Ministry of Science & Technology
Catalytic Droplets Leading to Faster Chemical Reactions can Bring Quicker Access to Innovative Medications
23 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed catalytic droplets that can lead to a 10-fold increase in speed and efficient catalytic reactions and that this is valid below a critical substrate concentration. Such efficient chemical reactions can accelerate drug development, leading to quicker access to innovative medications and potentially lower healthcare costs.
Traditionally, chemists have relied on physical and chemical barriers to confine molecules during catalytic reactions. These methods, while effective, come with inherent limitations. The barriers that keep molecules in place can also restrict the movement of substrates and products, ultimately slowing down the very reactions they are meant to facilitate.
Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology explored a way to confine nano-catalyst molecules without impeding their movement. Conducting a bold experiment, Professor Sarmistha Sinha and her team, sought to confine protein–metal nanocomposites within droplets formed through liquid–liquid phase separation.
Unlike traditional methods, this approach allowed for barrier-free confinement, so that the molecules within the droplets could move freely. The droplets themselves were indifferent to the native conformation of the proteins they contained, creating an ideal environment for catalysis. The result was a staggering tenfold increase in the catalytic efficiency of the metal nanocatalysts. This discovery opens up new possibilities for accelerating chemical reactions, making them faster and more efficient than ever before.
In a subsequent study, they explored deeper into the behaviour of these droplets under varying conditions. Probing to understand how the interaction between a catalyst and different concentrations of substrate might impact the droplet phase and the kinetics of the catalytic reaction, they found that as the concentration of the substrate increased, the droplets, once fluid and dynamic, began to undergo an internal phase transition.
The excess substrate induced changes within the droplets, restricting the movement of both the substrate and the products. This, in turn, led to a reduction in the overall reaction rate. This discovery suggests that while liquid–liquid phase separation offers incredible potential for enhancing catalysis, the concentration of substrates within these droplets is a critical factor that must be carefully managed.
The finding published in the journal Nanoscale represents a paradigm shift in approach to chemical reactions. The ability to confine molecules within barrier-free droplets while maintaining—or even amplifying—reaction rates could lead to more efficient industrial processes, from drug manufacturing to energy production. Moreover, the insights gained from understanding phase transitions within these droplets could pave the way for new technologies that harness the power of liquid–liquid phase separation.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR01402B
Fate of Catalytic Droplets

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं को तीव्र करने वाली उत्प्रेरक बूंदें नई दवाओं तक तेजी से पहुंच बना सकती हैं
23 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने उत्प्रेरक बूंदें विकसित की हैं, जो गति और कुशल उत्प्रेरक प्रतिक्रियाओं में 10 गुना वृद्धि कर सकती हैं और यह एक क्रिटिकल सब्सट्रेट सांद्रता के नीचे मान्य है। ऐसी कुशल रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाएं दवाओं के विकास को गति दे सकती हैं, जिससे नई दवाओं तक तेजी से पहुंच बनाई जा सकती है और संभावित रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा लागत कम हो सकती है।
परंपरागत रूप से, केमिस्‍ट उत्प्रेरक प्रतिक्रियाओं के दौरान अणुओं को सीमित रखने के लिए भौतिक और रासायनिक अवरोधों पर निर्भर रहे हैं। ये विधियाँ, प्रभावी होते हुए भी, अंतर्निहित सीमाओं के साथ आती हैं। अणुओं को जगह पर रखने वाली बाधाएँ सब्सट्रेट और उत्पादों की गति को भी सीमित कर सकती हैं, अंततः उन प्रतिक्रियाओं को धीमा कर देती हैं, जिन्हें वे तेज करने के लिए बनाई गई हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने नैनो-उत्प्रेरक अणुओं को उनकी गति में बाधा डाले बिना सीमित रखने का एक तरीका खोजा। एक साहसिक प्रयोग करते हुए, प्रोफेसर शर्मिष्ठा सिन्हा और उनके दल ने तरल-तरल चरण पृथक्करण के माध्यम से बनने वाली बूंदों के अंदर प्रोटीन-धातु नैनोकंपोजिट को सीमित करने का प्रयास किया।
पारंपरिक तरीकों के विपरीत, इस तरीके ने अवरोध-मुक्त बंधन की अनुमति दी, ताकि बूंदों के भीतर अणु स्वतंत्र रूप से परिक्रमा कर सकें। बूंदें स्वयं अपने भीतर मौजूद प्रोटीन की मूल संरचना के प्रति उदासीन थीं, जिससे उत्प्रेरण के लिए एक आदर्श वातावरण बना। इसका परिणाम धातु नैनोकैटेलिस्ट की उत्प्रेरक दक्षता में दस गुना वृद्धि थी। इस खोज ने रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं को तेज करने की नई संभावनाओं को खोल दिया है, जिससे वे पहले से कहीं अधिक तेज़ और कुशल बन गए हैं।
बाद के एक अध्ययन में, उन्होंने अलग-अलग स्थितियों में इन बूंदों के व्यवहार का गहराई से अध्ययन किया। यह समझने के लिए कि उत्प्रेरक और सब्सट्रेट की विभिन्न सांद्रता के बीच इंटरएक्‍शन किस तरह से ड्रॉप्‍लेट फेज़ और उत्प्रेरक प्रतिक्रिया की कैनेटीक्स को प्रभावित कर सकता है, उन्होंने पाया कि जैसे-जैसे सब्सट्रेट की सांद्रता बढ़ती गई, बूंदें, जो कभी तरल और गतिशील थीं, एक आंतरिक फेज ट्रांजिशन से गुजरने लगीं।
अतिरिक्त सब्सट्रेट ने बूंदों के भीतर परिवर्तन को प्रेरित किया, जिससे सब्सट्रेट और उत्पादों, दोनों, की गति सीमित हो गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, समग्र प्रतिक्रिया दर में कमी आई। यह खोज बताती है कि जबकि तरल-तरल फेज़ पृथक्करण उत्प्रेरण को बढ़ाने के लिए अविश्वसनीय क्षमता प्रदान करता है, इन बूंदों के भीतर सब्सट्रेट की सांद्रता एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है, जिसे सावधानीपूर्वक प्रबंधित किया जाना चाहिए।
नैनोस्केल पत्रिका में प्रकाशित यह खोज रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में एक पैराडाइम शिफ्ट का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। प्रतिक्रिया दरों को बनाए रखते हुए या यहां तक ​​कि बढ़ाते हुए अणुओं को अवरोध-मुक्त बूंदों के भीतर सीमित करने की क्षमता दवा निर्माण से लेकर ऊर्जा उत्पादन तक अधिक कुशल औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं को जन्म दे सकती है। इसके अलावा, इन बूंदों के भीतर फेज ट्रांजिशन को समझने से प्राप्त हुई जानकारी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है, जो तरल-तरल फेज पृथक्करण की शक्ति का उपयोग करती हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR01402B
उत्प्रेरक बूंदों का भाग्य