Ministry of Panchayati Raj
First regional workshop under the Panchayat Sammelan series on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots” held at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad.
Government committed to transform every Panchayat into a hub of efficient, transparent, and responsive services: Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
22 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the first regional workshop under the Panchayat Sammelan series on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots” today at the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated as chief guest and inaugurated this workshop. Addressing the event, he emphasized that government is committed to transform every panchayat into a hub of efficient, transparent, and responsive services. Noting that Sammelan represents a key milestone in this ongoing process , Shri Bharadwaj stressed that effective service delivery with “seva bhaav” (spirit of service) is key to strengthening rural self-reliance and voluntary tax compliance.
He also highlighted the direct correlation between quality service delivery and citizens willingness to pay taxes, enabling Panchayats to achieve self-reliance through self-generated revenue. He added, that successful service delivery models should be documented and shared to inspire other Panchayats. States with exemplary service delivery frameworks should collaborate with others for model replication. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj also said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has approved the provision of 22,164 computers to Gram Panchayats across various states where computers were previously unavailable. This step will significantly enhance access to online services in rural areas. Shri Bharadwaj also mentioned that ministry has also sanctioned the construction of 3,301 Gram Panchayat Bhawans, which will include co-located Common Service Centres (CSCs), further strengthening digital infrastructure at the grassroots level.
Addressing the participants, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD&PR, emphasized that Panchayat representatives and functionaries are tasked with driving positive change at the grassroots level. “By equipping the Panchayat representatives and officials with cutting-edge tools and knowledge, we are setting the stage for a governance revolution that begins from the ground up,” he added.
Earlier in his opening remarks, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, highlighted various digital interventions including ServicePlus of NIC and RapidPro of UNICEF. He further emphasized that the workshop’s innovative use of technology and focus on collaborative learning has set a new benchmark for future Regional Workshops in the series of Panchayat Sammelan. Informing that that the Hyderabad Panchayat Sammelan is being live streamed in eleven languages through the Bhashini platform, including Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu, he said that this linguistic outreach demonstrates the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive governance and effective knowledge dissemination across diverse linguistic communities.
Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana thanked the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organising this workshop in Hyderabad. This workshop, was organised as a the first in a series of four regional workshops under Panchayat Sammelan. The primary objective of this programme focused to deliberate on innovative approaches and share experiences for enhancing service delivery at the grassroots level. Representatives from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, and Odisha participated in this workshop and shared their insights on challenges and opportunities in service delivery.
The sessions explored the theme of ease of living through leveraging technology for rural service delivery. The National Informatics Centre (NIC) demonstrated the bespoke Service Plus platform, configurable for online service delivery. Presentations from the Wadhwani Foundation, Bhashini, and UNICEF showcased the potential of Artificial Intelligence and Digital Public Goods (DPGs) in streamlining communication and service delivery at the local level. NIRD&PR also conducted a session on Benchmarking Rural Service Delivery, providing valuable frameworks for evaluating and enhancing service effectiveness. Panchayat Sammelan provided the participants with enhanced knowledge and actionable strategies to enhance the governance and service delivery mechanism at the Panchayat level.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
"گذر بسرمیں آسانی:زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا" کے موضوع پر حیدرآباد کےاین آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر میں پنچایت سمیلن سیریز کے تحت پہلی علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
حکومت ہر پنچایت کو مؤثر، شفاف اور مؤثر کارروائی کی خدمات کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے:جناب وویک بھاردواج، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری
22 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آج حیدر آباد کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) میں "گذر بسر میں آسانی: زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ" کے موضوع پر پنچایت سمیلن سیریز کے تحت پہلی علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہر پنچایت کو مؤثر، شفاف اور جلد کارروائی خدمات کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ سمیلن اس جاری عمل میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جناب بھاردواج نے اس پر زور دیا کہ "سیوا بھاؤ" (خدمت کا جذبہ) کے ساتھ مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی دیہی خود انحصاری اور ٹیکس کی رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
انہوں نے معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی اور ٹیکس ادا کرنے کے لیے شہریوں کی رضامندی کے درمیان براہ راست تعلق کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس سے پنچایتوں کو خود سے پیدا ہونے والی آمدنی کے ذریعے خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے کامیاب ماڈلز کو دستاویزی شکل دی جانی چاہیے اور دوسری پنچایتوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے انہیں شیئر کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مثالی خدمات کی فراہمی کے فریم ورک والی ریاستوں کو ماڈل کی نقل کے لیے دوسروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب وویک بھاردواج نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں کی گرام پنچایتوں کو 22,164 کمپیوٹر فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے جہاں پہلے کمپیوٹر دستیاب نہیں تھے۔ اس قدم سے دیہی علاقوں میں آن لائن خدمات تک رسائی میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب بھاردواج نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت نے 3,301 گرام پنچایت بھونوں کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں مشترکہ طور پر کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) شامل ہوں گے، جو کہ زمینی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جی نریندر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو زمینی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلی لانے کا کام سونپا جائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو جدیدترین آلات اور علم سے آراستہ کرکے، ہم حکمرانی میں یکسر تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں جس کی شروعات ابتدا سے ہوتی ہے۔"
قبل ازیں اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر نے مختلف ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں این آئی سی کے سروس پلس اور یونیسیف کے ریپڈ پرو شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زوردے کر کہا کہ ورکشاپ کے ٹیکنالوجی کے جدید استعمال اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے سکھانے پر توجہ نے پنچایت سمیلن کے سلسلے میں مستقبل کی علاقائی ورکشاپس کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حیدرآباد پنچایت سمیلن کو بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گیارہ زبانوں میں لائیو اسٹریم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں بنگالی، انگریزی، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، اوڈیا، پنجابی، تمل، اور تیلگو شامل ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لسانی رسائی متنوع لسانی برادریوں میں جامع نظم و نسق اور معلومات کی موثر ترسیل کے تئیں وزارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
تلنگانہ سرکار کے پنچایت راج اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب لوکیش کمار ڈی ایس نے حیدرآباد میں اس ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ پنچایت سمیلن کے تحت چار علاقائی ورکشاپس کی سیریز میں پہلی ورکشاپ کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید طریقوں پر غور کرنا اور تجربات شئیر کرنا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، میزورم اور اڈیشہ کے نمائندوں نے اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں اپنی عمیق معلومات شئیر کی ۔
اجلاس میں دیہی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادے کے ذریعے گذر بسر میں آسانی کے موضوع پر غور کیا گیا۔ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے آن لائن خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ترتیب دینے کے قابل سروس پلس پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا ۔ وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن، بھاشینی، اور یونیسیف کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پیشکشوں میں مقامی سطح پر مواصلات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو ہموار کرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز (ڈی پی جیز) کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔ این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر نے بینچ مارکنگ رورل سروس ڈیلیوری پر ایک اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا، جس میں خدمات کی موثریت کو جانچنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے قیمتی فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا۔ پنچایت سمیلن نے پنچایت سطح پر طرز حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے میکانزم کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے شرکا کو بہتر معلومات اور قابل عمل حکمت عملیاں فراہم کیں۔