Ministry of Law and Justice
Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry Of Law &Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs visits the United Kingdom
05 OCT 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice, visited the United Kingdom from September 30 to October 2, 2024. Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and Shri Dhruva Kumar Singh, Chief Controller of Accounts in the Department of Legal Affairs, accompanied the Hon’ble Minister during the UK visit. Shri Vikram Doraiswami, India's High Commissioner to the UK, and other senior officers of the Commission joined during the important engagements. The Minister (I/C) of Law & Justice along with other Members of the Indian delegation participated in the bilateral meeting with the UK’s Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, The Rt. Hon’ble Shabana Mahmood.
The discussions held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere between both the sides focused on having deeper cooperation particularly in the area of simplification of laws and use of plain language in legislative drafting alongside sharing of best practices in ADR mechanisms, particularly arbitration and mediation. The current status of various reforms undertaken by India in the fields of laws and policy for facilitating quicker dispute resolution, economic growth and investments was discussed. The progress made in the facilitation of UK qualified legal professionals and Law Firms to operate in India as deliberated in the meeting held on previous day i.e. 1st October, 2024 between the Chairman Bar Council of India and President of the Law Society of England and Wales in the presence of the officials of both the countries, was informed. Other matters of bilateral interest were also discussed.
Earlier on 2nd October, 2024 HMoS (I/C) L&J was the Chief Guest at the function on Gandhi Jayanti, organized by the Indian High Commission at Tavistock Square, London.
The Minister of State (I/C) , Ministry of Law and Justice visited the London School of Economics (LSE) and paid tribute to Baba Saheb, Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar. He visited other places associated with Baba Saheb and Swami Vivekananda during their London sojourn.
HMoS(I/C) L&J on 1st October, 2024 attended the opening of the U K Legal Year Ceremony at Westminster Abbey, London, alongside Law/Justice Ministers and high-level representatives from countries such as Italy, Germany, and the European Union. He later met members of the Indian diaspora.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے برطانیہ کا دورہ کیا
05 OCT 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی قیادت میں ایک ہندوستانی وفد نے 30 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک برطانیہ کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور اور محکمہ قانون سازی ، اور شری دھرووا کمار سنگھ، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس برائے قانونی امور، برطانیہ کے دورے کے دوران معزز وزیر سے ملاقات کی۔ برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکرم دوریسوامی اور کمیشن کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اہم مصروفیات کے دوران شرکت کی۔ وزیر قانون و انصاف نے ہندوستانی وفد کے دیگر ارکان کے ساتھ برطانیہ کے لارڈ چانسلر اور سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ فار جسٹس،محترمہ شبانہ محمود کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پردونوں فریقوں کے مابین خوشگوار اور دوستانہ ماحول میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں مستحکم تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، خاص طور پر قوانین کو آسان بنانے اور قانون سازی کے مسودے میں سادہ زبان کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ڈی آر میکانزم، ثالثی اور ثالثی میں بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ، تنازعات کے جلد حل، اقتصادی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قوانین اور پالیسی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی مختلف اصلاحات کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان میں کام کرنے کے لئے برطانیہ کے باصلاحیت قانونی پیشہ ور افراد اور لاء فرموں کی آسانیوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر غور کیا گیا جیسا کہ گزشتہ روز یعنی یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو چیئرمین بار کونسل آف انڈیا اور لاء سوسائٹی آف انگلینڈ اینڈ ویلز کے صدر کے درمیان ہونے والی میٹنگ میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے حکام کی موجودگی سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ دوطرفہ مفاد کے دیگر امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس سے قبل 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایچ ایم او ایس(آئی /سی) ایل اینڈ جے گاندھی جینتی کی تقریب کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے، جس کا اہتمام ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن نے ٹیوسٹاک اسکوائر، لندن میں کیا تھا۔
وزیر مملکت(آئی /سی) ، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس (ایل ایس ای) کا دورہ کیا اور بابا صاحب، ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے لندن میں قیام کے دوران بابا صاحب اور سوامی وویکانند سے وابستہ دیگر مقامات کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
ایچ ایم او ایس(آئی /سی) ایل اینڈ جے نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو ویسٹ منسٹر ایبی، لندن میں برطانیہ کے قانونی سالانہ افتتاحی تقریب میں قانون/انصاف کے وزراء اور اٹلی، جرمنی اور یورپی یونین جیسے ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی نمائندوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی، بعد میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی ڈائسپورا کے ارکان سے ملاقات کی۔