Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew to attend Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference in Hawaii, USA
17 SEP 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew will attend the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence (IP-CHOD) conference in Hawaii from 18-20 September 2024. The gathering will bring together top military leaders from the Indo-Pacific region to discuss shared security challenges, enhance mutual understanding and foster military-to-military cooperation.
The discussions will be centered around regional security, counter-terrorism, maritime domain awareness and cooperation, and commitment to joint training and exercises.
The United States Indo-Pacific Command hosts virtual IP-CHOD meetings quarterly to provide a forum for open dialogue between military leaders and discuss the regional security environment. The in-person meeting is held on an annual basis.
The representation of the Indian Armed Forces in the event demonstrates our nation's commitment to regional stability and security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू हवाई, यूएसए में भारत-प्रशांत रक्षा प्रमुख सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
17 SEP 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख (सीआईएससी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू 18-20 सितंबर 2024 को हवाई में भारत-प्रशांत रक्षा प्रमुख (आईपी-सीएचओडी) सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के शीर्ष सैन्य अधिकारी साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने, आपसी समझ बढ़ाने और सैन्य-से-सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
चर्चाएँ क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद-प्रतिरोध, समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता और सहयोग तथा संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पर केंद्रित होंगी।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका भारत-प्रशांत कमान प्रमुख सैन्य अधिकारियों के बीच खुले संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा वातावरण पर चर्चा करने के लिए तिमाही आधार पर वर्चुअल आईपी-सीएचओडी बैठकें आयोजित करता है। व्यक्तिगत बैठक वार्षिक आधार पर आयोजित की जाती है।
इस आयोजन में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का प्रतिनिधित्व क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।