Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposal for India's Bid to Host the 2036 Olympics
22 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The allotment of hosting rights for the Olympics is done by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) through a detailed host selection process spelt out in the public domain. The IOC has a dedicated body, the Future Host Commission (FHC), which deals with this subject.
The interested National Olympics Committees (NOCs) are required to initiate a dialogue with the FHC, which subsequently becomes a Continuous Dialogue and finally, a Targeted Dialogue with the select NOCs.
Once the FHC completes this dialogue, the IOC Executive Board holds an election wherein the members vote for award of the hosting rights for the concerned Olympic Games.
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA), which is the NOC for India, has initiated the dialogue process with the FHC.
Inclusion of any sport discipline in the Olympic Games is decided by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Among other things, IOC has prescribed that a sport discipline must be governed by an International Federation which undertakes to follow the rules of the Olympic Charter and it must also be practised widely across the world and meet various criteria. Unless otherwise decided by the IOC Executive Board, such decision by the Session, the supreme organ of IOC, shall occur, in principle seven years prior to the opening of the concerned Olympic Games, or at the Session electing the relevant host of the Olympic Games, whichever occurs later.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سال 2036کے اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی بولی کی تجویز
22 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
اولمپکس کے لیے میزبانی کے حقوق کی الاٹمنٹ بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی ) کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی میزبان انتخاب کے عمل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جو عوامی ڈومین میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔ آئی او سی کے پاس ایک وقف ادارہ ہے، فیوچر ہوسٹ کمیشن (ایف ایچ سی )، جو اس موضوع سے متعلق معاملات کی دیکھ ریکھ کرتا ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والی قومی اولمپکس کمیٹیوں (این اوسی ایز ) کو ایف ایچ سی کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو بعد میں ایک مسلسل ڈائیلاگ اور آخر میں، منتخب این او سی ایز کے ساتھ ایک ٹارگٹڈ ڈائیلاگ بن جاتا ہے۔
ایک بار جب ایف ایچ سی اس مکالمے کو مکمل کر لیتا ہے، آئی او سی ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کا انتخاب ہوتا ہے جس میں ممبران متعلقہ اولمپک گیمز کے لیے میزبانی کے حقوق کے لیے ووٹ دیتے ہیں۔
انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی اواے )، جو کہ ہندوستان کے لیے این او سی ہے، نے ایف ایچ سی کے ساتھ بات چیت کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
اولمپک کھیلوں میں کسی بھی کھیل کے نظم و ضبط کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) کرتا ہے۔ دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، آئی او سی نے تجویز کیا ہے کہ کھیل کے نظم و ضبط کو ایک بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن کے زیر انتظام ہونا چاہیے جو اولمپک چارٹر کے قواعد پر عمل کرنے کا عہد کرے اور اسے پوری دنیا میں وسیع پیمانے پر عمل میں لایا جائے اور مختلف معیارات پر پورا اترے۔ جب تک کہ آئی او سی ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کی طرف سے دوسری صورت میں فیصلہ نہ کیا جائے، سیشن کے ذریعہ ایسا فیصلہ، آئی او سی کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ، اصولی طور پر متعلقہ اولمپک کھیلوں کے آغاز سے سات سال پہلے، یا اولمپک گیمز کے متعلقہ میزبان کے انتخاب کے سیشن میں، جو بھی بعد میں ہو۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔