Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Amendment in “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana” for providing financial support to Advanced Biofuel Projects using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock
09 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
To keep pace with the latest developments in the field of biofuels and to attract more investment, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the modified Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana.
The modified scheme extends timeline for implementation of scheme by Five (5) year i.e. till 2028-29 and includes advanced biofuels produced from lignocellulosic feedstocks i.e. agricultural and forestry residues, industrial waste, synthesis (syn) gas, algae etc. in its scope. “Bolt on” plants & “Brownfield projects” would also now be eligible to leverage their experience and improve their viability.
To promote multiple technologies and multiple feedstocks, preference would now be given to project proposals with new technologies and innovations in the sector.
The scheme aims to provide remunerative income to farmers for their agriculture residue, address environmental pollution, create local employment opportunities, and contribute to India's energy security and self-reliance. It also supports the development of advanced biofuel technologies and promotes the Make in India Mission. It also helps in achieving India’s ambitious target for net-zero GHG emissions by 2070.
The Government of India's commitment to promoting advanced biofuels through the Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana reflects its dedication to a sustainable and self-reliant energy sector.
Background:
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol. Under EBP Programme, the blending of ethanol with petrol increased from 38 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to more than 500 crore litres in ESY 2022-23 with corresponding increase in blending percentage from 1.53% to 12.06%. The blending percentage has touched 15.83% in the month of July, 2024 and cumulative blending percentage has crossed 13% in the ongoing ESY 2023-24.
OMCs are on course to achieve the 20% blending target by the end of ESY 2025-26. It is estimated that over 1100 crore litres of ethanol will be required during ESY 2025-26 to achieve 20% blending for which 1750 crore litres of ethanol distillation capacity needs to be installed to meet the blending requirement and for other uses (potable, chemical, pharmaceutical etc.).
To meet the ethanol blending targets, the Government is also focusing on alternate sources like 2nd Generation (2G) Ethanol (Advanced biofuels). Surplus biomass /agricultural waste which has cellulosic and lignocellulosic content, industrial waste etc. can be converted to ethanol using advanced biofuel technology.
To encourage 2G ethanol capacity in the country and attract investment in this sector, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” was notified on 07.03.2019 for providing financial assistance to 2G Bio-ethanol projects.
Under the scheme, the first 2G Ethanol Project set up by Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Panipat, Haryana has been dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 10th August 2022. The other 2G commercial projects being set up by BPCL, HPCL and NRL at Bargarh (Odisha), Bathinda (Punjab) and Numaligarh (Assam) respectively, are also nearing completion.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کابینہ نے لیگنوسیلولوزک بائیو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ سٹاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر’’پردھان منتری جی-ون یوجنا‘‘ میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی
09 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
بائیو فیول کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ترمیم شدہ پردھان منتری جی ون یوجنا کو منظوری دے دی۔
ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کی مدت کو پانچ (5) سال یعنی 2028-29 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے دائرہ کار میں لیگنوسیلولوسک فیڈ سٹاک یعنی زرعی اور جنگلاتی باقیات، صنعتی فضلہ، ترکیب (سن) گیس، الجی وغیرہ سے تیار کردہ جدید بائیو فیول شامل ہیں۔ ’’بولٹ آن‘‘ پلانٹس اور ’’براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹس‘‘ بھی اب اپنے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ان کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز اور ملٹی پل فیڈ سٹاک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اب اس شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدت طرازی کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کی زرعی باقیات کے لیے منافع بخش آمدنی فراہم کرنا ، ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو دور کرنا، مقامی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، اور بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور خود کفیلی میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔ یہ ترمیم جدید بائیو فیول ٹکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کی بھی حمایت کرے گی اور میک ان انڈیا مشن کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس سے 2070 تک خالص صفر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کے بھارت کے پرجوش ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
پردھان منتری جی ون یوجنا کے ذریعے جدید بائیو فیول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی عہد بستگی پائیدار اور خود کفیل توانائی کے شعبے کے لیے اس کی لگن کا غماز ہے۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت پٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جس میں پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سیز) ایتھنول کے ساتھ ملا ہوا پیٹرول فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول اور پٹرول کی آمیزش ایتھنول سپلائی سال 2013-14 میں 38 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 500 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ جولائی 2024 کے مہینے میں بلینڈنگ فیصد 15.83 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور موجودہ ای ایس وائی 2023-24 میں مجموعی بلینڈنگ فیصد 13 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
او ایم سیز ای ایس وائی 2025-26 کے اختتام تک 20 فیصد مکس کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ای ایس وائی 2025-26 کے دوران 20 فیصد مرکب حاصل کرنے کے لیے 1100 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ایتھنول کی ضرورت ہوگی جس کے لیے 1750 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول ڈسٹیلیشن صلاحیت کو ملانے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور دیگر استعمال (پینے کے قابل، کیمیائی، دواسازی وغیرہ) کے لیے انسٹال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایتھنول ملانے کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت دوسری جنریشن (2 جی) ایتھنول (ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول) جیسے متبادل ذرائع پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ اضافی بائیو ماس / زرعی فضلہ جس میں سیلولوزک اور لیگنوسیلولوسک مواد، صنعتی فضلہ وغیرہ ہوتا ہے، کو جدید بائیو فیول ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایتھنول میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ملک میں 2 جی ایتھنول کی صلاحیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ، 2 جی بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 07.03.2019 کو ’’پردھان منتری جے آئی ون (جیو اندھان - وٹوورن انوکول فصل واشیش نیوران) یوجنا‘‘ کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ پانی پت، ہریانہ میں قائم کیا گیا پہلا 2 جی ایتھنول پروجیکٹ 10 اگست 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے نام وقف کیا ہے۔ بی پی سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل اور این آر ایل کے ذریعے بالترتیب بارگڑھ (اوڈیشہ)، بٹھنڈا (پنجاب) اور نوملی گڑھ (آسام) میں قائم کیے جانے والے دیگر 2 جی تجارتی منصوبے بھی تکمیل کے قریب ہیں۔