Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promoting Sports Talent in Small Towns Through Various Government Schemes
Khelo India Initiative Streamlines Selection Process for Sports Talent in Small Towns
22 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Identification and development of young sports talent in the country is a continuous process being undertaken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through relevant sports promotional schemes.
Following schemes are being implemented by the Ministry for the development of sports across the country, including for talented players of small towns:
1. Scheme of “Khelo India- National Programme for Development of Sports” ;
2. Assistance to National Sports Federations;
3. Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
4. National Sports Awards;
5. Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons;
6. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Scheme;
• vii. National Sports Development Fund; and
1. Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Sports Authority of India.
The Union Government supplements the efforts of state government by bridging critical gaps. Further, various programmes have been launched under the Khelo India scheme to promote sports and improve the level of sports and infrastructural facilities including stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports training in the country including District Level (including towns and villages).
Under ‘Khelo India’ Scheme, 32 Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and 1059 Khelo India Centres are being supported. A total of 302 Academies are accredited for training of athletes identified under the scheme. At present, 2737 athletes (1411 Boys and 1326 Girls) have been identified. Further, infrastructural facilities such as stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports, etc. have also been developed across the country including district, town and village levels.
Under the component ‘Khelo India Centres and Sports Academies’ of the ‘Khelo India’ Scheme, the sportsperson identified is provided financial assistance of ₹6.28 lakhs per annum (including ₹1.20 Lakhs as Out of Pocket Allowance) towards equipment support, training expenses, coaching, competitions exposure etc. They are given option to join the accredited Khelo India Academies.
Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry, also implements the following schemes to identify talented sportspersons in various age groups and nurture them to excel at district, national, and international levels:
1. National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
2. SAI Training Centre (STC)
3. Extension Centre of STC
4. National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
A total of 187 Centres, including NCOEs, STCs and Extension Centres etc. are functional for implementation of above promotional schemes of SAI where 9,432 talented sportspersons (5,704 Boys and 3,728 Girls) are being trained in various sports disciplines on residential and non-residential basis. The selected athletes are provided support, which includes sports equipment, expert coaching, boarding and lodging, sports kit etc.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से छोटे शहरों में खेल प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहन
खेलो इंडिया पहल ने छोटे शहरों में खेल प्रतिभाओं के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया
22 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और विकास एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसे युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रासंगिक खेल प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में खेलों के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें छोटे शहरों के प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी भी शामिल हैं:
1. खेलो इंडिया- खेलों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम” योजना;
2. राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता;
3. अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाओं में विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार;
4. राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार;
5. मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन;
6. पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण योजना;
7. राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष; और
8. भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं का विवरण युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइटों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
केंद्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करके राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। इसके अलावा, खेलों को बढ़ावा देने तथा जिला स्तर (कस्बों और गांवों सहित) सहित देश में स्टेडियम, खेल मैदान, ट्रैक और खेल प्रशिक्षण सहित खेल और अवसंरचना संबंधी सुविधाओं के स्तर में सुधार करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजना के तहत 32 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और 1059 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को सहायता दी जा रही है। इस योजना के तहत चिह्नित एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए कुल 302 अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई है। वर्तमान में 2737 एथलीटों (1411 लड़के और 1326 लड़कियां) की पहचान की गई है। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश में जिला, शहर और गांव के स्तर सहित स्टेडियम, खेल के मैदान, ट्रैक और खेल आदि जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का भी विकास किया गया है।
‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजना के घटक ‘खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और खेल अकादमियां’ के अंतर्गत, चिह्नित खिलाड़ियों को उपकरण सहायता, प्रशिक्षण व्यय, कोचिंग, प्रतियोगिताओं के प्रदर्शन आदि के लिए प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख (आउट ऑफ पॉकेट भत्ते के रूप में 1.20 लाख सहित) की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उन्हें मान्यता प्राप्त खेलो इंडिया अकादमियों में शामिल होने का विकल्प दिया जाता है।
मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) भी विभिन्न आयु समूहों में प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें जिला, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से पोषित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू करता है:
1. राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई)
2. साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी)
3. एसटीसी का विस्तार केंद्र
4. राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिभा प्रतियोगिता (एनएसटीसी)
एसएआई की उपरोक्त प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एनसीओई, एसटीसी और विस्तार केंद्र आदि सहित कुल 187 केंद्र कार्यरत हैं, जहां 9,432 प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों (5,704 लड़के और 3,728 लड़कियां) को आवासीय और गैर-आवासीय आधार पर विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। चयनित एथलीटों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें खेल उपकरण, विशेषज्ञ कोचिंग, बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग, खेल किट आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।