Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh
State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% : Shri Manohar Lal
19 JUL 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh at Himachal Bhawan,Chandigarh today.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, and Shri Vikramaditya Singh, Minister for Public Works, Himachal Pradesh were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Power.
The progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State was reviewed in the meeting. Additionally, issues related to Hydro sector, Power Sector reforms, measures taken for facilitating Ease of Living through electricity and power transmission were discussed. The State Government also raised its concerns and gave suggestions on the issues presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in better understanding of the issues and their resolution.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure for the remote areas of the State. He also mentioned about the works sanctioned for electrification under the border infrastructure and Vibrant Villages Program.
He advised that the State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% and eliminate the gap between average cost of supply and the average revenue realized so as to minimize the financial burden on the DISCOM and, thus, the State. He also suggested for prioritizing implementation of System metering works for effective monitoring and accurate accounting of electricity supply in the State. He mentioned that System metering would go a long way in efficient energy accounting and in identification of the high loss areas. He also emphasized on the initiatives taken under Ease of Living (EoL) so as to improve consumer experience in respect of electricity services.
He also emphasised that the State of Himachal Pradesh has a huge hydro-power potential which should be effectively utilised and joint efforts of the Centre and the State would go a long way in tapping this potential, thereby increasing the generation of power.
He further emphasised that the GoI has set an ambitious target of installing 500 GW of power from non-fossil fuel sources, such as solar, wind etc., by 2030 in which Hydro-electric projects including Pump Storage Projects (PSP) play a vital role.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Chief Minister welcomed the Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of Himachal Pradesh in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure. He further assured that seeing the benefits that the System metering would offer, the works for the same under RDSS shall be executed on priority. He also suggested that NTPC may be engaged to explore the option for converting waste to charcoal product so as to improve waste management.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा कर इसे कार्यान्वित करना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही एटीएंडसी घाटे को 10% से कम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए: मनोहर लाल
19 JUL 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज चंडीगढ़ में स्थित हिमाचल भवन में हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू और प्रदेश के लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री विक्रमादित्य सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत सरकार के आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय से भी अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में राज्य में पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा मीटिंग में हाइड्रो सेक्टर, पावर सेक्टर में सुधार, बिजली और पावर ट्रांसमिशन के माध्यम से जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए किए गए उपायों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। राज्य सरकार ने भी अपनी चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं और बैठक में सामने आए मुद्दों पर सुझाव दिए।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य का दौरा करने से वहां के मुद्दों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उनके समाधान में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने और राज्य के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के लिए बिजली वितरण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने में आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती अवसरंचना और वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत विद्युतीकरण के लिए स्वीकृत कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने सलाह दी कि राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा कर कार्यान्वित करना चाहिए और एटीएंडसी घाटे को 10% से कम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व के बीच अंतर को खत्म करना चाहिए ताकि डिस्कॉम और राज्य के वित्तीय बोझ को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने राज्य में बिजली आपूर्ति की प्रभावी निगरानी और सटीक लेखांकन के लिए सिस्टम मीटरिंग कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिस्टम मीटरिंग से कुशल ऊर्जा लेखांकन और उच्च हानि वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने ईज ऑफ लिविंग (ईओएल) के तहत की गई पहल पर भी जोर दिया ताकि बिजली सेवाओं के संबंध में उपभोक्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में विशाल जल-विद्युत क्षमता है। इसका प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। केंद्र और राज्य के संयुक्त प्रयासों से इस क्षमता का उपयोग करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी, जिससे बिजली उत्पादन में भी वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों, जैसे सौर, पवन आदि से 500 गीगावॉट बिजली स्थापित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें पंप स्टोरेज प्रोजेक्ट्स (पीएसपी) सहित हाइड्रो-इलेक्ट्रिक परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
शहरी विकास और बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में हिमाचल प्रदेश की समीक्षा के लिए चंडीगढ़ आने पर मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने वितरण अवसंरचना के शीघ्र निर्णय और कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सिस्टम मीटरिंग से मिलने वाले लाभों को देखते हुए आरडीएसएस के तहत कार्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि कचरे को चारकोल उत्पाद में बदलने के विकल्प के बारे में एनटीपीसी को काम करना चाहिए, ताकि कचरा प्रबंधन में सुधार हो सके।