Election Commission
Haryana votes for a new Assembly in a single phase
Over Rs.75 Crores seizures in state; four-fold increase from 2019
Haryana records 61.19% turnout as of 7 PM
05 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The single phase polling for 90 Assembly Constituencies in Haryana concluded largely peacefully today in more than 20,000 polling stations set up in the state, except for stray incidents of minor scuffles. Voting began at 7.00 am and voters from all sections of society were seen queuing up at Polling Stations. With a significant population of elderly voters, many above the age of 100 years were seen participating in the electoral festivities with enthusiasm. A total of 1031 candidates are in the electoral fray which includes 101 female candidates. As of 7 PM, a voter turnout of 61.19% was recorded at the polling stations. In the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, voter turnout of 64.8% was recorded in Haryana at polling stations.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a close watch on the poll process from Nirvachan Sadan. As directed by the Commission, webcasting was in place in all the Polling Stations for strict and constant vigil over the poll proceedings. 97 Central Observers were deployed by the Commission for on the field monitoring and constant feedback.
ECs persistent efforts for an inducement free elections, have led to seizures worth Rs. 75.72 crores in Haryana, since the announcement of elections, the corresponding figure in 2019 was Rs. 19.03 crores, representing a 4 fold increase in seizures. Seizures have been made across all districts & cohorts which includes Rs. 31.5 crore cash, Rs. 16.6 crore worth of liquor and 11.13 crore drugs. Ambala (Rs 11.82 crores), Faridabad (Rs 10.07 crores) and Gurugram (Rs 9.94 crores) remained the top 3 districts in terms of seizures. 12 ACs were identified as expenditure sensitive for strict vigil. 391 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) and 453 Flying Squads Teams (FST) were deployed for surveillance. Vigilance was also maintained with 133 checkpoints (Nakkas) on the state borders and 140 checkpoints within the state.
In a first, home voting facility was introduced in the Haryana Assembly Elections for voters above the age of 85 and PwD voters. The entire process has been videographed to ensure transparency, while preserving complete secrecy of the ballot. 2468 PwD voters and 8907 voters aged above 85 years availed the home voting facility.
For the candidates, the Suvidha app has revolutionised campaigning by digitising the process of seeking permissions for various campaigning requirements such as booking of grounds and meeting halls, permissions for rallies, use of loudspeakers etc. With emphasis on removing discretion, more than 8300 permissions were given through SUVIDHA portal on first in first out principle.
To make the elections more participative and involve citizens in cleaning up the electoral process, cVIGIL App leverages technology to empower voters by anonymously and safely bringing forth electoral malpractices to the notice of authorities. Since the announcement of elections in Haryana, over 29,000 complaints were received with a complaint resolution rate of 99%. Highest number of complaints were received in Faridabad, followed by Sirsa and Rohtak.
As part of ECI’s commitment to make the voting experience a pleasant and memorable, Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF’s) like drinking water, electricity, toilet, ramp, furniture, adequate shelter, helpdesk amongst others were provided at all Polling Stations. Wheelchairs and volunteer assistance were provided to those in need. As an encouragement to young voters, 114 polling stations were managed by the youth. As part of promoting gender inclusivity and accessibility, 115 Polling Stations were managed completely by women while 87 were managed by PwDs.
A slew of Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) activities promoted the democratic festivities ahead of polling day. Local themes and elements were used in various activities such as street plays, local influencers and icons, and indigenous sport activities, along with plantation drives, painting and debate competitions to channel the enthusiasm witnessed amongst the youth towards voting into greater participation on polling day.
The provisional voter turnout figures of 61.19% as of 7 PM will continue to be updated AC wise on the Voter Turnout App by the ROs, as and when the polling parties formally close the poll and return from the polling stations based on the geographical/logistical conditions and after scrutiny of statutory papers and consideration of repolls, if any. The Commission for convenience of stakeholders, will also issue another press note with provisional voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours tonight.
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout Single-Phase (7PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Ambala
4
63.35
2
Bhiwani
4
63.06
3
Charkhi Dadri
2
58.10
4
Faridabad
6
51.90
5
Fatehabad
3
67.05
6
Gurgaon
4
49.97
7
Hisar
7
64.79
8
Jhajjar
4
60.52
9
Jind
5
66.02
10
Kaithal
4
62.53
11
Karnal
5
60.42
12
Kurukshetra
4
65.55
13
Mahendragarh
4
65.76
14
Mewat
3
68.28
15
Palwal
3
67.69
16
Panchkula
2
54.71
17
Panipat
4
60.52
18
Rewari
3
60.91
19
Rohtak
4
61.59
20
Sirsa
5
65.37
21
Sonipat
6
56.69
22
Yamunanagar
4
67.93
Above 22 Districts
90
61.19
Counting of votes for J&K and Haryana Assembly Elections is scheduled on October 8, 2024.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہریانہ میں واحد مرحلے کے تحت نئی اسمبلی کے لیے ووٹنگ
ریاست میں پچہتر کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ضبطگیاں؛ دو ہزار انیس کے مقابلے میں چار گنا اضافہ
ہریانہ میں شام سات بجے تک اکسٹھ اعشاریہ ایک نو فیصد ووٹنگ ریکارڈ کی گئی
05 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ میں 90 اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے واحد مرحلے کے تحت ووٹنگ آج ریاست کے 20000 سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ، اکاّ دکاّ جھڑپوں کے علاوہ، وسیع طور پر پُر امن طریقے سے مکمل ہوئی ۔ ووٹنگ صبح 7 بجے شروع ہوئی اور مختلف طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے رائے دہندگان ، پولنگ مراکز پر قطاروں میں کھڑے نظر آئے۔ بزرگ رائے دہندگان کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود تھی، جن میں سے کئی کی عمر 100 سال سے زیادہ تھی اور وہ انتخابی عمل میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے تھے۔ کُل 1031 امیدوار انتخابی میدان میں ہیں، جن میں 101 خواتین امیدوار بھی شامل ہیں۔ شام 7 بجے تک پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 61.19 فی صد پولنگ درج کی گئی ۔ 2024 ء کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں ہریانہ کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 64.8 فی صد ووٹنگ درج کی گئی تھی ۔
اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی کمیشن کے ارکان جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ مل کر نرواچن سدن سے پولنگ کے عمل پر گہری نظر رکھی۔ کمیشن کی ہدایت کے مطابق، تمام پولنگ مراکز پر پولنگ کی کارروائیوں پر سخت اور مستقل نگرانی کے لیے ویب کاسٹنگ کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ کمیشن نے انتخابات کے مقام سے نگرانی اور مسلسل فیڈ بیک کے لیے 97 مرکزی نگراں متعین کئے تھے۔
انتخابی کمیشن کی مستقل کوششوں کی بدولت ، ہریانہ میں انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد 75.72 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ضبطگیاں کی گئی ہیں، جب کہ 2019 ء میں یہ رقم 19.03 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ ان ضبطگیوں سے اس تعداد میں چار گنا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ضبطگیاں تمام اضلاع اور کوہورٹس میں کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 31.5 کروڑ روپے کی نقد رقم ، 16.6 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی شراب اور 11.13 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات شامل ہیں۔ انبالہ (11.82 کروڑ روپے )، فرید آباد (10.07 کروڑ روپے ) اور گروگرام (9.94 کروڑ روپے ) کی ضبطگیوں کے لحاظ سے چوٹی کے تین اضلاع میں سے رہے۔ 12 اسمبلی حلقوں کی شناخت اخراجات کے اعتبار سے نہایت حساس کے طور پر کی گئی تھی اور ان پر سخت نگرانی رکھی گئی۔ نگرانی کے لیے 391 اسٹیٹک سرویلنس ٹیمیں یعنی اعداد و شمار پر نظر رکھنے والی ٹیمیں (ایس ایس ٹی) اور 453 فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیمیں (ایف ایس ٹی) تعینات کی گئیں۔ ریاست کی سرحدوں پر 133 چیک پوائنٹس (ناکاز) اور ریاست کے اندر 140 چیک پوائنٹس کے ساتھ بھی نگرانی برقرار رکھی گئی۔
پہلی بار، ہریانہ اسمبلی انتخابات میں 85 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے رائے دہند گان اور معذور رائے دہند گان کے لیے گھر سے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ پورے عمل کی ویڈیو گرافی کی گئی تاکہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور بیلٹ کی مکمل رازداری کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ 2468 معذور رائے دہندگان اور 8907 رائے دہندگان نے ، جن کی عمر 85 سال سے زیادہ تھی، گھر سے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت حاصل کی ۔
امیدواروں کے لیے، سُویدھا ایپ نے مہم چلانے کے عمل میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ، جس نے مختلف مہم چلانے کی ضروریات جیسے میدانوں اور میٹنگ ہالز کی بکنگ، ریلیوں کے لیے اجازت نامے، لاؤڈ اسپیکرز کے استعمال وغیرہ کے لیے اجازت نامے طلب کرنے کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے۔ صوابدید کو ختم کئے جانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پہلے آؤ ، پہلے پاؤ کے اصول کے تحت سویدھا پورٹل کے ذریعے 8300 سے زیادہ اجازت نامے جاری کیے گئے۔
انتخابات کو مزید سب کی شمولیت والا بنانے اور انتخابی عمل کے دوران شفافیت کی خاطر شہریوں کی شمولیت کے لیے، سی- وِجِل ایپ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے رائے دہندگان کو بااختیار بناتی ہے تاکہ وہ انتخابات کے دوران بدعنوانیوں کو نام افشا کئے بغیر اور محفوظ طریقے سے متعلقہ حکام کے سامنے لائیں۔ ہریانہ میں انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد، 29000 سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہوئیں اور ان شکایات کے ازالے کی شرح 99 فی صد رہی۔ سب سے زیادہ شکایات فرید آباد سے اور اس کے بعد سرسہ اور روہتک سے موصول ہوئیں ۔
ای سی آئی کے عہد کے تحت، ووٹنگ کے تجربے کو خوشگوار اور یادگار بنانے کے لیے، تمام پولنگ مراکز پر پینے کے پانی، بجلی، بیت الخلاء، ریمپ، فرنیچر، مناسب پناہ گاہ، ہیلپ ڈیسک سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولیات (اے ایف ایمس ) فراہم کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔ ضرورت مند افراد کے لیے وہیل چیئرز اور رضاکارانہ مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ نوجوان رائے دہندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر، 114 پولنگ مراکز کی نگرانی کا کام نوجوانوں نے انجام دیا ۔ جنس کی شمولیت اور رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 115 پولنگ مراکز کو مکمل طور پر خواتین نے ، جب کہ 87 مراکز کو معذور افراد نے منظم کیا۔
ووٹ ڈالنے سے پہلے، ووٹ ڈالنے کے طریقۂ کار کی معلومات اور انتخابی عمل میں شراکت داری (ایس وی ای ای پی ) کی متعدد سرگرمیوں نے جمہوریت کے تہوار کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنایا ۔ مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مقامی موضوعات اور عناصر کا استعمال کیا گیا جیسے اسٹریٹ پلے، مقامی اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے افراد اور علامتیں اور مقامی کھیل کی سرگرمیاں، ساتھ ہی پودا لگانے کی مہم، پینٹنگ اور مباحثے کے مقابلے بھی شامل تھے تاکہ نوجوانوں میں ووٹ دینے کے حوالے سے جوش و خروش میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور انہیں ووٹ ڈالنے کے دن زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے لیے تحریک دی جا سکے ۔
شام 7 بجے تک ووٹنگ کی عارضی تعداد 61.19 فی صد درج کی گئی ، جو کہ پولنگ سے متعلق ٹیموں کے رسمی طور پر پول بند کرنے اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سے واپسی کے بعد جغرافیائی/لاجسٹک حالات کی بنیاد پر اور قانونی دستاویزات کی جانچ اور دوبارہ پولنگ کے امکانات کے مدنظر، آر او کی جانب سے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پر ہر اسمبلی حلقے کے لحاظ سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی رہے گی۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کی سہولت کے لیے، کمیشن آج رات تقریباً 23.45 بجے عارضی ووٹنگ کے اندراج کے ساتھ ایک اور پریس نوٹ بھی جاری کرے گا۔
واحد مرحلے میں ہوئی ووٹنگ کی ضلع وار تعداد (7 بجے شام)
نمبر شمار
اضلاع
اے سیز کی تعداد
رائے دہندگان کی عبوری تعداد
1
انبالہ
4
63.35
2
بھیوانی
4
63.06
3
چرخی دادری
2
58.10
4
فرید آباد
6
51.90
5
فتح آباد
3
67.05
6
گڑگاؤں
4
49.97
7
حسار
7
64.79
8
جھجر
4
60.52
9
جند
5
66.02
10
کیتھل
4
62.53
11
کرنال
5
60.42
12
کروکشیتر
4
65.55
13
مہندر گڑھ
4
65.76
14
میوات
3
68.28
15
پلول
3
67.69
16
پنچکولہ
2
54.71
17
پانی پت
4
60.52
18
ریواڑی
3
60.91
19
روہتک
4
61.59
20
سرسہ
5
65.37
21
سونی پت
6
56.69
22
یمنا نگر
4
67.93
22 اضلاع
90
61.19
جموں و کشمیر اور ہریانہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے ووٹوں کی گنتی 8 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء کو ہو گی ۔