Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promoting Sports Talent in Small Towns Through Various Government Schemes
Khelo India Initiative Streamlines Selection Process for Sports Talent in Small Towns
22 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Identification and development of young sports talent in the country is a continuous process being undertaken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through relevant sports promotional schemes.
Following schemes are being implemented by the Ministry for the development of sports across the country, including for talented players of small towns:
1. Scheme of “Khelo India- National Programme for Development of Sports” ;
2. Assistance to National Sports Federations;
3. Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
4. National Sports Awards;
5. Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons;
6. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Scheme;
• vii. National Sports Development Fund; and
1. Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Sports Authority of India.
The Union Government supplements the efforts of state government by bridging critical gaps. Further, various programmes have been launched under the Khelo India scheme to promote sports and improve the level of sports and infrastructural facilities including stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports training in the country including District Level (including towns and villages).
Under ‘Khelo India’ Scheme, 32 Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and 1059 Khelo India Centres are being supported. A total of 302 Academies are accredited for training of athletes identified under the scheme. At present, 2737 athletes (1411 Boys and 1326 Girls) have been identified. Further, infrastructural facilities such as stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports, etc. have also been developed across the country including district, town and village levels.
Under the component ‘Khelo India Centres and Sports Academies’ of the ‘Khelo India’ Scheme, the sportsperson identified is provided financial assistance of ₹6.28 lakhs per annum (including ₹1.20 Lakhs as Out of Pocket Allowance) towards equipment support, training expenses, coaching, competitions exposure etc. They are given option to join the accredited Khelo India Academies.
Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry, also implements the following schemes to identify talented sportspersons in various age groups and nurture them to excel at district, national, and international levels:
1. National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
2. SAI Training Centre (STC)
3. Extension Centre of STC
4. National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
A total of 187 Centres, including NCOEs, STCs and Extension Centres etc. are functional for implementation of above promotional schemes of SAI where 9,432 talented sportspersons (5,704 Boys and 3,728 Girls) are being trained in various sports disciplines on residential and non-residential basis. The selected athletes are provided support, which includes sports equipment, expert coaching, boarding and lodging, sports kit etc.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعے چھوٹے شہروں میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینا
کھیلو انڈیا پہل چھوٹے شہروں میں کھیلوں کے ہنر کے لیے انتخاب کے عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے
22 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں نوجوان کھیلوں کے ہنر کی شناخت اور ترقی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے متعلقہ کھیلوں کی تشہیراتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے چھوٹے شہروں کے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں سمیت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں:
’کھیلو انڈیا- کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام‘ کی اسکیم؛
قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی مدد؛
بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں جیتنے والوں اور ان کے کوچز کے لیے خصوصی انعامات؛
قومی کھیل ایوارڈز؛
ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کو پنشن؛
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اسپورٹس ویلفیئر اسکیم؛
قومی کھیلوں کے ترقیاتی فنڈ؛ اور
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کھیلوں کے تربیتی مراکز۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کی تفصیلات عوامی ڈومین میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں میں اہم خلا کو پُر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور کھیلوں کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن میں اسٹیڈیم، کھیل کے میدان، ٹریکس اور کھیلوں کی تربیت شامل ہے جس میں ضلعی سطح (بشمول قصبوں اور دیہات) شامل ہیں۔
’کھیلو انڈیا‘ اسکیم کے تحت، 32 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور 1059 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹروں کی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے کل 302 اکیڈمیوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت 2737 کھلاڑیوں (1411 لڑکے اور 1326 لڑکیاں) کی شناخت ہو چکی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات جیسے کہ اسٹیڈیم، کھیل کے میدان، ٹریک اور کھیل وغیرہ بھی پورے ملک میں بشمول ضلع، قصبے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
’کھیلو انڈیا‘ اسکیم کے جزو ‘کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز اینڈ اسپورٹس اکیڈمیز‘ کے تحت، جن کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے انہیں 6.28 لاکھ سالانہ کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے (بشمول 1.20 لاکھ روپے جیب سے باہر کے الاؤنس کے طور پر) آلات کی مدد، تربیت کے اخراجات، کوچنگ، مقابلوں کے لیے انہیں کھیلو میں شامل ہونے کا اختیار دیا جاتا ہے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی )، جو وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، مختلف عمر کے گروپوں میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں ضلع، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای )
ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹر (ایس ٹی سی )
ایس ٹی سی کا توسیعی مرکز
قومی کھیل ٹیلنٹ مقابلہ (این ایس ٹی سی )
مجموعی طور پر 187 مراکز بشمول این سی او ایز ، ایس ٹی سی ایز اور توسیعی مراکز وغیرہ ایس اے آئی کی مذکورہ بالا پروموشنل اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں جہاں 9,432 باصلاحیت کھلاڑی (5,704 لڑکے اور 3,728 لڑکیاں) رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی بنیادوں پر مختلف کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں کھیلوں کا سامان، ماہرانہ کوچنگ، بورڈنگ اینڈ لاجنگ،ا سپورٹس کٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔