Ministry of Law and Justice
Phase II of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project focuses mainly on ICT enablement of District & Subordinate Courts and various citizen centric initiatives
Till 2023, 18,735 Courts have been computerised
25 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National e-Governance Plan, the e-Courts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. This project is being implemented by the Department of Justice, in close coordination with the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India.
The phase I of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project was implemented during 2011-2015, which focused on the basics of computerisation like setting up computer hardware, ensuring internet connectivity, and operationalizing the e-Courts platform. Against the financial outlay of Rs.935 crore, a total expenditure of Rs.639.41 crore was incurred. The following initiatives were undertaken in this phase:
1. 14,249 District and Subordinate courts were computerized.
2. LAN was installed at 13,683 courts, hardware provided in 13,436 courts and software was installed in 13,672 courts.
3. Laptops were provided to 14,309 judicial officers and change management exercise completed in all High Courts.
4. Over 14,000 Judicial Officers were trained in the use of UBUNTU-Linux Operating System.
5. More than 3900 court staff were trained in Case Information System (CIS) as System Administrators.
6. Video Conferencing facility was operationalised between 493 court complexes & 347 corresponding jails.
The phase II of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project was implemented during 2015-2023, which focused mainly on ICT enablement of District & Subordinate Courts and various citizen centric initiatives. Against the financial outlay of Rs.1670 crores, an amount of Rs. 1668.43 crore was spent. Till 2023, 18,735 courts have been computerised. The High Court wise/State-wise details are at Annexure-I. The following initiatives have been undertaken to make justice accessible and available for all stakeholders through digitization of legal procedures, thereby enhancing efficiency and transparency in the legal system: -
1. Under the Wide Area Network (WAN) Project, connectivity has been provided to 99.4% (2977 out of earmarked 2992) of total Court Complexes across India with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed.
2. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments, and cases, created as an online platform under the e-Courts Project. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of all computerized district and subordinate courts of the country. Litigants can access case status information in respect of over 26.044 crore cases and more than 26.047 crore orders / judgments (as on 01.07.2024).
3. Case Information Software (CIS) based on customized Free and Open-Source Software (FOSS) has been developed. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts.
4. 7 platforms have been created to provide real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/Litigants through SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile e-Courts services Portal (35 lakh hits daily), JSC (Judicial Service centres) and Info Kiosks. In addition, Electronic Case Management Tools (ECMT) have been created with Mobile App for lawyers (total 2.42 crore downloads till 31.05.2024) and JustIS app for judges (19,893 downloads till 31.05.2024).
5. India has emerged as a global leader in conducting court hearing through Video Conferencing. The District & Subordinate courts heard 2,33,67,497 cases while the High Courts heard 86,35,710 cases (totalling 3.20 crore) till 31.05.2024 using video conferencing system. The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India held 7,54,443 hearings through video conferencing till 04.06.2024.
6. Live Streaming of court proceedings has been started in High Courts of Gujarat, Gauhati, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand & Constitutional Bench of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, thus allowing media and other interested persons to join the proceedings.
7. 28 Virtual Courts in 21 States/UTs have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. Over 5.08 crore cases have been handled by 28 virtual courts and in over 54 lakhs (54,72,772) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 561.09 crore has been realized till 31.05.2024.
8. New e-filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers with upgraded features. Draft e-Filing rules have been formulated and circulated to the High Courts for adoption. A total of 25 High Courts have adopted the model rules of e-Filing as on 31.05.2024.
9. e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. A total of 22 High Courts have implemented e-payments in their respective jurisdictions. The Court Fees Act has been amended in respect of 23 High Courts till 31.05.2024.
10. To bridge the digital divide, 1057 e-Sewa Kendras have been rolled out with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e-Filing. It also assists the litigants in accessing online e-Courts services and acts as a saviour for those who cannot afford the technology or are located in far-flung areas. It also aids to addresses the challenges caused by illiteracy among citizens at large and provides benefits in terms of saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, scanning, accessing e-Courts services etc.
11. A new “Judgment Search” portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search. This facility is being provided free of cost to all.
12. To make effective use of database created through National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) and to make the information available to public, LED Display Message Sign Board System called “Justice Clock” have been installed. The purpose of Justice Clock is to bring awareness to the public about the Justice Sector. A total of 39 Justice Clocks in 25 High Courts have been installed. A Virtual Justice Clock is also hosted online.
As Phase II of e-Courts Mission Mode Project was coming to an end, the Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved Phase-III of e-Courts Project, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crore for a period of 4 years starting from 2023 onwards. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, e-Courts Phase-Ill aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts, through digitization of the entire court records including legacy records and by bringing in universalization of e-Filing/ e-Payments through saturation of all court complexes with e-Sewa Kendras. E-Courts Phase III intends to put in place intelligent smart systems enabling data-based decision making for judges and registries while scheduling or prioritizing cases. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, thus providing a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The project envisages a smoother user experience by building a “smart” ecosystem. The e-Courts Phase-III may thus prove to be a game changer in ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country. The various components of e-Courts Phase III including digitization of 3108 crore pages of legacy records, cloud infrastructure, 4400 fully functional e-Sewa Kendras in all court complexes, and use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, etc along with its financial details are placed at Annexure II. Funds under e-Courts Mission Mode Project are released to various High Courts on the recommendation of e-Committee, Supreme Court of India.
During FY 2024-25, a sum of Rs. 1500 crore has been allocated in BE under e-Courts Project Phase III, of which Rs. 465.74 crore has been released, till July 2024.
Annexure-I
The State-wise details of operational e-Courts in the country is as under:
S.No
High Court
State
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
3
Daman and Diu
2
Goa
39
Maharashtra
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14
West Bengal
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
28
Assam
408
Mizoram
69
Nagaland
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
162
10
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
484
Lakshadweep
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
24
Tamil Nadu
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
686
19
Patna
Bihar
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
30
Haryana
500
Punjab
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
271
Total
18735
Annexure-II
The components of e-Courts Phase III along with financial details are as under:
S.No.
Scheme Component
Cost Estimate (Total (In Rs. Cr.))
1
Scanning, Digitization and Digital Preservation of Case Records
2038.40
2
Cloud Infrastructure
1205.23
3
Additional hardware to existing courts
643.66
4
Infrastructure in newly set up courts
426.25
5
Virtual Courts
413.08
6
eSewa Kendra
394.48
7
Paperless Court
359.20
8
System and Application Software Development
243.52
9
Solar Power Backup
229.50
10
Video Conferencing set-up
228.48
11
e- filing
215.97
12
Connectivity (Primary + Redundancy)
208.72
13
Capacity Building
208.52
14
CLASS (Courtroom Live-Audio Visual Streaming System)
112.26
15
Project Management Unit
56.67
16
Future Technological Advancements
53.57
17
Judicial process re-engineering
33.00
18
Disabled friendly ICT enabled facilities
27.54
19
NSTEP
25.75
20
Online Dispute Resolution (ODR)
23.72
21
Knowledge Management System
23.30
22
e-Office for High Courts & District Courts
21.10
23
Integration with Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS)
11.78
24
S3WAAS platform
6.35
TOTAL
7210
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का दूसरा चरण मुख्य रूप से जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सक्षमता और विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों पर केंद्रित है
2023 तक 18,735 न्यायालयों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया जा चुका है
25 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के एक अंग के रूप में, भारतीय न्यायपालिका के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) विकास के लिए ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन चल रहा है, जो "सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" पर आधारित है। भारतीय न्यायपालिका” यह परियोजना भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति के निकट समन्वयन में न्याय विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट का चरण -I 2011-2015 के दौरान लागू किया गया था, जो कम्प्यूटरीकरण की बुनियादी बातों - जैसे कंप्यूटर हार्डवेयर स्थापित करना, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना और ई-कोर्ट प्लेटफॉर्म को संचालित करना पर केंद्रित था । 935 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय की तुलना में कुल 639.41 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया गया। इस चरण में निम्नलिखित पहल की गईं:
i.14,249 जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया गया।
ii.13,683 अदालतों में एलएएन स्थापित किया गया, 13,436 अदालतों में हार्डवेयर उपलब्ध कराया गया और 13,672 अदालतों में सॉफ्टवेयर स्थापित किया गया।
iii.14,309 न्यायिक अधिकारियों को लैपटॉप प्रदान किए गए और सभी उच्च न्यायालयों में परिवर्तन प्रबंधन अभ्यास पूरा किया गया।
iv14,000 से अधिक न्यायिक अधिकारियों को यूबीयूएनटीयू – लिनेक्स (UBUNTU-Linux) ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम के उपयोग में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
v.3900 से अधिक न्यायालय कर्मचारियों को सिस्टम प्रशासक के रूप में केस सूचना प्रणाली (सीआईएस) में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था।
vi.493 अदालत परिसरों और 347 संबंधित जेलों के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा चालू की गई।
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का दूसरा चरण 2015-2023 के दौरान लागू किया गया था, जो मुख्य रूप से जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की आईसीटी सक्षमता और विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों पर केंद्रित था। 1670 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के विरूद्ध, रुपये की राशि। 1668.43 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए. 2023 तक 18,735 अदालतें कम्प्यूटरीकृत हो चुकी हैं। उच्च न्यायालयवार/राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध-I पर हैं। कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों के लिए न्याय को सुलभ और उपलब्ध बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं, जिससे न्यायिक प्रणाली में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी: -
i.वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन) प्रोजेक्ट के अंतर्गत , पूरे भारत में कुल न्यायालय परिसरों (कोर्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स) के 99.4% (निर्धारित 2992 में से 2977) को 10 एमबीपीएस से 100 एमबीपीएस बैंडविड्थ स्पीड के साथ कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है।
ii.राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) आदेशों, निर्णयों और मामलों का एक डेटाबेस है, जिसे ई-कोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट के अंतर्गत एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में बनाया गया है। यह देश के सभी कम्प्यूटरीकृत जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की न्यायिक कार्यवाही/निर्णयों से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करता है। वादी 26.044 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों और 26.047 करोड़ से अधिक आदेशों/निर्णयों (01.07.2024 तक) के संबंध में मामले की स्थिति की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
iii.अनुकूलित फ्री और ओपन-सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस) पर आधारित केस इंफॉर्मेशन सॉफ्टवेयर (सीआईएस) विकसित किया गया है। वर्तमान में सीआईएस राष्ट्रीय कोर संस्करण 3.2 जिला न्यायालयों में लागू किया जा रहा है और सीआईएस राष्ट्रीय कोर संस्करण 1.0 उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है।
iv.एसएमएस पुश एंड पुल (प्रतिदिन 2,00,000 एसएमएस), ईमेल (प्रतिदिन 2,50,000 भेजे गए), बहुभाषी और स्पर्श के माध्यम से वकीलों/वादियों को मामले की स्थिति, वाद सूची, निर्णय आदि पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए 7 प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए गए हैं। ई-कोर्ट सेवा पोर्टल (प्रतिदिन 35 लाख हिट), जेएससी (न्यायिक सेवा केंद्र) और सूचना कियोस्क। इसके अलावा, वकीलों के लिए मोबाइल ऐप (31.05.2024 तक कुल 2.42 करोड़ डाउनलोड) और न्यायाधीशों के लिए जस्टआईएस ऐप (31.05.2024 तक 19,893 डाउनलोड) के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केस मैनेजमेंट टूल्स (ईसीएमटी) बनाए गए हैं।
v.वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अदालती सुनवाई करने में भारत एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है। जिला और अधीनस्थ अदालतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग प्रणाली का उपयोग करके 31.05.2024 तक 2,33,67,497 मामलों की सुनवाई की, जबकि उच्च न्यायालयों ने 86,35,710 मामलों (कुल 3.20 करोड़) की सुनवाई की। भारत के माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 04.06.2024 तक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 7,54,443 सुनवाई की।
vi.गुजरात, गौहाटी, उड़ीसा, कर्नाटक, झारखंड, पटना, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड के उच्च न्यायालयों और भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की संवैधानिक पीठ में अदालती कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग शुरू कर दी गई है, जिससे मीडिया और अन्य इच्छुक व्यक्तियों को इस कार्यवाही शामिल होने की अनुमति मिल गई है।
vii.ट्रैफिक चालान मामलों को संभालने के लिए 21 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 28 आभासी (वर्चुअल) कोर्ट चालू किए गए हैं। 28 आभासी अदालतों द्वारा 5.08 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों को निपटाया गया है और 54 लाख (54,72,772) से अधिक मामलों में, 31.05.2024 तक 561.09 करोड़रुपये से अधिक का ऑनलाइन जुर्माना लगा कर उसकी वसूली की गई है।
viii.उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ कानूनी प्रपत्रों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग के लिए नई ई-फाइलिंग प्रणाली (संस्करण 3.0) शुरू की गई है। ई-फाइलिंग नियमों का मसौदा तैयार कर लिया गया है और इसे अपनाने के लिए उच्च न्यायालयों को भेज दिया गया है। 31.05.2024 तक कुल 25 उच्च न्यायालयों ने ई-फाइलिंग के मॉडल नियमों को अपनाया है।
ix.मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए शुल्क के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान के विकल्प की आवश्यकता होती है जिसमें अदालती शुल्क, जुर्माना और दंड शामिल होते हैं जो सीधे समेकित निधि में देय होते हैं। कुल 22 उच्च न्यायालयों ने अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में ई-भुगतान लागू किया है। 31.05.2024 तक 23 उच्च न्यायालयों के संबंध में कोर्ट फीस अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है।
x.डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए, वकील अथवा वादी को सुविधा देने के आशय से 1057 ई-सेवा केंद्र शुरू किए गए हैं, जिन्हें सूचना से लेकर सुविधा और ई-फाइलिंग तक किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता की आवश्यकता है। यह वादियों को ऑनलाइन ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में सहायता करता है और उन लोगों के लिए एक उद्धारकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करता है जो इस प्रौद्योगिकी का खर्च वहन नहीं कर सकते हैं या दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं। यह बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों के बीच निरक्षरता के कारण होने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में भी सहायता करता है और देश भर में मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग की सुविधाएं देकर वस्तुतः सुनवाई, स्कैनिंग, ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक पहुंच आदि समय बचाने, परिश्रम से बचने, लंबी दूरी की यात्रा करने और लागत बचाने के मामले में लाभ प्रदान करती है।
xi. पीठ (बेंच) द्वारा खोज, मामले (केस) का प्रकार, केस संख्या, वर्ष, याचिकाकर्ता/प्रतिवादी का नाम, न्यायाधीश का नाम, अधिनियम, अनुभाग, निर्णय: तिथि से, तिथि तक और पूर्ण पाठ खोज जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ एक नया "जजमेंट सर्च" पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है। यह सुविधा सभी को निःशुल्क प्रदान की जा रही है।
xii.राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) के माध्यम से बनाए गए डेटाबेस का प्रभावी उपयोग करने और जानकारी को जनता तक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, "न्याय घड़ी (जस्टिस क्लॉक)" नामक एलईडी डिस्प्ले संदेश साइन बोर्ड सिस्टम स्थापित किया गया है। जस्टिस क्लॉक का उद्देश्य न्याय क्षेत्र के बारे में जनता में जागरूकता लाना है। 25 उच्च न्यायालयों में कुल 39 न्याय घड़ियाँ स्थापित की गई हैं। एक वर्चुअल जस्टिस क्लॉक भी ऑनलाइन शुरू (होस्ट) किया गया है।
जैसे ही ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट क्व दूसरा चरण की समाप्ति के साथ ही , केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 13.09.2023 को ई-कोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट के तीसरे चरण को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें 2023 से आगे 4 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 7,210 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय परिव्यय शामिल है। चरण- I और चरण- II के लाभ को अगले स्तर पर ले जाते हुए, ई-कोर्ट चरण- III का उद्देश्य संपूर्ण अदालती रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और पेपरलेस अदालतों की ओर बढ़ते हुए विरासत रिकॉर्ड को शामिल करना और सभी अदालत परिसरों को ई-सेवा केंद्रों से संतृप्त करके ई-फाइलिंग/ई-भुगतान का सार्वभौमिकरण काके न्याय में अधिकतम आसानी की व्यवस्था शुरू करना है। । ई-कोर्ट चरण III का उद्देश्य मामलों को शेड्यूल या प्राथमिकता देते समय न्यायाधीशों और रजिस्ट्रियों के लिए डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने वाले बुद्धिमान स्मार्ट सिस्टम स्थापित करना है। चरण-III का मुख्य उद्देश्य न्यायपालिका के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी मंच बनाना है, इस प्रकार अदालतों, वादियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच एक सहज और कागज रहित इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करना है। यह परियोजना एक "स्मार्ट" पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करके एक सहज उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव की परिकल्पना करती है। इस प्रकार ई-कोर्ट चरण-III देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए न्यायालय के अनुभव को सुविधाजनक, सस्ता और परेशानी मुक्त बनाकर न्याय में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने में गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकता है। ई-कोर्ट चरण III के विभिन्न घटकों में 3108 करोड़ पृष्ठों के पुराने रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण, क्लाउड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सभी अदालत परिसरों में 4400 पूर्ण रूप से कार्यात्मक ई-सेवा केंद्र और इसके साथ-साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग शामिल है। वित्तीय विवरण अनुबंध II में दिए गए हैं। ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना के तहत भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति की सिफारिश पर विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, रु. ई-कोर्ट परियोजना चरण III के अंतर्गत बजटीय व्यय ( बीई में) 1500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिसमें जुलाई 2024 तक 465.74 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
अनुलग्नक - I
देश में परिचालन ई-कोर्ट का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
म सं
राज्य
उच्च न्यायालय
न्यायालय
1.
इलाहाबाद
उत्तरप्रदेश
222
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश
617
3
बम्बई
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
3
दमण और दीव
2
गोवा
39
महाराष्ट्र
2157
4
कलकत्ता
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
14
पश्चिम बंगाल
827
5
छत्तीसगढ़
छत्तीसगढ़
434
6
दिल्ली
दिल्ली
681
7
गुवाहाटी
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
28
असम
408
मिजोरम
69
नगालैंड
37
8
गुजरात
गुजरात
1268
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
हिमाचल प्रदेश
162
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर त्थाकेंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख
218
11
झारखंड
झारखंड
447
12
कर्नाटक
कर्नाटक
1031
13
केरल
केरल
484
लक्षद्वीप
3
14
मध्य प्रदेश
मध्य प्रदेश
1363
15
मद्रास
पुड्डूचेरी
24
तमिलनाडु
1124
16
मणिपुर
मणिपुर
38
17
मेघालय
मेघालय
42
18
उड़ीसा
ओडिशा
686
19
पटना
बिहार
1142
20
पजाब और हरयाणा
चण्डीगढ़
30
हरयाणा
500
पंजाब
541
21
राजस्थान
राजस्थान
1240
22
सिक्किम
सिक्किम
23
23
तेलंगाना
तेलंगाना
476
24
त्रिपुरा
त्रिपुरा
84
25
उत्तराखण्ड
उत्तराखण्ड
271
कुल योग
18375
अनुलग्नक-II
वित्तीय विवरण सहित ई-कोर्ट चरण III के घटक इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम सं
योजना घटक
लागत अनुमान (कुल करोड़ रूपये में)
1
केस रिकॉर्ड की स्कैनिंग, डिजिटलीकरण और डिजिटल संरक्षण
2038.40
2
क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर
1205.23
3
वर्तमान अदालतों के लिए अतिरिक्त हार्डवेयर
643.66
4
नव स्थापित न्यायालयों में बुनियादी ढाँचा
426.25
5
आभासी अदालतें
413.08
6
ईसेवा केंद्र
394.48
7
प्रपत्र रहित न्यायालय (पेपरलेस कोर्ट)
359.20
8
प्रणाली (सिस्टम) और अनुप्रयोग (एप्लीकेशन) सॉफ्टवेयर विकास
243.52
9
सौर ऊर्जा बैकअप
229.50
10
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की व्यवस्था
228.48
11
ई फाइलिंग
215.97
12
कनेक्टिविटी (प्राथमिक + अतिरेक)
208.72
13
क्षमता निर्माण
208.52
14
क्लास (कोर्टरूम लाइव-ऑडियो विजुअल स्ट्रीमिंग सिस्टम)
112.26
15
परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई
56.67
16
भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रगति
53.57
17
न्यायिक प्रक्रिया पुनः इंजीनियरिंग
33.00
18
(विकलांग) अनुकूल आईसीटी सक्षम सुविधाएं
27.54
19
एनईएसटीईपी
25.75
20
ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान (ओडीआर)
23.72
21
ज्ञान प्रबंधन प्रणाली
23.30
22
उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों के लिए ई-ऑफिस
21.10
23
अंतर-संचालित आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस) के साथ एकीकरण
11.78
24
एस3 डब्ल्यूएएएस (S3WAAS) प्लेटफार्म
6.35
कुल योग
7210
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने दी है I