Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC Goa to organize five-day multimedia exhibition at Madgaon railway station
13 AUG 2024 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 13 August 2024
Central Bureau of Communication-Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, is organizing a five-day multimedia exhibition on various themes on the occasion of 78th Independence Day 2024 at Railway Station, Madgaon, from 14th to 18th August, 2024. The event is being organized in collaboration with Konkan Railway Corporation Limited.
Shri Digambar Kamat, Member of the Legislative Assembly from Madgaon and former chief minister of Goa, will inaugurate the exhibition at 11.30 AM on Wednesday, August 14.
The exhibition will feature immersive experiences on Partition Horror with VR reenactments, interactive displays on New Criminal Laws explaining the latest legislative changes, and rare photos of India’s Independence, apart from other audio-video elements. Creative digital content on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan will also be displayed at the event.
The exhibition will be open to visitors from 10.00 AM to 08.00 PM till August 18th.
As part of the program, the CBC is also conducting a Rangoli Competition for members of women SHGs in South Goa. The competition will be held at the exhibition venue from 09.30 AM to 10.45 AM on 14.08.2024.
On August 16, an inter-school Quiz Competition will also be conducted for the students of high schools in South Goa district.
Shri B B Nikam, Regional Railway Manager, Konkan Railway; Shri Nana Meshram, Director, PIB Goa; Smt Sunita Sawant, Superintendent of Police, South Goa, and Smt Deepali Naik, Project Director, DRDA South Goa, will also attend the inaugural function.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गोवा सीबीसी कडून मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर पाच दिवसीय मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
13 AUG 2024 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 13 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो-गोवा येत्या 14 ते 18 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2024 चे औचित्य साधून मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर विविध संकल्पनांवर आधारित पाच दिवसीय मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करणार आहे. कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
मडगावचे आमदार आणि गोव्याचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री दिगंबर कामत यांच्या हस्ते बुधवार, 14 ऑगस्ट रोजी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात देशाच्या फाळणी काळातील भयावहतेची अनुभूती देणारे पुनर्संचयित आभासी वास्तव, नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यातील बदलांची माहिती देणारे संवादात्मक प्रदर्शन आणि इतर दृक-श्राव्य कार्यक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे प्रदर्शित केली जातील. या कार्यक्रमात नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानावरील सृजनात्मक डिजिटल आशयही प्रदर्शित केला जाईल.
हे प्रदर्शन 18 ऑगस्टपर्यंत सकाळी 10.00 ते रात्री 08.00 या वेळेत सर्वांसाठी खुले असेल.
कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो दक्षिण गोव्यातील महिला बचत गटांच्या सदस्यांसाठी रांगोळी स्पर्धा देखील आयोजित करत आहे. ही स्पर्धा 14.08.2024 रोजी सकाळी 09.30 ते 10.45 या वेळेत प्रदर्शनाच्या ठिकाणी होणार आहे.
16 ऑगस्ट रोजी दक्षिण गोवा जिल्ह्यातील उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आंतरशालेय प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धाही घेण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला कोकण रेल्वेचे प्रादेशिक रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक बी बी निकम; गोव्यातील पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे संचालक नाना मेश्राम; दक्षिण गोव्याच्या पोलीस अधीक्षक सुनीता सावंत आणि दक्षिण गोव्यातील जिल्हा ग्रामीण विकास यंत्रणेच्या प्रकल्प संचालक दीपाली नाईक या देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.