Ministry of Panchayati Raj
First regional workshop under the Panchayat Sammelan series on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots” held at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad.
Government committed to transform every Panchayat into a hub of efficient, transparent, and responsive services: Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
22 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the first regional workshop under the Panchayat Sammelan series on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots” today at the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated as chief guest and inaugurated this workshop. Addressing the event, he emphasized that government is committed to transform every panchayat into a hub of efficient, transparent, and responsive services. Noting that Sammelan represents a key milestone in this ongoing process , Shri Bharadwaj stressed that effective service delivery with “seva bhaav” (spirit of service) is key to strengthening rural self-reliance and voluntary tax compliance.
He also highlighted the direct correlation between quality service delivery and citizens willingness to pay taxes, enabling Panchayats to achieve self-reliance through self-generated revenue. He added, that successful service delivery models should be documented and shared to inspire other Panchayats. States with exemplary service delivery frameworks should collaborate with others for model replication. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj also said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has approved the provision of 22,164 computers to Gram Panchayats across various states where computers were previously unavailable. This step will significantly enhance access to online services in rural areas. Shri Bharadwaj also mentioned that ministry has also sanctioned the construction of 3,301 Gram Panchayat Bhawans, which will include co-located Common Service Centres (CSCs), further strengthening digital infrastructure at the grassroots level.
Addressing the participants, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD&PR, emphasized that Panchayat representatives and functionaries are tasked with driving positive change at the grassroots level. “By equipping the Panchayat representatives and officials with cutting-edge tools and knowledge, we are setting the stage for a governance revolution that begins from the ground up,” he added.
Earlier in his opening remarks, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, highlighted various digital interventions including ServicePlus of NIC and RapidPro of UNICEF. He further emphasized that the workshop’s innovative use of technology and focus on collaborative learning has set a new benchmark for future Regional Workshops in the series of Panchayat Sammelan. Informing that that the Hyderabad Panchayat Sammelan is being live streamed in eleven languages through the Bhashini platform, including Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu, he said that this linguistic outreach demonstrates the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive governance and effective knowledge dissemination across diverse linguistic communities.
Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana thanked the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organising this workshop in Hyderabad. This workshop, was organised as a the first in a series of four regional workshops under Panchayat Sammelan. The primary objective of this programme focused to deliberate on innovative approaches and share experiences for enhancing service delivery at the grassroots level. Representatives from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, and Odisha participated in this workshop and shared their insights on challenges and opportunities in service delivery.
The sessions explored the theme of ease of living through leveraging technology for rural service delivery. The National Informatics Centre (NIC) demonstrated the bespoke Service Plus platform, configurable for online service delivery. Presentations from the Wadhwani Foundation, Bhashini, and UNICEF showcased the potential of Artificial Intelligence and Digital Public Goods (DPGs) in streamlining communication and service delivery at the local level. NIRD&PR also conducted a session on Benchmarking Rural Service Delivery, providing valuable frameworks for evaluating and enhancing service effectiveness. Panchayat Sammelan provided the participants with enhanced knowledge and actionable strategies to enhance the governance and service delivery mechanism at the Panchayat level.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायत सम्मेलन श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत “जीवन की सुगमता: जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना” विषय पर पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर, हैदराबाद में आयोजित की गई
सरकार प्रत्येक पंचायत को कुशल, पारदर्शी और उत्तरदायी सेवाओं के केंद्र में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
22 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर) में पंचायत सम्मेलन श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत "जीवन की सुगमता: जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने प्रत्येक पंचायत को कुशल, पारदर्शी और उत्तरदायी सेवाओं के केंद्र में बदलने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया। इस सम्मेलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री भारद्वाज ने कहा कि "सेवा भाव" के साथ प्रभावी सेवा वितरण ग्रामीण आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वैच्छिक कर अनुपालन को मजबूत करने की कुंजी है।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा वितरण और नागरिकों द्वारा स्वेच्छा से कर चुकाने की प्रवृत्ति के बीच सीधे संबंध पर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि इससे पंचायतें स्व-उत्पन्न राजस्व के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हुईं है। उन्होंने कहा कि सफल सेवा वितरण मॉडल का दस्तावेजीकरण करके इसे अन्य पंचायतों के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए और अनुकरणीय सेवा वितरण ढांचे वाले राज्यों को मॉडल प्रतिकृति के लिए दूसरों के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए। श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने यह भी कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऑनलाइन सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न राज्यों की ग्राम पंचायतों को 22,164 कंप्यूटर देने को मंजूरी दी है, जहां पहले कंप्यूटर उपलब्ध नहीं थे। श्री भारद्वाज ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने 3,301 ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें को-लोकेटेड कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) शामिल होंगे, जो जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत बनाएंगे।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. जी. नरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने का काम सौंपा गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों और ज्ञान से लैस करके, हम एक ऐसी शासन क्रांति के लिए मंच तैयार कर रहे हैं जिसकी शुरुआत जमीनी स्तर से होगी।"
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने एनआईसी के सर्विसप्लस और यूनिसेफ के रैपिडप्रो सहित विभिन्न डिजिटल इन्टर्वेन्शन्स पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला में प्रौद्योगिकी के अभिनव उपयोग और सहयोगी शिक्षण ने पंचायत सम्मेलन की श्रृंखला में भविष्य की क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि हैदराबाद पंचायत सम्मेलन का भाषिणी मंच के माध्यम से बंगाली, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, ओड़िया पंजाबी, तमिल और तेलुगु सहित ग्यारह भाषाओं में सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भाषाई पहुंच मंत्रालय की समावेशी शासन और विविध भाषाई समुदायों में प्रभावी ज्ञान प्रसार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
तेलंगाना सरकार में पंचायत राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री लोकेश कुमार डी.एस. ने हैदराबाद में इस कार्यशाला के आयोजन के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया। यह कार्यशाला पंचायत सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत चार क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में पहली कार्यशाला के रूप में आयोजित की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार-विमर्श करना और अनुभव साझा करना था। इस कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम और ओडिशा के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और सेवा वितरण में चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
सत्रों में ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रयोग कर जीवन को सुगम बनाने के विषय पर चर्चा की गई। राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने ऑनलाइन सेवा वितरण के लिए कॉन्फ़िगर करने योग्य कस्टम सर्विस प्लस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को दर्शाया और वाधवानी फाउंडेशन, भाषिनी और यूनिसेफ की प्रस्तुतियों ने स्थानीय स्तर पर संचार और सेवा वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स (डीपीजी) की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया। एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर ने ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण की बेंचमार्किंग पर भी एक सत्र आयोजित किया, जिसमें सेवा प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन बढ़ाने के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई। पंचायत सम्मेलन ने प्रतिभागियों को पंचायत स्तर पर शासन और सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत ज्ञान और कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।