Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM directs State Pollution Control Boards/DPCC to streamline and redress complaints related to air-quality
The direction is an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas has directed NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC today to streamline and synergize efforts in addressing air quality-related public complaints. CPCB and NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC upon receiving public complaints on their respective social media platforms, besides assigning these to the respective implementing agency concerned would also tag CAQM. The authority tagged for sending the complaint shall also be directed to upload compliance or reason for non-compliance on the same handle by tagging CAQM and CPCB.
This move shall enable the Commission to also monitor the response time and effectiveness of the respective authorities in addressing such complaints. NCR State Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC are directed to give wide publicity through various means, including social media about the availability of such mechanism.
Chief Secretaries of NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to also sensitize various authorities responsible for control measures for abating air pollution in the NCR. The direction comes as part of an effort to ensure timely resolution of air pollution related complaints through enhanced monitoring, accountability, and enforcement.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी को शिकायतों को दूर करने का निर्देश दिया
यह निर्देश निगरानी, ​ ​जवाबदेही और प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने का एक प्रयास है
08 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने आज एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी को वायु गुणवत्ता से संबंधित सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को दूर करने के प्रयासों को सुव्यवस्थित और समन्वित करने का निर्देश दिया है। सीपीसीबी और एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी अपने-अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सार्वजनिक शिकायतें प्राप्त करने के बाद, उन्हें संबंधित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी को सौंपने के अलावा वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग को भी टैग करेंगे। शिकायत भेजने के लिए टैग किए गए प्राधिकरण को सीएक्यूएम और सीपीसीबी को टैग करके उसी हैंडल पर अनुपालन या गैर-अनुपालन का कारण अपलोड करने का भी निर्देश दिया जाएगा।
इस कदम से आयोग को ऐसी शिकायतों को दूर करने से संबंधित अधिकारियों की कार्रवाई समय और प्रभावशीलता की निगरानी करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी को सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों से इस तरह के साधन की उपलब्धता के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी के मुख्य सचिवों को एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए नियंत्रण उपायों के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न अधिकारियों को भी संवेदनशील बनाना चाहिए। यह निर्देश निगरानी, ​​जवाबदेही और प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास के तहत दिया गया है।