Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Role of finance indisputable in shaping India’s growth story: Deputy Governor, RBI, Dr. Michael D Patra
Deputy Governor, RBI Highlights Five Key Sectors—Infrastructure, MSMEs, Skilling, Climate Finance, and Digitization—Essential for India’s Global Ascent
03 SEP 2024 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 September 2024
“The robust finance sector would be pivotal for underwriting India’s inclusive and sustainable future due to its pivotal role in facilitating capital accumulation, lowering transactions costs, managing risks, among others.” Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Dr. Michael D Patra stated this while addressing the ‘Financing 3.0 Summit’ being organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in Mumbai today.
Dr. Patra, during his keynote address on “The Role of the External Sector in Financing India’s Growth Aspirations’, delved into India’s remarkable growth story. “While India depends largely on domestic resources for its growth, external investments play an important supplementary role in driving economic growth and prosperity,” he added.
He said that a productive workforce is critical for value creation in an economy while capital would play an important supportive role. And in this context, India’s rich human capital, its rising STEM graduates, leadership in IT & communications, start-up ecosystem, - provides the nation with an identified distinctness and primacy of place in the world. “India is also upskilling itself to take advantage of its human capital. And as India emerges as a manufacturing hub and there is a commensurate rise in employment, the country would witness a rise in per capita income and economic prosperity,” he said.
Dr Patra also mentioned that the role of finance in shaping and reshaping India’s future is indisputable as there is a deep nexus between finance and growth. In India, it is household savings which have largely financed the investment requirements of the economy and would continue to do so in the future due to rising productivity and thrift of the workforce. At the same time, financial intermediation would become more diversified, and the leveraging of technology solutions would help to provide the lendable resources to facilitate the growing investment needs.
Over time, India would also witness a rise in the efficiency of capital and its incremental capital-output ratio, which has been around 4.3 for the last three years would get reduced to around 3-4 in the coming years. Our savings and investment ratios are also set to rise and would be closer to that achieved during the first decade of the present millennium. This would be premised on a rise in savings of household and businesses and the reduction in government dissaving through fiscal discipline, Dr Michael remarked.
The Deputy Governor illustrated five specific sectors where finance would play a significant role in supporting India’s ascent as a rising power. The first is for financing infrastructure and reducing the high infrastructure gap for which he sought private sector participation. Second is MSME sector which continues to be underserved. He underscored the role of banks, Fintechs and NBFCs to cater to the needs of the sector.
Third is the need for finance for skilling, reskilling and upskilling for which he emphasized on support from the private sector, issue of bonds, skill vouchers, venture capital, e-learning centres, start-ups among others. Fourth is climate finance for funding sustainability initiatives such as the green hydrogen mission and net zero goals. He advocated the use of sovereign green bonds and mentioned that the government and RBI had also taken steps such as spelling out the disclosure norms for climate financing, 100% FDI for renewable energy under automatic route among others to drive the sustainability mission and lastly is the requirement for finance to facilitate India’s digitisation journey.
Dr Patra concluded by underpinning the role of the corporate bond market in deepening the sector and eluded that while external finance is crucial to accelerate India’s growth momentum, its absorption would be contingent on reforms in the financial sector.
Director General, CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, during his welcome address, lauded the performance of India’s external sector and underscored the role of RBI in ensuring that its financing is stable, sustainable, and aligned with the country's economic policies. He sid that greater investments can be useful to garner more financing in physical infrastructure, components for digital economy, as well as emerging sectors, like the renewable energy, warehousing, semiconductor ecosystem, data centres.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताच्या विकासगाथेला आकार देण्यात वित्त क्षेत्राची निर्विवाद भूमिका : रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे डेप्युटी गव्हर्नर डॉ. मायकेल डी पात्रा
रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या डेप्युटी गव्हर्नरांनी भारताच्या जागतिक उन्नतीसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा, एमएसएमई उद्योग, कौशल्य, हवामान विषयक बाबींसाठी अर्थसहाय्य आणि डिजीटायझेशन या पाच महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर दिला अधिक भर
03 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
“भारताचे समावेशक आणि शाश्वत भवितव्य घडवण्यासाठी, सशक्त वित्त क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असून, भांडवल संकलन सोपे करण्यात, व्यवहारविषयक खर्च कमी करण्यात आणि जोखमीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासह इतर अनेक बाबतीत या क्षेत्राची भूमिका खूप निर्णायक आहे,” असे आरबीआय (भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक)चे डेप्युटी गव्हर्नर डॉ. मायकेल डी.पात्रा यांनी सांगितले. सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने आज मुंबई येथे आयोजित केलेल्या ‘फायनान्सिंग 3.0 समिट’ या परिषदेत उपस्थितांना ते संबोधित करत होते.
‘भारताच्या विकासविषयक आकांक्षांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यात बाह्य क्षेत्रांची भूमिका’ या विषयावर आधारित बीजभाषणात डॉ.पात्रा यांनी भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय विकासयात्रेचा उल्लेख केला. “भारत विकास साधण्यासाठी मुख्यतः देशांतर्गत साधनसंपत्तीवर अवलंबून असला तरीही आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि समृद्धतेला चालना देण्यात बाह्य गुंतवणुक महत्त्वाची पूरक भूमिका बजावते,” ते पुढे म्हणाले.
कोणत्याही अर्थव्यवस्थेत, मूल्यनिर्मितीसाठी उत्पादनक्षम कार्यबळ महत्त्वाचे आहे असे सांगून ते म्हणाले की भांडवली निधी महत्त्वाची पूरक भूमिका बजावतात. आणि या संदर्भात, भारताचे समृद्ध मानवी भांडवल, देशातील वाढते एसटीईएम पदवीधर, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि संपर्क क्षेत्रातली आघाडी, स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्था यांच्यामुळे देशाला जगात वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण ओळख आणि प्राधान्याचे स्थान मिळाले आहे. “देशातील मानवी भांडवलाचा फायदा करून घेण्यासाठी भारत अधिक उत्तम कौशल्ये देखील प्राप्त करून घेत आहे. भारत एक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे आणि देशातील रोजगार संधींमध्ये देखील त्यानुरूप वाढ होत आहे अशा वेळी, देशाच्या दरडोई उत्पन्नात तसेच आर्थिक समृद्धतेत वाढ दिसून येईल,” ते म्हणाले.
वित्त आणि विकास यांच्यात गहन संबंध असल्यामुळे, भारताच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यात आणि ते आकाराला आणण्यात वित्त क्षेत्राची भूमिका निर्विवाद आहे याकडे देखील डॉ.पात्रा यांनी निर्देश केला. भारतात, घरगुती बचतीने अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या गुंतवणूकविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात वित्तपुरवठा केला असून वाढती उत्पादकता आणि कामगारांची काटकसर यामुळे यापुढील काळात देखील घरगुती बचत हे कार्य करत राहील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मात्र, त्याच वेळी, आर्थिक मध्यस्थी आधी वैविध्यपूर्ण होईल आणि तांत्रिक उपाययोजनांचा वापर वाढत्या गुंतवणूकविषयक गरजांसाठी आवश्यक कर्जविषयक स्त्रोतांचा पुरवठा करेल.
जेथे भारताच्या जागतिक उन्नतीला पाठबळ पुरवण्यात वित्तपुरवठा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकेल अशा पाच विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांचे रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या डेप्युटी गव्हर्नरांनी वर्णन केले. यातील पहिले क्षेत्र म्हणजे पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राला वित्तपुरवठा, तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील दरी मिटवण्यासाठी त्यांनी खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाची गरज व्यक्त केली.दुसरे क्षेत्र म्हणजे एमएसएमई उद्योग, या क्षेत्राला अजूनही पुरेसा वित्तपुरवठा केला जात नाही. या क्षेत्राची गरज भागवण्यात बँका, फिनटेक कंपन्या तसेच एनबीएफसी यांची भूमिका डॉ. पात्रा यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
तिसरे क्षेत्र म्हणजे कौशल्य प्राप्त करणे, प्राप्त कौशल्यात भर घालणे तसेच ही कौशल्ये अद्ययावत करणे यासाठी अर्थपुरवठा गरजेचा आहे. यासाठी त्यांनी खासगी क्षेत्राकडून मदत, रोखे जारी करणे, कौशल्य व्हाऊचर्स, व्हेन्चर भांडवल, ई-शिक्षण केंद्रे, स्टार्ट अप्स यांसह इतर अनेक पर्यायांवर भर दिला. चौथा घटक म्हणजे हवामानविषयक बाबींसाठी वित्तपुरवठा आणि त्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान आणि शून्य उत्सर्जन ध्येयांसारख्या शाश्वतता विषयक उपक्रमांना अर्थसहाय्य करणे. शेवटचे क्षेत्र म्हणजे भारताच्या डिजिटलीकरण प्रवासाच्या सुगमतेसाठी अर्थसहाय्याची गरज.
सीआयआयचे महासंचालक चंद्रजीत बॅनर्जी, स्वागतपर संबोधनात म्हणाले की, अधिक प्रमाणातील गुंतवणूक भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे घटक तसेच, नवीकरणीय उर्जा, गोदाम व्यवस्था, सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्था आणि डाटा केंद्रे यांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.