Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A total budgetary allocation of Rs. 2,616.44 crore has been made for the Department of Fisheries for the year 2024-25
Rs. 2,352 crore has been allocated for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana scheme
Under Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund, concessional finance support will be provided to private entrepreneurs and investors for setting up of shrimp aquaculture facilities
To strengthen India's shrimp farming industry globally, import duty reductions on key inputs are proposed for lowering production costs and increase revenues & profit margins
To strengthen India's position as a leader in value-added fish processing, import duties on value-added fish processing ingredients - pre-dust breading powder duty has been removed
Finance Minister also announced that the government will bring out National Co-operation Policy for systematic, orderly and overall development of the co-operative sector
23 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst a global economy with a positive outlook yet political uncertainties, India’s economic growth continues to be good with a low and stable inflation rate. The growth is expected to remain strong in the years ahead. Termed as the ‘sunrise sector’ of the Indian economy, with the highest average decadal growth of 8.9% (FY 2014-2023) amongst allied sectors under Agriculture, the Indian Fisheries sector continues to make its mark and grow at a very healthy pace.
India is currently, the 2nd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production and a record high fish production of 174.45 lakh tonnes (2023-24). India also stands at 2nd in aquaculture production and is one of the top shrimp producing and seafood exporting nations in the world. The sector provides sustainable livelihoods to over 30 million people mostly within the marginalized and vulnerable communities.
With the motto of ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’, GoI continues to prioritise the development of the fisheries sector as a key driver towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047. In continuation to the launch of transformative schemes and initiatives in the past, the Budget Announcement 2024-25 increases the budget allocation for the fisheries sector and provisions to address major sectoral challenge of high operational and production cost.
A total budgetary allocation of Rs. 2,616.44 crore has been made for the Department of Fisheries (GoI) for the year 2024-25 against Rs. 1,701.00 crore (Revised Estimate) during the year 2023-24. The overall budget of the Department of Fisheries (GoI) for the financial year 2024-25 has been increased by 54% as compared to the allocation during the year 2023-24. For the year 2024-25, Rs. 2,352 crore has been allocated for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme; this allocation is 56% more than the allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore made during the year 2023-24.
To ensure availability of quality brood for quality seed, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centre (NBC) for shrimp brood stocks. Further, financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD. Establishment of state-of-art facilities in NBCs will improve the genetic quality of aquaculture species for higher productivity and quality, reduce the dependence on import of shrimp brood stock. This is a welcoming step to promote the shrimp industry, as shrimp is a major contributor to seafood export. Shrimp exports have significantly growth to Rs. 40,013 crore in 2023-24 from Rs. 8,175 Crore in 2011. In 2023-24, the export of frozen shrimp was to the tune of 7.16 lakh ton worth Rs. 40,013 crore.
Under Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), concessional finance support will be provided to private entrepreneurs and investors for setting up of shrimp aquaculture facilities, processing plants and export related infrastructure. The investments made in infrastructure, adoption in technology and improving fisheries’ practices will translate into higher production and productivity, better quality, and increased efficiency across the shrimp value chain. New avenues shall thus open up with enhanced production of quality shrimp value-added products for meeting the demand of the global as well as domestic markets.
To strengthen India's shrimp farming industry globally, import duty reductions on key inputs are proposed for lowering production costs and increase revenues & profit margins. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on shrimp broodstock (Litopenaeus vannamei and Black Tiger/ Penaeus monodon) will be reduced from 10% to 5%, on polychaete worms from 30% to 5% and on shrimp and fish feed from 15% to 5%. Further, various inputs like mineral and vitamin pre mixes, krill meal, fish lipid oil and crude fish oil, algal prime (flour) and algal oil, artemia and artemia cyst have been exempted from custom duties.
Further, to strengthen India's position as a leader in value-added fish processing, import duties on value-added fish processing ingredients - pre-dust breading powder duty has also been removed.
Finance Minister also announced that the Government will bring out National Co-operation Policy for systematic, orderly and overall development of the co-operative sector. Development of Fisheries Co-operatives as per the holistic national policy will empower the fishers and fish farmers in carrying out various fisheries value chain activities in an organised manner. This is expected to enhance their bargaining power and facilitate market linkages for better value creation and value realization.
To sum up the strategic support for the fisheries sector in the Budget 2024-25 will lead to inclusive and holistic development of the sector by providing the required fillip to enhance production and productivity of fish, fish seeds and fish value added products.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے لیے کل 2616.44 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اسکیم کے لیے 2352 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
فشریز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت جھینگے آبی زراعت کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے نجی کاروباری افراد اور سرمایہ کاروں کو رعایتی فنانس سپورٹ فراہم کی جائے گی
عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی جھینگے کی کھیتی کی صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے اور آمدنی اور منافع کے مارجن میں اضافے کے لیے اہم انپٹس پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں کمی کی تجویز ہے
ویلیو ایڈڈ فش پروسیسنگ میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈڈ فش پروسیسنگ اجزاء پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی ختم کردی گئی ہے
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی منظم، مربوط اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے قومی تعاون پالیسی لائے گی
23 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
مثبت نقطہ نظر اور سیاسی غیر یقینی صورت حال کے ساتھ عالمی معیشت کے درمیان ، بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کم اور مستحکم افراط زر کی شرح کے ساتھ اچھی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ترقی مضبوط رہے گی۔ بھارتی معیشت کا ’سنرائز سیکٹر‘ کہا جاتا ہے، زراعت کے تحت متعلقہ شعبوں میں سب سے زیادہ اوسط عشری ترقی (مالی سال 2014-2023) کے ساتھ، بھارتی ماہی گیری کا شعبہ اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے اور بہت صحت مند رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت فی الحال مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے جس کا عالمی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 8 فیصد حصہ ہے اور 174.45 لاکھ ٹن (2023-24) کی ریکارڈ اعلی مچھلی کی پیداوار ہے۔ بھارت بھی آبی زراعت کی پیداوار میں بھِ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور دنیا میں جھینگے پیدا کرنے والے اور سمندری غذا برآمد کرنے والے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ شعبہ 30 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پائیدار ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتا ہے جن میں سے زیادہ تر پسماندہ اور کمزور برادریوں کے اندر ہیں۔
’ریفارم پرفارم ٹرانسفارم‘ کے نشانےکے ساتھ حکومت ہند ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی سمت ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ ماضی میں تبدیلی لانے والی اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے آغاز کے تسلسل میں بجٹ اعلان 2024-25 میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے بجٹ مختص میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اعلی آپریشنل اور پیداواری لاگت کے بڑے علاقائی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہتمام کیے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2024-25 کے لیے محکمہ ماہی گیری (جی او آئی) کے لیے کل 2,616.44 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے جبکہ سال 2023-24 کے دوران 1,701.00 کروڑ روپے (نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ) مختص کیا گیا تھا۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے محکمہ ماہی گیری کے مجموعی بجٹ میں سال 2023-24 کے دوران مختص کردہ بجٹ کے مقابلے میں 54 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم کے لیے 2352 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں؛ یہ سال 2023-24 کے دوران مختص کی گئی 1500 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے 56 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
معیاری بیج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جھینگے کے بروڈ اسٹاک کے لیے نیوکلیس بریڈنگ سینٹر (این بی سی) کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد کا اعلان کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ نابارڈ کے ذریعے جھینگے کی کاشت، پروسیسنگ اور برآمد کے لیے فنانسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ این بی سیز میں جدید ترین سہولیات کے قیام سے آبی زراعت کی اقسام کے جینیاتی معیار میں بہتری آئے گی تاکہ زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار حاصل کیا جاسکے اور جھینگے کے ذخیرے کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کیا جاسکے۔ جھینگے کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے ، کیونکہ جھینگا سمندری غذا کی برآمد میں ایک بڑا حصہ دار ہے۔ جھینگے کی برآمدات 2011 کے 8,175 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 40,013 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 میں منجمد جھینگے کی برآمد 7.16 لاکھ ٹن تھی جس کی مالیت 40,013 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
فشریز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت جھینگے کی آبی زراعت کی سہولیات، پروسیسنگ پلانٹس اور برآمد سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے نجی کاروباری افراد اور سرمایہ کاروں کو رعایتی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری، ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور ماہی گیری کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے سے جھینگے کی ویلیو چین میں اعلی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، بہتر معیار اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح عالمی اور گھریلو منڈیوں کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے معیاری جھینگے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی جھینگے کی کھیتی کی صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے اور آمدنی اور منافع کے مارجن میں اضافے کے لیے اہم ان پٹ پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں کمی کی تجویز ہے۔ جھینگے کے بروڈ سٹاک (لیٹوپینیئس وانامی اور بلیک ٹائیگر / پینیئس مونوڈن) پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) 10 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد، پولیکیٹ کیڑوں پر 30 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد اور جھینگے اور مچھلی کے چارے پر 15 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ معدنی اور وٹامن پری مکس، کریل میل، مچھلی لیپڈ آئل اور خام مچھلی کا تیل، الگل پرائم (فلور) اور الگل آئل، آرٹیمیا اور آرٹیمیا سیسٹ جیسے مختلف اجزاء کو کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ویلیو ایڈڈ فش پروسیسنگ میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈڈ فش پروسیسنگ اجزاء پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو بھی ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی منظم، منظم اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے قومی تعاون پالیسی لائے گی۔ مجموعی قومی پالیسی کے مطابق ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو کی ترقی ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کو منظم انداز میں مختلف ماہی گیری ویلیو چین سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں بااختیار بنائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے ان کی سودے بازی کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بہتر قدر کی تخلیق اور قدر کے حصول کے لیے مارکیٹ روابط میں سہولت ملے گی۔
بجٹ 2024-25 میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مدد کا خلاصہ یہ ہے کہ مچھلی، مچھلی کے بیج اور مچھلی کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مطلوبہ محرک فراہم کرکے اس شعبے کی شمولیت پر مبنی اور جامع ترقی ہوگی۔