Election Commission
Haryana votes for a new Assembly in a single phase
Over Rs.75 Crores seizures in state; four-fold increase from 2019
Haryana records 61.19% turnout as of 7 PM
05 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The single phase polling for 90 Assembly Constituencies in Haryana concluded largely peacefully today in more than 20,000 polling stations set up in the state, except for stray incidents of minor scuffles. Voting began at 7.00 am and voters from all sections of society were seen queuing up at Polling Stations. With a significant population of elderly voters, many above the age of 100 years were seen participating in the electoral festivities with enthusiasm. A total of 1031 candidates are in the electoral fray which includes 101 female candidates. As of 7 PM, a voter turnout of 61.19% was recorded at the polling stations. In the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, voter turnout of 64.8% was recorded in Haryana at polling stations.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a close watch on the poll process from Nirvachan Sadan. As directed by the Commission, webcasting was in place in all the Polling Stations for strict and constant vigil over the poll proceedings. 97 Central Observers were deployed by the Commission for on the field monitoring and constant feedback.
ECs persistent efforts for an inducement free elections, have led to seizures worth Rs. 75.72 crores in Haryana, since the announcement of elections, the corresponding figure in 2019 was Rs. 19.03 crores, representing a 4 fold increase in seizures. Seizures have been made across all districts & cohorts which includes Rs. 31.5 crore cash, Rs. 16.6 crore worth of liquor and 11.13 crore drugs. Ambala (Rs 11.82 crores), Faridabad (Rs 10.07 crores) and Gurugram (Rs 9.94 crores) remained the top 3 districts in terms of seizures. 12 ACs were identified as expenditure sensitive for strict vigil. 391 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) and 453 Flying Squads Teams (FST) were deployed for surveillance. Vigilance was also maintained with 133 checkpoints (Nakkas) on the state borders and 140 checkpoints within the state.
In a first, home voting facility was introduced in the Haryana Assembly Elections for voters above the age of 85 and PwD voters. The entire process has been videographed to ensure transparency, while preserving complete secrecy of the ballot. 2468 PwD voters and 8907 voters aged above 85 years availed the home voting facility.
For the candidates, the Suvidha app has revolutionised campaigning by digitising the process of seeking permissions for various campaigning requirements such as booking of grounds and meeting halls, permissions for rallies, use of loudspeakers etc. With emphasis on removing discretion, more than 8300 permissions were given through SUVIDHA portal on first in first out principle.
To make the elections more participative and involve citizens in cleaning up the electoral process, cVIGIL App leverages technology to empower voters by anonymously and safely bringing forth electoral malpractices to the notice of authorities. Since the announcement of elections in Haryana, over 29,000 complaints were received with a complaint resolution rate of 99%. Highest number of complaints were received in Faridabad, followed by Sirsa and Rohtak.
As part of ECI’s commitment to make the voting experience a pleasant and memorable, Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF’s) like drinking water, electricity, toilet, ramp, furniture, adequate shelter, helpdesk amongst others were provided at all Polling Stations. Wheelchairs and volunteer assistance were provided to those in need. As an encouragement to young voters, 114 polling stations were managed by the youth. As part of promoting gender inclusivity and accessibility, 115 Polling Stations were managed completely by women while 87 were managed by PwDs.
A slew of Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) activities promoted the democratic festivities ahead of polling day. Local themes and elements were used in various activities such as street plays, local influencers and icons, and indigenous sport activities, along with plantation drives, painting and debate competitions to channel the enthusiasm witnessed amongst the youth towards voting into greater participation on polling day.
The provisional voter turnout figures of 61.19% as of 7 PM will continue to be updated AC wise on the Voter Turnout App by the ROs, as and when the polling parties formally close the poll and return from the polling stations based on the geographical/logistical conditions and after scrutiny of statutory papers and consideration of repolls, if any. The Commission for convenience of stakeholders, will also issue another press note with provisional voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours tonight.
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout Single-Phase (7PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Ambala
4
63.35
2
Bhiwani
4
63.06
3
Charkhi Dadri
2
58.10
4
Faridabad
6
51.90
5
Fatehabad
3
67.05
6
Gurgaon
4
49.97
7
Hisar
7
64.79
8
Jhajjar
4
60.52
9
Jind
5
66.02
10
Kaithal
4
62.53
11
Karnal
5
60.42
12
Kurukshetra
4
65.55
13
Mahendragarh
4
65.76
14
Mewat
3
68.28
15
Palwal
3
67.69
16
Panchkula
2
54.71
17
Panipat
4
60.52
18
Rewari
3
60.91
19
Rohtak
4
61.59
20
Sirsa
5
65.37
21
Sonipat
6
56.69
22
Yamunanagar
4
67.93
Above 22 Districts
90
61.19
Counting of votes for J&K and Haryana Assembly Elections is scheduled on October 8, 2024.

निर्वाचन आयोग
हरियाणा में नई विधानसभा के लिए एक चरण में मतदान हुआ
राज्य में 75 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जब्ती; 2019 से चार गुना बढ़ोतरी
हरियाणा में शाम 7 बजे तक 61.19% मतदान दर्ज किया गया
05 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
आज हरियाणा में 90 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए एकल चरण का मतदान राज्य में स्थापित 20,000 से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर मामूली झड़पों की कुछ छिटपुट घटनाओं को छोड़कर, काफी हद तक शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से संपन्न हुआ। मतदान सुबह 7.00 बजे शुरू हुआ और समाज के सभी वर्गों के मतदाता मतदान केंद्रों पर कतारों में दिखे। बुजुर्ग मतदाताओं की अच्छी-खासी आबादी होने की वजह से, 100 साल से अधिक उम्र के कई लोग उत्साह के साथ चुनावी उत्सव में भाग लेते नजर आए। कुल 1031 उम्मीदवार चुनावी मैदान में हैं, जिनमें 101 महिला उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं। शाम 7 बजे तक, मतदान केंद्रों पर 61.19% मतदान दर्ज किया गया। 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव में, हरियाणा में मतदान केंद्रों पर 64.8% मतदान दर्ज किया गया था।
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ निर्वाचन सदन से मतदान प्रक्रिया पर कड़ी नजर रखी। आयोग के निर्देशों के मुताबिक, मतदान कार्य पर कड़ी और निरंतर निगरानी के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर वेबकास्टिंग की व्यवस्था की गई थी। जमीनी निगरानी और निरंतर फीडबैक के लिए आयोग की ओर से 97 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक लगाए गए थे।
प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव के लिए चुनाव आयोग के लगातार प्रयासों के चलते, चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद से, हरियाणा में 75.72 करोड़ रुपये जब्त किए गए हैं, जबकि 2019 में यह आंकड़ा 19.03 करोड़ रुपए था, जो जब्ती में 4 गुनी बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। सभी जिलों और समूहों से जब्ती की गई है जिसमें 31.5 करोड़ रुपए नकद, 16.6 करोड़ रुपए की शराब और 11.13 करोड़ रुपए की ड्रग्स शामिल है। अंबाला (11.82 करोड़ रुपये), फरीदाबाद (10.07 करोड़ रुपये) और गुरुग्राम (9.94 करोड़ रुपये) जब्ती के मामले में टॉप 3 जिले रहे। कड़ी निगरानी के कारण 12 एसी को खर्च के प्रति संवेदनशील के रूप में पहचाना गया। निगरानी के लिए 391 प्रादेशिक निगरानी दल (एसएसटी) और 453 फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड दल (एफएसटी) को तैनात किया गया। राज्य की सीमाओं पर 133 चौकियों (नाके) और राज्य के अंदर 140 चौकियों के साथ भी सतर्कता बनाए रखी गई।
हरियाणा विधानसभा चुनाव में पहली बार, 85 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र वाले तथा दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए घर से मतदान की सुविधा शुरू की गई। मतपत्र की पूर्ण गोपनीयता बरकरार रखने के साथ पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई है। 2468 दिव्यांग मतदाताओं और 85 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 8907 मतदाताओं ने घर से मतदान की सुविधा का लाभ उठाया।
चुनावों में सहभागिता बढ़ाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया को साफ-सुथरा बनाने में नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए, सीविजिल ऐप प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करके, गुमनाम और सुरक्षित रूप से चुनावी कदाचार को अधिकारियों के समक्ष लाकर मतदाताओं को सशक्त बनाता है। हरियाणा में चुनावों की घोषणा के बाद से 29,000 से अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं और शिकायत समाधान दर 99% रही। सबसे अधिक शिकायतें फरीदाबाद से आईं, इसके बाद सिरसा और रोहतक का स्थान रहा।
मतदान के अनुभव को सुखद और यादगार बनाने की ईसीआई की प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर पीने का पानी, बिजली, शौचालय, रैंप, फर्नीचर, पर्याप्त आश्रय, हेल्पडेस्क जैसी सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं (एएमएफ) प्रदान की गईं। जरूरतमंदों को व्हीलचेयर और स्वयंसेवी सहायता प्रदान की गई। युवा मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 114 मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन युवाओं द्वारा किया गया। लैंगिक समावेशिता और पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए, 115 मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन पूरी तरह से महिलाओं द्वारा किया गया था, जबकि 87 का प्रबंधन दिव्यांगों द्वारा किया गया था।
सुव्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा एवं निर्वाचक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईईपी) की गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला ने मतदान दिवस से पहले लोकतांत्रिक उत्सवों का प्रचार किया। स्थानीय विषयवस्तु और चीजों का इस्तेमाल कई गतिविधियों जैसे नुक्कड़ नाटकों, स्थानीय प्रभावशाली लोगों और प्रतीकों, और स्वदेशी खेल गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ वृक्षारोपण अभियान, पेंटिंग और वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताओं में किया गया ताकि युवाओं में मतदान के प्रति देखे गए उत्साह को मतदान के दिन प्रतिभाग में अधिक से अधिक शामिल किया जा सके।
जिलावार अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत एकल चरण (शाम 7 बजे)
क्रम संख्या
जिला
कुल विधानसभाएं
अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत %
1
अंबाला
4
63.35
2
भिवानी
4
63.06
3
चरखी दादरी
2
58.10
4
फरीदाबाद
6
51.90
5
फतेहाबाद
3
67.05
6
गुरुग्राम
4
49.97
7
हिसार
7
64.79
8
झज्जर
4
60.52
9
जींद
5
66.02
10
कैथल
4
62.53
11
करनाल
5
60.42
12
कुरुक्षेत्र
4
65.55
13
महेंद्रगढ़
4
65.76
14
मेवात
3
68.28
15
पलवल
3
67.69
16
पंचकुला
2
54.71
17
पानीपत
4
60.52
18
रेवाड़ी
3
60.91
19
रोहतक
4
61.59
20
सिरसा
5
65.37
21
सोनीपत
6
56.69
22
यमुनानगर
4
67.93
कुल 22 जिले
90
61.19
जम्मू-कश्मीर और हरियाणा विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए मतगणना 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को होनी है।