Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Amendment in “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana” for providing financial support to Advanced Biofuel Projects using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock
09 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
To keep pace with the latest developments in the field of biofuels and to attract more investment, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the modified Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana.
The modified scheme extends timeline for implementation of scheme by Five (5) year i.e. till 2028-29 and includes advanced biofuels produced from lignocellulosic feedstocks i.e. agricultural and forestry residues, industrial waste, synthesis (syn) gas, algae etc. in its scope. “Bolt on” plants & “Brownfield projects” would also now be eligible to leverage their experience and improve their viability.
To promote multiple technologies and multiple feedstocks, preference would now be given to project proposals with new technologies and innovations in the sector.
The scheme aims to provide remunerative income to farmers for their agriculture residue, address environmental pollution, create local employment opportunities, and contribute to India's energy security and self-reliance. It also supports the development of advanced biofuel technologies and promotes the Make in India Mission. It also helps in achieving India’s ambitious target for net-zero GHG emissions by 2070.
The Government of India's commitment to promoting advanced biofuels through the Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana reflects its dedication to a sustainable and self-reliant energy sector.
Background:
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol. Under EBP Programme, the blending of ethanol with petrol increased from 38 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to more than 500 crore litres in ESY 2022-23 with corresponding increase in blending percentage from 1.53% to 12.06%. The blending percentage has touched 15.83% in the month of July, 2024 and cumulative blending percentage has crossed 13% in the ongoing ESY 2023-24.
OMCs are on course to achieve the 20% blending target by the end of ESY 2025-26. It is estimated that over 1100 crore litres of ethanol will be required during ESY 2025-26 to achieve 20% blending for which 1750 crore litres of ethanol distillation capacity needs to be installed to meet the blending requirement and for other uses (potable, chemical, pharmaceutical etc.).
To meet the ethanol blending targets, the Government is also focusing on alternate sources like 2nd Generation (2G) Ethanol (Advanced biofuels). Surplus biomass /agricultural waste which has cellulosic and lignocellulosic content, industrial waste etc. can be converted to ethanol using advanced biofuel technology.
To encourage 2G ethanol capacity in the country and attract investment in this sector, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” was notified on 07.03.2019 for providing financial assistance to 2G Bio-ethanol projects.
Under the scheme, the first 2G Ethanol Project set up by Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Panipat, Haryana has been dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 10th August 2022. The other 2G commercial projects being set up by BPCL, HPCL and NRL at Bargarh (Odisha), Bathinda (Punjab) and Numaligarh (Assam) respectively, are also nearing completion.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास और अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक का उपयोग करने वाली उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए “प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन योजना” में संशोधन को स्वीकृति दी
09 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने और अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए संशोधित प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन योजना को मंजूरी दे दी।
संशोधित योजना के तहत योजना के क्रियान्वयन की समयसीमा पांच (5) वर्ष यानी 2028-29 तक बढ़ा दी गई है और इसके दायरे में लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक फीडस्टॉक यानी कृषि और वानिकी अवशेष, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट, संश्लेषण (सिन) गैस, शैवाल आदि से बनने वाले उन्नत जैव ईंधन शामिल हैं। "बोल्ट ऑन" संयंत्र और "ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना" भी अब अपने अनुभव का लाभ उठाने और अपनी व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करने के लिए पात्र होंगे।
कई तकनीकों और कई फीडस्टॉक्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अब इस क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों और नवाचारों वाली परियोजनाओं से जुड़े प्रस्तावों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य किसानों को उनके कृषि अवशेषों के लिए लाभकारी आय उपलब्ध कराना, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को दूर करना, स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देना है। इस उन्नत जैव ईंधन से प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को समर्थन मिलता है और मेक इन इंडिया मिशन को भी बढ़ावा देता है। इससे 2070 तक भारत के शुद्ध-शून्य (नेट जीरो) जीएचजी उत्सर्जन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन योजना के माध्यम से उन्नत जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता से टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के प्रति उसके समर्पण का पता चलता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल के मिश्रण को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसके तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) इथेनॉल के साथ मिश्रित पेट्रोल बेचती हैं। ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत, पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल का मिश्रण इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2013-14 के 38 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर ईएसवाई 2022-23 में 500 करोड़ लीटर से अधिक हो गया, साथ ही मिश्रण का प्रतिशत में 1.53% से बढ़कर 12.06% के स्तर तक पहुंच गया है। जुलाई, 2024 के महीने में मिश्रण प्रतिशत 15.83% तक पहुंच गया है और चालू ईएसवाई 2023-24 में संचयी मिश्रण प्रतिशत 13% को पार कर गया है।
तेल विपणन कंपनियां ईएसवाई 2025-26 के अंत तक 20% मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। ऐसा अनुमान है कि 20% मिश्रण प्राप्त करने के लिए ईएसवाई 2025-26 के दौरान 1100 करोड़ लीटर से अधिक इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसके लिए मिश्रण की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने और अन्य उपयोगों (पेय, रासायनिक, दवा आदि) के लिए 1750 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है।
इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए, सरकार दूसरी पीढ़ी (2 जी) इथेनॉल (उन्नत जैव ईंधन) जैसे वैकल्पिक स्रोतों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट आदि को उन्नत जैव ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके अधिशेष बायोमास/ कृषि अपशिष्ट जिसमें सेल्यूलोसिक और लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक तत्व होते हैं, को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
देश में 2जी इथेनॉल क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित करने और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से, 2जी जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 07.03.2019 को प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-वातावरण अनुकूल फसल अपशिष्ट निवारण) योजना अधिसूचित की गई थी।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, हरियाणा के पानीपत में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा स्थापित पहली 2जी इथेनॉल परियोजना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 10 अगस्त 2022 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई है। बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल और एनआरएल द्वारा क्रमशः बरगढ़ (ओडिशा), बठिंडा (पंजाब) और नुमालीगढ़ (असम) में स्थापित की जा रही अन्य 2जी वाणिज्यिक परियोजनाएं भी लगभग पूरी होने वाली हैं।