Ministry of Tourism
In Conjunction with India hosting the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee, India Tourism Aurangabad, Organizes Heritage Walk and Swachhta Awareness Rally at Ajanta Caves
23 JUL 2024 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
In conjunction with India hosting the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee, India Tourism Aurangabad organised a Heritage Walk at Ajanta Caves, World Heritage Site on 19.07.2024. The participants for the Heritage Walk were over 30 Yuva Tourism Club students and faculty of MIT Aurangabad. Regional level Tourist Guide provided information to the students on Ajanta Caves.
Along with the Heritage Walk, a Swachhata Rally to create awareness among the shopkeepers of Ajanta Shopping Plaza was alsoorganized. . 30 Yuva Tourism Club members of Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad participated in this rally and gave a message on Swachhta through Placards. Around 25 shopkeepers and Tourist joined this programme. Travel for Life Pledge was taken at the Shopping Plaza area, wherein alongwith the YTC students, Tourists and Shopkeepers also joined.
IHNA.jpeg)
Mrs. Malti Dutta, Assistant Director Indiatourism Aurangabad addressed those present and focused on importance of maintaining hygiene and cleanliness at World Heritage Sites like Ajanta Caves. Dr. P. Awsarmal, Assistant Professor, MIT Engineering College and faculty member of MIT Engineering College were present during the programme at Ajanta Caves, World Heritage Site on 19.07.2024.
9OVS.jpeg)

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत, जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या 46 व्या सत्राचे यजमानपद भूषवत असल्याचा योग साधून त्या अनुषंगाने छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथील भारतीय पर्यटन विभागाने अजिंठा लेणी परिसरात हेरिटेज वॉक आणि स्वच्छता जनजागृती रॅलीचे केले आयोजन.
23 JUL 2024 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत, जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या 46 व्या सत्राचे यजमानपद भूषवत असल्याचा योग साधून त्या अनुषंगाने छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथील भारतीय पर्यटन विभागाने 19.07.2024 रोजी जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या अजिंठा लेणी परिसरात हेरिटेज वॉकचे आयोजन केले होते. युवा टुरिझम क्लबच्या ३० हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी आणि एमआयटी छत्रपती संभाजीनगर च्या प्राध्यापकवर्गाने या हेरिटेज वॉकमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. स्थानिक पातळीवरील पर्यटन मार्गदर्शकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना अजिंठा लेण्यांविषयी माहिती दिली.
हेरिटेज वॉकसोबतच अजिंठा लेणी परिसरातील विक्रेत्यांमध्ये स्वच्छतेविषयी जागृती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने यावेळी स्वच्छता जनजागृती रॅली आयोजित करण्यात आली. या रॅलीत छत्रपती संभाजीनगरच्या महाराष्ट्र तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या ३० युवा टुरिझम क्लब सदस्यांनी सहभाग घेऊन फलकांच्या माध्यमातून स्वच्छतेचा संदेश दिला. यामध्ये 25 विक्रेते आणि पर्यटक देखील सहभागी झाले. शॉपिंग प्लाझा परिसरात युवा टुरिझम क्लबचे विद्यार्थी, पर्यटक आणि दुकानदारांनी 'जीवनासाठी पर्यटन' अशी प्रतिज्ञा घेतली.
IHNA.jpeg)
भारत पर्यटन छत्रपती संभाजीनगर विभागाच्या सहायक संचालक मालती दत्ता, यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि अजिंठा लेण्यांसारख्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळांवर स्वच्छता राखण्याच्या महत्त्वावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. 19.07.2024 रोजी अजिंठा लेणी, जागतिक वारसा स्थळ येथे झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला एमआयटी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचे सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक, डॉ. पी. अवसरमल, आणि एमआयटी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचे प्राध्यापकवर्ग उपस्थित होते.
9OVS.jpeg)