Ministry of Science & Technology
Catalytic Droplets Leading to Faster Chemical Reactions can Bring Quicker Access to Innovative Medications
23 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed catalytic droplets that can lead to a 10-fold increase in speed and efficient catalytic reactions and that this is valid below a critical substrate concentration. Such efficient chemical reactions can accelerate drug development, leading to quicker access to innovative medications and potentially lower healthcare costs.
Traditionally, chemists have relied on physical and chemical barriers to confine molecules during catalytic reactions. These methods, while effective, come with inherent limitations. The barriers that keep molecules in place can also restrict the movement of substrates and products, ultimately slowing down the very reactions they are meant to facilitate.
Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology explored a way to confine nano-catalyst molecules without impeding their movement. Conducting a bold experiment, Professor Sarmistha Sinha and her team, sought to confine protein–metal nanocomposites within droplets formed through liquid–liquid phase separation.
Unlike traditional methods, this approach allowed for barrier-free confinement, so that the molecules within the droplets could move freely. The droplets themselves were indifferent to the native conformation of the proteins they contained, creating an ideal environment for catalysis. The result was a staggering tenfold increase in the catalytic efficiency of the metal nanocatalysts. This discovery opens up new possibilities for accelerating chemical reactions, making them faster and more efficient than ever before.
In a subsequent study, they explored deeper into the behaviour of these droplets under varying conditions. Probing to understand how the interaction between a catalyst and different concentrations of substrate might impact the droplet phase and the kinetics of the catalytic reaction, they found that as the concentration of the substrate increased, the droplets, once fluid and dynamic, began to undergo an internal phase transition.
The excess substrate induced changes within the droplets, restricting the movement of both the substrate and the products. This, in turn, led to a reduction in the overall reaction rate. This discovery suggests that while liquid–liquid phase separation offers incredible potential for enhancing catalysis, the concentration of substrates within these droplets is a critical factor that must be carefully managed.
The finding published in the journal Nanoscale represents a paradigm shift in approach to chemical reactions. The ability to confine molecules within barrier-free droplets while maintaining—or even amplifying—reaction rates could lead to more efficient industrial processes, from drug manufacturing to energy production. Moreover, the insights gained from understanding phase transitions within these droplets could pave the way for new technologies that harness the power of liquid–liquid phase separation.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR01402B
Fate of Catalytic Droplets

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیزی سے کیمیائی رد عمل کا باعث بننے والی کیٹلیٹک بوندیں اختراعی ادویات تک فوری رسائی پیدا کر سکتی ہیں
23 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے محرک بوندوں کو تیار کیا ہے جو رفتار اور موثر محرک رد عمل میں 10 گنا اضافے کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں اور یہ کہ یہ ایک اہم سبسٹریٹ ارتکاز کے نیچے درست ہے۔ اس طرح کے موثر کیمیائی رد عمل ادویات کی نشوونما کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے اختراعی ادویات تک فوری رسائی اور ممکنہ طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کم ہو سکتے ہیں۔
روایتی طور پر، کیمیا دانوں نے محرک رد عمل کے دوران مالیکیولز کو محدود کرنے کے لیے جسمانی اور کیمیائی رکاوٹوں پر انحصار کیا ہے۔ یہ طریقے، مؤثر ہونے کے باوجود، موروثی حدود کے ساتھ آتے ہیں۔ جو رکاوٹیں مالیکیولز کو اپنی جگہ پر رکھتی ہیں وہ سبسٹریٹس اور پروڈکٹس کی نقل و حرکت کو بھی محدود کر سکتی ہیں، بالآخر ان رد عمل کو کم کر دیتی ہیں جن کا مقصد انہیں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں نے نینو کیٹالسٹ مالیکیولز کو ان کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹ ڈالے بغیر محدود کرنے کا ایک طریقہ تلاش کیا۔ ایک جرات مندانہ تجربہ کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سرمِستھا سنہا اور اُن کی ٹیم نے پروٹین – دھاتی نینوکمپوزیٹس کو مائع – مائع مرحلے کی علیحدگی کے ذریعے بننے والی بوندوں کے اندر محدود کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
روایتی طریقوں کے برعکس، اس نقطہ نظر نے رکاوٹوں سے پاک محدودیت کی اجازت دی تاکہ بوندوں کے اندر مالیکیول آزادانہ طور پر حرکت کر سکیں۔ قطرے خود ان میں موجود پروٹین کی مقامی ساخت سے لاتعلق تھے، جس سے کیٹالیسس کے لیے ایک مثالی ماحول پیدا ہوا۔ نتیجہ دھاتی نینوکیٹیلیسٹس کی محرک کارکردگی میں حیرت انگیز دس گنا اضافہ تھا۔ یہ دریافت کیمیائی رد عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نئے امکانات کھولتی ہے، جس سے وہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیز اور زیادہ کارآمد ہیں۔
اس کے بعد کے مطالعے میں، انہوں نے مختلف حالات میں ان بوندوں کے رویے کی گہرائی میں کھوج کی۔ یہ سمجھنے کے لیے کہ کس طرح ایک محرک اور سبسٹریٹ کے مختلف ارتکاز کے درمیان تعامل قطرہ قطرہ کے مرحلے اور محرک رد عمل کے حرکیات کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے، انھوں نے محسوس کیا کہ جیسے جیسے سبسٹریٹ کا ارتکاز بڑھتا گیا، بوندیں، جو ایک بار سیال اور متحرک ہوتی ہیں ، اندرونی مرحلے کی منتقلی سے گزرنا شروع ہو جاتی ہیں۔
اضافی سبسٹریٹ بوندوں کے اندر تبدیلیاں لاتا ہے، جس سے سبسٹریٹ اور مصنوعات دونوں کی نقل و حرکت محدود ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، رد عمل کی مجموعی شرح میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس دریافت سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جبکہ مائع – مائع مرحلے کی علیحدگی کیٹالیسس کو بڑھانے کے لیے ناقابل یقین صلاحیت فراہم کرتی ہے، ان بوندوں کے اندر ذیلی ذخائر کا ارتکاز ایک اہم عنصر ہے جس کا احتیاط سے انتظام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
نینواسکیل جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یافت کیمیائی رد عمل کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ری ایکشن کی شرح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے — یا حتیٰ کہ بڑھاتے ہوئے — مالیکیولز کو رکاوٹ سے پاک بوندوں کے اندر محدود کرنے کی صلاحیت ادویات کی تیاری سے لے کر توانائی کی پیداوار تک زیادہ موثر صنعتی عمل کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، ان بوندوں کے اندر فیز ٹرانزیشن کو سمجھنے سے حاصل کردہ بصیرت نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے جو مائع – مائع مرحلہ علیحدگی کی طاقت کو استعمال کرتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR01402B
کیٹلیٹک بوندوں کا انجام