Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on the 'Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
18 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on the 'Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a letter dated 21.06.2024 informed TRAI that the Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India; and the Section 3(1)(a) of the Act provides for obtaining an authorisation by any entity/ person intending to provide telecommunication services, subject to such terms and conditions, including fees or charges, as may be prescribed. With the letter, DoT also shared a background note on related aspects, including relevant sections of the new Act that may have a bearing on the terms and conditions of authorisations.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through the said letter dated 21.06.2024, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended), requested TRAI to provide recommendations on terms and conditions, including fees or charges, for authorisation to provide telecommunication services as per the provisions of the Telecommunications Act 2023.
In this regard, the Authority issued a Consultation Paper on the ‘Framework for the Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023' on 11.07.2024 providing the background information, and seeking comments and counter comments from stakeholders on 61 issues raised in the consultation paper. The last date for furnishing comments and counter comments initially was 1st August 2024 and 8th August 2024, respectively. However, on the request of many stakeholders the last date for furnishing written comments and counter comments was extended to 8th August 2024 and 16th August 2024, respectively.
In response to the issues raised in the consultation paper, 48 stakeholders furnished comments, and 17 stakeholders furnished counter comments. As part of the consultation process, TRAI conducted an Open House Discussion (OHD) on the consultation paper through virtual mode on 21.08.2024. After the OHD, seven stakeholders furnished additional written submissions. During the consultation process, stakeholders participated very actively and provided detailed inputs in response to the issues raised in the consultation paper. In all, 21 associations, 22 service providers, six companies and organisations, and one Consumer Organisation furnished written submissions running over 1700 pages, while over 250 participants attended the OHD.
Based on the comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process, and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on the ‘Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’. These recommendations are aimed at a significant revamp of the existing telecommunication service licensing regime in the country and at fostering growth and enhancing ease of doing business in the sector. Through these recommendations, the Authority has recommended a new service authorisation framework, apart from detailed terms and conditions of various service authorisations to be granted under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
The recommendations on the ‘Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ consist of four chapters, running into over 350 pages. The terms and conditions to be included in the different Rules for different service authorisations have also been recommended. In total, there are 14 Rules for recommended service authorisations running into 440 pages. Salient points of these recommendations are given below:
1. The Central Government should grant Service Authorisation under section 3(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 instead of entering into an agreement with the entity.
2. The authorisation should be a concise document, containing the essential elements and the terms and conditions for a service authorisation should be prescribed through the Rules to be notified under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
3. The Broad contours of various service authorisations including the eligibility conditions, scope of service, validity period etc. should be in the form of rules for Grant of Service Authorisations.
4. The Authority has recommended three broad categories of telecommunication service authorisations namely,
• Main service authorisations
• Auxiliary service authorisations
• Captive service authorisations
5. The main service authorisations cover all primary telecommunication services that are involved in the delivery of telecommunication services to public at large such as Access Services, Internet services, Long Distance Services, Satellite based telecommunication services and M2M WAN services.
6. All main service authorisations can be granted in two sub-categories viz. Network Service Operator (NSO), and Virtual Network Operator (VNO). For the VNOs, multi-parenting with Access Service NSOs has been permitted except for wireless services, where parenting can be with only one Network Service Operator (NSO).
7. Auxiliary service authorisations include all other existing service authorisations (other than Captive services), which are in general provided to the enterprise users and not to public at large and have very light touch regulatory oversight It includes services such as PMRTS, PM-WANI, M2M Service and M2M service and WPAN/ WLAN Connectivity Service, Enterprise Communication Services, IFMC, Data Communication Service between Aircraft and Ground Stations, etc. Each service authorisation will be governed by different terms and conditions which has to prescribed through different Rules for each service authorisation.
8. Captive service authorisation covers the service authorisations for establishment of captive network after obtaining assignment of spectrum from Central Government, such as CMRTS, CNPN, Captive VSAT CUG etc. Each service authorisation will be governed by different terms and conditions to be prescribed through different specific Rule for each service authorisation.
9. Under the new authorisation framework, ‘Unified Service Authorisation’ has been introduced to achieve the objective of ‘One Nation - One Authorisation’ across services and service areas. An entity holding Unified Service Authorisation can provide mobile service, internet service, broadband service, landline telephone service, long-distance service, satellite communication service, Machine to Machine (M2M) and IoT service etc. on a pan-India basis under a single authorisation. Unified Service authorised entity will have complete flexibility for routing its domestic traffic.
10. In its recommendation TRAI has also asked the Central Government to provide a glide path leading to financial accounting and reporting, assignment of numbering resources, assignment of spectrum at a National level for Unified Service authorised entity.
11. The use of Non-Terrestrial Network (NTN) has been permitted in the scope of Access Service.
12. The scope of Internet Service authorisation under the new authorisation framework has been enhanced to include the provision of leased lines and virtual private networks. This will permit the Internet Service Providers to better utilise and monetise their network resources.
13. Under the new authorisation framework, National Long Distance (NLD) service and International Long Distance (ILD) service have been merged in a single authorisation namely, ‘Long Distance Service Authorisation’. This Authorisation also permits the establishment of ILD Gateway as well as Cable Landing Stations for both domestic and international submarine cables. Carrying domestic traffic through submarine cables connecting two coastal cities of India has been allowed in ‘Long Distance Service Authorisation’.
14. Under the new authorisation framework, Commercial VSAT-CUG service and GMPCS have been merged in a single authorisation namely, ‘Satellite-based Telecommunication Service Authorisation’. The extant restriction on VSAT operators to provide services to only closed user group (CUG) has been removed under the new authorisation framework. Both VSAT based FSS and GMPCS service have been included under the scope of Satellite-based Telecommunication Service Authorisation.
15. Satellite-based Telecommunications Service providers will also be permitted to make use of the satellite earth station gateways established in India for providing service in foreign countries, after obtaining permission from the Government of India.
16. It has been clarified that provision of emergency SOS messaging services via satellite is covered under the scope of the extant GMPCS service authorisation as well as in the Satellite-based Telecommunications Service authorisation under the new framework.
17. The Authorised entities have been permitted to take telecommunication resources on lease or hire from cloud service providers, which are either empanelled by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India as cloud service providers, or are authorised under Section 3(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023. The cloud is to be situated in India.
18. The Authorised entities, particularly the small and medium sized entities, can benefit from the cloud-based infrastructure of the third parties, in terms of reduced cost, improved network resilience, reduced time-to-market and optimisation of the network capacities on a need basis.
19. Authorised entities have been allowed to share all active and passive infrastructure amongst themselves.
20. Under the new authorisation framework, the scope of extant Audio Conferencing/ Audiotex/ Voice Mail Service authorisation has been enhanced to include Cloud-based EPABX Service, and the authorisation has been renamed as ‘Enterprise Communication Service Authorisation'.
21. Under the new authorisation framework, the extant M2M service provider registration and M2M WLAN/ WPAN connectivity provider registration have been merged into a single authorisation namely, ‘M2M Service and M2M WLAN/ WPAN Connectivity Service Authorisation’.
22. Framework for permitting smooth migration of existing service providers to the new authorisation regime, on voluntary basis, has been recommended.
23. In a further effort to support the industry, elimination of entry fee at the time of renewal of authorisation has been recommended. This step is poised to alleviate the financial burden on both existing and new players, particularly benefiting Virtual Network Operators, thus ensuring smoother operations and a more dynamic telecom landscape.
24. The entry fee for different service authorisations have been significantly reduced, which is expected to open the doors for new service providers, drive fresh investments, and boost competition within the telecom market.
25. For the Main Service authorisations, Entry Fee has been recommended as -
• Access Service Authorisation: Entry Fee reduced from Rs. 1 crore to Rs. 50 Lakhs for each telecom circle/ Metro area; from Rs. 50 lakhs to Rs. 25 lakhs for J&K and North-East each.
• Internet Service Authorisation: For Category-A: Entry Fee reduced from Rs. 30 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs; for Category-B: Entry Fee reduced from Rs. 2 lakhs to Rs.1 lakh for each telecom circle and Rs. 50 thousand for J&K and North-East each; and Category-C: No Entry Fee
• M2M WAN Service Authorisation (Category-A, B, C): No Entry Fee
• Unified Service Authorisation: Entry Fee at Rs. 12 crores
• Long Distance Service Authorisation: Entry Fee at Rs. 1 crore
• Satellite-based Telecommunication Service Authorisation: Entry Fee at Rs. 50 lakhs
1. For Auxiliary Service Authorisations and Captive Service Authorisations, Entry Fee has been recommended as -
• PMRTS Authorisation: Entry Fee reduced from Rs. 50 thousand to Rs. 20 thousand for each telecom circle/ Metro area
• Enterprise Communication Service Authorisation: No Entry Fee
• Data Communication Service between Aircraft and Ground Stations: Entry Fee at Rs. 1 Lakh
• Captive VSAT FSS: Entry Fee reduced from Rs. 15 Lakh to Rs. 7.5 Lakh
1. The Entry Fee for VNO Service Authorisations reduced substantially to promote competition and improved provision of services.
2. For authorisations having provisions of both Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG), FBG and PBG should be merged into a single Bank Guarantee.
3. For enhancing the ease of doing business, simplified format for Statement of Revenue, Self-certificate in place Affidavit along with statement of Revenue, and adoption of electronic Bank Guarantee (eBG) has been recommended.
4. The merging of bank guarantees and replacing the Affidavit with a Self-Certificate is expected to simplify procedures and enhance the ease of doing business.
5. The concerns of stakeholders that the Government may make amendments to the terms and conditions of the authorisation in a unilateral manner were noted. To provide regulatory stability, it has been recommended that for any substantial change(s) in the terms and conditions of the authorisations, except for the reason of the interest of the security of the State, the Central Government should seek TRAI’s recommendations. This would also bring more transparency in the process.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले सेवा अधिकारों की रूपरेखा' पर सिफारिशें जारी की
18 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 'दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए जाने वाले सेवा अधिकारों की रूपरेखा' पर सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने एक पत्र के माध्यम से 21.06.2024 को ट्राई को सूचित किया कि दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया है; और कानून की धारा 3(1)(क) के अनुसार, किसी भी संस्था/व्यक्ति को दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने का अधिकार प्राप्त करना होगा, जो निर्धारित शर्तों, शुल्क या प्रभारों के अधीन होगा। इस पत्र के साथ, डीओटी ने संबंधित पहलुओं पर एक पृष्ठभूमि नोट भी साझा किया, जिसमें नए कानून की प्रासंगिक धाराएं शामिल हैं जो अधिकार पत्र की नियमों और शर्तों पर प्रभाव डाल सकती हैं।
डीओटी ने दिनांक 21.06.2024 के उसी पत्र माध्यम से, ट्राई कानून, 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11(1)(क) के तहत ट्राई से दूरसंचार कानून 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अधिकार प्राप्‍त करने के नियमों और शर्तों, शुल्क या प्रभारों पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
इस संबंध में, प्राधिकरण ने 11.07.2024 को 'दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले सेवा अधिकारों के ढांचे' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया, जिसमें पृष्ठभूमि की जानकारी दी गई और परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए 61 मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रतिटिप्पणियां मांगी गईं। प्रारंभ में टिप्पणियां और प्रतिटिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 1 अगस्त 2024 और 8 अगस्त 2024 थी। हालांकि, कई हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर, लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रतिटिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 8 अगस्त 2024 और 16 अगस्त 2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई।
परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों के जवाब में, 48 हितधारकों ने टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं और 17 हितधारकों ने प्रतिटिप्पणियां दीं। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, ट्राई ने 21.08.2024 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) कराई। ओएचडी के बाद, सात हितधारकों ने अतिरिक्त लिखित प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान, हितधारकों ने अत्‍यन्‍त सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों के जवाब में विस्तृत जानकारियां प्रदान की। कुल मिलाकर, 21 संघों, 22 सेवा प्रदाताओं, छह कंपनियों और संगठनों, और एक उपभोक्ता संगठन ने 1700 से अधिक पृष्ठों की लिखित प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं, जबकि ओएचडी में 250 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने "दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले सेवा अधिकारों के ढांचे" पर सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। ये सिफारिशें देश में मौजूदा दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंसिंग व्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने और क्षेत्र में विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और कारोबार में सुगमता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हैं। इन सिफारिशों के माध्यम से, प्राधिकरण ने एक नए सेवा प्राधिकरण ढांचे की सिफारिश की है, साथ ही दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवा अधिकारों के विस्तृत नियम और शर्तें भी प्रदान की हैं।
'दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किण्‍ जाने वाले सेवा अधिकारों के ढांचे' पर सिफारिशें 350 से अधिक पृष्ठों में चार अध्यायों में हैं। विभिन्न सेवा प्राधिकरणों के लिए अलग-अलग नियमों में नियमों और शर्तों को शामिल करने की सिफारिश की है। कुल मिलाकर, 14 सेवा प्राधिकरणों के लिए 440 पृष्ठों में विस्तृत नियम हैं। इन सिफारिशों के मुख्य बिंदु नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• केन्‍द्र सरकार को संस्‍था के साथ समझौता करने के बजाय दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 की धारा 3(1) के तहत सेवा अधिकार प्रदान करने चाहिए।
• अधिकार देने का एक संक्षिप्त दस्तावेज होना चाहिए, जिसमें आवश्यक तत्व शामिल हों और सेवा अधिकार के लिए नियम और शर्तें दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत अधिसूचित किए जाने वाले नियमों के माध्यम से निर्धारित की जानी चाहिए।
• पात्रता की शर्तें, सेवा का दायरा, वैधता अवधि आदि सहित विभिन्न सेवा अधिकारों की व्यापक रूपरेखा सेवा अधिकार प्रदान करने के नियमों के रूप में होनी चाहिए।
• प्राधिकरण ने दूरसंचार सेवा अधिकारों की तीन व्यापक श्रेणियों की सिफारिश की है:
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली मुख्य सेवा
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली सहायक सेवा
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली साझा सेवा
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली मुख्य सेवा में वे सभी प्राथमिक दूरसंचार सेवाएं शामिल हैं जो आम जनता को दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने में शामिल हैं, जैसे एक्सेस सेवाएं, इंटरनेट सेवाएं, लंबी दूरी की सेवाएं, उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार सेवाएं और एम2एम डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन सेवाएं।
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली सभी मुख्य सेवा को दो उप-श्रेणियां दी जा सकती हैं अर्थात नेटवर्क सेवा ऑपरेटर (एनएसओ) और वर्चुअल नेटवर्क ऑपरेटर (वीएनओ)। वीएनओ के लिए, एक्सेस सर्विस एनएसओ के साथ मल्टी-पेरेंटिंग की अनुमति दी गई है, सिवाय वायरलेस सेवाओं के, जहाँ पेरेंटिंग केवल एक नेटवर्क सेवा ऑपरेटर (एनएसओ) के साथ हो सकती है।
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली साझा सेवा में अन्य सभी मौजूदा सेवा अधिकार (साझा सेवाओं के अलावा) शामिल हैं, जो सामान्य रूप से उद्यम उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रदान किए जाते हैं, न कि बड़े पैमाने पर जनता को और इन पर मामूली नियामक निगरानी होती है। इसमें पीएमआरटीएस, पीएम-वाणी, एम2एम सेवा और डब्ल्यूपीएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी सेवा, उद्यम संचार सेवाएं, आईएफएमसी, विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच डेटा संचार सेवा आदि सेवाएं शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक सेवा प्राधिकार विभिन्न नियमों और शर्तों द्वारा शासित होगा, जिन्हें प्रत्येक सेवा अधिकार के लिए अलग-अलग नियमों के माध्यम से निर्धारित किया जाना है।
• साझा सेवा अधिकार में केन्‍द्र सरकार से स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन प्राप्त करने के बाद साझा नेटवर्क की स्थापना के लिए सेवा अधिकार शामिल हैं, जैसे सीएमआरटीएस, सीएनपीएन, कैप्टिव वीसैट सीयूजी आदि। प्रत्येक सेवा प्राधिकार को प्रत्येक सेवा अधिकार के लिए अलग-अलग विशिष्ट नियमों के माध्यम से निर्धारित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न नियमों और शर्तों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाएगा।
• नए प्राधिकरण ढांचे के अंतर्गत, सेवाओं और सेवा क्षेत्रों में ‘एक राष्ट्र - एक प्राधिकार’ का उद्देश्य प्राप्त करने के लिए ‘एकीकृत सेवा प्राधिकार’ की शुरुआत की गई है। एकीकृत सेवा प्राधिकार रखने वाली इकाई एकल प्राधिकार के तहत अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर मोबाइल सेवा, इंटरनेट सेवा, ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा, लैंडलाइन टेलीफोन सेवा, लंबी दूरी की सेवा, उपग्रह संचार सेवा, मशीन टू मशीन (एम2एम) और आईओटी सेवा आदि प्रदान कर सकती है। अधिकार देने वाली एकीकृत सेवा संस्‍था के पास अपने घरेलू ट्रैफ़िक के पथ निर्धारण के लिए पूर्ण लचीलापन होगा।
• अपनी सिफारिश में ट्राई ने केंद्र सरकार से वित्तीय लेखांकन और रिपोर्टिंग, नंबरिंग संसाधनों के आवंटन, एकीकृत सेवा अधिकृत इकाई के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए एक मार्ग प्रदान करने को भी कहा है।
• पहुंच सेवा के दायरे में गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) के उपयोग की अनुमति दी गई है।
• प्राधिकार की नई रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत इंटरनेट सेवा अधिकार देने का दायरा बढ़ा दिया गया है ताकि लीज्ड लाइन और वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क का प्रावधान शामिल किया जा सके। इससे इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं को अपने नेटवर्क संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग करने और आमदनी में मदद मिलेगी।
• अधिकार प्रदान करने वाली नई रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय लंबी दूरी (एनएलडी) सेवा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लंबी दूरी (आईएलडी) सेवा का एक ही प्राधिकार में विलय कर दिया गया है, जिसका नाम है 'लंबी दूरी सेवा प्राधिकार'। यह प्राधिकरण घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रकार के पनडुब्बी केबलों के लिए आईएलडी गेटवे के साथ-साथ केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना की भी अनुमति देता है। 'लंबी दूरी सेवा प्राधिकार' में भारत के दो तटीय शहरों को जोड़ने वाली पनडुब्बी केबलों के माध्यम से घरेलू यातायात ले जाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
• नए प्राधिकार ढांचे के अंतर्गत, वाणिज्यिक वीसैट-सीयूजी सेवा और जीएमपीसीएस का एक ही प्राधिकार में विलय कर दिया गया है, जिसका नाम है 'उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार सेवा प्राधिकरण'। नए प्राधिकरण ढांचे के तहत वीसैट ऑपरेटरों पर केवल बंद उपयोगकर्ता समूह (सीयूजी) को सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को हटा दिया गया है। वीसैट आधारित एफएसएस और जीएमपीसीएस सेवा दोनों को उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार सेवा प्राधिकरण के दायरे में शामिल किया गया है।
• उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को भारत सरकार से अनुमति प्राप्त करने के बाद विदेशों में सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत में स्थापित उपग्रह पृथ्वी स्टेशन गेटवे का उपयोग करने की भी अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि उपग्रह के माध्यम से आपातकालीन एसओएस संदेश सेवाओं का प्रावधान मौजूदा जीएमपीसीएस सेवा प्राधिकार के दायरे के साथ-साथ नए ढांचे के तहत उपग्रह-आधारित दूरसंचार सेवा प्राधिकार के दायरे में आता है।
• अधिकृत संस्थाओं को क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं से दूरसंचार संसाधन पट्टे या किराये पर लेने की अनुमति दी गई है, जो या तो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार द्वारा क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में सूचीबद्ध हैं, या दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 की धारा 3(1) के तहत अधिकृत हैं। क्लाउड भारत में स्थित होना चाहिए।
• प्राधिकृत संस्थाएं, विशेष रूप से लघु एवं मध्यम आकार की संस्थाएं, तृतीय पक्षों की क्लाउड-आधारित अवसंरचना से लागत में कमी, नेटवर्क लचीलेपन में सुधार, बाजार में कम समय में पहुंचने तथा आवश्यकतानुसार नेटवर्क क्षमताओं के अनुकूलन के रूप में लाभ उठा सकती हैं।
• अधिकृत संस्थाओं को सभी सक्रिय और निष्क्रिय बुनियादी ढांचे को आपस में साझा करने की अनुमति दी गई है
• नए प्राधिकरण ढांचे के तहत, मौजूदा ऑडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/ऑडियोटेक्स/वॉयस मेल सेवा प्राधिकार का दायरा बढ़ाकर क्लाउड-आधारित ईपीएबीएक्स सेवा को शामिल कर लिया गया है और प्राधिकार का नाम बदलकर 'एंटरप्राइज कम्युनिकेशन सर्विस प्राधिकार' कर दिया गया है।
• अधिकार प्रदान करने की नई रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत, मौजूदा एम2एम सेवा प्रदाता पंजीकरण और एम2एम डब्ल्यूएलएएन/डब्ल्यूपीएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाता पंजीकरण का एक प्राधिकार में विलय कर दिया गया है, जिसे ‘एम2एम सेवा और एम2एम डब्ल्यूएलएएन/डब्ल्यूपीएन कनेक्टिविटी सेवा प्राधिकार’ नाम दिया गया है।
• स्वैच्छिक आधार पर मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाताओं को अधिकार प्रदान करने की नई व्यवस्था में सुचारू रूप से स्थानांतरित करने की अनुमति देने के लिए रूपरेखा की सिफारिश की गई है।
• उद्योग को सहयोग देने के एक और प्रयास में, प्राधिकार के नवीनीकरण के समय प्रवेश शुल्क को समाप्त करने की सिफारिश की गई है। यह कदम मौजूदा और नए दोनों खिलाड़ियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए तैयार है, विशेष रूप से वर्चुअल नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा, जिससे सुचारू संचालन और अधिक गतिशील दूरसंचार परिदृश्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
• विभिन्न सेवा प्राधिकारों के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क में काफी कमी की गई है, जिससे नए सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए दरवाजे खुलने, नए निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने और दूरसंचार बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
• मुख्य सेवा प्राधिकारें के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क की सिफारिश इस तरह की गई है-
• एक्सेस सेवा प्राधिकार: प्रत्येक दूरसंचार सर्किल/मेट्रो क्षेत्र के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क 1 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 50 लाख रुपये किया गया; जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 50 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 25 लाख रुपये किया गया
• इंटरनेट सेवा प्राधिकार: श्रेणी-ए के लिए: प्रवेश शुल्क 30 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 20 लाख रुपये किया गया; श्रेणी-बी के लिए: प्रवेश शुल्क प्रत्येक दूरसंचार सर्किल के लिए 2 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 1 लाख रुपये किया गया तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 50 हजार रुपये किया गया; तथा श्रेणी-सी: कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं
• सेवा प्राधिकार (श्रेणी-ए, बी, सी): कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं: एम2एम डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन कोई शुल्‍क नहीं।
• एकीकृत सेवा प्राधिकार: प्रवेश शुल्क 12 करोड़ रुपये
• लंबी दूरी सेवा प्राधिकार: प्रवेश शुल्क 1 करोड़ रुपये
• उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार सेवा प्राधिकार: प्रवेश शुल्क 50 लाख रुपये
1. सहायक सेवा प्राधिकार और साझा सेवा प्राधिकार के लिए इस रूप में प्रवेश शुल्क की सिफारिश की गई है-
• पीएमआरटीएस प्राधिकार: प्रत्येक दूरसंचार सर्किल/मेट्रो क्षेत्र के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क 50 हजार रुपये से घटाकर 20 हजार रुपये किया गया।
• एंटरप्राइज़ संचार सेवा प्राधिकार: कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं
• विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच डेटा संचार सेवा: प्रवेश शुल्क 1 लाख रुपये
• साझा वीसैट एफएसएस: प्रवेश शुल्क 15 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 7.5 लाख रुपये किया गया
• प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और सेवाओं के बेहतर प्रावधान के लिए वीएनओ सेवा प्राधिकारों के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क में काफी कमी की गई।
• वित्तीय बैंक गारंटी (एफबीजी) और निष्पादन बैंक गारंटी (पीबीजी) दोनों के प्रावधान वाले प्राधिकारों के लिए, एफबीजी और पीबीजी का एकल बैंक गारंटी में विलय कर दिया जाना चाहिए।
• कारोबार में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए, राजस्व विवरण के लिए सरल प्रारूप, राजस्व विवरण के साथ शपथ पत्र के स्थान पर स्व-प्रमाण पत्र और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी (ईबीजी) को अपनाने की सिफारिश की गई है।
• बैंक गारंटी का विलय करने और शपथ-पत्र के स्थान पर स्व-प्रमाण-पत्र की व्‍यवस्‍था करने से प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और कारोबार में सुगमता की उम्मीद है।
• हितधारकों की चिंता है कि सरकार एकतरफा तरीके से प्राधिकार की शर्तों और नियमों में संशोधन कर सकती है। नियामक स्थिरता प्रदान करने के लिए, यह सिफारिश की गई है कि राज्य की सुरक्षा हितों को छोड़कर, प्राधिकार की शर्तों और नियमों में किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के लिए, केन्‍द्र सरकार को ट्राई की सिफारिशें लेनी चाहिए। इससे प्रक्रिया में और अधिक पारदर्शिता आएगी।
ये सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दी गई हैं।