Ministry of Science & Technology
Control over Assembling Nanostructures can help Create New Materials useful for Biomedicine, Electronics
27 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A new breakthrough in understanding the process of controlling the assembly of tiny molecular units into complex structures holds promise for creating new materials that could revolutionize industries like electronics, healthcare, and beyond.
Supramolecular self-assembly is a process where small molecules spontaneously organize into larger, well-defined structures without external direction. Understanding this process is crucial for creating new organic materials that can be used to develop nanodevices—tiny machines useful for performing specific tasks at the molecular level.
A group of Indian researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru both autonomous institutes under Department of Science and Technology (DST) explored the self-assembly behaviour of specific molecules called chiral amphiphilic naphthalene diimide derivatives (NDI-L and NDI-D). They experimented with two different methods of assembling these molecules-- Solution Phase Assembly and Air-Water Interface Assembly.
The former involved assembling of molecules in a liquid solution leading to formation of spherical nanoparticles. These tiny particles displayed unique optical properties, such as strong mirror-imaged circular dichroism (CD) signals, which are important for materials that interact with light in precise ways.
The air water interface assembly involved assembling of molecules at the boundary between air and water, which the researchers also tested. At the air-water interface, instead of forming spherical nanoparticles, the molecules arranged themselves into flat, two-dimensional layers with irregular edges. Interestingly, these layers did not exhibit the same optical properties as the solution-assembled nanoparticles, indicating that the environment in which molecules assemble plays a critical role in determining their final structure and properties.
This discovery, recently published in ACS Applied Nano Materials, opens up exciting possibilities for creating new materials with tailored properties. For example, in the field of biomedicine, such materials could be used to develop more effective drug delivery systems that target specific areas of the body. In electronics, these materials could lead to the development of faster, more efficient devices.
This research by Dr. Goutam Ghosh, Mr. V.M.T. Naidu Moram and Dr. Padmanabhan Viswanath from CeNS along with Mr. Tarak Nath Das and Prof. Tapas Kumar Maji from JNCASR showcases the potential of using different assembly techniques to guide the formation of nanostructures, enabling scientists to create materials with specific functionalities. The findings not only advance the field of material science but also provide a foundation for future innovations in various industries.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.4c03206.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नैनो अणुओं को आपस में जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया पर नियंत्रण से मिलने वाले नये पदार्थ बायोमेडिसिन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र के लिए लाभदायक होंगे
27 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म आणविक इकाइयों को जटिल संरचनाओं में जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को समझने में प्राप्त हुई सफलता से नये पदार्थों के निर्माण की संभावना से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य उद्योगों में क्रांति आ सकती है।
सुपरमॉलेक्यूलर का आपस में जुड़ना एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें छोटे अणु बिना किसी बाहरी निर्देश के स्वतः ही बड़ी और सुपरिभाषित संरचनाओं में संगठित हो जाते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया को समझना नए कार्बनिक पदार्थों के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिनका उपयोग आणविक स्तर पर विशिष्ट कार्य करने के लिए उपयोगी छोटी मशीनें, नैनोडिवाइस विकसित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान बेंगलुरू के नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं के एक समूह ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर), बेंगलुरु के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर चिरल एम्फीफिलिक नेफ़थलीन डायमाइड डेरिवेटिव (एनडीआई-एल और एनडीआई-डी) नामक विशिष्ट अणुओं के स्वतः आपस में जुड़ने संबंधी व्यवहार का पता लगाया। उन्होंने इन अणुओं को संयोजित करने के दो अलग-अलग तरीकों - सॉल्यूशन फ़ेज़ असेंबली और एयर-वाटर इंटरफ़ेस असेंबली के साथ प्रयोग भी किया।
प्रयोग के पहले चरण में तरल घोल में अणुओं को इकट्ठा किया गया, जिससे गोलाकार नैनोकणों का निर्माण हुआ। इन छोटे कणों ने मजबूत दर्पण-प्रतिबिंबित वृत्ताकार द्विवर्णता (सीडी) संकेतों जैसे अद्वितीय प्रकाशीय गुण प्रदर्शित किए।
एयर वाटर इंटरफेस प्रयोग द्वारा जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया में वायु और जल के बीच की सीमा पर अणुओं को इकट्ठा करना शामिल था, जिसका शोधकर्ताओं ने परीक्षण भी किया। इस प्रयोग में अणुओं ने स्वयं को अनियमित किनारों के साथ सपाट और दो-आयामी परतों में व्यवस्थित किया। इन परतों ने गोलाकार नैनोकणों के समान प्रकाशीय गुण प्रदर्शित नहीं किए, जो यह दर्शाता है कि जिस वातावरण में अणु इकट्ठा होते हैं, वह उनकी अंतिम संरचना और गुणों को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
हाल ही में एसीएस एप्लाइड नैनो मैटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित इस खोज से विशेष गुणों वाले पदार्थों के निर्माण की संभावनाओं के द्वार खुले हैं। इन विशेष गुणों वाले पदार्थों का उपयोग बायोमेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में अधिक प्रभावी दवा वितरण प्रणाली विकसित करने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में तेज़ तथा अधिक कुशल उपकरणों का निर्माण करने में किया जा सकता है।
सीईएनएस के डॉ. गौतम घोष, श्री वी.एम.टी. नायडू मोरम और डॉ. पद्मनाभन विश्वनाथ के साथ-साथ जेएनसीएएसआर के श्री तारक नाथ दास और प्रो. तपस कुमार माजी द्वारा किया गया यह शोध छोटे अणुओं के निर्माण को निर्देशित करने और उनके स्वतः आपस में जुड़ने संबंधी तकनीकों का उपयोग करने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है, जिससे वैज्ञानिकों को विशिष्ट कार्यात्मकता वाली सामग्री बनाने में मदद मिलती है। इस शोध से सामने आए निष्कर्ष न केवल सामग्री विज्ञान के क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, बल्कि विभिन्न उद्योगों में भविष्य के नवाचारों के लिए आधार भी प्रदान करते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.4c03206.