Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM directs State Pollution Control Boards/DPCC to streamline and redress complaints related to air-quality
The direction is an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas has directed NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC today to streamline and synergize efforts in addressing air quality-related public complaints. CPCB and NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC upon receiving public complaints on their respective social media platforms, besides assigning these to the respective implementing agency concerned would also tag CAQM. The authority tagged for sending the complaint shall also be directed to upload compliance or reason for non-compliance on the same handle by tagging CAQM and CPCB.
This move shall enable the Commission to also monitor the response time and effectiveness of the respective authorities in addressing such complaints. NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC are directed to give wide publicity through various means, including social media about the availability of such mechanism.
Chief Secretaries of NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to also sensitize various authorities responsible for control measures for abating air pollution in the NCR. The direction comes as part of an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த புகார்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும் நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களுக்கு டிபிசிசிக்கு சிஏக்யூஎம் உத்தரவு
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் (என்.சி.ஆர்) மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ள காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், இன்று இந்த பிராந்தியத்திற்குட்பட்ட மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் / தில்லி மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுவிற்கு (டிபிசிசி) காற்றின் தரம் தொடர்பான பொதுமக்களின் புகார்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் மற்றும் என்.சி.ஆர் மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் / டி.பி.சி.சி ஆகியவை தத்தமது சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் பொதுமக்களின் புகார்களைப் பெற்றவுடன், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைக்கு அவற்றை ஒதுக்குவதோடு, புகாரை அனுப்புவதற்காக குறியிடப்பட்ட சி.ஏ.க்யூ.எம் அதிகாரி மற்றும் சிபிசிபி-ஐ டேக் செய்வதன் மூலம் இணக்கம் அல்லது இணக்கமின்மைக்கான காரணத்தை பதிவேற்றுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுவார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, அத்தகைய புகார்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் பதில் நேரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனைக் கண்காணிக்க ஆணையத்திற்கு உதவும். என்.சி.ஆர் மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் டி.பி.சி.சி அத்தகைய வழிமுறை குறித்து சமூக ஊடகங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு வழிகளில் பரவலான விளம்பரம் அளிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றன.