Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri. Sarbananda Sonowal, visits JNPA; Inaugurates Key Sustainability Projects and Issues LoI for Recently Conducted Phase 7 E-Auction at JNPA SEZ
22 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 August 2024
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbanand Sonwal, visited Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), on Thursday, August 22, 2024, to inaugurate three lake beautification and rejuvenation projects in the JN Port vicinity. He also reviewed various infrastructure and developmental projects at the Port.
On arrival at the Port Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman, JNPA welcomed Union Minister, MoPSW, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. The visit marked a significant moment in JNPA's ongoing efforts to advance India's maritime infrastructure and contribute to the nation's growth under the 'Viksit Bharat' vision.
Highlighting JNPA’s commitment to environmental sustainability, the Minister inaugurated three significant water bodies aimed at enhancing the ecological balance in the region. These include the Admin Building Foothill Lake and the CPP Lake, both of which are strategically located within the port vicinity, serving as vital reservoirs for rainwater harvesting and habitat restoration. The groundbreaking ceremony of the Jashkar Lake was also performed by him. These lakes are named after the great saints of Maharashtra Saint Dyaneshwar Maharaj, Saint Eknath Maharaj and Saint Namdeo Maharaj.
During the visit, he also performed the foundation stone laying ceremony for the Smart SEZ project. The objectives of this project include preventing perimeter intrusions, ensuring disciplined vehicle movement, streamlining gate operations, tracking the in-and-out time punches of all personnel and vehicles, and extending network connectivity to all utility buildings for LAN users. Additionally, the project aims to provide the necessary infrastructure for future applications such as an Energy Management System, Smart Water Management, Smart Street Lighting, Smart Parking, and Weighbridges. The Minister also planted a sapling under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative at JNPA SEZ.
During his visit to JNPA, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, issued LoI to SEZ concessionaires. JNPA has allotted plots in 7 phases. The recent e-auction of phase 7 for 57 Acres saw a remarkable response, with 21 bidders submitting bids for 6 unit plots and 3 co-developer plots. Notably, there was an overall 95.23% increase in quoted value for the said plots above the reserve price, resulting revenue increase of 63% above the reserve price for JNPA. In the last financial year of 2023-2024, SEZ was able to generate EXIM trade of Rs 15000 Crores, including 8049 TEUs witnessing a year-on-year growth of 300%.
As part of the strategic engagements, JNPA issued the date of award of concession to the concessionaires of Liquid Berth 3/ Liquid Berth 4 (LB3/LB4). JNPA announced the successful expansion of its liquid cargo handling capacity with the introduction of Additional Liquid Cargo Berths (ALCB), specifically Liquid Berth-3 and Liquid Berth-4. These berths will be equipped, operated, maintained, and eventually transferred through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. The Letter of Intent was awarded to M/s JSW Infrastructure Limited on February 19, 2024, and the Concession Agreement was signed on April 8, 2024. The Date of Award of Concession has now been officially declared on August 22, 2024, in the presence of the Minster for Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Currently, JNPA handles approximately 6.5 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) of liquid cargo through its existing Liquid Berth-1 and Liquid Berth-2. With the completion of the Additional Liquid Cargo Berths LB3 and LB4, JNPA's total liquid cargo handling capacity will increase to 11 MMTPA.
The signing of two crucial Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs): one between JNPA, Vadhvan Port, and REC for the disbursement of loans to support various infrastructure projects, and another between Gateway Terminals India (GTI) and JNPA for the implementation of shore power supply for vessels, which underscores JNPA’s dedication to sustainable port operations took place in the presence of the Minister.
In a move to further empower the local community and enhance workforce development, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Vadhvan Skilling Program's Whatsapp ChatBot developed by JNPA. This tool is designed to facilitate access to skilling programs, provide information about Vadhvan Port, and guide users through the process of visiting JN Port. The primary goal of this chatbot is to gather valuable data and ensure that the youth of Vadhvan receive targeted training that aligns with the employment opportunities generated by the development of the Vadhvan Port project. The Vadhvan Port project, recently approved by the central cabinet, is expected to create approximately 10 lakh employment opportunities, with JNPA playing a pivotal role in offering comprehensive skilling programs in collaboration with relevant organizations.
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal into the premier container port in the country.
Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals - NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo. A Liquid Cargo Terminal present at the JNPA Port is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium. Additionally, the newly constructed coastal berth links other Indian ports and facilitates enhancing the traffic of coastal containers.
Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.
JNPA is also developing an all-weather, deep-draft, greenfield port at Vadhvan, in Maharashtra. It is poised to be among the top 10 ports globally and will be 100% green port since its inception.