Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana -NRLM Mission Mobilises more than 10 Crore Women from Rural Households into 90.86 Lakh SHGs
44K SHGs Promoted, 5.7 Lakh Rural Households Mobilised into SHGs in Maharashtra in 2023-24
30 JUL 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30th July 2024
The State/UT-wise details of the rural households mobilised into Self Help Groups (SHGs) under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) during the last two years, including in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Maharashtra, are placed at Annexure-I. District wise details may be seen at Monitoring information system (MIS) website of DAY-NRLM: https://lokos.in/#/dashboard
Mobilisation of women from rural households into the SHG fold is a continuous process and is based on the community needs. DAY-NRLM Mission has already mobilized around 10.05 crore women from rural households into 90.86 lakh SHGs as on 30th June 2024.
Further, campaigns have been organised with a view to mobilize and create awareness amongst the deprived rural households. Accordingly, a social mobilisation campaign was organised from 7th September to 30th September, 2022 in order to expedite the process of social mobilization for bringing women from left out eligible rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). During this campaign 16,25,286 rural households were mobilized into 1,29,493 SHGs. State-wise details of achievement in this social mobilization campaign are placed at Annexure-II.
Furthermore, in 2023, “Sangathan Se Samriddhi Abhiyaan” was launched from 18th April 2023 to 15th August 2023. During this period of mobilisation campaign, a total of 53,78,764 households were mobilised into 3,94,490 SHGs. State-wise details of achievement in this social mobilization campaign are placed at Annexure-III.
Annexure-I
Referred in part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
S.No.
States/UTs
SHGs Promoted
Households Mobilized
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
33,122
2478
6,27,124
1,45,926
2
ASSAM
26,902
25,673
3,94,281
3,59,590
3
BIHAR
51,785
42,244
5,88,507
5,13,317
4
CHHATTISGARH
48,583
18,572
5,21,600
3,00,282
5
GUJARAT
11,494
9797
60,834
1,08,796
6
JHARKHAND
10,128
20,485
1,16,595
4,05,281
7
KARNATAKA
36,903
1,04,258
3,19,306
11,82,372
8
KERALA
4131
17,260
26,496
4,84,723
9
MADHYA PRADESH
72,487
51,200
10,59,588
6,67,985
10
MAHARASHTRA
43,113
44,070
3,18,408
5,79,102
11
ODISHA
29,611
19,396
2,04,003
3,09,396
12
RAJASTHAN
50,535
61,857
4,95,142
9,43,431
13
TAMIL NADU
27,821
18,459
1,95,938
4,05,583
14
TELANGANA
21,193
3412
2,84,731
1,34,268
15
UTTAR PRADESH
1,25,652
1,26,857
12,04,807
20,74,302
16
WEST BENGAL
1,20,092
1,24,304
10,35,392
12,72,630
17
HARYANA
6790
2936
54,891
40,851
18
HIMACHAL PRADESH
7911
3337
62,156
43,175
19
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
20,586
11,324
1,38,103
1,61,419
20
PUNJAB
8368
12,525
79,494
1,45,837
21
UTTARAKHAND
17,581
11,816
1,19,066
94,769
22
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3731
2067
25,838
22,898
23
MANIPUR
4082
1681
40,626
19,915
24
MEGHALAYA
4686
1441
38,986
20,255
25
MIZORAM
1688
940
7857
12,181
26
NAGALAND
1441
1478
9000
15,759
27
SIKKIM
321
339
2026
5231
28
TRIPURA
12,198
5830
1,05,990
81,220
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
141
114
1253
1622
30
GOA
279
142
3578
3396
31
LADAKH
105
1053
707
7840
32
LAKSHADWEEP
17
20
171
622
33
PUDUCHERRY
783
447
8069
5614
34
DAMAN AND DIU AND DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
212
316
1923
3185
Total:
8,04,472
7,48,128
81,52,486
1,05,72,773
Annexure-II
Referred in part (b) to (e) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
State-wise details of achievement of Social Mobilization Campaign organised from 7th September to 30th September, 2022
S.No.
States/UTs
No of HHs mobilized during Social Mobilization Campaign
No of SHGs formed during Social Mobilization Campaign
1.
Andhra Pradesh
40,301
3943
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
708
38
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
195
89
1.
Assam
243,06
1368
1.
Bihar
67,471
4082
1.
Chhattisgarh
1,25,690
8056
1.
Goa
1756
48
1.
Gujarat
9990
999
1.
Haryana
19,866
1812
1.
Himachal Pradesh
3250
415
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4356
1206
1.
Jharkhand
1,31,082
4547
1.
Karnataka
24,881
1951
1.
Kerala
17,680
1360
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2,25,241
18,221
1.
Maharashtra
70,150
6681
1.
Manipur
23,367
1098
1.
Meghalaya
2677
424
1.
Mizoram
6233
820
1.
Nagaland
35,973
2865
1.
Odisha
1,96,219
13,902
1.
Puducherry
3189
261
1.
Punjab
10,140
1040
1.
Rajasthan
1,19,826
9178
1.
Sikkim
252
5
1.
Tamil Nadu*
19,877
0
1.
Telangana
31,217
495
1.
Tripura
14,590
4474
1.
Uttarakhand
10657
1776
1.
West Bengal
3,84,146
38,339
Total
16,25,286
1,29,493
*The Household mobilised joined the existing SHGs
Annexure-III
Referred in part (b) to (e) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
State-wise details of achievement of Social Mobilization Campaign organised from April 18th till 15th August 2023
S.No.
States/UTs
No of HHs mobilized during Social Mobilization Campaign
No of SHGs formed during Social Mobilization Campaign
1
Andhra Pradesh
46,279
610
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
859
51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5706
263
4
Assam
1,77,045
13,871
5
Bihar
4,89,381
42,083
6
Chhattisgarh
1,12,622
8443
7
Daman and DIU and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
916
88
8
Goa
1721
58
9
Gujarat
39,684
3789
10
Haryana
11,228
754
11
Himachal Pradesh
15,182
1291
12
Jammu & Kashmir
51,888
3243
13
Jharkhand
3,32,822
17,479
14
Karnataka
9,25,113
84,749
15
Kerala
4,69,320
16,495
16
Ladakh
2013
261
17
Lakshadweep
101
2
18
Madhya Pradesh
2,47,441
20,445
19
Maharashtra
2,26,145
14,351
20
Manipur
709
62
21
Meghalaya
10,012
676
22
Mizoram
7971
656
23
Nagaland
4911
664
24
Odisha
68,442
3517
25
Puducherry
2259
185
26
Punjab
41,222
2997
27
Rajasthan
7,52,344
56,403
28
Sikkim
3779
235
29
Tamil Nadu
2,27,269
10,883
30
Telangana
66,985
1362
31
Tripura
65,605
4932
32
Uttar Pradesh
542,433
39,415
33
Uttarakhand
46,792
5983
34
West Bengal
3,82,565
38,194
Total
53,78,764
3,94,490
This has been stated by Ministry of Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to an unstarred question by Smt. Delkar Kalaben Mohanbhai and Shri Ravindra Dattaram Waikar in Lok Sabha on Tuesday (30th July 2024).

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मिशनने ग्रामीण कुटुंबांमधील 10 कोटींहून अधिक महिलांना 90.86 लाख बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून एकत्र आणले
2023-24 मध्ये महाराष्ट्रात 44 हजार स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांनी 5.7 लाख ग्रामीण कुटुंबाना जोडले
30 JUL 2024 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 जुलै 2024
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मिशन (डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम) अंतर्गत, बचत गटांच्या (SHGs) माध्यमातून एकत्र आलेल्या दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण आणि दीव, आणि महाराष्ट्रासह, देशाच्या अन्य भागातील ग्रामीण कुटुंबांचे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-निहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत. डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम च्या पुढील मॉनिटरिंग इन्फर्मेशन सिस्टम (MIS) वेबसाइटवर जिल्हानिहाय तपशील पाहता येतील: https://lokos.in/#/dashboard
ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांना स्वयंसहायता गटांच्या माध्यमातून एकत्र आणणे, ही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया असून, ती समाजाच्या गरजांवर आधारित आहे. डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम मिशनने 30 जून 2024 पर्यंत ग्रामीण कुटुंबांमधील सुमारे 10.05 कोटी महिलांना 90.86 लाख स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांमध्ये एकत्र आणले आहे.
याशिवाय, वंचित ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना एकत्र आणून त्यांच्यामध्ये जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यानुसार, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियाना (DAY-NRLM) अंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागातील पात्र असलेल्या वंचित गरीब कुटुंबातील महिलांना स्वयं-सहायता गटांमध्ये (SHGs) एकत्र आणून, सामाजिक एकत्रीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेला वेग देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 7 सप्टेंबर ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत सामाजिक एकत्रीकरण अभियानाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या मोहिमेत 16,25,286 ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना 1,29,493 बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून एकत्र आणले गेले. या सामाजिक एकत्रीकरण मोहिमेच्या यशाचे राज्यवार तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिले आहेत.
याशिवाय, 2023 मध्ये, 18 एप्रिल 2023 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत “संगठन से समृद्धी अभियान” राबवण्यात आले. एकत्रीकरण मोहिमेच्या या कालावधीत, एकूण 53,78,764 कुटुंबांना 3,94,490 बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून एकत्र आणले गेले. या सामाजिक एकत्रीकरण मोहिमेच्या यशाचे राज्यवार तपशील परिशिष्ट-III मध्ये दिले आहेत.
Annexure-I
Referred in part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
S.No.
States/UTs
SHGs Promoted
Households Mobilized
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
33,122
2478
6,27,124
1,45,926
2
ASSAM
26,902
25,673
3,94,281
3,59,590
3
BIHAR
51,785
42,244
5,88,507
5,13,317
4
CHHATTISGARH
48,583
18,572
5,21,600
3,00,282
5
GUJARAT
11,494
9797
60,834
1,08,796
6
JHARKHAND
10,128
20,485
1,16,595
4,05,281
7
KARNATAKA
36,903
1,04,258
3,19,306
11,82,372
8
KERALA
4131
17,260
26,496
4,84,723
9
MADHYA PRADESH
72,487
51,200
10,59,588
6,67,985
10
MAHARASHTRA
43,113
44,070
3,18,408
5,79,102
11
ODISHA
29,611
19,396
2,04,003
3,09,396
12
RAJASTHAN
50,535
61,857
4,95,142
9,43,431
13
TAMIL NADU
27,821
18,459
1,95,938
4,05,583
14
TELANGANA
21,193
3412
2,84,731
1,34,268
15
UTTAR PRADESH
1,25,652
1,26,857
12,04,807
20,74,302
16
WEST BENGAL
1,20,092
1,24,304
10,35,392
12,72,630
17
HARYANA
6790
2936
54,891
40,851
18
HIMACHAL PRADESH
7911
3337
62,156
43,175
19
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
20,586
11,324
1,38,103
1,61,419
20
PUNJAB
8368
12,525
79,494
1,45,837
21
UTTARAKHAND
17,581
11,816
1,19,066
94,769
22
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3731
2067
25,838
22,898
23
MANIPUR
4082
1681
40,626
19,915
24
MEGHALAYA
4686
1441
38,986
20,255
25
MIZORAM
1688
940
7857
12,181
26
NAGALAND
1441
1478
9000
15,759
27
SIKKIM
321
339
2026
5231
28
TRIPURA
12,198
5830
1,05,990
81,220
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
141
114
1253
1622
30
GOA
279
142
3578
3396
31
LADAKH
105
1053
707
7840
32
LAKSHADWEEP
17
20
171
622
33
PUDUCHERRY
783
447
8069
5614
34
DAMAN AND DIU AND DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
212
316
1923
3185
Total:
8,04,472
7,48,128
81,52,486
1,05,72,773
Annexure-II
Referred in part (b) to (e) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
State-wise details of achievement of Social Mobilization Campaign organised from 7th September to 30th September, 2022
S.No.
States/UTs
No of HHs mobilized during Social Mobilization Campaign
No of SHGs formed during Social Mobilization Campaign
1.
Andhra Pradesh
40,301
3943
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
708
38
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
195
89
1.
Assam
243,06
1368
1.
Bihar
67,471
4082
1.
Chhattisgarh
1,25,690
8056
1.
Goa
1756
48
1.
Gujarat
9990
999
1.
Haryana
19,866
1812
1.
Himachal Pradesh
3250
415
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4356
1206
1.
Jharkhand
1,31,082
4547
1.
Karnataka
24,881
1951
1.
Kerala
17,680
1360
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2,25,241
18,221
1.
Maharashtra
70,150
6681
1.
Manipur
23,367
1098
1.
Meghalaya
2677
424
1.
Mizoram
6233
820
1.
Nagaland
35,973
2865
1.
Odisha
1,96,219
13,902
1.
Puducherry
3189
261
1.
Punjab
10,140
1040
1.
Rajasthan
1,19,826
9178
1.
Sikkim
252
5
1.
Tamil Nadu*
19,877
0
1.
Telangana
31,217
495
1.
Tripura
14,590
4474
1.
Uttarakhand
10657
1776
1.
West Bengal
3,84,146
38,339
Total
16,25,286
1,29,493
*The Household mobilised joined the existing SHGs
Annexure-III
Referred in part (b) to (e) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question number 1171 to be answered on 30.07.2024
State-wise details of achievement of Social Mobilization Campaign organised from April 18th till 15th August 2023
S.No.
States/UTs
No of HHs mobilized during Social Mobilization Campaign
No of SHGs formed during Social Mobilization Campaign
1
Andhra Pradesh
46,279
610
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
859
51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5706
263
4
Assam
1,77,045
13,871
5
Bihar
4,89,381
42,083
6
Chhattisgarh
1,12,622
8443
7
Daman and DIU and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
916
88
8
Goa
1721
58
9
Gujarat
39,684
3789
10
Haryana
11,228
754
11
Himachal Pradesh
15,182
1291
12
Jammu & Kashmir
51,888
3243
13
Jharkhand
3,32,822
17,479
14
Karnataka
9,25,113
84,749
15
Kerala
4,69,320
16,495
16
Ladakh
2013
261
17
Lakshadweep
101
2
18
Madhya Pradesh
2,47,441
20,445
19
Maharashtra
2,26,145
14,351
20
Manipur
709
62
21
Meghalaya
10,012
676
22
Mizoram
7971
656
23
Nagaland
4911
664
24
Odisha
68,442
3517
25
Puducherry
2259
185
26
Punjab
41,222
2997
27
Rajasthan
7,52,344
56,403
28
Sikkim
3779
235
29
Tamil Nadu
2,27,269
10,883
30
Telangana
66,985
1362
31
Tripura
65,605
4932
32
Uttar Pradesh
542,433
39,415
33
Uttarakhand
46,792
5983
34
West Bengal
3,82,565
38,194
Total
53,78,764
3,94,490
ग्राम विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी, मंगळवारी (30 जुलै 2024) लोकसभेत देलकर कलाबेन मोहनभाई आणि रवींद्र दत्ताराम वायकर यांनी विचारलेल्या एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.