Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI Regional Centre Mumbai Hosts Intra Region Wrestling Tournament 2024-25
Top performers advance to Inter SAI Wrestling Tournament 2024-25
12 AUG 2024 1:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 August 2024
The Sports Authority of India (SAI), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, conducted SAI Intra Region Wrestling Tournament 2024-25 on August 7th and 8th, 2024, at the SAI Regional Centre in Mumbai. The tournament witnessed an impressive turnout of approximately 150 wrestlers.
These athletes, representing various affiliated akharas and Khelo India Centres under SAI, showcased their exceptional talent and skills. The tournament served as a significant platform for the wrestlers to demonstrate their abilities and compete at a high level.
The top performers from this event will advance to the prestigious Inter SAI Wrestling Tournament 2024-25. This upcoming competition will be a critical milestone in their journey towards achieving excellence in wrestling.
The SAI Regional Centre, Mumbai, continues its commitment to nurturing and developing young wrestling talent.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या (SAI) मुंबई येथील प्रादेशिक केंद्राच्या वतीने 2024-25 च्या आंतर-क्षेत्रीय कुस्ती स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
अव्वल कुस्तीपटू ठरले आंतर SAI कुस्ती स्पर्धा 2024-25 साठी पात्र
12 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 ऑगस्ट 2024
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने (SAI), 7 आणि 8 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी मुंबईतील SAI प्रादेशिक केंद्रात SAI आंतर-क्षेत्रीय कुस्ती स्पर्धा 2024-25 चे आयोजन केले होते. या स्पर्धेत सुमारे 150 कुस्तीपटूंनी उत्स्फूर्त सहभाग नोंदवला.
देशातील विविध आखाडे आणि SAI च्या खेलो इंडिया केंद्राचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या या क्रीडापटूंनी असामान्य प्रतिभा आणि कौशल्य यांचे दर्शन घडवले. या स्पर्धेमुळे कुस्तीपटूंना त्यांच्या क्षमता दाखवण्यासाठी आणि आणखी उच्च स्तरावर खेळण्यासाठी पूर्वानुभव म्हणून एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ लाभले.
या स्पर्धेत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेले कुस्तीपटू प्रतिष्ठित अशा आंतर SAI कुस्ती स्पर्धा 2024-25 मध्ये प्रवेश करण्यासाठी पात्र ठरले. ही आगामी स्पर्धा म्हणजे कुस्तीमध्ये उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरेल.
मुंबईतील SAI प्रादेशिक केंद्र, युवा कुस्तीपटूंच्या प्रतिभेला अधिक उंचीवर नेण्याच्या आणि त्यांच्यातील गुण विकसित करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार अखंड कार्यरत आहे.