Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Iodine Deficiency Day
Strengthening Public Health through Awareness and Action
20 OCT 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
World Iodine Deficiency Day, also known as Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders Prevention Day, is observed annually on 21st October. The day aims to raise awareness about the essential role of iodine in maintaining good health and to emphasize the consequences of iodine deficiency. This document outlines the importance of iodine in daily nutrition and its crucial significance in preventing iodine deficiency disorders.
What is Iodine?
Iodine is an essential component of the thyroid hormones, thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3), which regulate metabolism and are crucial for fetal and infant development. Found in foods and iodized salt, iodine exists in several forms, including sodium and potassium salts, inorganic iodine (I2), iodate, and iodide. Iodide, the most common form, is quickly absorbed in the stomach and used by the thyroid for hormone production. Most excess iodide is excreted through urine.
What happens in Iodine Deficiency?
Iodine deficiency has multiple adverse effects on growth and development and is the most common cause of preventable intellectual disability in the world. Iodine deficiency disorders result from inadequate thyroid hormone production secondary to insufficient iodine. During pregnancy and early infancy, iodine deficiency can cause irreversible effects.
• If a person’s iodine intake falls below approximately 10–20 mcg/day,
hypothyroidism occurs, a condition that is frequently accompanied by goitre.
Goitre is usually the earliest clinical sign of iodine deficiency.
• In pregnant women, iodine deficiency of this magnitude can cause major
neurodevelopmental deficits and growth retardation in the fetus as well as
miscarriage and stillbirth.
• Chronic, severe iodine deficiency in utero causes cretinism, a condition
characterized by intellectual disability, deaf mutism, motor spasticity,
stunted growth, delayed sexual maturation, and other physical and
neurological abnormalities.
• In infants and children, less severe iodine deficiency can also cause
neurodevelopmental deficits such as somewhat lower than average intelligence
as measured by IQ.
• Mild to moderate maternal iodine deficiency has also been associated with an
increased risk of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in children.
• In adults, mild to moderate iodine deficiency can cause goiter as well as
impaired mental function and work productivity secondary to hypothyroidism.
• Chronic iodine deficiency may be associated with an increased risk of the
follicular form of thyroid cancer.
National Efforts to Eradicate Iodine Deficiency
Recognizing the serious health implications of iodine deficiency, the Government of India initiated national efforts to combat the problem through the National Goitre Control Programme (NGCP) in 1962. This program marked a significant step toward addressing iodine deficiency, which was linked to conditions such as mental and physical retardation, cretinism, and stillbirths.
In 1992, the program was broadened and renamed the National Iodine Deficiency Disorders Control Programme (NIDDCP) to cover a wider range of iodine deficiency disorders (IDD) and ensure its implementation across all States and Union Territories.
Primary goals of NIDDCP include:
• Reducing the prevalence of IDD to below 5% nationwide.
• Achieving 100% consumption of adequately iodized salt (with 15 ppm of iodine) at the household level.
To accomplish these goals, the programme focuses on several key objectives:
• Conducting surveys to assess the magnitude of IDD in different districts.
• Replacing common salt with iodized salt in affected regions.
• Conducting resurveys every five years to measure the impact of iodized salt on IDD.
• Monitoring iodized salt quality and urinary iodine excretion through laboratory testing.
• Promoting health education and public awareness about iodine’s role in preventing IDD.
A major policy decision was made in 1984 to iodize all edible salt in India, which became a phased initiative starting in 1986. By 1992, the country aimed to fully transition to iodized salt. Today, India produces 65 lakh metric tonnes of iodized salt annually, which is sufficient to meet the needs of its population. This ongoing national effort underscores the government’s commitment to eradicating iodine deficiency and improving public health.
Achievements of the National Iodine Deficiency Disorders Control Programme (NIDDCP)
The implementation of the National Iodine Deficiency Disorders Control Programme (NIDDCP) has led to significant achievements in the reduction of iodine deficiency disorders (IDD) across India:
• Reduction in Total Goiter Rate (TGR): The programme has substantially reduced the Total Goiter Rate, a key indicator of iodine deficiency, across the country.
• Increased Iodized Salt Production & Consumption: The production of iodized salt has reached 65 lakh metric tonnes (MT) annually, which is sufficient to meet the dietary needs of the Indian population.
• Regulatory Measures: Under Regulation 2.3.12 of the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulation, 2011, the sale of common salt for direct human consumption is prohibited unless the salt is iodized, ensuring nationwide use of iodized salt.
• Establishment of Monitoring Laboratories: A National Reference Laboratory for monitoring iodine deficiency disorders has been established at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Delhi, along with four regional laboratories at NIN, Hyderabad, AIIH&PH, Kolkata, AIIMS, and NCDC, Delhi. These laboratories conduct training, monitoring, and quality control of salt and urine testing for iodine levels.
• State-Level Implementation: 35 States/UTs have set up IDD Control Cells within their respective State Health Directorates, and an equal number have established State IDD Monitoring Laboratories to ensure effective implementation of the programme.
• Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) Activities: Extensive IEC campaigns have been carried out to raise public awareness about the importance of regularly consuming iodized salt to prevent IDD.
Global efforts to combat iodine deficiency
Global efforts to combat iodine deficiency have been significant, with initiatives like Iodine Deficiency Day focusing on raising awareness about the critical role iodine plays in thyroid function, growth, and development. Globally, an estimated 1.88 billion people are at risk of inadequate iodine intake, impacting nearly 30% of school-aged children. The World Health Organization (WHO) and UNICEF have championed universal salt iodization since 1993, resulting in over 120 countries adopting iodization programs.
These concerted efforts have led to a significant reduction in iodine deficiency disorders across India, contributing to the improvement of public health.
Conclusion
In conclusion, World Iodine Deficiency Day serves as a reminder of the progress made in preventing iodine deficiency disorders through national initiatives like NIDDCP and global efforts spearheaded by WHO and UNICEF. Continued and monitoring will ensure sustained success, ultimately contributing to healthier populations and improved quality of life worldwide!
References
https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/programmes/ndcp/niddcp/revised_guidelines.pdf
Click here to download PDF

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئیوڈین کی کمی کا عالمی دن
آگاہی اور عمل کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کو مضبوط بنانا
20 OCT 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
آئیوڈین کی کمی کا عالمی دن، جسے آئیوڈین کی کمی کے امراض سے بچاؤ کا عالمی دن بھی کہا جاتا ہے، ہر سال 21 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس دن کا مقصد اچھی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں آیوڈین کے ضروری کردار کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنا اور آیوڈین کی کمی کے نتائج پر زور دینا ہے۔ یہ دستاویز روزانہ کی غذائیت میں آیوڈین کی اہمیت اور آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض کو روکنے میں اس کی اہم اہمیت کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
آئوڈین تھائیرائڈ ہارمونز، تھائروکسین (ٹی 4) اور ٹرائیوڈوتھیرونین (ٹی 3) کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے، جو میٹابولزم کو منظم کرتے ہیں اور جنین اور بچے کی نشوونما کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یہ کھانے کی اشیاء اور آئوڈائزڈ نمک میں پایا جاتا ہے، آیوڈین کئی شکلوں بشمول سوڈیم اور پوٹاشیم نمکیات، غیر نامیاتی آئیوڈین (I2)، آئیوڈیٹ اور آئیوڈائڈ میں موجود ہے، آئوڈائڈ، جو سب سے عام شکل ہے، معدے میں تیزی سے جذب ہو جاتی ہے اور ہارمون کی پیداوار کے لیے تھائرائیڈ کے ذریعے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر اضافی آئوڈائڈ پیشاب کے ذریعے خارج ہوتی ہے۔
• اگر کسی شخص کی آیوڈین کی مقدار تقریباً 10-20 ایم سی جی فی دن سے کم ہو جائے،
ہایپوتھائیروڈزم ہوتا ہے، ایک ایسی حالت جو اکثر گٹھلی کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔
گوئٹر عام طور پر آیوڈین کی کمی کی ابتدائی طبی علامت ہے۔
• حاملہ خواتین میں، اس شدت کی آئوڈین کی کمی جنین میں بڑے اعصابی ترقی کے خسارے اور ترقی میں رکاوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اسقاط حمل اور مردہ پیدائش کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔
یوٹیرو میں دائمی، شدید آئوڈین کی کمی فکری معذوری، بہرے مٹزم، موٹر اسپاسٹیٹی کی ایک حالت کرٹینزم کا سبب بنتی ہے۔
• رکی ہوئی نشوونما، تاخیر سے جنسی پختگی اور دیگر جسمانی اور اعصابی عوارض۔
نوزائیدہ اور بچوں میں، کم شدید آئوڈین کی کمی کا سبب بن سکتا ہے
نیورو ڈیولپمنٹل خسارے جیسے کہ اوسط ذہانت سے کچھ کم جیسا کہ آئی کیو سے ماپا جاتا ہے۔
• ہلکی سے اعتدال پسند ماؤں میں آیوڈین کی کمی بھی ایک کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے
بچوں میں توجہ کی کمی ہائپریکٹیوٹی ڈس آرڈر کا خطرہ بڑھتا ہے۔
• بالغوں میں، ہلکی سے اعتدال پسند آیوڈین کی کمی بھی گٹھائی خراب دماغی فعل اور کام کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا سبب بن سکتی ہائپوٹائیرائیڈزم کے لیے ثانوی ہے۔
دائمی آیوڈین کی کمی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے وابستہ ہو سکتی ہے۔
تائرواڈ کینسر کی فاریکولر شکل۔
1992 میں، پروگرام کو وسیع کیا گیا اور اس کا نام تبدیل کرکے آئیوڈین کی کمی کی روک تھام کا قومی پروگرام (این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی) رکھ دیا گیا تاکہ آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض (آئی ڈی ڈی) کی وسیع اقسام کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آیوڈین کی کمی کو ختم کرنے کی قومی کوششیں
آیوڈین کی کمی کے صحت پر ہونے والے سنگین مضمرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے 1962 میں نیشنل گوئٹر کنٹرول پروگرام (این جی سی پی) کے ذریعے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی کوششیں شروع کیں۔ اس پروگرام نے آیوڈین کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا، جو اس طرح کے حالات ذہنی اور جسمانی پسماندگی، کریٹینزم اور مردہ پیدائش‌سے منسلک تھا۔
1992 میں، پروگرام کو وسیع کیا گیا اور اس کا نام تبدیل کرکے آئیوڈین کی کمی کی روک تھام کا قومی پروگرام (این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی) رکھ دیا گیا تاکہ آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض (آئی ڈی ڈی) کی وسیع اقسام کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی کے بنیادی اہداف میں شامل ہیں:
• ملک بھر میں آئی ڈی ڈی کے پھیلاؤ کو 5 فیصد سے کم کرنا۔
• گھریلو سطح پر مناسب طور پر آیوڈین والے نمک (آئیوڈین کے 15 پی پی ایم کے ساتھ) کا 100 فیصد استعمال حاصل کرنا۔
ان اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، پروگرام کئی اہم مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے:
• مختلف اضلاع میں آئی ڈی ڈی کی شدت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے سروے کرنا۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں میں عام نمک کو آئوڈائزڈ نمک سے بدلنا۔
• آئی ڈی ڈی پر آیوڈین والے نمک کے اثرات کی پیمائش کے لیے ہر پانچ سال بعد دوبارہ سروے کرنا۔
• لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعے آئیوڈائزڈ نمک کے معیار اور پیشاب سے آئیوڈین کے اخراج کی نگرانی۔
• آئی ڈی ڈی کی روک تھام میں آیوڈین کے کردار کے بارے میں صحت کی تعلیم اور عوامی آگاہی کو فروغ دینا۔
1984 میں ہندوستان میں تمام خوردنی نمک کو آئوڈائز کرنے کا ایک بڑا پالیسی فیصلہ کیا گیا، جو کہ 1986 میں شروع ہونے والی ایک مرحلہ وار پہل بن گیا۔ آج، ہندوستان سالانہ 65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن آیوڈین والا نمک پیدا کرتا ہے، جو اس کی آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ یہ جاری قومی کوشش آیوڈین کی کمی کو ختم کرنے اور صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض کی روک تھام کے قومی پروگرام (این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی) کی کامیابیاں
آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض کی روک تھام کے قومی پروگرام (این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی) کے نفاذ نے پورے ہندوستان میں آیوڈین کی کمی کے امراض (آئی ڈی ڈی) کو کم کرنے میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں:
• کل گوئٹر کی شرح میں کمی (ٹی جی آر): پروگرام نے پورے ملک میں آئوڈین کی کمی کا ایک اہم اشارے، کل گوئٹر کی شرح کو کافی حد تک کم کر دیا ہے۔
• آئیوڈائزڈ نمک کی پیداوار اور کھپت میں اضافہ: آیوڈائزڈ نمک کی پیداوار سالانہ 65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو ہندوستانی آبادی کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
• انضباطی اقدامات: فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز (فروخت پر پابندی) ضوابط، 2011 کے ضابطہ 2.3.12 کے تحت، عام نمک کی براہ راست انسانی استعمال کے لیے اس وقت تک فروخت ممنوع ہے جب تک کہ نمک آئوڈائزڈ نہ ہو، ملک بھر میں آیوڈین والے نمک کے استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
• مانیٹرنگ لیبارٹریوں کا قیام: امراض کی روک تھام کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی)، دہلی میں آیوڈین کی کمی کے امراض کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک قومی حوالہ لیبارٹری قائم کی گئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ این آئی این، حیدرآباد،اے آئی آئی ایچ اینڈ پی ایچ ، کولکتہ،اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ، اور این سی ڈی سی ، دہلی میں چار علاقائی لیبارٹریوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ . یہ لیبارٹریز آئوڈین کی سطح کے لیے نمک اور پیشاب کی جانچ کی تربیت، نگرانی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کرتی ہیں۔
• ریاستی سطح پر عمل آوری: 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی صحت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے اندر آئی ڈی ڈی کنٹرول سیل قائم کیے ہیں، اور اتنی ہی تعداد نے پروگرام کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی آئی ڈی ڈی مانیٹرنگ لیبارٹریز قائم کی ہیں۔
• انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن، اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں: آئی ڈی ڈی کی روک تھام کے لیے آئوڈائزڈ نمک کے باقاعدگی سے استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ای سی کی وسیع مہمات چلائی گئی ہیں۔
آیوڈین کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کوششیں۔
آئیوڈین کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کوششیں اہم رہی ہیں، جس میں آیوڈین کی کمی کے دن جیسے اقدامات کا مقصد تھائیرائڈ کے کام، نمو اور نشوونما میں آیوڈین کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، ایک اندازے کے مطابق 1.88 بلین لوگ آئوڈین کی ناکافی مقدار کے خطرے میں ہیں، جو تقریباً 30 فیصد اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور یونیسیف نے 1993 سے ہمہ گیر سالٹ آئیوڈائزیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 120 سے زیادہ ممالک نے آیوڈینیشن پروگرام اپنایا ہے۔
ان مشترکہ کوششوں سے پورے ہندوستان میں آیوڈین کی کمی کے امراض میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جس سے صحت عامہ کی بہتری میں مدد ملی ہے۔
نتیجہ
آخر میں، آئیوڈین کی کمی کا عالمی دن این آئی ڈی ڈی سی پی جیسے قومی اقدامات اور ڈبلیو ایچ او اور یونیسیف کی سربراہی میں عالمی کوششوں کے ذریعے آیوڈین کی کمی کے عوارض کی روک تھام میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مسلسل اور نگرانی مسلسل کامیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی، بالآخر صحت مند آبادی اور دنیا بھر میں زندگی کے بہتر معیار میں حصہ ڈالے گی!
حوالہ جات
https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/programmes/ndcp/niddcp/revised_guidelines.pdf
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔