Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates 10th Non-Woven Tech Asia 2024 International Exhibition organized in Mumbai
Chairs seminar on 'Way Forward for Non-Woven Industry in India' ; Emphasizes on Innovation and Employment
23 AUG 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 23 August 2024
Union Minister for Textile Shri Giriraj Singh today said that non-woven fabric has become a part of our daily life and the demand for it is increasing due to the improvement in the standard of living of the middle class in the country. He was speaking at the 10th Non-Woven Tech Asia International Exhibition organised in Mumbai today.
Sri Giriraj Singh emphasized the need for innovation in agriculture, health, hygiene, and filtration segments through non-woven products. He also underscored the importance of sustainability and the role of the non-woven textiles sector in generating incremental employment. He said that he believes this technology will not only be limited to the health sector but will also revolutionize the agriculture sector in the future. He also stated that this sector is the future of India and the government will provide all possible cooperation for the development of this sector.
HEXC.jpeg)
Sri Giriraj Singh showcased his keen interest in the latest innovations in the non-woven textiles sector.
His visit highlighted the potential of these products to benefit the masses at affordable prices and explore opportunities for Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to enhance employment and income through small-scale production.
9VJ7.jpeg)
The Minister expressed particular interest in innovative products such as Milkweed floss-based items and biodegradable non-woven baby hygiene products and garments. His enthusiasm for these advancements was evident as he engaged with exhibitors and discussed the broader implications for the industry.
During the event, Sri Giriraj Singh attended a market analysis presentation on non-woven textiles and chaired a pivotal industry interaction on the "Way Forward for Non Woven Textiles in India," hosted by Textile Business Digest (TBD). The panel, comprising representatives from leading non-woven textile companies, deliberated on the future trajectory of the sector.
On the occasion, the Minister expressed, "We recently interacted with beneficiaries of the PLI scheme in textile sector. Almost 30-40% of beneficiaries were from non-woven textile industries and 5-6 companies were manufacturing products like baby wipes, diapers." Today we are selling indigenously produced diapers and baby wipes in the local market. He also urged to focus on exporting non-woven products of the country to the whole world.
A significant highlight of the exhibition was the unveiling of India's first sector-specific magazine, TBD Non Wovens, dedicated to the non-woven textiles industry. The Minister, along with the panelists, launched the magazine, marking a milestone for the industry.
The exhibition on technology for making textiles and healthcare products by weaving fibers together through interlocking or bonding is being held from 22nd to 24th August 2024 at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai.The 10th Non Woven Asia Exhibition continues to be a crucial platform for showcasing advancements and fostering discussions that drive the industry forward.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
10 व्या नॉन-वूव्हन टेक एशिया 2024 आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाचे मुंबईत आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ‘वे फॉरवर्ड फॉर द नॉन-वूव्हन इंडस्ट्री इन इंडिया’ या विषयावर चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन
23 AUG 2024 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 ऑगस्ट 2024
नॉन-वूव्हन फॅब्रिक आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग बनले असून, देशातील मध्यमवर्गाच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा उंचावल्यामुळे त्याची मागणीही वाढत आहे असे केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले. ते आज मुंबईत आयोजित 10 व्या नॉन-वूव्हन टेक एशिया आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनात बोलत होते. आगामी काळात हे तंत्रज्ञान केवळ आरोग्य क्षेत्रापुरते मर्यादित न राहता, ते कृषी क्षेत्रातही क्रांती घडवेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
इंटरलॉकिंग किंवा बाँडिंग द्वारे तंतू एकत्र आणून कपडा आणि आरोग्य सुविधा उत्पादने बनवण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानावरील हे प्रदर्शन 22 ते 24 ऑगस्ट 2024 दरम्यान मुंबईतील बॉम्बे एक्झिबिशन सेंटरमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात आज (23 ऑगस्ट 2024) केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ‘वे फॉरवर्ड फॉर द नॉन-वूव्हन इंडस्ट्री इन इंडिया’ या विषयावर चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील पीएलआय योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी आपण नुकताच संवाद साधला, त्यापैकी जवळजवळ 30-40% लाभार्थी नॉन-वूव्हन वस्त्र उद्योगांमधील होते, आणि त्यापैकी 5-6 कंपन्या बेबी वाइप्स, डायपर यासारखी उत्पादने बनवणाऱ्या होत्या, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. आज आपण स्वदेशी निर्मित डायपर आणि बेबी वाइप्सची स्थानिक बाजारात विक्री करत आहोत. त्यामुळे आणखी एक पाउल पुढे टाकत देशाचे नॉन-वूव्हन उत्पादन जगभर निर्यात करण्याकडे लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. हे क्षेत्र भारताचे भविष्य असून या क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
HEXC.jpeg)
या प्रदर्शनाच्या माध्यमातून जगभरातील नॉनवोव्हन आणि हायजीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रातील उत्पादक, पुरवठादार आणि खरेदीदार एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र येत आहेत. नॉनवोव्हन टेक एशिया आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाने गेल्या काही वर्षात नॉन-वूव्हन आणि आरोग्य सुविधा उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणि नवोन्मेशासाठी हक्काचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून महत्वाचे स्थान प्राप्त केले आहे.
9VJ7.jpeg)
नॉन-वूव्हन टेक एशिया 2024: आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनात केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या हस्ते 'TBD Nonwoven', या भारताच्या पहिल्या नॉन-वूव्हन तंत्रज्ञानावरील मासिकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.