Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Projects pending for Environmental Clearance
22 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions laid down in the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification, 2006, as amended, the proposals are appraised and recommended by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) at the Central level or State Level Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC) at the State level depending on the category of the project. Based on the recommendations of the aforesaid committee, projects are further considered by the Ministry or State Environmental Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA), as the case may be, for approval for grant of Environmental Clearance (EC) or otherwise. A total of 105 days, from the date of receipt of complete application, has been stipulated under the provisions of EIA Notification, 2006, as amended for conveying the decision on the EC proposal to the applicant.
As regards Forest Clearance (FC), the proposals for diversion of forest land for non-forestry purpose are processed as per the provisions of Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, which is a continuous process. The proposals received from the States/UTs for various non-forestry purposes are examined by the Central Government for their completeness and decision is taken as per extant Rules and guidelines on a case to case basis. In case the proposal is found incomplete, the same is returned back and the essential details are sought from the concerned State/UT. Based on the area of forest land involved in a proposal, the minimum time line of up to 85 working days and maximum time line of up to 160 working days has been prescribed under Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Rules, 2023 for conveying decision on 'In-Principle' approval. The proposals are processed online on the PARIVESH portal and the status of each proposal is available in the public domain.
As per the information available on the PARIVESH portal, no irrigation schemes/projects of the State Government of Maharashtra are under consideration for EC at the Central Government. However, three (03 nos) irrigation projects of the State Government of Maharashtra namely (i) Asolamendha Renovation Project (Area 315.74 ha) in district Chandrapur, (ii) Sambarkund Medium Project (Area 263.540 ha) in district Raigad, (iii) Laying close Pipe Line distribution system from 600 mt to 1140 mt on Sorna Feeder Canal of Sorna Medium Project (Area 0.783 ha) in district Bhandara have been submitted on PARIVESH portal for diversion of forest land.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण स्वीकृति के लिए लंबित परियोजनाएं
22 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
संशोधित पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (इन्वार्नमेंटल इम्पैक्ट एसेसमेंट- ईआईए) अधिसूचना, 2006 में निर्धारित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन और अनुशंसा केंद्रीय स्तर पर विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति (एक्सपर्ट अप्रेजल कमेटी -ईएसी) या परियोजना की श्रेणी के आधार पर राज्य स्तर पर विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति (स्टेट लेवल अप्रेजल कमेटी- एसईएसी) द्वारा की जाती है। उपरोक्त समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, परियोजनाओं पर पर्यावरण स्वीकृति (इन्वार्नमेंटल क्लीयरेंस-ईसी) या अन्यथा मंजूरी के लिए, जैसा भी मामला हो, मंत्रालय या राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) द्वारा विचार किया जाता है। आवेदक के लिए ईसी प्रस्ताव पर निर्णय की जानकारी देने के लिए संशोधित ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत पूर्ण आवेदन प्राप्त होने की तिथि से कुल 105 दिन निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
वन मंजूरी (फारेस्ट क्लीयरेंस-एफसी) के संबंध में, गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्यों के लिए वन भूमि के अंतरण (डायवर्जन) के प्रस्तावों को वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संसाधित किया जाता है, जो एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। विभिन्न गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्यों के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उनकी पूर्णता के लिए जांच की जाती है और मामले-दर-मामले के आधार पर वर्तमान नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार निर्णय लिया जाता है। यदि प्रस्ताव अधूरा पाया जाता है, तो उसे वापस लौटा दिया जाता है और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से आवश्यक विवरण मांगा जाता है। सैद्धान्तिक अनुमोदन के लिए किसी प्रस्ताव में शामिल वन भूमि के क्षेत्र के आधार पर, निर्णय बताने के लिए वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) नियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम 85 कार्य दिवसों तक की समय सीमा और अधिकतम 160 कार्य दिवसों तक की समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। प्रस्तावों को परिवेश पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन संसाधित किया जाता है और प्रत्येक प्रस्ताव की स्थिति सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध होती है।
परिवेश पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार की कोई भी सिंचाई योजना/परियोजना केंद्र सरकार के पास पर्यावरण स्वीकृति (इन्वार्नमेंटल क्लीयरेंस -ईसी) के लिए विचाराधीन नहीं है। हालाँकि, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार की तीन (03 नग) सिंचाई परियोजनाएँ अर्थात् (i) जिला चंद्रपुर में असोलामेंधा नवीनीकरण परियोजना (क्षेत्रफल 315.74 हेक्टेयर), (ii) जिला रायगढ़ में सांबरकुंड मध्यम परियोजना (क्षेत्रफल 263.540 हेक्टेयर), (iii) बिछाना भंडारा जिले में सोरना मध्यम परियोजना (क्षेत्र 0.783 हेक्टेयर) के सोरना फीडर नहर पर 600 मीटर से 1140 मीटर तक की पाइप लाइन वितरण प्रणाली को वन भूमि के डायवर्जन के लिए परिवेश पोर्टल पर प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।