Ministry of Jal Shakti
President of India inaugurates the 8th India Water Week in New Delhi today
Theme - Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management
Water Conservation is the only way to gift a better and safer tomorrow to coming generations: President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
17 SEP 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 8th India Water Week today in New Delhi today, in the august presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Rajbhushan Choudhary and other dignitaries both from around the globe as well as across the country.
The event commenced with the auspicious ceremony of ‘Jal Bharo’ by the dignitaries on the dais. This ceremony symbolizes the immense importance of water conservation. The Water Convention, with 18 sessions planned for the event, started today with main focus on knowledge sharing and debates / discussions among water experts, professionals, technocrats and practitioners covering themes / sub themes of the event.
In her inspirational address to the conclave, Hon. President highlighted the significance of water as a vital resource for life. She also quoted ancient Vedic wisdom to stress upon the timeless importance of water conservation, drawing upon verses that reflect the sacredness of water and its vital role in sustaining life. Smt. Murmu further underscored that young minds, being foundation stones of future, should be made aware of the significance of water conservation. In her words, “Water Conservation is the only way to give a better and safer tomorrow to coming generations”. Hon. President expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies to be deliberated during this four-day long India Water Week 2024.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, addressed the august audience and emphasized the need for collective efforts to address the global water crisis. Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DoDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti welcomed all the dignitaries and briefed about the theme of the event.
The attraction of the DAY 1 was commendable experiences shared by two grass root women Water Warriors Ms. Ujiaro Bai from Madhya Pradesh and Ms. Lakmen Mary Nongkhlaw from Meghalaya. These women have taken the initiative to bring changes and inspire others to take up the cause of water conservation. Both the warriors were given a huge round of applause by the audience.
A Ministerial Plenary session was held under the chairmanship of Shri C.R. Paatil, with participation of Ministers from various countries including Denmark, Guyana, Zimbabwe and Tanzania and also water resources ministers from various Indian States. Shri Paatil also inaugurated an Exhibition on the state-of-art technologies and solutions in the water sector.
Global Water Leaders’ Plenary is another remarkable part of the event with two sessions held today wherein Global Water leaders shared their perspectives and insights on the theme of the event.
A Country Forum, on the sidelines of IWW-2024, witnessed participation of different countries showcasing their best practices and experiences in water sector.
Another attraction of the Day was the Practitioners' Forum that started today with sessions sharing best practices in implementation of schemes and programs in various aspects of water as well as lessons learnt during the implementation.
A cultural programme in the evening enthralled the audience.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
थीम - समावेशी जल विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए भागीदारी तथा सहयोग
जल संरक्षण ही आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बेहतर और सुरक्षित कल देने का एकमात्र तरीका है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
17 SEP 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजभूषण चौधरी और देश-विदेश से आई अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियां मौजूद रहीं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 'जल भरो' के शुभ अनुष्ठान के साथ की। यह समारोह जल संरक्षण के अत्यधिक महत्व को दर्शाता है। जल सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम के 18 सत्रों के दौरान जल विशेषज्ञों, पेशेवरों, टेक्नोक्रेट और चिकित्सकों के बीच कार्यक्रम के विषयों/उपविषयों को कवर करने वाली बहस/चर्चा और ज्ञान साझा करना मुख्य रूप से केंद्र में रहे।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने सम्मेलन में अपने प्रेरणादायक संबोधन द्वारा जीवन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में जल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण के सर्वकालिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्राचीन वैदिक ज्ञान के माध्यम से जल की पवित्रता और जीवन को बनाए रखने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाने वाले श्लोकों का भी उल्लेख किया। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि युवा दिमाग, भविष्य की आधारशिला हैं इसलिए उन्हें जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चार दिवसीय भारत जल सप्ताह 2024 के दौरान विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान से सभी को लाभ पहुंचेगा।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने अपने संबोधन में वैश्विक जल संकट से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। जल संसाधन विभाग की सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यक्रम की थीम के बारे में जानकारी दी।
जमीनी स्तर से जुड़ी दो महिला जल योद्धा, मध्य प्रदेश की सुश्री उजियारो बाई और मेघालय की सुश्री लक्मेन मैरी नोंगखलाव द्वारा साझा किए गए सराहनीय अनुभव पहले दिन का आकर्षण बने। इन दोनों महिलाओं ने बदलाव लाने और दूसरे लोगों को जल संरक्षण के लिए प्रेरित करने की पहल की है। कार्यक्रम में मौजूद लोगों ने दोनों योद्धाओं का तालियाँ बजाकर सम्मान किया।
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में एक मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में डेनमार्क, गुयाना, जिम्बाब्वे और तंजानिया सहित विभिन्न देशों के मंत्रियों और भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के जल संसाधन मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। श्री पाटिल ने जल क्षेत्र के लिए विकसित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और समाधानों की प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस आयोजन में वैश्विक जल नेताओं की बैठक एक और उल्लेखनीय कदम रहा, जिसमें आज दो सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। इन सत्रों के दौरान वैश्विक जल नेताओं ने इस आयोजन की थीम को लेकर अपने दृष्टिकोण और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
भारत जल सप्ताह-2024 के दौरान आयोजित कंट्री फोरम में विभिन्न देशों ने जल क्षेत्र में अपने सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और अनुभवों को सबके सामने रखा।
आज के दिन का एक अन्य आकर्षण प्रैक्टिशनर्स फोरम रहा, जिसकी शुरुआत जल के विभिन्न पहलुओं से सम्बंधित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और इनके कार्यान्वयन के दौरान हासिल किए गए सबकों को साझा करने वाले सत्रों के साथ हुई।
शाम को आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।