Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
AYJNISHD (D) to celebrate its 41st Annual Day
05 AUG 2024 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 August 2024
The Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) [AYJNISHD (D)], in Bandra West, Mumbai, will celebrate its 41st Annual Day on 9th August 2024. AYJNISHD (D) is one of the apex national institutes under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. All the officials, students, persons with speech & language and hearing impairment, and their families across various parts of India will join in the celebrations.
As part of the 41st Foundation Day celebrations, a technical session will be held, where renowned Psychiatrist and Counsellor Dr. Harish Shetty, delivered a lecture on Stress Management today, on 5th August 2024.
41st Annual Day celebration of AYJNISHD(D) will showcase the evolution and progress across different sectors in consonance with the theme of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in celebration of the upcoming 78th Independence Day, highlighting the institute's achievements. This theme focuses on marking the passage of time with four decades of milestones achieved by the institute, in alignment with the Government of India's vision to transform the country into a developed nation by 2047.
The 41st Annual Day celebrations will be inaugurated on 9th August at 5:00 pm by the Chief Guest, Shri Vivek Phansalkar, IPS, Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, at a grand function featuring various colourful cultural activities that ensure inclusion and accessibility for all participants, including divyangjan, staff, and students of AYJNISHD(D). During the cultural program, children with disabilities, cochlear implants, and high achievers among students will be felicitated. Additionally, officials who have completed 10, 20, or 30 years of service at AYJNISHD (D) will also be honoured.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय संस्था साजरा करणार 41वा वार्षिक दिवस
05 AUG 2024 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
मुंबईत वांद्रे पश्चिम इथे असलेली ‘अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय वाचा आणि श्रवण दिव्यांग संस्था’ [एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी)] 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी 41 वा वार्षिक दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयातील दिव्यांगजन सक्षमीकरण विभागांतर्गत येणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय संस्थांपैकी एक एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) आहे. सर्व अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी, देशाच्या विविध भागांतील वाचा, भाषा व श्रवण दिव्यांगजन आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबिय या वार्षिक समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
स्थापनेला 41 वर्षे झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून आज 5 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी तणाव व्यवस्थापनावर नामांकित मानसोपचारतज्ञ आणि समुपदेशक डॉ. हरीश शेट्टी यांचे व्याख्यान आयोजित करण्यात आले.
एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) च्या 41 व्या वार्षिक दिवसाच्या सोहळ्यात आगामी 78 व्या स्वातंत्रदिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, ‘विकसित भारता’च्या संकल्पनेला धरून संस्थेने विविध क्षेत्रांत केलेली प्रगती व संपादन केलेल्या यशाचे दर्शन घडवण्यात येईल. चार दशकांच्या काळात संस्थेने गाठलेले मैलाचे टप्पे आणि देशाला 2047पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणून उभे करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टीशी मिळतीजुळती संस्थेची भूमिका यावर या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना आधारित आहे.
संस्थेच्या 41 व्या वार्षिक दिवसाच्या भव्य सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी सायंकाळी 5:00 वाजता प्रमुख पाहुणे मुंबईचे पोलीस आयुक्त विवेक फणसळकर यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात विविध रंगीबेरंगी सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले असून त्यामध्ये दिव्यांगजन, कर्मचारी आणि विद्यार्थी अशा सर्वांचा सहभाग असेल. दिव्यांग लहान मुले, कॉक्लिअर इम्प्लांटधारी यशस्वी विद्यार्थी आणि उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांचा गौरव केला जाणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर, एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) मध्ये 10, 20 किंवा 30 वर्षे सेवा दिलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही सन्मानित केले जाणार आहे.