Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposal for India's Bid to Host the 2036 Olympics
22 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The allotment of hosting rights for the Olympics is done by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) through a detailed host selection process spelt out in the public domain. The IOC has a dedicated body, the Future Host Commission (FHC), which deals with this subject.
The interested National Olympics Committees (NOCs) are required to initiate a dialogue with the FHC, which subsequently becomes a Continuous Dialogue and finally, a Targeted Dialogue with the select NOCs.
Once the FHC completes this dialogue, the IOC Executive Board holds an election wherein the members vote for award of the hosting rights for the concerned Olympic Games.
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA), which is the NOC for India, has initiated the dialogue process with the FHC.
Inclusion of any sport discipline in the Olympic Games is decided by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Among other things, IOC has prescribed that a sport discipline must be governed by an International Federation which undertakes to follow the rules of the Olympic Charter and it must also be practised widely across the world and meet various criteria. Unless otherwise decided by the IOC Executive Board, such decision by the Session, the supreme organ of IOC, shall occur, in principle seven years prior to the opening of the concerned Olympic Games, or at the Session electing the relevant host of the Olympic Games, whichever occurs later.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
2036 ओलंपिक की मेज़बानी के लिए भारत की बोली का प्रस्ताव
22 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक के लिए मेज़बानी के अधिकारों का आवंटन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) द्वारा एक विस्तृत मेज़बान चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जो सार्वजनिक डोमेन में सुस्‍पष्‍ट है। आईओसी में इस मामले से निपटने के लिए एक समर्पित निकाय फ्यूचर होस्ट कमीशन (एफएचसी) है।
इच्छुक राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समितियों (एनओसी) को एफएचसी के साथ बातचीत शुरू करनी होती है, बाद में उसे निरंतर बातचीत का रूप ले लेती है और अंततः, चयनित एनओसी के साथ लक्षित वार्ता होती है।
एफएचसी द्वारा इस वार्ता को पूरा किए जाने के बाद आईओसी कार्यकारी बोर्ड चुनाव आयोजित करता है जिसमें सदस्य संबंधित ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी का अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए मतदान करते हैं।
भारत की एनओसी, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) ने एफएचसी के साथ बातचीत की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
ओलंपिक खेलों में किसी भी खेल को शामिल करने का निर्णय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) द्वारा लिया जाता है। अन्य बातों के अलावा, आईओसी ने निर्धारित किया है कि किसी खेल को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासंघ द्वारा संचालित होना चाहिए, जो ओलंपिक चार्टर के नियमों का पालन करने का वचनबद्ध हो और दुनिया भर में इस खेल का व्यापक रूप से अभ्यास किया जाना चाहिए और इसे विभिन्न मानदंडों को पूरा करना चाहिए। यह निर्णय या तो आईओसी के सर्वोच्च अंग आईओसी कार्यकारी बोर्ड द्वारा सत्र के माध्‍यम से लिया जाता है, जो सैद्धांतिक रूप से संबंधित ओलंपिक खेलों के उद्घाटन से सात वर्ष पूर्व होता है, या ओलंपिक खेलों के संबंधित मेजबान का चुनाव करने वाले सत्र में, जो भी बाद में हो,में लिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।