Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew to attend Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference in Hawaii, USA
17 SEP 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew will attend the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence (IP-CHOD) conference in Hawaii from 18-20 September 2024. The gathering will bring together top military leaders from the Indo-Pacific region to discuss shared security challenges, enhance mutual understanding and foster military-to-military cooperation.
The discussions will be centered around regional security, counter-terrorism, maritime domain awareness and cooperation, and commitment to joint training and exercises.
The United States Indo-Pacific Command hosts virtual IP-CHOD meetings quarterly to provide a forum for open dialogue between military leaders and discuss the regional security environment. The in-person meeting is held on an annual basis.
The representation of the Indian Armed Forces in the event demonstrates our nation's commitment to regional stability and security.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو امریکہ کے ہوائی میں انڈو پیسیفک چیف آف ڈیفنس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
17 SEP 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو 18 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 کو ہوائی میں ہونے والی انڈو پیسیفک چیف آف ڈیفنس (آئی پی-سی ایچ او ڈی) کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ اجتماع مشترکہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے اور ملٹری ٹو ملٹری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈو پیسیفک خطے کے اعلیٰ فوجی رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر ہونے والی بات چیت علاقائی سلامتی، انسداد دہشت گردی، سمندری ڈومین کے بارے میں آگاہی اور تعاون اور مشترکہ تربیت اور مشقوں کے عزم کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہوگی۔
ریاستہائے متحدہ کی انڈو پیسیفک کمانڈ سہ ماہی ورچوئل آئی پی-سی ایچ او ڈی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرتی ہے تاکہ فوجی لیڈروں کے درمیان کھلی بات چیت اور علاقائی سلامتی کے ماحول پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ذاتی ملاقات سالانہ بنیادوں پر ہوتی ہے۔
تقریب میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی نمائندگی علاقائی استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے ہمارے ملک کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔