Ministry of Finance
CBI Registers Cases Against 10, Including Former CSIR-NEERI Director and Scientists, and Private Firms
Searches Conducted at 17 Locations Across Four States
CBI Investigates Corruption in Tendering and Procurement at CSIR-NEERI
10 JUL 2024 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10th July 2024
Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has registered three separate cases against ten individuals, including former officials of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research – National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI), Nagpur, and five private firms, today. The cases were registered based on allegations of criminal conspiracy and corruption in tendering and procurement processes.
The allegations on individuals include five public servants namely the then Director; then Senior Scientist & Head, Director’s Research Cell; then Principal Scientist, then Senior Principal Scientist, then Senior Fellow of Delhi Zonal Centre who later became a Senior Scientist, all of CSIR NEERI, Nagpur.
Searches are currently underway at 17 locations across Maharashtra, Haryana, Bihar, and Delhi, resulting in the seizure of incriminating documents, property records, and jewellery.
Details of Cases:
The first case involves allegations against two former CSIR-NEERI officials and three private firms, including a Navi Mumbai-based firm. It is alleged that the officials conspired with private companies to manipulate bids, circumvent financial oversight, and obtain undue advantages. It includes allowing cartelization & collusive bidding, splitting of tenders/works, not obtaining financial concurrence of competent authority, in lieu of undue advantage. All the three accused private companies participated in tenders issued by CSIR-NEERI and said Navi Mumbai based private firm was awarded work in most of the tenders. It has been further alleged that one of the Directors of the accused Navi Mumbai based private firm is wife of a contractual staff who has been a long standing associate of said Director, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
The second case implicates former CSIR-NEERI officials and a Mumbai-based private firm for abusing their positions to favor the firm in a municipal advisory project without proper consultation or financial oversight. The second case has been registered against public servants including the said then Director and the then Principal Scientist, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and a private firm based at Prabhadevi- Mumbai on the allegations that the accused public servants in criminal conspiracy with said accused private firm abused their official positions for obtaining undue advantage for the said accused private firm during the period 2018-2019. It has also been alleged that during the year 2018-19, a joint proposal of CSIR- NEERI and the accused private firm for submission to Thane Municipal Corporation for providing advisory service for closure of dumping site at Diva-Khardi at a cost of Rs.19.75 lakhs was approved by the said Director alongwith accused then Principal Scientist. The selection of the accused private firm was allegedly done arbitrarily on nomination basis, without consultation of Financial Advisor, CSIR. It has been further alleged that before assuming charge of Director of CSIR-NEERI, the said accused was associated with the accused private firm during the year 2015-16 and was Member of its Organizing Committee and a Trustee.
The third FIR has been registered against two public servants and two private firms including the aforesaid Navi Mumbai based private firm and another private firm. The accused public servants include then Scientist Fellow of Delhi Zonal Centre, NEERI & later Sr. Scientist, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and the then Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur. It has been alleged that both the public servants in criminal conspiracy with said accused private companies abused their official position for obtaining undue advantage from these private companies and committed gross irregularities in procurement, fabrication, supply, installation and commissioning of Wind Augmentation PurifYing Unit (WAYU)-II devices. It has also been alleged that WAYU-II, a patented & proprietary property of NEERI, was exclusively licensed to another accused firm and each time efforts were made to procure WAYU-II devices from said firm on single bid basis. Further, indent was allegedly raised on single tender basis by inserting restrictive clause of exclusive licensee of NEERI’s own technology without ascertaining the validity of license agreement executed with the said accused firm.
It has also been alleged that the license stood elapsed before the end of the bidding process, and hence the executive licensee clause, which was the basis for single tender, made the bidding process void ab-initio. Moreover, five numbers of WAYU-II devices were allegedly also procured from Navi Mumbai based accused private firm raising questions as how could said Navi Mumbai based private firm manufacture the device, which had been exclusively licensed to another accused firm. Despite NEERI being the proprietor/patent holder, the act of procuring back product of its own technology on single tender basis was allegedly in violation of General Financial Rules (GFR).
Investigations into these cases are ongoing.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीआयने सीएसआयआर-नीरीचे माजी संचालक आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांसह 10 जणांविरुद्ध गुन्हे नोंदवले
चार राज्यांतील 17 ठिकाणी राबवली शोधमोहीम
सीएसआयआर-नीरी मधील निविदा आणि खरेदीतील भ्रष्टाचाराची सीबीआय कडून चौकशी
10 JUL 2024 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्युरो (सीबीआय) ने आज दहा जणांविरुद्ध तीन स्वतंत्र गुन्हे दाखल केले आहेत, ज्यात नागपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था (सीएसआयआर -नीरी) वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेचे माजी अधिकारी आणि पाच खाजगी कंपन्यांचा समावेश आहे. गुन्हेगारी कट आणि निविदा आणि खरेदी प्रक्रियेतील भ्रष्टाचाराच्या आरोपांवर आधारित हे गुन्हे दाखल करण्यात आले आहेत.
व्यक्तींवरील आरोपांमध्ये तत्कालीन संचालकांसह पाच नागरी सेवकांचा समावेश आहे;- तत्कालीन संचालक, संचालक संशोधन केंद्राचे तत्कालीन वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्रमुख, तत्कालीन प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, तत्कालीन वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, तत्कालीन दिल्ली विभागीय केंद्राचे वरिष्ठ फेलो जे नंतर नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर नीरीचे वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक झाले.
सध्या महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, बिहार आणि दिल्लीमध्ये 17 ठिकाणी शोधमोहीम सुरू असून त्यात गुन्हेविषयक कागदपत्रे, मालमत्तेचे तपशील आणि दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
प्रकरणांचा तपशील:
पहिल्या प्रकरणात दोन माजी सीएसआयआर नीरीचे अधिकारी आणि नवी मुंबई स्थित कंपनीसह तीन खाजगी कंपन्यांवरील आरोपांचा समावेश आहे. अधिकाऱ्यांनी खाजगी कंपन्यांसोबत निविदांमध्ये फेरफार, आर्थिक देखरेख टाळण्यासाठी आणि अवाजवी फायदा मिळवण्यासाठी कट रचल्याचा आरोप आहे. यात कार्टेलायझेशन आणि एकत्रित बोली लावणे, निविदा/कामांचे विभाजन करणे, अयोग्य फायद्याच्या बदल्यात सक्षम अधिकाऱ्याची आर्थिक संमती न घेणे यांचा समावेश आहे. सीएसआयआर नीरी ने जारी केलेल्या निविदांमध्ये तिन्ही आरोपी खाजगी कंपन्या सहभागी झाल्या होत्या आणि बहुतेक निविदांमध्ये नवी मुंबई स्थित खाजगी कंपनीला काम देण्यात आले होते. आरोपी नवी मुंबई स्थित खाजगी कंपनीच्या संचालकांपैकी एक संचालक ही एका कंत्राटी कर्मचाऱ्यांची पत्नी असून ती नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर-नीरी च्या संचालकांची दीर्घकाळ सहयोगी आहे, असा आरोपही करण्यात आला आहे.
दुसऱ्या प्रकरणात सीएसआयआर नीरीचे माजी अधिकारी आणि मुंबई स्थित एका खाजगी कंपनीने योग्य सल्लामसलत किंवा आर्थिक देखरेख न करता महापालिकेच्या सल्लागार प्रकल्पात फर्मला अनुकूल करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या पदाचा गैरवापर केल्याचा आरोप आहे. दुसरा गुन्हा नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर-नीरी चे तत्कालीन प्रधान वैज्ञानिक आणि मुंबईच्या प्रभादेवी येथील एका खाजगी कंपनीसह नागरी सेवकांवर दाखल करण्यात आला आहे. आरोपी नागरी सेवकांनी 2018-2019 या कालावधीत सदर आरोपी खाजगी फर्मचा अवाजवी फायदा मिळवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अधिकृत पदांचा गैरवापर करून कथित खाजगी कंपनीसोबत गुन्हेगारी कट रचल्याचा आरोप आहे. 2018-19 या वर्षात दिवा-खर्डी येथील डम्पिंग साईट बंद करण्यासाठी सल्लागार सेवा देण्याचा सीएसआयआर नीरी आणि आरोपी खाजगी फर्म यांचा 19.75 लाख रुपये किमतीचा संयुक्त प्रस्ताव ठाणे महानगरपालिकेकडे सादर करण्यासाठी कथित आरोपी तत्कालीन प्रधान शास्त्रज्ञासह सदर संचालकाने मंजूर केला होता. आर्थिक सल्लागार, सीएसआयआर शी सल्लामसलत न करता आरोपी खाजगी कंपनीची निवड नामनिर्देशन आधारावर अनियंत्रितपणे करण्यात आली होती. पुढे असा आरोप करण्यात आला आहे की सीएसआयआर नीरीच्या संचालकपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, आरोपी 2015-16 या वर्षात कथित खाजगी कंपनीशी संबंधित होता आणि त्याच्या आयोजन समितीचा सदस्य आणि एक विश्वस्त होता.
तिसरा एफआयआर दोन सार्वजनिक सेवक आणि दोन खाजगी संस्थांविरुद्ध दाखल करण्यात आला आहे ज्यात उपरोक्त नवी मुंबई स्थित खाजगी कंपनी आणि दुसरी खाजगी कंपनी आहे. आरोपी नागरी सेवकांमध्ये दिल्ली विभागीय केंद्राचे तत्कालीन वैज्ञानिक फेलो, नीरी आणि नंतर नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर-नीरी चे वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक आणि नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर-नीरी चे तत्कालीन वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक यांचा समावेश आहे. दोन्ही नागरी सेवकांनी आरोपी खाजगी कंपन्यांसोबत गुन्हेगारी कट रचून या खाजगी कंपन्यांकडून अवाजवी फायदा मिळवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अधिकृत पदाचा गैरवापर केला आणि विंड ऑगमेंटेशन प्युरिफायिंग युनिट (WAYU) -II उपकरणांची खरेदी, फॅब्रिकेशन, पुरवठा, स्थापना आणि कार्यान्वित करण्यात घोर अनियमितता केल्याचा आरोप करण्यात आला आहे. नीरी ची पेटंट प्राप्त आणि मालकीची मालमत्ता WAYU-II ही केवळ दुसऱ्या आरोपी फर्मला परवाना देण्यात आली होती आणि प्रत्येक वेळी एकाच बोलीच्या आधारावर त्या फर्मकडून WAYU-II उपकरणे मिळविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले गेले होते असाही आरोप करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, आरोपित फर्मसोबत अंमलात आणलेल्या परवाना कराराची वैधता तपासल्याशिवाय नीरीच्या स्वत:च्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अनन्य परवानाधारकाचे प्रतिबंधात्मक कलम समाविष्ट करून एकल निविदा आधारावर मागणी कथितपणे वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
असा आरोपही करण्यात आला आहे की, बोली प्रक्रिया संपण्यापूर्वीच परवाना संपुष्टात आला होता, आणि म्हणूनच एकल निविदेचा आधार असणाऱ्या कार्यकारी परवानाधारक कलमानुसार निविदा प्रक्रिया रद्दबातल ठरली. शिवाय, नवी मुंबई स्थित आरोपी खाजगी कंपनीकडून पाच WAYU-II उपकरणे कथितपणे खरेदी करण्यात आली होती. केवळ दुसऱ्या कथित कंपनीला परवाना देण्यात आला असताना नवी मुंबई स्थित खाजगी कंपनी हे उपकरण कसे तयार करू शकते, असा प्रश्न उपस्थित करण्यात आला. नीरी मालक/पेटंट धारक असूनही, एकल निविदा आधारावर स्वतःच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचे तत्सम पूरक उत्पादन मिळवण्याची कृती म्हणजे सामान्य आर्थिक नियमांचे (जीएफआर) कथित उल्लंघन होय.
या प्रकरणांचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.