Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A total budgetary allocation of Rs. 2,616.44 crore has been made for the Department of Fisheries for the year 2024-25
Rs. 2,352 crore has been allocated for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana scheme
Under Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund, concessional finance support will be provided to private entrepreneurs and investors for setting up of shrimp aquaculture facilities
To strengthen India's shrimp farming industry globally, import duty reductions on key inputs are proposed for lowering production costs and increase revenues & profit margins
To strengthen India's position as a leader in value-added fish processing, import duties on value-added fish processing ingredients - pre-dust breading powder duty has been removed
Finance Minister also announced that the government will bring out National Co-operation Policy for systematic, orderly and overall development of the co-operative sector
23 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst a global economy with a positive outlook yet political uncertainties, India’s economic growth continues to be good with a low and stable inflation rate. The growth is expected to remain strong in the years ahead. Termed as the ‘sunrise sector’ of the Indian economy, with the highest average decadal growth of 8.9% (FY 2014-2023) amongst allied sectors under Agriculture, the Indian Fisheries sector continues to make its mark and grow at a very healthy pace.
India is currently, the 2nd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production and a record high fish production of 174.45 lakh tonnes (2023-24). India also stands at 2nd in aquaculture production and is one of the top shrimp producing and seafood exporting nations in the world. The sector provides sustainable livelihoods to over 30 million people mostly within the marginalized and vulnerable communities.
With the motto of ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’, GoI continues to prioritise the development of the fisheries sector as a key driver towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047. In continuation to the launch of transformative schemes and initiatives in the past, the Budget Announcement 2024-25 increases the budget allocation for the fisheries sector and provisions to address major sectoral challenge of high operational and production cost.
A total budgetary allocation of Rs. 2,616.44 crore has been made for the Department of Fisheries (GoI) for the year 2024-25 against Rs. 1,701.00 crore (Revised Estimate) during the year 2023-24. The overall budget of the Department of Fisheries (GoI) for the financial year 2024-25 has been increased by 54% as compared to the allocation during the year 2023-24. For the year 2024-25, Rs. 2,352 crore has been allocated for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme; this allocation is 56% more than the allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore made during the year 2023-24.
To ensure availability of quality brood for quality seed, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centre (NBC) for shrimp brood stocks. Further, financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD. Establishment of state-of-art facilities in NBCs will improve the genetic quality of aquaculture species for higher productivity and quality, reduce the dependence on import of shrimp brood stock. This is a welcoming step to promote the shrimp industry, as shrimp is a major contributor to seafood export. Shrimp exports have significantly growth to Rs. 40,013 crore in 2023-24 from Rs. 8,175 Crore in 2011. In 2023-24, the export of frozen shrimp was to the tune of 7.16 lakh ton worth Rs. 40,013 crore.
Under Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), concessional finance support will be provided to private entrepreneurs and investors for setting up of shrimp aquaculture facilities, processing plants and export related infrastructure. The investments made in infrastructure, adoption in technology and improving fisheries’ practices will translate into higher production and productivity, better quality, and increased efficiency across the shrimp value chain. New avenues shall thus open up with enhanced production of quality shrimp value-added products for meeting the demand of the global as well as domestic markets.
To strengthen India's shrimp farming industry globally, import duty reductions on key inputs are proposed for lowering production costs and increase revenues & profit margins. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on shrimp broodstock (Litopenaeus vannamei and Black Tiger/ Penaeus monodon) will be reduced from 10% to 5%, on polychaete worms from 30% to 5% and on shrimp and fish feed from 15% to 5%. Further, various inputs like mineral and vitamin pre mixes, krill meal, fish lipid oil and crude fish oil, algal prime (flour) and algal oil, artemia and artemia cyst have been exempted from custom duties.
Further, to strengthen India's position as a leader in value-added fish processing, import duties on value-added fish processing ingredients - pre-dust breading powder duty has also been removed.
Finance Minister also announced that the Government will bring out National Co-operation Policy for systematic, orderly and overall development of the co-operative sector. Development of Fisheries Co-operatives as per the holistic national policy will empower the fishers and fish farmers in carrying out various fisheries value chain activities in an organised manner. This is expected to enhance their bargaining power and facilitate market linkages for better value creation and value realization.
To sum up the strategic support for the fisheries sector in the Budget 2024-25 will lead to inclusive and holistic development of the sector by providing the required fillip to enhance production and productivity of fish, fish seeds and fish value added products.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मत्स्य विभाग के लिए कुल 2,616.44 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय आवंटन किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के लिए 2,352 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
मत्स्य अवसंरचना विकास निधि के तहत, झींगा जलीय कृषि सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए निजी उद्यमियों और निवेशकों को रियायती वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के झींगा पालन उद्योग को मजबूत करने के लिए, उत्पादन लागत को कम करने और राजस्व एवं लाभ मार्जिन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख इनपुट पर आयात शुल्क में कटौती का प्रस्ताव है
मूल्यवर्धित मछली प्रसंस्करण में एक अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए, मूल्यवर्धित मछली प्रसंस्करण सामग्री- प्री-डस्ट ब्रीडिंग पाउडर पर आयात शुल्क हटा दिया गया है
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सरकार सहकारी क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित, सुव्यवस्थित और समग्र विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहयोग नीति लाएगी
23 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण वाली वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के बीच, राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि कम और स्थिर मुद्रास्फीति दर के साथ बेहतर बनी हुई है। आने वाले वर्षों में वृद्धि मजबूत रहने की उम्मीद है। कृषि के अंतर्गत संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में 8.9 प्रतिशत (वित्त वर्ष 2014-2023) की उच्चतम औसत दशकीय वृद्धि के साथ, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के 'सूर्योदय क्षेत्र' के रूप में जाना जाने वाला भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र अपनी पहचान बना रहा है और बहुत तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है।
भारत वर्तमान में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है, 174.45 लाख टन (2023-24) के रिकॉर्ड उच्च मछली उत्पादन दर के साथ इसकी वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। भारत जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में भी दूसरे स्थान पर है और दुनिया में शीर्ष झींगा उत्पादक और समुद्री भोजन निर्यात करने वाले देशों में से एक है। यह क्षेत्र 30 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करता है, जिनमें से ज़्यादातर हाशिए पर और कमज़ोर समुदायों के हैं।
'सुधार-प्रदर्शन-परिवर्तन' के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ, 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत सरकार एक प्रमुख कारक के रूप में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। अतीत की परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं और पहलों के शुभारंभ के क्रम में, बजट घोषणा 2024-25 में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च परिचालन और उत्पादन लागत की प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए बजट आवंटन बढ़ाने के साथ प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग (भारत सरकार) का कुल बजटीय आवंटन 2,616.44 करोड़ रुपये का किया गया है, जबकि वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1,701.00 करोड़ रुपये (संशोधित अनुमान) का आवंटन किया गया था। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग (भारत सरकार) के समग्र बजट में वर्ष 2023-24 के आवंटन की तुलना में 54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के लिए 2,352 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं; जो 2023-24 के दौरान किए गए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन से 56 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ब्रूड की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, झींगा ब्रूड स्टॉक के लिए न्यूक्लियस ब्रीडिंग सेंटर (एनबीसी) का नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की। इसके अलावा, नाबार्ड के माध्यम से झींगा पालन, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात के लिए वित्तपोषण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। एनबीसी में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं की स्थापना से उच्च उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता के लिए जलीय कृषि प्रजातियों की आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा, झींगा ब्रूड स्टॉक के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। झींगा उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है, क्योंकि झींगा समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का प्रमुख घटक है। झींगा निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और यह 2011 के 8,175 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 40,013 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ) के तहत निजी उद्यमियों और निवेशकों को झींगा जलकृषि सुविधाएं, प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और निर्यात संबंधी अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए रियायती वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। अवसंरचना में किए गए निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और मत्स्य पालन की कार्यप्रणालियों में सुधार से झींगा मूल्य श्रृंखला में उच्च उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता, बेहतर गुणवत्ता और बढ़ी हुई दक्षता प्राप्त होगी। इस प्रकार वैश्विक और घरेलू बाजारों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण झींगा मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
भारत के झींगा पालन उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत करने, उत्पादन लागत कम करने और राजस्व तथा लाभ मार्जिन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख इनपुट पर आयात शुल्क में कटौती का प्रस्ताव है। झींगा ब्रूडस्टॉक (लिटोपेनेस वन्नामेई और ब्लैक टाइगर/पेनेयस मोनोडॉन) पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) 10 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत, पॉलीचेट वर्म पर 30 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत और झींगा और मछली फ़ीड पर 15 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, खनिज और विटामिन प्री मिक्स, क्रिल मील, फिश लिपिड ऑयल और क्रूड फिश ऑयल, एल्गल प्राइम (आटा) और एल्गल ऑयल, आर्टेमिया और आर्टेमिया सिस्ट जैसे विभिन्न इनपुट को सीमा शुल्क से छूट दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, मूल्य-संवर्धित मछली प्रसंस्करण में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए, मूल्य-संवर्धित मछली प्रसंस्करण सामग्री - प्री-डस्ट ब्रेडिंग पाउडर पर आयात शुल्क भी हटा दिया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सरकार सहकारी क्षेत्र के क्रमबद्ध, सुव्यवस्थित और समग्र विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति लाएगी। समग्र राष्ट्रीय नीति के अनुसार मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का विकास मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों को संगठित तरीके से विभिन्न मत्स्य मूल्य श्रृंखला गतिविधियों को चलाने में सशक्त बनाएगा। इससे उनकी सौदेबाजी की शक्ति बढ़ने और बेहतर मूल्य सृजन एवं मूल्य प्राप्ति के लिए बाजार संपर्क को सुगम बनाने की उम्मीद है।
संक्षेप में, बजट 2024-25 में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए रणनीतिक समर्थन से मछली, मछली बीज और मछली मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके इस क्षेत्र का समावेशी और समग्र विकास होगा।