Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Inaugurates Regional Meeting on Employment Generation and Labour Reforms in Lucknow
Government Committed to Inclusive Development and Welfare of All Sections of Workforce
30 SEP 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje inaugurated a regional meeting with five States/UTs of Central India viz. Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi in Lucknow today. This marks the fifth in a series of six regional meetings planned by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with all States/UTs, emphasizing the spirit of Cooperative Federalism.
The meeting focused on discussions around labour reforms, the eShram Portal, Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and employment generation, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusive development and welfare of all sections of the workforce.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Karandlaje, emphasised the critical role States must play in the successful implementation of the Labour reforms. Today’s meeting was held with the objective to interact closely with States, identify gaps, address concerns and draw up the way forward in a collaborative manner. She encouraged all participating States to align their steps with other States and with the overall vision laid out by the Central Government. She highlighted the role of States in ensuring welfare of the unorganised workers and motivated State officials to utilise various mechanisms created by the Ministry, including e-Shram.
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, while setting the context for the meeting reiterated on the importance of adopting a ‘whole of Government’ approach in reforming the labour sector. With the objective of building synergies amongst States/UTs on labour reforms, employment generation, improving youth employability, reducing compliance burden and promoting ease of doing business, she urged the States/UTs to harmonize State-specific rules with Central Labour Codes. She also highlighted the need for establishing efficient systems for data capturing and announced the development of an index for ranking States/UTs in terms of employment generation and data collection to promote healthy collaboration amongst them. Underscoring the role of industry, trade unions and other stakeholders, she reiterated that all efforts need to be undertaken in a consultative manner.
States were requested to take a proactive stance in the much-needed two-way integration process to develop eShram portal as One-Stop-Solution. On completion of first 100 days, eShram portal has been successfully integrated with over ten government schemes like One Nation One Ration Card, PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), MGNREGA, PM-Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), National Career Service Portal etc. leading towards development of eShram portal as One-Stop-Solution.
During the meeting, the expectations from States/ UTs were highlighted, which are as follows:
1. Timely and regular submission of employment returns and job-fair details to Directorate General of Employment through the modules on the National Career Service portal.
2. Time-bound two-way integration with the e-Shram portal;
3. Employment data creation and adoption of a focused approach for creating quality jobs;
4. Adopt a consultative and consensual approach to framing State reforms.
Key points for BoCW included expanding welfare coverage, ensuring audits, and integrating data with eShram to enhance registration and extend the coverage of Central Welfare schemes like PMJJBY/PMSBY/PMJAY/PMSYM to BOC workers. States/UTs were encouraged to increase cess collection and compliance with model welfare schemes.
On employment generation, modernization of Employment Exchanges, building partnerships with educational institutions, and industry collaboration were discussed. Improving ESIC services through optimal infrastructure utilization, forming State ESIC Societies, and streamlining fund flow were also emphasized.
Extensive interactive sessions were held between officers from the States/UTs and the Government of India on each issue. States’ concerns were discussed, queries were addressed, and suggestions for future actions were noted. Best practices from various States were also shared.
Mr. Kamal Kishore Soan Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, thanked State/UT officials for their participation and urged continued cooperation in implementing labour reform initiatives. He assured them of full support from the Government of India for these efforts.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے لکھنؤ میں روزگار کے موقع پیدا کرنے اور محنت کے شعبے میں اصلاحات سے متعلق علاقائی میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت ہر طبقے کی افرادی قوت کی جامع ترقی اور بہبود کیلئے پرعزم ہے
30 SEP 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگارمحترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نےآج لکھنؤ میں وسطی ہندوستان کی پانچ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش اور دہلی کے ساتھ ایک علاقائی میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کی روح پر زور دیتے ہوئے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے طے شدہ چھ علاقائی میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کے تحت یہ پانچویں میٹنگ تھی ۔
میٹنگ میں لیبر ریفارمز، ای شرم پورٹل، بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کام(بی او سی ڈبلیو) اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو کہ افرادی قوت کے تمام طبقات کی جامع ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ کرندلاجے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو لیبر اصلاحات کے کامیاب نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ آج کی میٹنگ اس مقصد کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی کہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی بات چیت کی جائے، خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے، خدشات کو دور کیا جائے اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اقدامات کو دوسری ریاستوں کے ساتھ اور مرکزی حکومت کے پیش کردہ مجموعی وژن کے مطابق بنائیں۔ انہوں نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کو وزارت کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے مختلف میکانزم بشمول ای-شرم کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا نے میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے محنت کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے ’مجموعی حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے لیبر اصلاحات، روزگار پیدا کرنے، نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں بہتری، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکزی لیبر کوڈز کے ساتھ ریاست کے مخصوص قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کریں۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا کیپچرنگ کے لیے مؤثر نظام قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ان کے درمیان صحت مند تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے معاملے میں درجہ بندی کرنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک انڈیکس تیار کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت، ٹریڈ یونینز اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ تمام کوششوں کو مشاورتی انداز میں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ای شرم پورٹل کو ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری دو طرفہ انضمام کے عمل میں ایک فعال موقف اختیار کریں۔ پہلے 100 دن کی تکمیل پر، ای شرم پورٹل کو دس سے زیادہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ کامیاب طریقے سے ضم کیا گیا ہے جیسےایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ،پی ایم آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) ، ایم جی این آر ای جی اے، پی ایم آواس یوجنا- گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، ، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل وغیرہ جو ای شرم پورٹل کو ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جن توقعات کا اظہار کیاگیا، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل پر ماڈیولز کے ذریعے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ایمپلائمنٹ کو روزگار کے ریٹرن اور جاب فیئر کی تفصیلات بروقت اور باقاعدگی سے جمع کروانا۔
• ای شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ بروقت دو طرفہ انضمام
• روزگار کے اعداد و شمار کی تخلیق اور معیاری ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اپنانا
• ریاستی اصلاحات کی تشکیل کے لیے مشاورتی اور متفقہ طریقہ اختیار کریں۔
بی او سی ڈبلیو کے کلیدی نکات میں فلاحی کوریج کو بڑھانا، آڈٹ کو یقینی بنانا، اور رجسٹریشن کو بڑھانے اور پی ایم جے جے بی وائی، پی ایم ایس بی وائی، پی ایم جے اے وائی، پی ایم ایس وائی ایم جیسی مرکزی فلاحی اسکیموں کی کوریج کو بی او سی کارکنوں تک بڑھانے کے لیے ای شرم کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو محصول کی وصولی اور ماڈل ویلفیئر اسکیموں کی تعمیل بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینجز کو جدید بنانے، تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور صنعتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہترین استعمال کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے، ریاستی ای ایس آئی سی سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل، اور نقدی کو ہموار کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور حکومت ہند کے افسران کے درمیان ہر ایک مسئلہ پر وسیع تر مذاکراتی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ ریاستوں کے خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، سوالات کو حل کیا گیا، اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے تجاویز کو تحریری شکل دی گئی۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا گیا۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب کمل کشور سوان نے ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام کا ان کی شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور مزدور اصلاحات کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں ان کوششوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔