Ministry of Education
IIT Goa’s two-day workshop to discuss environmental sustainability for businesses
03 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 3 October 2024
The Mission LiFE Cell of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Goa, will be organizing a two-day technical workshop on “Environmental Regulations - Facilitating ESG & Sustainability for Businesses” at Hotel Taj Vivanta, Miramar, Goa, on 4th and 5th October, 2024.
The workshop, being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, will focus on the industries, businesses, Central Public Sector Enterprises, State government organizations and other stakeholders in environmental sustainability space, with a motto of achieving better outcomes in the Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) framework.
Over 60 professionals from the private and public sectors, regulatory bodies, academic institutions, central and state governments will take part in the workshop.
Speaking about the workshop, Prof Dhirendra Katti, Director of IIT Goa, said that the aim is to forge partnerships to work towards a common goal of facing the climate crisis in a time bound manner. He highlighted the pathways towards Net Zero and intention of IIT Goa to play an important role.
Prof Sundeep Nayak, Chairperson of the Mission LiFE Cell, said that the workshop was part of a series of workshops to enable the business, industry and other stakeholders to focus and prioritize actions related to sustainable development goals and sustainability reporting compliances. Businesses have their own carbon footprint extending to other countries and are also supporting global supply chain networks. In view of this, it is important to comply with environmental regulations and adopt sustainable and resilient business practices, he said.
The workshop will discuss areas such as the water crisis, different environmental regulations, extended producer responsibility, best practices in the Indian corporate world, international experiences (France, Taiwan), ESG framework, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting adoption, tech platforms, Vikshit Bharat alignment and practices in Goa.
In October 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and UN Secretary-General António Guterres launched ‘Mission LiFE’ (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote sustainable lifestyles and combat climate change. Situated in an eco-sensitive region, IIT Goa established a ‘Mission LiFE Cell’ to foster interdisciplinary studies, capacity building, training, research, and outreach.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
व्यवसायांसाठी पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आयआयटी गोवाची दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळा
03 OCT 2024 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (आयआयटी), गोव्याचा मिशन लाइफ सेल हा विभाग 4 आणि 5 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी हॉटेल ताज विवांता, मिरामार, गोवा येथे “पर्यावरणीय नियमन - व्यवसायासाठी ईएसजी आणि शाश्वत सुविधा” या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय तांत्रिक कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यशाळेत उद्योग, व्यवसाय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, राज्य सरकारी संस्था आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेच्या क्षेत्रातील इतर हितधारकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. पर्यावरण, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासन (ईएसजी) चौकटीत उत्तम परिणाम साध्य करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
कार्यशाळेत खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, नियामक संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार मधील 60 हून अधिक व्यावसायिक सहभागी होतील.
कार्यशाळेबद्दल बोलताना, आयआयटी गोवाचे संचालक प्रा. धीरेंद्र कट्टी म्हणाले की, हवामान संकटाचा कालबद्ध पद्धतीने सामना करण्याच्या समान उद्दिष्टाप्रति काम करण्यासाठी भागीदारीला चालना देणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. त्यांनी शून्य उत्सर्जनाच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण आणि आयआयटी गोव्याची यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका पार पाडण्याची इच्छा अधोरेखित केली.
मिशन लाईफ सेलचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. संदीप नायक म्हणाले की ही कार्यशाळा व्यवसाय, उद्योग आणि इतर हितधारकांना शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे आणि शाश्वतता अनुपालनाशी संबंधित कृतींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास आणि प्राधान्य देण्यास सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आयोजित कार्यशाळांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग आहे. व्यवसायांचे त्यांचे स्वतःचे कार्बन फूटप्रिंट इतर देशांपर्यंत विस्तारलेले आहे आणि ते जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीला मदत देखील करत आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन पर्यावरणीय नियमांचे पालन करणे आणि शाश्वत आणि लवचिक व्यवसाय पद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
कार्यशाळेत जलसंकट, विविध पर्यावरणीय नियम, वाढलेली उत्पादक जबाबदारी, भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट जगतातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव (फ्रान्स, तैवान), ईएसजी चौकट, व्यवसाय जबाबदारी आणि शाश्वततेशी संबंधित माहिती उघड करणे, तंत्रज्ञान, विकसित भारत आणि गोव्यातील पद्धती यासारख्या क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली जाईल.
ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे सरचिटणीस अँटोनियो गुटेरेस यांनी शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी 'मिशन लाईफ ' (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) सुरु केले. पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील प्रदेशात स्थित आयआयटी गोवा ने आंतरशाखीय अभ्यास, क्षमता निर्मिती, प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी 'मिशन LiFE सेल' स्थापन केले आहे.