Ministry of Tourism
National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism
01 AUG 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and the following strategic pillars have been identified for development of sustainable tourism:
i. Promoting Environmental Sustainability
ii. Protecting Biodiversity
iii. Promoting Economic Sustainability
iv. Promoting Socio-Cultural Sustainability
v. Scheme for Certification of Sustainable Tourism
vi. IEC and Capacity Building
vii. Governance
The Ministry also launched the Travel for LiFE Initiative to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices. Travel for LiFE aims to promote sustainable tourism in the country, through mindful and deliberate actions mobilized toward tourists and tourism businesses in the consumption of tourism resources.
The Ministry of Tourism has also revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective of developing sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. Through these initiatives, the Government seeks to ensure that tourism contributes positively to the economy while safeguarding the environment and benefiting local communities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति
01 AUG 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सतत पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है। मंत्रालय ने सतत पर्यटन के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक स्तंभों की भी पहचान की है:
i. पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा
ii. जैव विविधता की रक्षा
iii. आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा
iv. सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा
v. सतत पर्यटन के प्रमाणन के लिए योजना
vi. आईईसी और क्षमता निर्माण
vii. शासन
मंत्रालय ने देश में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन संबंधी कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ पहल भी शुरू की। ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ का उद्देश्य पर्यटन संसाधनों के उपभोग में पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों की ओर से सोची-समझी और जागरूकतापूर्ण कार्रवाइयों के माध्यम से देश में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में भी इसमें नयापन को शामिल किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटक और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए सतत और जिम्मेदार गंतव्यों का विकास करना है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहती है कि पर्यटन पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करते हुए और स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभान्वित करते हुए अर्थव्यवस्था में सकारात्मक योगदान दे।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।