Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM directs State Pollution Control Boards/DPCC to streamline and redress complaints related to air-quality
The direction is an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas has directed NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC today to streamline and synergize efforts in addressing air quality-related public complaints. CPCB and NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC upon receiving public complaints on their respective social media platforms, besides assigning these to the respective implementing agency concerned would also tag CAQM. The authority tagged for sending the complaint shall also be directed to upload compliance or reason for non-compliance on the same handle by tagging CAQM and CPCB.
This move shall enable the Commission to also monitor the response time and effectiveness of the respective authorities in addressing such complaints. NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC are directed to give wide publicity through various means, including social media about the availability of such mechanism.
Chief Secretaries of NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to also sensitize various authorities responsible for control measures for abating air pollution in the NCR. The direction comes as part of an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کو ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق شکایات کو ہموار کرنے اور ان کا ازالہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی
یہ ہدایت بہتر نگرانی ، جوابدہی اور نفاذ کے ذریعے فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق شکایات کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن نے آج این سی آر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنے کی کوششوں کو ہموار اور ہم آہنگ کریں ۔ سی پی سی بی اور این سی آر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ/ڈی پی سی سی اپنے متعلقہ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر عوامی شکایات موصول ہونے پر ، انہیں متعلقہ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کو تفویض کرنے کے علاوہ سی اے کیو ایم کو بھی ٹیگ کریں گے ۔ شکایت بھیجنے کے لیے ٹیگ کیے گئے اتھارٹی کو سی اے کیو ایم اور سی پی سی بی کو ٹیگ کرکے اسی ہینڈل پر تعمیل یا عدم تعمیل کی وجہ اپ لوڈ کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی جائے گی ۔
یہ اقدام کمیشن کو اس طرح کی شکایات سے نمٹنے میں متعلقہ حکام کے ردعمل کے وقت اور تاثیر کی نگرانی کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ این سی آر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے طریقہ کار کی دستیابی کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا سمیت مختلف ذرائع سے وسیع تشہیر کریں ۔
این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے چیف سکریٹریز این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے ذمہ دار مختلف حکام کو بھی حساس بنائیں ۔ یہ ہدایت بہتر نگرانی ، جواب دہی اور نفاذ کے ذریعے فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق شکایات کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے ۔