Ministry of Culture
India participates in G7 Ministers’ meeting on Culture in Naples, Italy
“Recognition of Culture as a Standalone Goal in Post-2030 Sustainable Development Agenda marks a paradigm shift in how we view development”
21 SEP 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary Ministry of Culture, Government of India along with Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, participated in the Special Session of G7 Ministers meeting on Culture, held on 21st September 2024 in Naples, Italy. The meeting was also attended by Culture leaders of the African Union, Brazil, Canada, the European Union, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States of America together with the Heads of United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) and the African Development Bank.
Shri Arunish Chawla in his address emphasized on recognizing culture not as a static relic of our collective past, but as a dynamic catalyst for growth. He advocated that the recognition of culture as a 'standalone goal' within the post-2030 Sustainable Development Agenda is not merely a diplomatic triumph; it is a paradigm shift in our conceptualization of development itself. “As we stand on the cusp of the United Nations Summit of the Future, it is incumbent upon us to advocate vociferously for the inclusion of Culture as an autonomous goal within the Pact for the Future”, the Secretary said. Shri Chawla mentioned that the Naples Conference on Cultural Heritage in the 21st Century, held last November, explored the synergies between the 1972 World Heritage Convention and the 2003 ICH Convention. It was during India's G20 Presidency, that one of our expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars spotlighted the necessity of this synergy on a global platform for the first time.
Shri Chawla apprised that India's flourishing partnership with the African Union entails unprecedented economic, cultural, and strategic ties between the world's largest democracy and the vibrant nations of Africa. The African Union's recent admission as a permanent member of the G20 during India's Presidency marks a significant milestone in this relationship. As India and Africa continue to collaborate on key areas like trade, education, healthcare, and sustainable development, our partnership is a powerful testament to mutual cooperation, solidarity, and collective progress. In the field of creative economy, the India-Africa Union partnership is poised to unleash numerous opportunities, harnessing the limitless potential of creativity - humanity's most sustainable and inexhaustible resource, he added.
The Culture Secretary also apprised that during 46th World Heritage Committee meeting, India proudly supported the nomination dossiers of several African nations. Additionally, India made a significant pledge of USD 1 million to strengthen capacity building in Small Island Developing States (SIDS), Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and the African region, reaffirming its commitment to supporting Africa’s rich heritage initiatives.
The Naples Statement was signed on ‘Culture for the sustainable development of Africa and the world’. It is aimed at working with African Governments to leverage culture as a driver of sustainable development. The Statement seeks to foster reciprocal knowledge sharing with African governments and cultural institutions to support efforts to boost cultural and creative sectors and industries; protect cultural property from illicit trafficking; promote, safeguard and sustainably manage cultural heritage and strengthen the presence of Africa in the UNESCO Heritage Lists.
Considering the importance of culture as a transformative driver and an enabler for the achievement of the SDGs set out in the United Nations' 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the full recognition and integration of culture and the creative economy into the development processes and policies has been underscored while promoting the inclusion of culture as a standalone goal in future discussions on how to advance Sustainable Development beyond 2030. It was also agreed to support culture and sustainable development in Africa by fostering partnerships and policies that align with African governments’ development priorities, and respect the cultural diversity of African countries.
On the sidelines of the G7 outreach session, Sri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Culture, held important bilateral meetings with Minister of Culture, Italy; DG/ ICCROM & the US delegation. Indian Ambassador to Italy, Ms. Vani Rao attended the bilateral meetings. Important issues related with cultural cooperation were discussed during the meetings.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने संस्कृति पर इटली के नेपल्स में G7 मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
"2030 के बाद के सतत् विकास एजेंडे में एक स्टैंडअलोन लक्ष्य के रूप में संस्कृति को मान्यता देना विकास को देखने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक अहम बदलाव का प्रतीक है"
21 SEP 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुणीश चावला के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडया के साथ 21 सितंबर 2024 को नेपल्स, इटली में संस्कृति पर आयोजित जी7 मंत्रियों की बैठक के विशेष सत्र में भाग लिया। बैठक में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शिक्षा, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को), सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के संरक्षण और बहाली के अध्ययन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीसीआरओएम) और अफ्रीकी विकास बैंक के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ अफ्रीकी संघ, ब्राजील, कनाडा, यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, ग्रीस, इटली, जापान, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के संस्कृति नेताओं ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री अरुणीश चावला ने अपने संबोधन में संस्कृति को हमारे सामूहिक अतीत के स्थिर अवशेष के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि विकास के लिए ज़रुरी उत्प्रेरक के रूप में पहचानने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की वकालत करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2030 के बाद के सतत् विकास एजेंडे के तहत संस्कृति को एक 'स्टैंडअलोन लक्ष्य' के रूप में मान्यता देना केवल एक कूटनीतिक जीत नहीं है, बल्कि यह विकास की की परिभाषा को लेकर की गई हमारी परिकल्पना में एक अहम बदलाव है। सचिव ने कहा, "चूंकि हम आगामी संयुक्त राष्ट्र शिखर सम्मेलन के नज़दीक हैं, इसलिए यह हमारा दायित्व है कि हम भविष्य के समझौते के तहत एक स्वायत्त लक्ष्य के रूप में संस्कृति को शामिल करने की जोरदार वकालत करें।" श्री चावला ने कहा कि पिछले नवंबर में आयोजित 21वीं सदी में सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर आयोजित नेपल्स सम्मेलन में, 1972 विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन और 2003 आईसीएच सम्मेलन के बीच तालमेल को लेकर विश्लेषण किया गया था। ऐसा भारत की G20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान ही हुआ, कि हमारे विशेषज्ञ-संचालित ग्लोबल थीमैटिक वेबिनार में से एक ने, पहली बार वैश्विक मंच पर भी इस तालमेल की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया।
श्री चावला ने बताया कि अफ्रीकी संघ के साथ भारत की समृद्ध साझेदारी के तहत, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और अफ्रीका के जीवंत देशों के बीच अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और रणनीतिक संबंधों पर खास ज़ोर दिया गया है। भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ को हाल ही में शामिल किया जाना, इस रिश्ते में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। चूंकि भारत और अफ्रीका व्यापार, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सतत् विकास जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर सहयोग कर रहे हैं, हमारी साझेदारी आपसी सहयोग, एकजुटता और सामूहिक प्रगति का एक शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में, भारत-अफ्रीकी संघ की साझेदारी, मानवता के सबसे टिकाऊ और अटूट संसाधन - रचनात्मकता की असीमित क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करते हुए, कई अवसरों का प्रयोग करने के लिए तैयार है।
संस्कृति सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के दौरान, भारत ने कई अफ्रीकी देशों के नामांकन दस्तावेजों का गर्व के साथ समर्थन किया। इसके अलावा भारत ने छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस), कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण को और मजबूत करने के लिए 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर योगदान का संकल्प लिया, जिससे साबित होता है कि भारत, अफ्रीका की समृद्ध विरासत पहलों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम है।
'अफ्रीका और विश्व के सतत् विकास के लिए संस्कृति' के आधार पर नेपल्स वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसका मकसद सतत् विकास के चालक के रूप में, संस्कृति की मदद से अफ्रीकी सरकारों के साथ काम करना है। इस वक्तव्य का लक्ष्य सांस्कृतिक,रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों और उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देना, अवैध तस्करी से सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की रक्षा करना, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना, उसे सुरक्षित रखना तथा स्थायी रूप से प्रबंधित करना और यूनेस्को विरासत सूची में अफ्रीका की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है, जिसके लिए अफ्रीकी सरकारों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के साथ पारस्परिक ज्ञान साझा करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
सतत् विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 2030 एजेंडा में निर्धारित एसडीजी की उपलब्धि के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी चालक और एक प्रवर्तक के रूप में संस्कृति के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विकास प्रक्रियाओं और नीतियों में संस्कृति और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की पूर्ण मान्यता और एकीकरण किया गया है। इस दौरान वर्ष 2030 के बाद सतत् विकास को कैसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए, इस पर भविष्य की चर्चाओं में एक स्टैंडअलोन लक्ष्य के रूप में संस्कृति को भी शामिल करने पर जोर दिया गया। अफ्रीकी सरकारों की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार साझेदारी और नीतियों को बढ़ावा देकर और अफ्रीकी देशों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का सम्मान करते हुए, अफ्रीका में संस्कृति और सतत् विकास का समर्थन करने पर भी सहमति जताई गई।
जी7 आउटरीच सत्र के इतर, संस्कृति सचिव श्री अरुणीश चावला ने इटली के संस्कृति मंत्री, महानिदेशक/ आईसीसीआरओएम और अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इटली में भारतीय राजदूत सुश्री वाणी राव ने द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लिया। इन बैठकों के दौरान सांस्कृतिक सहयोग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।