Ministry of Communications
Secretary (T) inaugurates centre of excellence on “Classical and Quantum Communications for 6G” at IITM Research Park, Chennai
Centre to play crucial role in shaping standards and infrastructure for 6G networks worldwide
To facilitate interconnect between existing 5G Test Bed at IIT Madras
19 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) has inaugurated a centre of excellence on “Classical and Quantum Communications for 6G” at IITM Research Park, Chennai. This is a sub-centre of Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE)-India and it will spearhead the development and deployment of 6G technology, promising unprecedented speeds, ultra-low latency, and enhanced connectivity. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Bidwai, Sp DGT, Tamil Nadu was among those present at the occasion.
Secretary (Telecom) emphasized that the final selected proposals will be categorized into groups based on their thematic & technical similarities, and in order to foster collaboration and maximize the impact of the R&D efforts in 6G technology, a comprehensive three-day workshop will be organized for the selected proposals. This workshop will bring all the proposers together at a single location, enabling them to synergize their research and development activities, share insights, and work towards common goals. The initiative aims to create a cohesive and coordinated effort in advancing 6G technology, ensuring that all projects benefit from collective expertise and resources.
A hub for innovation
The centre will serve as a hub for innovation, bringing together academic and industry experts to collaborate on cutting-edge projects. This collaborative environment will foster the development of new applications and services that leverage 6G's capabilities. The centre will play a crucial role in shaping the standards and infrastructure for 6G networks worldwide.
This centre will also facilitate interconnect between the existing 5G Test Bed at IIT Madras which was developed indigenously through a collaborative project involving eight institutes and funded by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications. The 5G Test Bed was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in May 2022, and has since been used extensively by industry and academia for testing new 5G products and use-cases.
“Bharat 6G Vision”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had released India’s 6G Vision “Bharat 6G Vision” document on March 23, 2023 which envisaged India to be a front-line contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030.
Bharat 6G Vision is based on principles of Affordability, Sustainability and Ubiquity. It ensures that India takes its rightful place in the world as a leading supplier of advanced telecom technologies and solutions that are affordable and contribute to the global good.
The 6th Generation or 6G Technology has been named ‘IMT 2030’ by ITU, the specialised agency for Information and Communication Technologies of United Nations. The term International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT) is the generic term used by the ITU community to designate broadband mobile systems. The recommendation of ITU for 6G Framework, approved on June 22, 2023; will serve as foundation document for 6G research and development and will pave way for development of 6G Technology worldwide.
The IMT-2030 framework highlights sustainability, security, and resilience, connecting the unconnected, and ubiquitous intelligence as overarching aspects which act as design principles commonly applicable to all usage scenarios. The framework identifies 15 capabilities for 6G technology, nine of which will be enhanced from existing 5G capabilities, including security and resilience, latency, mobility, connection density, peak data rate, and spectrum efficiency.
Department of Telecommunication has funded two next generation testbeds to advance the 6G research. Under the Bharat 6G Vision, DoT is already evaluating 470 proposals on “Accelerated research on 6G Ecosystem”.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سکریٹری (ٹی) نے آئی آئی ٹی ایم ریسرچ پارک، چنئی میں ’کلاسیکل اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز فار 6جی ‘ پر سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا افتتاح کیا
مرکز دنیا بھر میں 6جی نیٹ ورکس کے معیارات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں موجودہ 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے درمیان آپس میں جڑنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے
19 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے آئی آئی ٹی ایم ریسرچ پارک، چنئی میں ’6جی کے لیے کلاسیکل اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز‘ پر ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیلی کوم سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس(ٹی سی او ای )انڈیا کا ذیلی مرکز ہے اور یہ 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کی قیادت کرے گا، بے مثال رفتار، انتہائی کم لیٹنسی، اور بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ شری سنجیو کمار بدوائی، ایس پی ڈی جی ٹی، تمل ناڈو اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حتمی منتخب کردہ تجاویز کو ان کی موضوعاتی اور تکنیکی مماثلتوں کی بنیاد پر گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا، اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور 6جی ٹیکنالوجی میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششوں کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے، منتخب تجاویز کے لیے ایک جامع تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ورکشاپ تمام تجویز کنندگان کو ایک جگہ پر اکٹھا کرے گی، جس سے وہ اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے اور مشترکہ مقاصد کے لیے کام کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مربوط اور مربوط کوشش پیدا کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ تمام پروجیکٹس کو اجتماعی مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ ہو۔
جدت طرازی کا مرکز
یہ مرکز جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو تعلیمی اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ جدید پراجیکٹس پر تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ یہ باہمی تعاون کا ماحول نئی ایپلی کیشنز اور خدمات کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا جو 6جی کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز دنیا بھر میں 6جی نیٹ ورکس کے معیارات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
یہ مرکز آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں موجودہ 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے درمیان آپس میں جڑنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا جسے آٹھ اداروں پر مشتمل ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا تھا اور وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) کے ذریعہ فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ پانچ پانچ (5)جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مئی 2022 میں کیا تھا، اور اس کے بعد سے صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ نئے 5جی مصنوعات اور استعمال کے معاملات کی جانچ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
’بھارت 6جی ویژن‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستان کے 6جی ویژن ’بھارت 6جی ویژن‘دستاویز کو جاری کیا تھا جس میں ہندوستان کو 2030 تک 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تعیناتی میں فرنٹ لائن شراکت دار بننے کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت 6جی ویژن سستی، پائیداری اور ہر جگہ کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہندوستان جدید ٹیلی کام ٹکنالوجیوں اور حلوں کے ایک سرکردہ سپلائر کے طور پر دنیا میں اپنا صحیح مقام رکھتا ہے جو سستی ہیں اور عالمی بھلائی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
چھٹے جنریشن یا 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کو اقوام متحدہ کی انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کی خصوصی ایجنسی آئی ٹی یو نے ’ آئی ایم ٹی ‘ کا نام دیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی موبائل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (آئی ایم ٹی ) کی اصطلاح ٓئی ٹی یو کمیونٹی کی طرف سے براڈ بینڈ موبائل سسٹم کو نامزد کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی عام اصطلاح ہے۔ 6جی فریم ورک کے لیے ٓئی ٹی یو کی سفارش، 22 جون 2023 کو منظور ہوئی؛ 6جی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے بنیادی دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور دنیا بھر میں 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
آئی ایم ٹی 2030 فریم ورک پائیداری، سلامتی، اور لچک کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، غیر مربوط، اور ہر جگہ موجود ذہانت کو اہم پہلوؤں کے طور پر جوڑتا ہے جو ڈیزائن کے اصولوں کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو عام طور پر استعمال کے تمام منظرناموں پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ فریم ورک 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے 15 صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جن میں سے نو کو موجودہ 5جی صلاحیتوں سے بڑھایا جائے گا، بشمول سیکیورٹی اور لچک، تاخیر، نقل و حرکت، کنکشن کی کثافت، ڈیٹا کی چوٹی کی شرح، اور اسپیکٹرم کی کارکردگی شامل ہیں ۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 6جی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دو اگلی نسل کے ٹیسٹ بیڈز کو فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں۔ بھارت 6جی ویژن کے تحت، ڈی او ٹی پہلے سے ہی ’6جی ایکو سسٹم پر تیز رفتار تحقیق‘ پر 470 تجاویز کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔