Ministry of Defence
The Indian Navy announces launch of flagship national level quiz competition: THINQ2024-The Indian Navy Quiz
18 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 18 July 2024
The Indian Navy proudly announces the launch of the flagship event THINQ2024-The Indian Navy Quiz, a unique national level quiz competition. The event provides a unique opportunity of nurturing intellectual growth and inspiring young minds while instilling a sense of pride and patriotism in our rich cultural heritage. The resounding success of the first two editions i.e. THINQ-22 and G20 THINQ (which saw participation of G20 countries last year) has encouraged Indian Navy to continue with the initiative.
This year, the theme of THINQ2024 is 'Viksit Bharat' aligned with the GoI vision to transform India into a developed nation by 2047 on the 100th year of independence. This competition goes beyond the concept of just testing the general awareness of students. It is a forum to ignite the young minds and spread awareness amongst the students on their role in nation building and reaching greater heights.
The event promises thousands of young minds a stimulating intellectual experience. The contest is open to all students from Class 9 to 12 across the country. It will be conducted in hybrid mode and unfold in four stages ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of participants. The first two stages will commence in online mode with three elimination rounds followed by a zonal selection round. Top 16 teams will qualify the Zonal selection rounds and progress to the semifinals. Eight teams from semifinals will qualify for the Grand Finale. The semifinals and Grand Finale will be conducted in offline mode at Southern Naval Command. Exciting prizes await the winners of this prestigious competition.
To enable and facilitate seamless registration for schools and provide comprehensive event related information, a dedicated website of THINQ2024, www.indiannavythinq.in, was launched on 15 Jul 24.
Source: PRO, Defence, Mumbai

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाने 'THINQ2024' या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेची केली घोषणा
18 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 जुलै 2024
भारतीय नौदल अतिशय अभिमानाने आपला प्रमुख कार्यक्रम असलेल्या THINQ2024 या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण प्रश्नमंजुषेची घोषणा करत आहे. युवा मनांना बौद्धिक खतपाणी, त्यांच्यात आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाविषयी अभिमान आणि देशभक्तीची भावना बिंबवण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संधी पुरवतो. यापूर्वी आयोजित THINQ -22 आणि जी 20 THINQ (गेल्या वर्षी आयोजित या स्पर्धेत जी 20 देश सहभागी झाले होते) यांना भरभरून मिळालेल्या यशाने यंदाही हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यास भारतीय नौदलाला प्रोत्साहन लाभले आहे.
यावर्षी या स्पर्धेची संकल्पना 'विकसित भारत' अशी असून वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत म्हणजे स्वातंत्र्याच्या 100 व्या वर्षात भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या संकल्पाशी अनुरूप आहे.ही स्पर्धा केवळ विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सामान्य ज्ञानाची चाचणी घेण्यापुरती मर्यादित नाही. तर युवा मनांना प्रेरित करण्याचा, राष्ट्रउभारणीत तसेच राष्ट्राचा नावलौकिक अधिक उंचावण्यात आपली भूमिका याविषयी युवा पिढीच्या मनात जागृती निर्माण करण्याचा हा मंच आहे.
हजारो युवा मनांना बौद्धिक अनुभव प्रदान करण्याची ग्वाही हा कार्यक्रम देतो. ही स्पर्धा देशभरातील 9वी ते 12वी पर्यंतच्या सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी खुली आहे. स्पर्धा हायब्रीड मोडमध्ये आयोजित केली जाईल आणि सहभागींचे सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यमापन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी चार टप्प्यात घेतली जाईल. पहिले दोन टप्पे तीन बाद फेऱ्यांसह होतील. त्यानंतर विभागीय निवड फेरी होईल. अव्वल 16 संघ विभागीय निवड फेऱ्यांमध्ये पात्र ठरून उपांत्य फेरीत प्रवेश करतील.उपांत्य फेरीतून आठ संघ अंतिम फेरीसाठी पात्र ठरतील. उपांत्य फेरी आणि अंतिम फेरी ऑफलाईन पद्धतीने म्हणजे प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीद्वारे, दक्षिण नौदल कमांड येथे होतील. या प्रतिष्ठेच्या स्पर्धेसाठी आकर्षक पारितोषिके ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
शाळांना या स्पर्धेसाठी सुलभ नोंदणी करता यावी आणि या कार्यक्रमाशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी THINQ2024 ला समर्पित www.indiannavythinq.in हे संकेतस्थळ 15 जुलै 24 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.