Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 33rd Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Maldives successfully completed today at NCGG, New Delhi
This was the first programme of the second phase post signing of MoU between NCGG and CSC, Maldives to Train 1,000 Civil Servants over next five years (2024-2029)
34 civil servants from key departments and ministries participated in the programme
20 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully completed the 33rd Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives today in New Delhi. The two-week program, was organized from 9th to 20th September 2024, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). Notably, this is the first program under the second phase for civil servants of Maldives following the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to train 1,000 Maldivian civil servants. The MoU was signed by India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, for the period 2024-2029. The current program was attended by 34 civil servants from the Maldives, including Assistant Directors, Senior Administrators, Council Officers, Faculties and Community Health Officers, representing key ministries and departments from Maldives.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his address, he reflected on the achievements of the first phase capacity building programmes (2019-2024), during which over 1,000 Maldivian civil servants visited the NCGG. In his address he highlighted how technology has been used in the country to transform institutions and bring citizens closer to the government. He discussed about use of technology in Direct Benefit Transfers, Health, Education and Secretariat and use of Aadhar to bring about governance. He asked the participants to take the learnings from the programme as most of the challenges are common and apply them to bring about greater transparency and efficiency in government processes.
During the Valedictory the participants also presented three insightful presentations on Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement in Maldives, Climate Change & its impact on Biodiversity in Maldives and Tourism in Maldives showcasing the learnings gained during the programme.
Mrs. Fathmath Inaya from Civil Service Commission, Maldives and head of delegation, expressed her gratitude to the Indian government and the NCGG for the opportunity. She stated that all of them learnt and gained extensively from the program.
Dr. B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme while giving the welcome address and summary of the programme highlighted how the focus of the capacity building programme was to share India’s good governance models and best practices from various development schemes among others. He also shared that the second week of the programme had visits planned to Smart City Project and ITDA and Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), International Solar Alliance, Exposure visit to Indira Prayavaran Bahwan: India’s first Zero Energy Building, PM Sangrahalaya and visit to Taj Mahal to give a first hand view of India’s rich culture and heritage.
The NCGG has till now trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar, Fiji, Indonesia, South Africa among others.
The programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional along with the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 33वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज एनसीजीजी, नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ
अगले पांच वर्षों (2024-2029) में 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एनसीजीजी तथा सीएससी, मालदीव के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद यह दूसरे चरण का पहला कार्यक्रम था
कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख विभागों और मंत्रालयों के 34 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया
20 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 33वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। दो सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से 9 से 20 सितंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था। विशेष रूप से, मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के नवीनीकरण के बाद मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दूसरे चरण के तहत यह पहला कार्यक्रम है। 2024-2029 की अवधि के लिए भारत के विदेश मंत्री, डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री, श्री मूसा ज़मीर की ओर से एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वर्तमान कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के 34 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें मालदीव के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सहायक निदेशक, वरिष्ठ प्रशासक, परिषद अधिकारी, संकाय और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी शामिल थे।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने पहले चरण के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों (2019-2024) की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया, जिस दौरान 1,000 से अधिक मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों ने एनसीजीजी का दौरा किया था। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे देश में संस्थानों में बदलाव लाने और नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सचिवालय में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और शासन लाने के लिए आधार के इस्तेमाल के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से कार्यक्रम से सीखने को कहा क्योंकि अधिकांश चुनौतियाँ आम हैं और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने के लिए उन्हें लागू करें।
समापन के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने मालदीव में सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाने, मालदीव में जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा जैव विविधता पर इसके प्रभाव एवं मालदीव में पर्यटन पर कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राप्त सीखों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए तीन व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां भी प्रस्तुत कीं।
मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग से आने वाली एवं प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रमुख श्रीमती फतमाथ इनाया ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार और एनसीजीजी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन सभी ने कार्यक्रम से बहुत कुछ सीखा और प्राप्त किया।
एनसीजीजी में सह-प्राध्यापक एवं कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी एस बिष्ट ने स्वागत भाषण और कार्यक्रम का सारांश देते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का फोकस भारत के सुशासन मॉडल और विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दूसरों के साथ साझा करना था। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि कार्यक्रम के दूसरे सप्ताह में भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत का प्रत्यक्ष नजारा देने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना व आईटीडीए और वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) देहरादून, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, भारत के पहले शून्य ऊर्जा भवन: इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन की एक्सपोजर यात्र, पीएम संग्रहालय और ताज महल के दौरे की योजना बनाई गई थी।
एनसीजीजी ने अब तक बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोजाम्बिक, कंबोडिया अन्य सहित 33 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण एवं संचालन डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, ब्रिजेश बिष्ट, प्रशिक्षण सहायक और सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा, युवा पेशेवर और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम की ओर से किया गया।