13 Nov 2024, a significant milestone aimed at bolstering the strategic readiness of the Indian Armed Forces in the domain of space warfare. This pioneering event marked a crucial step in strengthening India's space based operational capabilities, enhancing tri-services integration for space security.
Key components of the exercise included focused discussions on emerging space technologies, space situational awareness and India’s space programmes. The discussions highlighted the importance of monitoring and protecting critical assets and maintaining situational awareness in the increasingly contested space environment.
Throughout the three-day event, participants engaged in scenario based exercises, facilitated by subject experts from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, besides military, scientific and academia. The experts provided valuable insights into the present and future landscape of military space capabilities and technologies, elucidating specific challenges faced in defence space operations and also the evolving nature of space safety, security, and international space laws.
Antariksha Abhyas 2024 successfully met its objectives of improving interoperability, fostering mutual understanding and enhancing cohesion between the tri-services and Defence Space Agency. Key out-comes included refined strategies for operational preparedness, a robust framework for future collaboration and a clear road map for advancing India’s Space doctrine and capabilities in the line with National Security objectives. This exercise marks a pivotal point in India’s journey to secure its interests in space, reaffirming the nation’s advancement and strategic focus on this critical domain.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விண்வெளிப் போர் சூழலில் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு விண்வெளி முகமை, முதலாவது 'அந்தரிக்ஷா அபியாஸ் - 2024' நிகழ்வை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
13 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு விண்வெளி முகமை 2024 நவம்பர் 11 முதல் 13 வரை ஸ்பேஸ் டேபிள் டாப் பயிற்சியான அந்தரிக்ஷா அபியாஸ்-2024 என்ற பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இது விண்வெளிப் போர்க் களத்தில் இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் உத்திசார் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் பயிற்சியாகும். இந்த முன்னோடி நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாட்டு திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்பிற்கான முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும்.
இந்த பயிற்சியின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் வளர்ந்து வரும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், விண்வெளி சூழ்நிலை விழிப்புணர்வு, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. முக்கியமான சொத்துக்களை கண்காணித்தல், பாதுகாத்தல், அதிகரித்து வரும் போட்டி விண்வெளி சூழலில் விழிப்புணர்வை பராமரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவை குறித்து இதில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்ற.
மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். மேலும் ராணுவம், அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கினர். பாதுகாப்பு விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ள சவால்கள், விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்பு, சர்வதேச விண்வெளி சட்டங்களின் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை அவர்கள் தெளிவுபடுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073082