Ministry of Law and Justice
Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry Of Law &Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs visits the United Kingdom
05 OCT 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation, led by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice, visited the United Kingdom from September 30 to October 2, 2024. Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and Shri Dhruva Kumar Singh, Chief Controller of Accounts in the Department of Legal Affairs, accompanied the Hon’ble Minister during the UK visit. Shri Vikram Doraiswami, India's High Commissioner to the UK, and other senior officers of the Commission joined during the important engagements. The Minister (I/C) of Law & Justice along with other Members of the Indian delegation participated in the bilateral meeting with the UK’s Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, The Rt. Hon’ble Shabana Mahmood.
The discussions held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere between both the sides focused on having deeper cooperation particularly in the area of simplification of laws and use of plain language in legislative drafting alongside sharing of best practices in ADR mechanisms, particularly arbitration and mediation. The current status of various reforms undertaken by India in the fields of laws and policy for facilitating quicker dispute resolution, economic growth and investments was discussed. The progress made in the facilitation of UK qualified legal professionals and Law Firms to operate in India as deliberated in the meeting held on previous day i.e. 1st October, 2024 between the Chairman Bar Council of India and President of the Law Society of England and Wales in the presence of the officials of both the countries, was informed. Other matters of bilateral interest were also discussed.
Earlier on 2nd October, 2024 HMoS (I/C) L&J was the Chief Guest at the function on Gandhi Jayanti, organized by the Indian High Commission at Tavistock Square, London.
The Minister of State (I/C) , Ministry of Law and Justice visited the London School of Economics (LSE) and paid tribute to Baba Saheb, Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar. He visited other places associated with Baba Saheb and Swami Vivekananda during their London sojourn.
HMoS(I/C) L&J on 1st October, 2024 attended the opening of the U K Legal Year Ceremony at Westminster Abbey, London, alongside Law/Justice Ministers and high-level representatives from countries such as Italy, Germany, and the European Union. He later met members of the Indian diaspora.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम का दौरा किया
05 OCT 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम का दौरा किया। विधि एवं विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि और विधि एवं विधायी विभाग के मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक श्री ध्रुव कुमार सिंह यूनाइटेड किंगडम की यात्रा के दौरान माननीय मंत्री के साथ थे। यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम दोराइस्वामी और आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान शामिल हुए। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के माननीय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ यूनाइटेड किंगडम के लॉर्ड चांसलर और न्याय राज्य सचिव, माननीया शबाना महमूद के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल में हुई चर्चाओं में विशेष रूप से कानूनों के सरलीकरण और विधायी प्रारूपण में सरल भाषा के उपयोग के क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, साथ ही एडीआर व्यवस्था, विशेष रूप से मध्यस्थता और माध्यस्थता में सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं को साझा किया गया। भारत द्वारा विवादों के त्वरित समाधान, आर्थिक विकास और निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कानून और नीति के क्षेत्र में किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई। बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष और इंग्लैंड और वेल्स के लॉ सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष के बीच पिछले दिन यानी 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दोनों देशों के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हुई बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के अनुसार भारत में काम करने के लिए यूनाइटेड किंगडम के योग्य कानूनी पेशेवरों और लॉ फर्मों की सुविधा में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी दी गई। द्विपक्षीय हितों के अन्य मामलों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इससे पहले 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा लंदन के टैविस्टॉक स्क्वायर में आयोजित गांधी जयंती समारोह में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मुख्य अतिथि थे।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (एलएसई) का दौरा किया और बाबा साहेब डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने लंदन प्रवास के दौरान बाबा साहेब और स्वामी विवेकानंद से जुड़े अन्य स्थानों का भी दौरा किया।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लंदन के वेस्टमिंस्टर एब्बे में इटली, जर्मनी और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे देशों के कानून/न्याय मंत्रियों और उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ यूके लीगल ईयर सेरेमनी के उद्घाटन में शामिल हुए। बाद में उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों से मुलाकात की।