Ministry of Defence
Defence Space Agency successfully conducts maiden ‘Exercise Antariksha Abhyas – 2024’ to enhance strategic readiness in space warfare
13 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Space Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff successfully conducted the Space Table Top Exercise Antariksha Abhyas-2024 from 11 - 13 Nov 2024, a significant milestone aimed at bolstering the strategic readiness of the Indian Armed Forces in the domain of space warfare. This pioneering event marked a crucial step in strengthening India's space based operational capabilities, enhancing tri-services integration for space security.
Key components of the exercise included focused discussions on emerging space technologies, space situational awareness and India’s space programmes. The discussions highlighted the importance of monitoring and protecting critical assets and maintaining situational awareness in the increasingly contested space environment.
Throughout the three-day event, participants engaged in scenario based exercises, facilitated by subject experts from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, besides military, scientific and academia. The experts provided valuable insights into the present and future landscape of military space capabilities and technologies, elucidating specific challenges faced in defence space operations and also the evolving nature of space safety, security, and international space laws.
Antariksha Abhyas 2024 successfully met its objectives of improving interoperability, fostering mutual understanding and enhancing cohesion between the tri-services and Defence Space Agency. Key out-comes included refined strategies for operational preparedness, a robust framework for future collaboration and a clear road map for advancing India’s Space doctrine and capabilities in the line with National Security objectives. This exercise marks a pivotal point in India’s journey to secure its interests in space, reaffirming the nation’s advancement and strategic focus on this critical domain.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی نے خلائی جنگ میں اسٹریٹجک تیاریوں میں اضافہ کے لیے پہلے ’انترکش ابھیاس ۔2024‘ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا
13 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی ڈیفنس اسپیس ایجنسی نے 11 سے 13 نومبر 2024 تک اسپیس ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز ’انترکش ابھیاس -2024 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا، یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جس کا مقصد خلائی جنگ کے میدان میں بھارت مسلح افواج کی اسٹریٹجک تیاری کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ یہ اہم مشق بھارت کی خلا پر مبنی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، خلائی سلامتی کے لیے سہ فریقی خدمات کے انضمام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مشق کے کلیدی اجزا میں ابھرتی ہوئی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز، خلائی حالات سے متعلق آگاہی اور بھارت کے خلائی پروگراموں پر مرکوز بات چیت شامل تھی۔ بات چیت میں اہم اثاثوں کی نگرانی اور تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی ماحول میں حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو برقرار رکھا گیا۔
تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران، شرکاء منظر نامے پر مبنی مشقوں میں مصروف تھے، جن کو فوجی، سائنسی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ماہرین نے سہولت فراہم کی۔ ماہرین نے فوجی خلائی صلاحیتوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی، دفاعی خلائی کارروائیوں میں درپیش مخصوص چیلنجوں اور خلائی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بین الاقوامی خلائی قوانین کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت کی وضاحت کی۔
انترکش ابھیاس 2024 نے باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور سہ فریقی خدمات اور دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مقاصد کو کامیابی سے پورا کیا۔ کلیدی نتائج میں آپریشنل تیاریوں کے لیے بہتر حکمت عملی، مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک اور قومی سلامتی کے مقاصد کے مطابق بھارت کے خلائی نظریے اور صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ شامل ہے۔ یہ مشق خلا میں اپنے مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم نقطہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو اس اہم شعبہ پر ملک کی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک توجہ کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔